Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG
Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG logo

Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 261769 Stuttgart
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Waiblingen, Germany
Website
stihl.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 261769 Stuttgart, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Waiblingen, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG

Five shareholders are currently on record for Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Selina Stihl, holding 28% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Eva Mayr-Stihl Stiftung at 14.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Data availability

The register reports 20 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Selina Stihl 28% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Eva Mayr-Stihl Stiftung 14.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Maxim Louis Tebar 9.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Catharina Mühleis 9.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Markus Alexander Schetter 4.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG

One of the 5 officer records shown for Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Hans Peter Stihl (appointed 2016-03-31) serves as Personally Liable Partner. The remaining 4 records shown (Klaus Detlefsen, Christina Eva Stihl-Carbone and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 21 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

HP
Hans Peter Stihl ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-03-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Personally Liable Partner

KD
Klaus Detlefsen RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-02
Resigned
2012-08-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CE
Christina Eva Stihl-Carbone RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

SS
Selina Stihl RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-06-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

LA
Luisa Andrea Stihl RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-06-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG

Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 14 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 9 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • STIHL SAS (Colombia)
  • Stihl Kettenwerk GmbH & Co KG (Germany)
  • ANDREAS STIHL POWER TOOLS S.R.L. (Romania)
  • Stihl Vertriebszentrale AG & Co. KG (Germany)
  • GOLDSTAR (Samoa)
  • Andreas Stihl Verwaltungs-GmbH (Germany)
  • BECO LIMITED (Cook Islands)
  • STIHL MARKETING WEST & CENTRAL AFRICA LIMITED (Ivory Coast)
  • Stihl Kettenwerk Verwaltungs-GmbH (Germany)
  • PT INDOKITA MAKMUR (Indonesia)

Data availability

Those 14 subsidiaries span Germany, Colombia, Romania, Samoa, Cook Islands, Ivory Coast, and 3 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 14 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG
Germany
STIHL SAS
ColombiaCO 9005997454

Stihl Kettenwerk GmbH & Co KG
GermanyDE 70190A722938

ANDREAS STIHL POWER TOOLS S.R.L.
RomaniaRO 46022813

Stihl Vertriebszentrale AG & Co. KG
GermanyDE 64283A31598

GOLDSTAR
Samoa#0966074820

Andreas Stihl Verwaltungs-GmbH
GermanyDE 70190B263364

BECO LIMITED
Cook Islands#0965943973

STIHL MARKETING WEST & CENTRAL AFRICA LIMITED
Ivory CoastCI CI-ABJ-03-2021-B13-0

+6 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Selina Stihl, holding 28% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Eva Mayr-Stihl Stiftung at 14.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG. The register reports 20 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG's company registration number?

Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 261769 Stuttgart, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG still an active company?

Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG is Waiblingen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG?

One of the 5 officer records shown for Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Hans Peter Stihl (appointed 2016-03-31) serves as Personally Liable Partner. The remaining 4 records shown (Klaus Detlefsen, Christina Eva Stihl-Carbone and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 14 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 9 jurisdictions. Those 14 subsidiaries span Germany, Colombia, Romania, Samoa, Cook Islands, Ivory Coast, and 3 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 14 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stihl Holding AG & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.