STARHUB LTD.
STARHUB LTD. is a public company limited by shares registered in Singapore under Unique Entity Number (UEN) 199802208C. The Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) records the entity as a Local Company with UEN status “Registered” and gives 7 May 1998 as the UEN issue date. Its registered office is at 67 Ubi Avenue 1, #03-01 Innovate @ Ubi, Singapore 408942.
One point of conflict is worth flagging for anyone using this page for entity resolution. The registry card above shows an incorporation date of 5 December 1997, which does not agree with ACRA’s own published register (UEN issued 7 May 1998). The meeting convened by StarHub Ltd for 30 April 2026 is its Twenty-Eighth Annual General Meeting, which is consistent with a 1998 registration. A separate Singapore company, STARHUB CABLE VISION LTD. (UEN 199103398C, UEN issued 11 July 1991), also has a profile on this site; it is a different legal entity from StarHub Ltd and the two should not be conflated.
The audited financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 state that the principal activities of StarHub Ltd are the operation and provision of telecommunications services and other businesses relating to the info-communications industry. StarHub Ltd reports its business in four service lines – Mobile, Broadband, Entertainment and Enterprise Business – together with sales of equipment. Enterprise Business covers managed network, cybersecurity, IT distribution and systems integration work for corporate and public-sector customers; the consumer lines cover mobile subscriptions, fibre broadband access and subscription television and streaming services.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, consolidated revenue was S$2,352.8 million, against S$2,367.7 million in FY2024. Enterprise Business was the largest contributor at S$1,023.5 million, followed by Mobile at S$532.5 million, equipment sales at S$350.6 million, Broadband at S$248.9 million and Entertainment at S$197.3 million. Consolidated EBITDA was S$403.6 million and profit attributable to owners of the company was S$86.4 million (FY2024: S$160.6 million), giving basic earnings per share of 4.5 cents. These are consolidated group figures. The annual report presents a statement of financial position for the company alone but no separate company-only income statement, so a company-level revenue figure is not available. The auditor is KPMG LLP and the FY2025 financial statements were authorised for issue on 10 March 2026.
The ordinary shares of StarHub Ltd are listed on the Mainboard of the Singapore Exchange under the stock code CC3, and last traded at S$1.14 on 24 September 2026. Operations are centred on Singapore, with reported activity also in Malaysia, where the group has built a secondary operating base, and in Hong Kong. In 2025 StarHub announced a strategic content and distribution partnership with Mediacorp covering premium content, live sports and digital platforms. A final dividend of 3.0 cents per ordinary share for FY2025 was proposed for approval at the 2026 annual general meeting.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
22
Shareholders of StarHub Ltd
StarHub Ltd is listed on the Mainboard of the Singapore Exchange, so the published ownership record covers substantial shareholders – interests of 5% or more, notifiable to the company and the exchange under Part 7 of the Securities and Futures Act 2001 – together with the twenty largest shareholders of record. It is not a complete shareholder base. As at 9 March 2026 StarHub Ltd had 23,006 shareholders of record and 1,724,273,030 issued shares excluding 7,378,413 treasury shares (0.42% of issued shares excluding treasury).
One direct holding dominates the register. Asia Mobile Holdings Pte. Ltd. held 965,845,290 shares, or 56.01% of issued shares excluding treasury. NTT Docomo Business, Inc. (formerly NTT Communications Corporation) held 171,490,520 shares directly, or 9.95%. Every other entry in the register of substantial shareholders is a deemed interest in one of those two blocks rather than an additional holding. Below them the register is fragmented: places 3 to 20 are almost entirely custodian and broker nominee accounts, the largest being DBS Nominees (Private) Limited at 3.81% and Citibank Nominees Singapore Pte Ltd at 2.78%. StarHub Ltd reported that approximately 33.54% of issued shares excluding treasury shares was held in the hands of the public as at 9 March 2026.
| Substantial shareholder | Direct interest | Deemed interest | % of issued share capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Mobile Holdings Pte. Ltd. | 965,845,290 | – | 56.01 |
| Asia Mobile Holding Company Pte. Ltd. | – | 965,845,290 | 56.01 |
| STT Communications Ltd | – | 965,845,290 | 56.01 |
| Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte Ltd | – | 965,845,290 | 56.01 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited | – | 967,882,365 | 56.13 |
| OIH Investment LLC | – | 965,845,290 | 56.01 |
| Ooredoo Q.P.S.C. | – | 965,845,290 | 56.01 |
| NTT Docomo Business, Inc. | 171,490,520 | – | 9.95 |
| NTT Docomo, Inc. | – | 171,490,520 | 9.95 |
| Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation | – | 171,490,520 | 9.95 |
Percentages are as disclosed by StarHub Ltd as at 9 March 2026 and are calculated on issued shares excluding treasury shares.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No filing reviewed for this profile identifies a natural person as a beneficial owner of StarHub Ltd, and none is asserted here. The ownership chain disclosed above the direct shareholder is entirely corporate. StarHub Ltd states that Asia Mobile Holdings Pte. Ltd. (AMH) is a subsidiary of Asia Mobile Holding Company Pte. Ltd. (AMHC), which holds approximately 75% of AMH and is itself a wholly owned subsidiary of STT Communications Ltd, in turn wholly owned by Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte Ltd (ST Telemedia). The remaining approximately 25% of AMH is held by OIH Investment LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Ooredoo Q.P.S.C. Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited is deemed interested in 967,882,365 shares, or 56.13%, being shares in which ST Telemedia and certain other Temasek portfolio entities hold or are deemed to hold interests.
Applying those percentages through the chain to AMH’s 56.01% direct interest gives a calculated effective interest of approximately 42.0% on the ST Telemedia side (75% x 56.01%) and approximately 14.0% on the Ooredoo side (25% x 56.01%). Both are calculated effective ownership percentages derived from figures disclosed as at 9 March 2026, not filed figures in their own right. Temasek’s deemed interest is slightly larger than AMH’s holding because it also captures StarHub shares held or deemed held by other Temasek portfolio entities.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for StarHub Ltd is major shareholders only: the Securities and Futures Act 2001 requires notification at 5% and above and the annual report publishes the substantial-shareholder register, the twenty largest shareholders of record and the free float, but there is no public share register listing all 23,006 holders. Beneficial-ownership disclosure is not public in Singapore – ACRA’s central register of registrable controllers is maintained for law-enforcement use and is not available to the public – and ACRA’s BizFile business profile, which carries shareholder details for private companies, is a paid purchase rather than a free search. The free ACRA dataset used here confirms entity identity and status but carries no shareholder fields.
One correction to the baseline data on this page: the index-fund rows stored in the provider’s shareholder field are reportable fund positions, not the shareholder base, and their percentages do not reconcile with the issued share count. The largest stored row, Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, shows 7,866,257 shares at 11.93%; against 1,724,273,030 issued shares excluding treasury that holding is 0.46%. The other four stored rows are inflated by the same factor of roughly 26 times, which is consistent with a share-of-sample calculation. The stored field also holds only 5 of 22 reported rows.
Sources
- StarHub Ltd, Annual Report 2025, Shareholding Information as at 9 March 2026 (pages 190–191), lodged with SGX; retrieved 24 September 2026.
- Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority, Entities Registered with ACRA, dataset updated 15 September 2026; retrieved 24 September 2026.
- Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority, Filing with the Central Register of Registrable Controllers (RORC), undated guidance page; retrieved 24 September 2026.
Officers
20
Directors and officers of StarHub Ltd
Eleven directors held office at the date of the Directors’ Statement for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, which was signed on 10 March 2026, and the same eleven are named in the corporate information of the Annual Report 2025 as at 1 April 2026. The board comprises an Independent Non-Executive Chairman, one executive director who is also Chief Executive, six other Independent Directors and three Non-Executive Directors. Two Company Secretaries are named: Audra Balasingam and Kong Pooi Foong.
Tenure is long at the top of the register: the longest-serving director was appointed on 16 August 2004 and three more have served since 2017 or 2018. One appointment and two departures were recorded during FY2025. StarHub Ltd is a Singapore public company and uses the local roles Director, Independent Director, Executive Director and Company Secretary; the Chief Executive also holds a board seat and is therefore recorded below as a director as well.
| Name | Role | Date of appointment | Date of last re-election | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Lim Tse Ghow | Independent Non-Executive Chairman | 12 February 2022 | 25 April 2025 | Active |
| Nikhil Oommen Jacob Eapen | Chief Executive and Executive Director | 11 August 2021 | 25 April 2024 | Active |
| Teo Ek Tor | Non-Executive Director | 16 August 2004 | 21 April 2023 | Active |
| Stephen Geoffrey Miller | Non-Executive Director | 1 January 2017 | 21 April 2023 | Active |
| Michelle Lee Guthrie | Independent Director | 25 August 2017 | 25 April 2024 | Active |
| Nayantara Bali | Independent Director | 6 August 2018 | 25 April 2025 | Active |
| Lionel Yeo Hung Tong | Independent Director | 10 January 2019 | 25 April 2024 | Active |
| Ahmad Abdulaziz A A Al-Neama | Non-Executive Director | 11 August 2021 | 25 April 2024 | Active |
| Deborah Tan Yang Sock (Deborah Ong) | Independent Director | 1 May 2024 | 25 April 2025 | Active |
| Han Kwee Juan | Independent Director | 1 September 2024 | 25 April 2025 | Active |
| Lee Ghim Ha Jill | Independent Director | 1 June 2025 | Not applicable | Active |
| Audra Balasingam | Company Secretary | Not disclosed | – | Active |
| Kong Pooi Foong | Company Secretary | Not disclosed | – | Active |
“Active” means that the source reviewed does not record the appointment as having ended as at 1 April 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Paul Ma stepped down as a Director at the conclusion of the 27th annual general meeting on 25 April 2025 (StarHub Ltd, Annual Report 2025, corporate governance report).
- Ng Shin Ein stepped down as a Director at the conclusion of the 27th annual general meeting on 25 April 2025 (StarHub Ltd, Annual Report 2025, corporate governance report).
- Lee Ghim Ha Jill was appointed as an Independent Director with effect from 1 June 2025, and will take over as Chairman of the Organisation Development and Compensation Committee with effect from 1 May 2026 (StarHub Ltd, Annual Report 2025, Directors’ Statement and additional information on directors seeking re-election).
Data availability
Officer information for StarHub Ltd is current only in practical terms. Singapore publishes officer details through ACRA’s BizFile business profile, which is a paid purchase rather than a free search, and the free ACRA entity dataset carries no officer fields; the board details above therefore come from the company’s own annual report, which gives appointment and re-election dates for current directors but does not list historical appointments. Nationality is not disclosed for any director in the sources reviewed, and is not published by ACRA for Singapore companies, so nationality is recorded as Not disclosed throughout. Country of principal residence is published only for directors standing for re-election; for the three standing in 2026 it is given as Singapore. Nothing here should be read as a statement about the nationality of any individual.
A correction to the baseline data on this page: the provider’s stored officer field for this record contains no officer data at all. It holds an API quota error object (“You have reached the limit”) rather than a director list. The absence of stored officer data is a data-collection failure and is not evidence that StarHub Ltd has no directors – it has eleven.
Sources
- StarHub Ltd, Annual Report 2025, Directors’ Statement (signed 10 March 2026), Directors’ Profile, Corporate Governance Report and Corporate Information (as at 1 April 2026), lodged with SGX; retrieved 24 September 2026.
- Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority, Entities Registered with ACRA, dataset updated 15 September 2026; retrieved 24 September 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of StarHub Ltd
StarHub Ltd is not independent. It is a listed subsidiary within a Singapore state-linked group, and its controlling chain is set out in its own substantial-shareholder disclosure. Its immediate parent is Asia Mobile Holdings Pte. Ltd. (UEN 200507749C), which held 56.01% of issued shares excluding treasury as at 9 March 2026. Asia Mobile Holdings is held approximately 75% by Asia Mobile Holding Company Pte. Ltd. (UEN 200507752W), a wholly owned subsidiary of STT Communications Ltd (UEN 199206369G), itself wholly owned by Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte Ltd (UEN 199500279W). The remaining approximately 25% of Asia Mobile Holdings is held by OIH Investment LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Ooredoo Q.P.S.C. of Qatar, which makes Asia Mobile Holdings a jointly held vehicle rather than a wholly owned one. The highest entity evidenced in StarHub’s own filings is Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (UEN 197401143C), deemed interested in 56.13%.
Below StarHub Ltd, the FY2025 annual report identifies significant subsidiaries in Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, China, Thailand, the Netherlands and the United States, held directly and through intermediate holding companies. Effective interests range from 100% for the core Singapore operating companies to 55.73% for the Ensign InfoSecurity cybersecurity chain and 44.69% for the Strateq companies, which are consolidated because the group can appoint the majority of their boards. Relationship data is stated as at 31 December 2025 for subsidiaries and 9 March 2026 for the parent chain.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Mobile Holdings Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 200507749C | Immediate parent (direct shareholder) | 56.01% of issued share capital excluding treasury | Current | 9 March 2026 |
| Asia Mobile Holding Company Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 200507752W | Intermediate parent (holds approx. 75% of Asia Mobile Holdings) | Deemed interest in the same 56.01% | Current | 9 March 2026 |
| STT Communications Ltd | Singapore | 199206369G | Intermediate parent (wholly owns Asia Mobile Holding Company) | Deemed interest in the same 56.01% | Current | 9 March 2026 |
| Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte Ltd | Singapore | 199500279W | Intermediate parent (wholly owns STT Communications) | Deemed interest in the same 56.01% | Current | 9 March 2026 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited | Singapore | 197401143C | Ultimate parent identified in StarHub filings | Deemed interest 56.13% | Current | 9 March 2026 |
| OIH Investment LLC | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Minority holder of the immediate parent (approx. 25% of Asia Mobile Holdings) | Deemed interest in the same 56.01% | Current | 9 March 2026 |
| Ooredoo Q.P.S.C. | Qatar | Not disclosed in this source | Parent of OIH Investment LLC | Deemed interest in the same 56.01% | Current | 9 March 2026 |
| StarHub Cable Vision Ltd. | Singapore | 199103398C | Direct subsidiary | 100% effective equity interest | Current | 31 December 2025 |
| StarHub Mobile Pte Ltd | Singapore | 200000646C | Direct subsidiary | 100% effective equity interest | Current | 31 December 2025 |
| StarHub Online Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 200501897Z | Direct subsidiary | 100% effective equity interest | Current | 31 December 2025 |
| JOS (SG) Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 198305711R | Direct subsidiary | 100% effective equity interest | Current | 31 December 2025 |
| Ensign InfoSecurity Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 201830358C | Direct subsidiary | 55.73% effective equity interest | Current | 31 December 2025 |
| Malaren International Sdn Bhd | Malaysia | Not verified in an official source | Direct subsidiary (investment holding) | 100% effective equity interest | Current | 31 December 2025 |
| MyRepublic Broadband Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 202125011N | Subsidiary, wholly owned following the step-up acquisition completed on 11 August 2025; the holding entity within the group is not specified in the source | 100% | Current | 31 December 2025 |
| Nucleus Connect Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 200906560W | Indirect subsidiary, held through StarHub Online Pte. Ltd. | Ownership percentage not disclosed separately | Current | 1 April 2026 |
| eight Telecom Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 202434562N | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed separately | Current | 1 April 2026 |
| StarHub Shop Pte Ltd | Singapore | 199905336E | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed separately | Current | 1 April 2026 |
Registration numbers for the Singapore entities above were confirmed individually against ACRA’s published register of entities; percentages and relationships come from StarHub’s own filings. The annual report also names StarHub, Inc., StarHub (Hong Kong) Limited and the Ensign and Strateq sub-chains as subsidiaries, and Shine Systems Assets Pte. Ltd., Antina Pte. Ltd. and PT Ensign InfoSecurity Indonesia as associated companies; those are not repeated in full here.
Recent structural changes
- 11 August 2025 – StarHub completed the acquisition of the remaining 49.9% equity interest in MyRepublic Broadband Pte. Ltd. for total consideration of S$105.2 million, together with the MyRepublic brand in Singapore and certain operational assets, taking MyRepublic Broadband to full ownership.
- 4 June 2025 – an indirect subsidiary completed the acquisition of the remaining 16.9% equity interest in Vectra Corporation Ltd for S$1.4 million, following an additional 43.5% acquired on 28 March 2024.
- During FY2025 the effective interest in Nettilling Sdn. Bhd. rose from 88.28% to 91.21%, lifting the group’s effective interest in the Strateq companies from 43.26% to 44.69%.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for StarHub Ltd is partial. The upward chain is fully documented because Singapore requires substantial-shareholder notification at 5% and the company republishes the register annually; the downward chain is limited to the significant subsidiaries the company chooses to disclose in its financial statements, with no complete subsidiary register published and no ownership percentages given for several entities named only in the corporate information pages. ACRA’s free entity dataset confirms identity and status but publishes no shareholding or parent-subsidiary links, and the BizFile business profile that carries them is a paid purchase.
A correction to the baseline data on this page: the stored corporate-tree field places StarHub Ltd at depth 7 of a 2,124-node tree rooted at “PRIME MINISTER’S OFFICE SINGAPORE”, with Singapore ministries, statutory boards, polytechnics and universities as intermediate and sibling nodes. The segment of that tree immediately around StarHub – Temasek, ST Telemedia, STT Communications, Asia Mobile Holding Company, Asia Mobile Holdings – matches the filed disclosure, but the government layers above it are not a corporate ownership chain evidenced by any StarHub filing and should not be read as parent companies. The stored tree also carries no ownership percentages at all, omits the 25% Ooredoo interest in Asia Mobile Holdings, and omits the 9.95% NTT Docomo Business holding. Nothing in the filings reviewed records any shareholding in StarHub Ltd by Singapore Telecommunications Limited.
Sources
- StarHub Ltd, Annual Report 2025, Shareholding Information as at 9 March 2026 and Note 7 to the financial statements (subsidiaries, as at 31 December 2025), lodged with SGX; retrieved 24 September 2026.
- Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority, Entities Registered with ACRA, dataset updated 15 September 2026; retrieved 24 September 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does STARHUB LTD. do?
StarHub Ltd (UEN 199802208C) is a Singapore telecommunications and info-communications company providing mobile, broadband, entertainment and enterprise services. In FY2025 its largest service line was Enterprise Business at S$1,023.5 million of revenue.
Who owns STARHUB LTD.?
Asia Mobile Holdings Pte. Ltd. held 965,845,290 shares, or 56.01% of issued shares excluding treasury, as at 9 March 2026, and NTT Docomo Business, Inc. held 171,490,520 shares, or 9.95%. The index-fund rows stored against this record are reportable fund positions whose percentages are share-of-sample artefacts, inflated roughly 26 times against the issued share count.
Who is STARHUB LTD.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person is identified as a beneficial owner of StarHub Ltd in any filing reviewed. Control runs through corporate entities to Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited, deemed interested in 56.13%, with a calculated effective interest of about 14.0% attributable to Ooredoo Q.P.S.C. through OIH Investment LLC; ACRA's central register of registrable controllers is not open to the public.
What is STARHUB LTD.'s company registration number?
STARHUB LTD.'s registration number is 199802208C, filed with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) in Singapore. Its current status on the register is active.
Is STARHUB LTD. still an active company?
STARHUB LTD.'s status on Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) is listed as active.
When was STARHUB LTD. incorporated?
STARHUB LTD. was incorporated on 5 December 1997, according to Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA).
What is STARHUB LTD.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for STARHUB LTD. is SINGAPORE, Singapore.
What is STARHUB LTD.'s revenue?
Consolidated group revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025 was S$2,352.8 million (FY2024: S$2,367.7 million), with EBITDA of S$403.6 million and profit attributable to owners of S$86.4 million. StarHub publishes no separate company-only income statement, so a company-level revenue figure is not available.
Is STARHUB LTD. listed on a stock exchange?
StarHub Ltd is listed on the Mainboard of the Singapore Exchange under stock code CC3. As at 9 March 2026 it had 1,724,273,030 issued shares excluding treasury shares, 23,006 shareholders of record and a public float of 33.54%.
Who are the officers/directors of STARHUB LTD.?
StarHub Ltd had eleven directors as at 10 March 2026, chaired by Olivier Lim Tse Ghow, with Nikhil Oommen Jacob Eapen as Chief Executive and Executive Director, and two Company Secretaries, Audra Balasingam and Kong Pooi Foong. The provider's stored officer field for this record holds an API quota error rather than any officer data.
Does STARHUB LTD. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
StarHub Ltd's immediate parent is Asia Mobile Holdings Pte. Ltd. (UEN 200507749C), which holds 56.01% and is itself about 75% held through STT Communications Ltd and Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte Ltd under Temasek Holdings, and about 25% by OIH Investment LLC of the Ooredoo group. Its subsidiaries include StarHub Mobile Pte Ltd, StarHub Cable Vision Ltd., StarHub Online Pte. Ltd., JOS (SG) Pte. Ltd. and Ensign InfoSecurity Pte. Ltd. (55.73%).
Can Zavia monitor changes to STARHUB LTD.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to STARHUB LTD.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access STARHUB LTD.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Singapore, so records like STARHUB LTD.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) and was last synced on 23 September 2026.