Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Steiner-Optik GmbH
Steiner-Optik GmbH logo

Steiner-Optik GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 598 Bayreuth
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bayreuth, Germany
Website
www.steiner.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Steiner-Optik GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 598 Bayreuth, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Bayreuth, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Steiner-Optik GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 13 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for Steiner-Optik GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Burris Company Inc, holding 48.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Beretta Holding SA at 26.4%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Burris Company Inc 48.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Beretta Holding SA 26.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Beretta Holding SA 24.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

One of the 3 officer records shown for Steiner-Optik GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Michael Rost (appointed 2023-05-12) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Robert Eckert and Jörg Prediger) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at Steiner-Optik GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MR
Michael Rost ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RE
Robert Eckert RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-10-13
Resigned
2021-12-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JP
Jörg Prediger RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-03-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Steiner-Optik GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, UPIFRA S.A., registered in Luxembourg. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to UPIFRA S.A. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Steiner-Optik GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, China jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
UPIFRA S.A.
Luxembourg
Chongqing Wancai Opticalinstrument Co.,ltd.
ChinaCN 500000400008036

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Steiner-Optik GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Steiner-Optik GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Steiner-Optik GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Burris Company Inc, holding 48.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Beretta Holding SA at 26.4%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Steiner-Optik GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Steiner-Optik GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Steiner-Optik GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Steiner-Optik GmbH.

What is Steiner-Optik GmbH's company registration number?

Steiner-Optik GmbH's registration number is HRB 598 Bayreuth, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Steiner-Optik GmbH still an active company?

Steiner-Optik GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Steiner-Optik GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Steiner-Optik GmbH is Bayreuth, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Steiner-Optik GmbH?

One of the 3 officer records shown for Steiner-Optik GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Michael Rost (appointed 2023-05-12) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Robert Eckert and Jörg Prediger) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Steiner-Optik GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Steiner-Optik GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Steiner-Optik GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, UPIFRA S.A., registered in Luxembourg. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, China jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Steiner-Optik GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Steiner-Optik GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Steiner-Optik GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Steiner-Optik GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 13 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.