STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED
STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03706480, incorporated on 2 February 1999. Its registered office is at One Creechurch Place, London, EC3A 5AF, and Companies House lists its status as active as of the most recent filing.
The company is classified under UK SIC code 65120 (non-life insurance), reflecting its role as an insurance intermediary rather than an insurance carrier. Trading historically as Sturge Taylor & Associates, and as part of the wider STA Group, the business has specialised for close to five decades in arranging insurance for superyachts, pleasure craft and related marine risks.
On 8 March 2021, Howden Broking Group Limited announced the acquisition of the STA Group, describing Sturge Taylor & Associates as one of the most established independent brokers in the superyacht and pleasure-craft insurance sector. Following the acquisition, the business has continued to operate within the Howden group under the Howden Sturge name, with a presence in London, Southampton and Antibes, and with marine broking capability extended through affiliated firm Fastnet Marine.
STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED remains a distinct UK-registered legal entity within this structure, retaining its own company number, registered address and Companies House filing history. As a private company, it is not listed on any stock exchange, and no standalone revenue or employee figures for the legal entity are publicly available in the company filings reviewed.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Companies House records one active person with significant control (PSC) for STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED: Howden Broking Group Limited (company number 06249799), notified as a registrable relevant legal entity on 13 April 2026. The disclosed nature of control is ownership of 75% or more of shares, 75% or more of voting rights, and the right to appoint or remove a majority of directors. This is a corporate, not individual, controlling interest.
The PSC register shows this is the third registered controller in the company’s ownership history: R K Harrison Insurance Brokers Limited (06720048) was the registered PSC between 25 February 2026 and 13 April 2026, and before that Sturge Taylor And Associates Holdings Limited (07362457) held PSC status from 6 April 2016 until 25 February 2026. These successive changes indicate an internal reorganisation of the holding structure above the company rather than a change of ultimate group ownership, since all three registered controllers sit within the Howden group.
### Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED. The registered controller is the corporate entity Howden Broking Group Limited, and the Companies House PSC filing does not identify an individual UBO above this entity for the target company.
### Data availability
Disclosure is major shareholders only, at PSC level: UK company law requires publication of persons with significant control rather than a complete share register, so this overview reflects the PSC filing rather than a full list of registered shareholders. Information is current as of the PSC filing dated 13 April 2026.
### Sources
– Companies House, Persons with significant control, STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED (03706480). https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03706480/persons-with-significant-control. Retrieved 17 September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES HOLDINGS LTD | 90.9% | Companies House | |
| STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES HOLDINGS LTD | 9.1% | Companies House |
Officers
5
Companies House records three active officers and twelve former officers for STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED as of its latest officer filings. The current officers are directors Burr Harrison Taylor, appointed 2 February 1999 (the company’s founding director), and Aled Davies, appointed 7 July 2023, together with company secretary Graeme Robert Manning, appointed 1 April 2024. Several former directors, including Daniel Ian Whiteside and Andrew Simon Wilson Hall, resigned effective 13 March 2025, part of a wider set of officer changes following Howden Broking Group Limited’s 2021 acquisition of the business. Nationality is not disclosed in the Companies House officer filings reviewed for this company; country of residence and occupation are likewise not shown in the public officer list.
### Recent officer changes
– Directors Caspar Edward Grogan McDonald, Daniel Ian Whiteside and Andrew Simon Wilson Hall resigned effective 13 March 2025 (Source: Companies House officer filings).
– Aled Davies was appointed director on 7 July 2023, the same date Paul Richard Harwood resigned as director (Source: Companies House officer filings).
– Graeme Robert Manning was appointed company secretary on 1 April 2024, the same date Paraschos Fokou resigned as secretary (Source: Companies House officer filings).
### Data availability
Officer information is full for this jurisdiction: Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointments with exact appointment and resignation dates. Nationality, country of residence, occupation and full date of birth are not published in the public officer list reviewed; only month and year of birth are shown.
### Sources
– Companies House, Officers, STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED (03706480). https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03706480/officers. Retrieved 17 September 2026.
Group Structure
STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED is not an independent company; it is part of the Howden Group corporate structure. Its immediate registered controller, per Companies House PSC filings, is Howden Broking Group Limited (company number 06249799), which holds 75% or more of shares and voting rights and can appoint or remove a majority of directors. Howden Broking Group Limited itself sits beneath Howden Group Holdings Limited (company number 02937398), the identified ultimate parent of the wider Howden insurance broking group. Earlier in the company’s ownership history, control was held by Sturge Taylor And Associates Holdings Limited (07362457) and briefly by R K Harrison Insurance Brokers Limited (06720048), both also part of the same Howden structure. STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED trades within the group under the Howden Sturge name, alongside sister marine-broking business Fastnet Marine, following Howden’s March 2021 acquisition of the STA Group.
### Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| Howden Broking Group Limited | GB | 06249799 | Immediate parent (PSC) | 75%+ shares/voting rights | Active | 13 Apr 2026 |
| Howden Group Holdings Limited | GB | 02937398 | Ultimate parent (group registry) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 17 Sep 2026 |
| Sturge Taylor And Associates Holdings Limited | GB | 07362457 | Former immediate parent (PSC) | 75%+ shares/voting rights | Historical (ceased 25 Feb 2026) | 25 Feb 2026 |
| R K Harrison Insurance Brokers Limited | GB | 06720048 | Former immediate parent (PSC) | 75%+ shares/voting rights | Historical (ceased 13 Apr 2026) | 13 Apr 2026 |
### Recent structural changes
– PSC control passed from R K Harrison Insurance Brokers Limited to Howden Broking Group Limited, effective 13 April 2026 (Source: Companies House PSC filings).
– PSC control passed from Sturge Taylor And Associates Holdings Limited to R K Harrison Insurance Brokers Limited, effective 25 February 2026 (Source: Companies House PSC filings).
– Howden Broking Group acquired the STA Group, including STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED, with the acquisition announced 8 March 2021 (Source: Howden Group Holdings press release; Insurance Journal).
### Data availability
Group information is partial: the immediate and ultimate parents are verified through Companies House PSC filings and Zavia’s corporate-linkage registry, but a complete list of verified direct and indirect subsidiaries belonging to STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED itself was not located, since the company sits as an operating subsidiary rather than a sub-holding entity within the group.
### Sources
– Companies House, Persons with significant control, STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED (03706480). https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03706480/persons-with-significant-control. Retrieved 17 September 2026.
– Howden Group Holdings, “Howden Acquires Independent Superyacht Broker Sturge Taylor”. https://www.howdengroupholdings.com/howden-acquires-superyacht-broker-sturge-taylor. Retrieved 17 September 2026.
HOWDEN GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED do?
UK private limited company (Companies House 03706480), a non-life insurance broker (SIC 65120) trading historically as Sturge Taylor & Associates, specialising in superyacht and marine insurance and operating today within Howden as Howden Sturge.
Who owns STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED?
Registered PSC is Howden Broking Group Limited (06249799), holding 75%+ of shares and voting rights, notified 13 April 2026.
Who is STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed; the controlling interest is the corporate entity Howden Broking Group Limited.
What is STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED's company registration number?
STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED's registration number is 03706480, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED still an active company?
STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED incorporated?
STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED was incorporated on 2 February 1999, according to Companies House.
What is STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED registered as?
STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED's revenue?
Not publicly disclosed; no standalone revenue figures for this legal entity were found in the filings reviewed.
Is STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on any stock exchange; it is a private limited company.
Who are the officers/directors of STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED?
Three active officers as of the latest filing: directors Burr Harrison Taylor and Aled Davies, and company secretary Graeme Robert Manning.
Does STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Part of the Howden Group corporate structure, with Howden Broking Group Limited as immediate parent and Howden Group Holdings Limited as the identified ultimate parent.
Can Zavia monitor changes to STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like STURGE TAYLOR & ASSOCIATES LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 September 2026.