PEARSON INC LIMITED
PEARSON INC LIMITED is a private limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC714662. It was incorporated on 10 November 2021 and is listed as active on the Companies House register. The company’s registered office is at Unit 8, Golspie Business Park, Golspie, Sutherland, KW10 6UB.
The company’s registered business activity, under UK SIC code 20420, is the manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations. Companies House filing history shows PEARSON INC LIMITED has filed dormant company accounts for every financial year since incorporation, most recently for the period ended 30 November 2025, indicating the company has had no significant accounting transactions during that period. No turnover, revenue or employee figures are publicly disclosed, and the company is not listed on any stock exchange.
Despite sharing the surname “Pearson” with the multinational education and publishing group Pearson plc, no Companies House filing or other official record connects PEARSON INC LIMITED to that entity. The two are separate, unrelated legal entities registered under different company numbers and in different jurisdictions.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Companies House records for PEARSON INC LIMITED (SC714662) disclose two shareholders, each holding an equal stake in the company. Mrs Laura Pearson and Mr Andrew James Pearson each hold 50 Ordinary A shares with a nominal value of GBP 1.00, representing 50% of the issued share capital. The shareholding information was verified as of 16 September 2026. Both individuals are also registered as persons with significant control (PSC), each holding ownership of shares and voting rights in the band of more than 25% but not more than 50%. Andrew James Pearson’s PSC interest was notified on 10 November 2021, the date of incorporation, while Laura Pearson’s interest was notified on 2 September 2024. Disclosure of shareholders and beneficial owners for a UK private limited company of this kind is full, covering the complete share register.
### Ultimate beneficial ownership
Based on the PSC register, Laura Pearson and Andrew James Pearson are each disclosed as beneficial owners holding a direct interest of between 25% and 50% of shares and voting rights. Companies House PSC bands are reported as ranges rather than exact percentages; based on the equal 50/50 share split reported in the shareholder register, each individual’s effective direct ownership is 50%.
### Data availability
Shareholder and PSC information for UK private limited companies is publicly disclosed at Companies House, and the record for PEARSON INC LIMITED is current as of its most recent confirmation statement, filed 8 October 2025.
### Sources
– Companies House, PEARSON INC LIMITED overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC714662, retrieved 17 September 2026
– Companies House, Persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC714662/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 17 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA PEARSON | 50% | Companies House | |
| ANDREW JAMES PEARSON | 50% | Companies House |
Officers
1
Companies House records one active officer for PEARSON INC LIMITED: Andrew James Pearson, who has served as Director since the company’s incorporation on 10 November 2021. No former or resigned officers are recorded. Andrew James Pearson’s nationality is disclosed as British and his country of residence is recorded as Scotland; his occupation is not disclosed in the public record. No company secretary is listed, which is normal for a Scottish private limited company of this size, since UK law does not require one for private companies. The officer information reflects the company’s most recent confirmation statement, filed 8 October 2025.
### Data availability
Officer information for UK private limited companies, including nationality and country of residence, is publicly disclosed at Companies House. The record for PEARSON INC LIMITED is current as of the most recent confirmation statement, and no historical or resigned officers are on file.
### Sources
– Companies House, Officers for PEARSON INC LIMITED, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC714662/officers, retrieved 17 September 2026
Group Structure
PEARSON INC LIMITED is recorded as an independent, single-entity company. No parent company, subsidiary or other verified corporate linkage is disclosed in its Companies House filings or ownership records. Its two persons with significant control, Laura Pearson and Andrew James Pearson, are recorded as individuals rather than corporate entities, and no group structure is filed for the company.
Despite the shared surname, no official filing links PEARSON INC LIMITED to Pearson plc, the education and publishing group listed on the London Stock Exchange; the two are separate, unrelated legal entities registered under different company numbers and in different jurisdictions of incorporation. Information is current as of the company’s most recent confirmation statement, filed 8 October 2025.
### Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for UK private companies is drawn from Companies House filings. For PEARSON INC LIMITED, no parent or subsidiary relationships are recorded, consistent with a small, independently owned entity.
### Sources
– Companies House, PEARSON INC LIMITED overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC714662, retrieved 17 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does PEARSON INC LIMITED do?
Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations (UK SIC 20420); dormant, non-trading company since incorporation.
Who owns PEARSON INC LIMITED?
Two shareholders, Laura Pearson and Andrew James Pearson, each holding 50% of ordinary shares.
Who is PEARSON INC LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Laura Pearson and Andrew James Pearson each hold a disclosed beneficial interest of 25-50% of shares and voting rights.
What is PEARSON INC LIMITED's company registration number?
PEARSON INC LIMITED's registration number is SC714662, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is PEARSON INC LIMITED still an active company?
PEARSON INC LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was PEARSON INC LIMITED incorporated?
PEARSON INC LIMITED was incorporated on 10 November 2021, according to Companies House.
What is PEARSON INC LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for PEARSON INC LIMITED is Golspie, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is PEARSON INC LIMITED registered as?
PEARSON INC LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is PEARSON INC LIMITED's revenue?
Not disclosed; the company files dormant accounts and reports no turnover.
Is PEARSON INC LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of PEARSON INC LIMITED?
One active director, Andrew James Pearson, appointed 10 November 2021; no other officers recorded.
Does PEARSON INC LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Independent single entity with no verified parent or subsidiary; not connected to Pearson plc despite the shared surname.
Can Zavia monitor changes to PEARSON INC LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PEARSON INC LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access PEARSON INC LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like PEARSON INC LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 September 2026.