Ströer SE & Co. KGaA
Company profile
Ströer SE & Co. KGaA is a German media and advertising group headquartered at Ströer Allee 1, 50999 Köln, and registered with the commercial register (Handelsregister) of the Amtsgericht Köln under HRB 86922. According to Handelsregister-linked filing data, the entity was first registered on 2 August 2001 as Ströer Out-of-Home Media GmbH, converted into a stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft) on 29 July 2002, restructured as a European Company (Societas Europaea) by 2014, and adopted its current legal form — a partnership limited by shares with a European Company acting as general partner (SE & Co. KGaA) — effective 1 March 2016. This history differs from an incorporation date of 1994 that appears on some data records; that earlier date could not be independently verified against register sources and is not treated as confirmed here.
As an SE & Co. KGaA, Ströer SE & Co. KGaA is managed by its general partner, Ströer Management SE (registered with the Amtsgericht Düsseldorf under HRB 74421, registered office also at Ströer Allee 1, 50999 Köln), which bears personal liability for the KGaA and appoints its own Management Board. Holders of Ströer SE & Co. KGaA’s own shares (Kommanditaktionäre) have more limited direct influence over day-to-day management than shareholders of an ordinary stock corporation, a structure comparable to other German KGaA companies. Registry data list the company’s current status as active; an active status confirms registration but is not, by itself, evidence that the company is currently trading or financially sound.
The company operates as an out-of-home (OOH) and digital multichannel media group, active in traditional and digital outdoor advertising — including billboards, street furniture and digital-out-of-home (DOOH) screens — and in digital publishing and data businesses, including the statistics and market-data portal Statista. Its operations extend across Germany and into other European markets, including Poland, Turkey, Czechia and Italy, through a network of subsidiaries.
Ströer SE & Co. KGaA’s shares trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (ticker SAX, ISIN DE0007493991) and are included in Deutsche Börse’s MDAX index. For the 2025 financial year, the group — meaning Ströer SE & Co. KGaA together with its consolidated subsidiaries — reported consolidated revenue of approximately €2,075 million, up from approximately €2,047 million in 2024, and adjusted EBITDA of approximately €626 million; the group employed approximately 12,563 people as of December 2025. These are consolidated, group-level figures and are not necessarily representative of the standalone parent entity.
During 2026 the company announced a reorganisation of its Management Board, moving from a two-person leadership model to a single-chief-executive structure, alongside a change to its Chief Financial Officer role and the creation of additional senior operating and commercial positions, which the company linked to a stated transition toward a platform- and AI-oriented business model. A stock-exchange listing and MDAX membership reflect regulatory admission requirements and index rules; they do not constitute a compliance or risk assessment of the company.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Ströer SE & Co. KGaA
Ströer SE & Co. KGaA is a listed partnership limited by shares (SE & Co. KGaA) traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (MDAX, ticker SAX). As a listed company, its shareholder base combines two founder-related concentrated holdings with a wide free float of institutional and retail investors.
According to a company announcement dated 31 August 2021, the company’s two co-founders, Udo Müller and Dirk Ströer, together held around 42% of the company’s limited partner’s shares (Kommanditaktien) at that time, and transferred the majority of these holdings — reported at around 34.5% of the shares — into separate family foundations (Familienstiftungen) established for each founder’s family, intended to secure continuity of the shareholder base across generations.
A subsequent voting-rights notification under Sections 33 et seq. of the Wertpapierhandelsgesetz (WpHG), dated 24 December 2024, reported a voting-rights position of 43.96% attributed to Udo Müller. Under German disclosure rules, such an attributed figure can include voting rights held indirectly through related parties, foundations or controlled entities, and does not necessarily represent shares held directly and solely in his own name. The sources reviewed did not separately disclose Dirk Ströer’s individual or family-foundation percentage as of the same date.
Beyond the founder-related holdings, Zavia’s stored shareholder records identify several passive institutional (index-fund) investors as of a 4 September 2026 data update, including funds managed by Vanguard, iShares (BlackRock), Dimensional Fund Advisors and AllianceBernstein. The percentages recorded for these funds cannot be reconciled with total share capital — summed together with the founders’ disclosed stake they would exceed 100% — which indicates they most likely reflect each fund’s share of a limited internal comparison sample used by the data source, rather than verified percentages of total voting rights or free float. These figures are therefore not repeated here as confirmed holdings; they should be read only as an indication that Ströer SE & Co. KGaA has a broad base of passive institutional investors, not as WpHG-verified stakes.
Overall, disclosure of major shareholders is available at a “major shareholders only” level typical of a regulated-market listed company: statutory WpHG notifications capture holders that cross defined voting-rights thresholds, but the complete shareholder register, including sub-threshold retail and institutional holders, is not publicly available.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No single, complete, independently verifiable ownership chain establishing a specific ultimate beneficial owner with a precise calculated effective percentage could be confirmed from the sources reviewed. Udo Müller is publicly identified, through the December 2024 WpHG notification, as the person to whom a 43.96% voting-rights position in Ströer SE & Co. KGaA is attributed, and he and Dirk Ströer are identified in company communications as the founders behind the two family foundations that jointly held roughly 34.5% of the shares as of August 2021. Given the 25% control threshold commonly applied under German anti-money-laundering law (GwG) for natural persons, Udo Müller’s disclosed attributed voting-rights position would place him above that threshold; however, this description does not present a calculated beneficial-ownership chain, since the underlying attribution (direct holding versus foundation or other related-party holdings) was not itemised in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Ströer SE & Co. KGaA is major-shareholders-only, consistent with WpHG voting-rights reporting for a regulated-market listed company: threshold-crossing notifications and founder or company announcements are public, but the full shareholder register is not. The passive-fund percentages held in Zavia’s underlying data feed could not be reconciled with total share capital and are treated here as unverified rather than as confirmed holdings.
Sources
- Ströer press release, “Stability and security across the generations: founder families successfully bring limited partner’s shares into foundation structure”, 31 August 2021 — https://www.stroeer.de/en/newsroom/press/stability-and-security-across-the-generations-founder-families-successfully-bring-limited-partners-shares-into-foundation-structure/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Voting-rights notification under Sections 33 et seq. WpHG concerning Udo Müller, published 24 December 2024, as reported via aggregated financial-news coverage (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Handelsregister-linked filing data for Ströer SE & Co. KGaA, HRB 86922, Amtsgericht Köln — https://www.northdata.com/Str%C3%B6er%20SE%20&%20Co%C2%B7%20KGaA,%20K%C3%B6ln/HRB%2086922 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 13.7% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 7.2% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Bernstein Fund Inc-International Small Cap Portfolio | 6.6% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap | 6.3% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. 2 PORT. | 5.8% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
29
Directors and officers of Ströer SE & Co. KGaA
Zavia’s stored officer records for Ströer SE & Co. KGaA (HRB 86922, Amtsgericht Köln) list 29 entries, almost all marked as resigned, with appointment and resignation dates ranging from 2001 to 2021; only two entries are flagged as currently active in that feed. This pattern matches the company’s own corporate history: its governing board changed substantially at each legal-form conversion, including the change from an Aktiengesellschaft to the present SE & Co. KGaA structure effective 1 March 2016, which explains the concentration of historical resignations recorded around that date. Because an SE & Co. KGaA is managed by its general partner rather than by a board of the KGaA itself, current management responsibility sits with the Management Board of the general partner, Ströer Management SE (Amtsgericht Düsseldorf, HRB 74421), which is a different registered entity from the one reflected in the stored officer feed.
Based on the company’s own announcements, the Management Board of the general partner was substantially reorganised during 2026. The company moved from a two-person “Co-CEO” leadership model to a single-CEO structure, and separately announced a change to its Chief Financial Officer role, with the Supervisory Board chairman temporarily assuming interim CFO responsibilities pending a permanent appointment. Additional senior operating and commercial roles were also created or filled during 2026 as part of the same reorganisation. Given the scale and pace of these 2026 changes, and because full appointment and resignation filings were not independently reviewed for every individual, this description does not name every current office-holder; a definitive, current list is best obtained directly from the company’s own investor-relations Management Board and Supervisory Board pages.
A specific data-conflation risk was identified while reviewing the stored records: three separate officer entries — “Udo Müller” (appointed 31 August 2021, role recorded as “Partner”), “Udo Muller Mba” (role recorded as “Founder, Chairman of Management Board & Co-CEO”, birth year 1962), and “Udo Josef Engelhard Müller” (role recorded as “Member of the Executive Board”, resigned 1 March 2016) — plausibly refer to the same individual, the company’s co-founder, recorded under different name variants across different corporate filings and legal-form changes. This description treats them as likely the same person for narrative purposes only; this could not be confirmed against a single primary-source register document within this review, and no nationality or unverified personal identifier is stated for this or any other individual.
Recent officer changes
- Change of CEO structure: the company moved to a single-CEO Management Board model, with a co-CEO leaving the Management Board effective 31 March 2026 (company announcement, 2026).
- Change of CFO: the incumbent Chief Financial Officer was relieved of duties at the end of April 2026 and formally left the Management Board on 4 June 2026; the Supervisory Board chairman assumed CFO duties on an interim basis pending a permanent successor (Ströer press release, “Change on the Executive Board – Interim Assumption of CFO Duties”, 2026).
- New senior commercial appointment: a new Chief Commercial Officer role was announced in September 2026, reporting to the chief executive (trade-press reporting, September 2026).
Data availability
German commercial-register (Handelsregister) filings publicly disclose the identity and appointment or resignation dates of statutory representatives but do not disclose nationality; nationality is therefore “Not disclosed” for all individuals referenced above. The stored officer feed for this entity is historical, reflecting Handelsregister filings up to 2021, and does not reflect Management Board changes made during 2026; current governance information was instead cross-checked against the company’s own 2026 press releases and trade-press reporting.
Sources
- Ströer press release, “Change on the Executive Board – Interim Assumption of CFO Duties”, 2026 — https://www.stroeer.de/en/newsroom/press/aenderung-im-vorstand-interimsuebernahme-der-cfo-aufgaben/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- invidis, “Ströer: Boardroom Shake-Up After Co-CEO Exit”, April 2026 — https://invidis.com/news/2026/04/stroer-boardroom-shake-up-after-co-ceo-exit/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- invidis, “Ströer Names Stefan Mölling as First CCO”, September 2026 — https://invidis.com/news/2026/09/stroer-stefan-molling-chief-commercial-officer/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Handelsregister-linked filing data for Ströer SE & Co. KGaA, HRB 86922, Amtsgericht Köln (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Ströer SE & Co. KGaA
Ströer SE & Co. KGaA is the listed parent entity of a multi-country media group; the sources reviewed did not identify it as a subsidiary of another disclosed corporate parent. Its governing body is its general partner, Ströer Management SE (Amtsgericht Düsseldorf, HRB 74421), which manages the KGaA but is not its shareholder-parent in an ownership sense — the general-partner relationship is a management and liability arrangement specific to the SE & Co. KGaA legal form, not a corporate-ownership link.
Zavia’s stored corporate-linkage data lists more than 80 subsidiary entries beneath Ströer SE & Co. KGaA, spanning Germany and at least a dozen other countries, including Poland, Turkey, Czechia, Italy, France, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Belgium, the United Kingdom, Sweden, Croatia, Serbia, Greece, Albania, Bulgaria, Spain, the United States, Singapore and Japan. Named subsidiaries include Statista GmbH (Köln, HRB 87129) and its international units, BlowUP Media GmbH (Köln, HRB 28704), Ströer Content Group GmbH (Köln, HRB 80860), Ströer Sales Group GmbH (Köln, HRB 87598), Ströer Media Deutschland GmbH (Köln, HRB 69534) and Ströer Digital Publishing GmbH (Köln, HRB 88226), among others. The data identifies these as direct or multi-tier indirect subsidiaries based on their position in the corporate tree, but it does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for any relationship, so full-chain effective-ownership calculations are not possible from this source alone.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ströer Management SE | DE | HRB 74421 (Amtsgericht Düsseldorf) | General partner (manages the KGaA; not a shareholding parent) | Not applicable | Active | 2026 |
| Statista GmbH | DE | HRB 87129 (Köln) | Indirect subsidiary (via Ströer Content Group GmbH) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Ströer Content Group GmbH | DE | HRB 80860 (Köln) | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Ströer Sales Group GmbH | DE | HRB 87598 (Köln) | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Ströer Media Deutschland GmbH | DE | HRB 69534 (Köln) | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| BlowUP Media GmbH | DE | HRB 28704 (Köln) | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Ströer Digital Publishing GmbH | DE | HRB 88226 (Köln) | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Internet BillBoard a.s. | CZ | 25842404 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Ströer Polska Sp. z o.o. | PL | PL 6340003555 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
Recent structural changes
No independently verified 2025–2026 acquisition, disposal or merger affecting this corporate structure was confirmed from the sources reviewed. The 2026 changes identified for this company relate to Management Board composition rather than to the corporate group structure itself.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this entity is partial: entity names, countries and registration numbers are available for a large number of related companies, but ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed in the underlying data, and the full set of more than 80 linked entities was not individually cross-checked against each country’s own commercial register within this review.
Sources
- Handelsregister-linked filing data for Ströer SE & Co. KGaA, HRB 86922, and Ströer Management SE, HRB 74421 — https://www.northdata.com/Str%C3%B6er%20SE%20&%20Co%C2%B7%20KGaA,%20K%C3%B6ln/HRB%2086922 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Zavia stored corporate-linkage data (gd_groups), last synced 2026-09-08
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Ströer SE & Co. KGaA
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Ströer SE & Co. KGaA do?
Ströer SE & Co. KGaA is a German out-of-home and digital multichannel media group headquartered in Köln, registered under HRB 86922 (Amtsgericht Köln), active in outdoor and digital-out-of-home advertising and in digital publishing and data businesses such as Statista.
Who owns Ströer SE & Co. KGaA?
Disclosure follows major-shareholders-only WpHG reporting: founders Udo Müller and Dirk Ströer together held around 42% of shares as of August 2021, with roughly 34.5% moved into separate family foundations; the remainder is free float held by institutional and retail investors.
Who is Ströer SE & Co. KGaA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
A WpHG voting-rights notification dated 24 December 2024 attributed a 43.96% voting-rights position to co-founder Udo Müller; because the notification's underlying attribution chain (direct holding versus foundation or related-party holdings) was not itemised in the sources reviewed, this is reported as his disclosed attributed voting-rights position rather than a fully chain-verified UBO calculation.
What is Ströer SE & Co. KGaA's company registration number?
Ströer SE & Co. KGaA's registration number is HRB 86922 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Ströer SE & Co. KGaA still an active company?
Ströer SE & Co. KGaA's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Ströer SE & Co. KGaA's registered address?
The registered address on file for Ströer SE & Co. KGaA is Köln, Germany.
What is Ströer SE & Co. KGaA's revenue?
For the 2025 financial year, the Ströer group reported consolidated revenue of approximately €2,075 million and adjusted EBITDA of approximately €626 million; these are group-level, consolidated figures rather than parent-entity-only results.
Is Ströer SE & Co. KGaA listed on a stock exchange?
Ströer SE & Co. KGaA shares trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under ticker SAX (ISIN DE0007493991) and are included in Deutsche Börse's MDAX index.
Who are the officers/directors of Ströer SE & Co. KGaA?
Current Management Board leadership follows a 2026 reorganisation: the company moved to a single-CEO model and reassigned its Chief Financial Officer role on an interim basis to the Supervisory Board chairman pending a permanent successor; the stored officer feed itself is historical (2001–2021) and does not reflect these 2026 changes.
Does Ströer SE & Co. KGaA have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ströer SE & Co. KGaA heads a group of more than 80 subsidiaries across Germany and other countries, including Statista GmbH, BlowUP Media GmbH and Ströer Media Deutschland GmbH; ownership percentages for these relationships are not disclosed in the underlying data.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Ströer SE & Co. KGaA's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Ströer SE & Co. KGaA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Ströer SE & Co. KGaA's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Ströer SE & Co. KGaA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.