Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED

STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
IE631711
Incorporation Date
2018-08-08
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
CARRIGTWOHILL,CORK, Ireland
Website
www.stryker.com/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Stryker European Operations Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under registration number 631711, incorporated on 8 August 2018. Its registered office is at Anngrove, IDA Business & Technology Park, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork, T45 HX08, and its CRO-listed status is Active.

The company forms part of Stryker’s manufacturing and research operations based in Cork, one of Stryker’s largest employment and R&D hubs outside its United States headquarters. The registered address at Anngrove is home to one of the largest additive manufacturing (3D printing) facilities within the Stryker group, alongside AMagine, Stryker’s advanced-manufacturing and supply-chain R&D division. Stryker’s wider Cork operations, spread across several sites in the region, develop and manufacture medical devices spanning orthopaedic implants, surgical instruments and neurovascular devices; the precise split of these activities between Stryker European Operations Limited and other Stryker entities based in Cork was not independently confirmed for this profile.

Company-registry aggregator data classifies the principal activity of Stryker European Operations Limited under NACE code 8690 (Other Human Health Activities). The company’s web presence is at stryker.com, the global site for Stryker Corporation and its subsidiaries; no entity-specific website for Stryker European Operations Limited was identified. Stryker European Operations Limited is not itself listed on any stock exchange, and no entity-level financial reporting or employee-count data specific to this legal entity was located in publicly available sources as of 22 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Stryker European Operations Limited

One shareholder is disclosed for Stryker European Operations Limited: Stryker European Holdings Coöperatief U.A., a cooperative entity incorporated in the Netherlands, which holds 20,253 ordinary shares of USD 1.00 each. This holding represents 100% of the company’s issued share capital, per Irish CRO-linked registry data verified as at 31 December 2024. No other shareholders are disclosed.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Stryker European Holdings Coöperatief U.A. is itself listed as a subsidiary of Stryker Corporation (NYSE: SYK), a US publicly traded company, in Exhibit 21.1 ("List of Subsidiaries") to Stryker Corporation’s Form 10-K filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Because Stryker Corporation is a widely held, publicly listed company, no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner can be verified or calculated from the available ownership chain. No natural-person UBO is disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Stryker European Operations Limited is Full: the sole direct shareholder, its share class, quantity and percentage are established through Irish CRO-linked registry data.

Sources

  • Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO)-linked registry data, shareholding verified 31 December 2024 — retrieved 22 September 2026
  • Stryker Corporation, Exhibit 21.1 "List of Subsidiaries", SEC Form 10-K — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/310764/000031076423000017/ex21i1231202210k.htm — retrieved 22 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Stryker European Operations Limited

Five active directors are disclosed for Stryker European Operations Limited in CRO-linked registry data, each with an appointment date and no recorded resignation: Geraldine Garvey (appointed 8 October 2018), Hugh Courtney (appointed 8 October 2018), Adam Strauss (appointed 8 October 2018), David Butler (appointed 2 January 2019) and Shane Partington (appointed 2 January 2019). All five hold the role of Director. The underlying registry data references 16 total officer records for the company across its filing history; this research reviewed and verified only the five records shown as currently active, and did not independently review further historical or resigned officer records. Nationality is not disclosed for any director in the sources reviewed. The addresses recorded against each director are correspondence addresses only and do not indicate nationality or country of residence.

Data availability

Officer information for Stryker European Operations Limited is Partial: current active directors and their appointment dates are available from CRO-linked registry data, but nationality, occupation detail and the full historical officer history beyond the five active records reviewed were not confirmed.

Sources

  • Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO)-linked registry data — retrieved 22 September 2026
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Stryker European Operations Limited

Stryker European Operations Limited is part of the Stryker corporate group. Its immediate parent is Stryker European Holdings Coöperatief U.A. (Netherlands), which holds 100% of its issued share capital per CRO-linked registry data verified as at 31 December 2024. Its ultimate parent is Stryker Corporation (NYSE: SYK, United States), which lists both Stryker European Operations Limited and Stryker European Holdings Coöperatief U.A. as subsidiaries in Exhibit 21.1 ("List of Subsidiaries") to its Form 10-K filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission.

The same SEC filing also lists several other Irish entities as Stryker Corporation subsidiaries that CRO-linked registry data associates with the same corporate family as Stryker European Operations Limited: Stryker Ireland Limited (CRO 272391), Stryker NV Operations Limited (CRO 491248), Stryker IFSC Designated Activity Company (CRO 272392), Tornier Orthopedics Ireland Limited (CRO 67915) and Nettrick Limited (CRO 296278). Registry-linkage data additionally associates Stryker Ireland Technology Limited (CRO 738836), Stryker Poland Manufacturing Sp. z o.o. (Poland) and Cerus Endovascular Limited (United Kingdom, company number 07875938) with the group; these three were not independently confirmed against the SEC subsidiary filing for this profile and are treated as a possible, unverified relationship. No direct subsidiaries of Stryker European Operations Limited itself were identified.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Stryker European Holdings Coöperatief U.A. NL Not disclosed Immediate parent 100% Active 31 December 2024
Stryker Corporation US NYSE: SYK Ultimate parent Not disclosed Active 22 September 2026
Stryker Ireland Limited IE 272391 Sister company Not disclosed Active 22 September 2026
Stryker NV Operations Limited IE 491248 Sister company Not disclosed Active 22 September 2026
Stryker IFSC Designated Activity Company IE 272392 Sister company Not disclosed Active 22 September 2026
Tornier Orthopedics Ireland Limited IE 67915 Sister company Not disclosed Active 22 September 2026
Nettrick Limited IE 296278 Sister company Not disclosed Active 22 September 2026

Data availability

Group-structure information for Stryker European Operations Limited is Partial: the immediate parent and its 100% shareholding are confirmed via CRO-linked registry data, and the ultimate parent plus several sister companies are confirmed via Stryker Corporation’s SEC subsidiary filing, but ownership/voting percentages above the immediate parent and a complete list of group entities are not disclosed.

Sources

  • Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO)-linked registry data — retrieved 22 September 2026
  • Stryker Corporation, Exhibit 21.1 "List of Subsidiaries", SEC Form 10-K — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/310764/000031076423000017/ex21i1231202210k.htm — retrieved 22 September 2026
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED do?

Stryker European Operations Limited is an Irish medical-technology entity within the Stryker group, registered at Anngrove, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork — part of Stryker’s Cork manufacturing and R&D hub.

Who owns STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED?

Stryker European Holdings Coöperatief U.A. (Netherlands) holds 100% of the issued share capital of Stryker European Operations Limited, per CRO-linked registry data verified 31 December 2024.

Who is STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person UBO is disclosed; the ownership chain leads to Stryker Corporation (NYSE: SYK), a publicly traded company.

What is STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED's company registration number?

STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED's registration number is IE631711, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED still an active company?

STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED incorporated?

STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED was incorporated on 8 August 2018, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED is CARRIGTWOHILL,CORK, Ireland.

What legal structure is STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED registered as?

STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

Is STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Stryker European Operations Limited is not itself listed on any stock exchange; its ultimate parent, Stryker Corporation, is listed on the NYSE under ticker SYK.

Who are the officers/directors of STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED?

Five active directors are disclosed: Geraldine Garvey, Hugh Courtney, Adam Strauss, David Butler and Shane Partington.

Does STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stryker European Operations Limited's immediate parent is Stryker European Holdings Coöperatief U.A. (Netherlands); its ultimate parent is Stryker Corporation (NYSE: SYK), per SEC subsidiary filings.

Can Zavia monitor changes to STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.