Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH
Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH logo

Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 40464 Frankfurt am Main
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Website
www.stadtwerke-frankfurt.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 40464 Frankfurt am Main, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Frankfurt am Main, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH currently on record is Thomas Raasch; five officers are currently on record for Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 17 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TR
Thomas Raasch ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PA
Peter Arnold ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SF
Sebastian Forster ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SW
Silke Werner ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MK
Martin Kohler ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH

Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Hessen, registered in Germany. 7 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Bundesland Hessen is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Stadtwerke Verkehrsgesellschaft Frankfurt am Main mbH (Germany)
  • Nahverkehrsinfrastrukturgesellschaft Frankfurt am Main mbH (Germany)
  • In-der-City-Bus GmbH (Germany)
  • Mainova AG (Germany)
  • BäderBetriebe Frankfurt GmbH (Germany)
  • Westend Energiebeteiligungsges. mbH (Germany)
  • AVA Abfallverbrennungsanlage Nordweststadt Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (Germany)

Data availability

Those 7 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 7 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Hessen
Germany
Stadtwerke Verkehrsgesellschaft Frankfurt am Main mbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 60313B40832

Nahverkehrsinfrastrukturgesellschaft Frankfurt am Main mbH
GermanyDE 60313B58070

In-der-City-Bus GmbH
GermanyDE 60313B36151

Mainova AG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 60313B7173

BäderBetriebe Frankfurt GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 60313B42451

Westend Energiebeteiligungsges. mbH
GermanyDE 60313B42450

AVA Abfallverbrennungsanlage Nordweststadt Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
GermanyDE 60313B52337

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH's company registration number?

Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH's registration number is HRB 40464 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH still an active company?

Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH currently on record is Thomas Raasch; five officers are currently on record for Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Hessen, registered in Germany. 7 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 7 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 7 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main Holding GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.