STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED
STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED is a private company limited by shares incorporated in Ireland on 10 November 2010, registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under number IE491248. Its registered office is at 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2 (D02 T380), and its current status on the Irish register is active.
The company is one of a number of Irish operating entities within the Stryker group. Stryker is a global medical-technology group headquartered in Portage, Michigan, United States, and listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker SYK; Stryker reported group revenue of approximately US$25.1 billion for the 2025 financial year. Ireland has been a significant manufacturing, research and operations base for Stryker since 1998, with Cork-based facilities alone employing more than 4,100 people across orthopaedic implants, medical instruments and related product lines.
STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED does not itself carry a stock-exchange listing or ticker; it operates as an unlisted entity within the wider Stryker corporate group rather than as a separately traded company, and no public website is currently disclosed for it in registry data. Company-level financial statements for STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED are filed with the CRO but were not independently verified from a primary source for this profile, so no company-level revenue or headcount figures are stated here. No material recent business developments specific to this individual entity were identified from official filings, company announcements or reputable news sources at the time of this review (16 September 2026).
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
One shareholder is on record for STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED in its Companies Registration Office (CRO) filings: Stryker European Operations Limited, an Irish-registered company (CRO No. IE 631711), holding 101 ordinary shares of EUR1.00 each, representing 100% of issued share capital as of the filing verified 31 December 2024. This is a direct corporate shareholding; no individual (natural-person) shareholders are disclosed for this entity. The CRO Annual Return discloses the immediate shareholder of record but does not itself compile ownership further up the corporate chain.
### Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) can be identified at this level. The sole disclosed shareholder, Stryker European Operations Limited, is itself a corporate entity rather than a natural person, so establishing a UBO would require tracing ownership further up the Stryker corporate structure. No authoritative source reviewed for this profile independently confirms a natural-person UBO for STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED.
### Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this entity is major-shareholder/direct-level only: Irish CRO Annual Returns require disclosure of the immediate shareholder(s) but not of beneficial owners beyond that tier; beneficial ownership in Ireland is recorded separately on the Register of Beneficial Ownership, which was not accessed for this profile. The latest confirmed shareholder filing date is 31 December 2024.
### Sources
– Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland, cro.ie, shareholder filing for STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED (IE491248), verified 2024-12-31, retrieved 2026-09-16.
– LEI record 549300K7RRLJP1IKQS02 (GLEIF/Bloomberg), confirms legal name, jurisdiction and registered address, retrieved 2026-09-16.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
5
STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED has 3 active directors and 2 resigned directors summarised in the reviewed CRO filing data (data last synced 15 September 2026). The active directors are John Whitford (appointed 10 July 2017), Margaret O’Keeffe (appointed 30 June 2020) and William Berry (appointed 27 April 2017), each holding the role of Director. Two further directors are recorded as resigned: Laura Piccinini (appointed 10 November 2010, resigned 20 December 2010) and Martinus Gerardus Maria Haast (appointed 10 November 2010, resigned 14 May 2014). The underlying CRO officer dataset lists 17 total officer records across the company’s history, so further historical appointments exist beyond the five summarised here. No company secretary is separately distinguished in the reviewed data. Nationality is not disclosed in the source data; the addresses shown against each officer are correspondence/filing addresses only and are not evidence of nationality or residence.
### Recent officer changes
No verified officer appointments, resignations or role changes within the past 12 months were identified from the reviewed CRO filing data.
### Data availability
Ireland’s CRO publishes current and historical director appointments and resignations but does not disclose nationality; addresses shown are filing/correspondence addresses, not confirmed residences. The full historical officer record (17 entries) was not exhaustively reviewed beyond the entries returned by the underlying data source.
### Sources
– Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland, cro.ie, officer filings for STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED (IE491248), data synced 2026-09-15, retrieved 2026-09-16.
Group Structure
STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED is part of the Stryker corporate group rather than an independent company. Its immediate parent, confirmed via CRO shareholder filings, is Stryker European Operations Limited, an Irish company (CRO No. IE 631711) associated with Stryker’s Cork-based European operations, which holds 100% of STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED’s issued share capital. Stryker European Operations Limited in turn forms part of the wider Stryker group headed by Stryker Corporation, a US medical-technology company headquartered in Portage, Michigan and listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: SYK); the full chain of any intermediate holding entities between Stryker European Operations Limited and Stryker Corporation was not independently verified for this profile. No subsidiaries of STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED itself were identified. Zavia’s internal group mapping additionally shows several other Irish, UK and Polish entities sharing the same immediate parent (Stryker European Operations Limited); these sister entities are already presented in the corporate-structure graph on this profile and are not repeated here.
### Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| Stryker European Operations Limited | IE | IE 631711 | Immediate parent | 100% (share capital) | Active | 2024-12-31 |
| Stryker Corporation (NYSE: SYK) | US | Not disclosed | Ultimate parent group (intermediate chain not independently verified) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-16 |
### Recent structural changes
No verified recent acquisitions, disposals, mergers or reorganisations specific to STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED were identified from reviewed filings or news sources.
### Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this entity is partial: the immediate parent is confirmed via CRO shareholder filings, and the ultimate parent group (Stryker Corporation) is confirmed via reputable secondary sources, but the intermediate ownership chain between them was not independently verified, and no subsidiaries of STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED itself were identified.
### Sources
– Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland, cro.ie, shareholder filing for STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED (IE491248), retrieved 2026-09-16.
– IDA Ireland, “Stryker in Ireland,” idaireland.com/success-stories/stryker, retrieved 2026-09-16.
– Stryker Corporation corporate overview, en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stryker_Corporation, retrieved 2026-09-16.
STRYKER EUROPEAN OPERATIONS LIMITED
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED do?
Private limited company incorporated in Ireland (CRO IE491248) on 10 November 2010, part of Stryker's group of Irish operating entities; currently active on the Irish register.
Who owns STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED?
One shareholder is on record: Stryker European Operations Limited (Irish company, CRO IE 631711), holding 100% of issued share capital (101 ordinary shares of EUR1.00), per CRO filing verified 31 December 2024.
Who is STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person UBO is identified at this level; the sole disclosed shareholder is itself a corporate entity, so a UBO determination would require tracing further up the Stryker ownership chain, which was not independently verified for this profile.
What is STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED's company registration number?
STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED's registration number is IE491248, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED still an active company?
STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED incorporated?
STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED was incorporated on 10 November 2010, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED is Ireland.
What legal structure is STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED registered as?
STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
Is STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED is not itself listed on any stock exchange; it is an unlisted subsidiary within the Stryker group. Stryker Corporation, the group's ultimate US parent, is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker SYK.
Who are the officers/directors of STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED?
3 active directors on record (John Whitford, Margaret O'Keeffe, William Berry) and 2 resigned (Laura Piccinini, Martinus Haast), per CRO filings synced 15 September 2026; 17 total officer records exist in the underlying filing history.
Does STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent is Stryker European Operations Limited (Ireland, CRO IE 631711), which holds 100% of share capital. The wider Stryker group's ultimate parent is Stryker Corporation (NYSE: SYK), a US medical-technology company; the full intermediate ownership chain was not independently verified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like STRYKER NV OPERATIONS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.