Skip links
Companies
United Kingdom › UNIFRAX LIMITED

UNIFRAX LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
04007148
Incorporation Date
2000-06-02
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
St. Helens, United Kingdom
Website
N/A
Source: Companies House

UNIFRAX LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04007148. It was incorporated on 2 June 2000, and Companies House records show it was registered for a brief initial period as INHOCO 2092 LIMITED before adopting its present name later that month. As of September 2026, the company’s registry status is Active. Its registered office is at Mill Lane, Rainford, St. Helens, Merseyside, WA11 8LP, United Kingdom.

The company is classified under UK Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 23200, Manufacture of refractory products. Its principal business activity is the manufacture and supply of high-temperature insulation materials and specialty fibers, including ceramic and biosoluble fiber products, used for thermal and acoustic insulation, fire protection and emission-control applications across industrial, automotive, aerospace, energy and building-products markets. Products associated with the Rainford, St. Helens site are supplied under established specialty-fiber brand names including Fiberfrax and Insulfrax, sold to industrial and manufacturing customers in the UK and internationally.

As of September 2026, no company-level stock-exchange listing, ticker symbol, or standalone published revenue or employee count specific to Unifrax Limited as a legal entity could be verified from a primary source. No material recent standalone regulatory filing or corporate development specific to this entity, beyond routine officer and control filings referenced elsewhere on this profile, was identified from primary sources.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

### Shareholders of UNIFRAX LIMITED

One shareholder is disclosed for Unifrax Limited. Unifrax UK Holdco Limited (company number 04050796), a private limited company registered in England and Wales at the same registered office, Mill Lane, Rainford, St. Helens, Merseyside, WA11 8LP, holds the entire issued share capital: 15,828,069 ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each, recorded as a 100% direct holding. Companies House also confirms Unifrax UK Holdco Limited as the company’s registered Person with Significant Control, notified 7 July 2022, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors, which replaced an earlier 28 March 2017 statement that no registrable person existed. The shareholding was verified as of 16 September 2026.

### Ultimate beneficial ownership

Unifrax UK Holdco Limited is a corporate entity, not a natural person, and no individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed on the Companies House PSC register for Unifrax Limited. Unifrax UK Holdco Limited itself sits within a larger multinational corporate chain (see Group structure), so an effective ownership percentage for any ultimate individual owner cannot be calculated from the publicly available UK filings reviewed, and no such figure is presented here.

### Data availability

Shareholder and PSC information for UK private limited companies is generally Full: Companies House requires disclosure of registered shareholders and of persons with significant control. The information presented covers the immediate corporate owner only and does not extend to identifying individual beneficial owners further up the ownership chain.

### Sources

– Companies House, UNIFRAX LIMITED persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04007148/persons-with-significant-control, notified 7 July 2022, retrieved 17 September 2026
– Zavia.ai registry data (Companies House-sourced shareholder record), verified 16 September 2026

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
UNIFRAX UK HOLDCO LTD 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

### Directors and officers of UNIFRAX LIMITED

Companies House records show 3 currently active officers for Unifrax Limited, alongside a substantial number of former officers spanning the company’s history since incorporation in 2000. The current officers comprise two individual directors and one corporate company secretary. William Kaz Piotrowski was appointed Director on 30 December 2022; his nationality is recorded as American. Matthew David Whalley was appointed Director on 13 November 2025; his nationality is recorded as British. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited (company number 07038430), a corporate officer, was appointed Company Secretary on 18 March 2024. Occupation was not separately disclosed for the current directors in the record reviewed. Historical directors include Edward Yardley (appointed 2000, resigned 2019), John Tupman (appointed 2005, resigned 2019) and Vincent Chambon (appointed 2012, resigned 2022), all recorded as resigned. Information is current as of the Companies House record retrieved 17 September 2026.

### Recent officer changes

– Matthew David Whalley appointed Director, effective 13 November 2025 (Companies House)
– Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed Company Secretary, effective 18 March 2024 (Companies House)
– William Kaz Piotrowski appointed Director, effective 30 December 2022 (Companies House)

### Data availability

Officer information for UK private limited companies is Full: Companies House publishes current and historical directors and secretaries, including appointment and resignation dates and, for individuals, nationality. Occupation was not disclosed for the current directors in the record reviewed. Addresses shown on the register are service or correspondence addresses, not confirmed as directors’ personal residences, and residence country is not separately disclosed.

### Sources

– Companies House, UNIFRAX LIMITED officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04007148/officers, retrieved 17 September 2026

IF
Inhoco Formations Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2000-06-02
Resigned
2000-07-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EY
Edward Yardley RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-07-13
Resigned
2019-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JT
John Tupman RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-06-14
Resigned
2019-12-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

VC
Vincent Chambon RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-02-14
Resigned
2022-12-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ES
Elaine Smith RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-01-23
Resigned
2024-05-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

### Group structure of UNIFRAX LIMITED

Unifrax Limited is part of a verified multi-tier corporate group rather than an independent company. Its immediate parent is Unifrax UK Holdco Limited (company number 04050796), which directly holds 100% of Unifrax Limited’s issued share capital and is registered as its Person with Significant Control, notified 7 July 2022. Unifrax UK Holdco Limited is in turn controlled by Unifrax Europe Holdings Limited (company number 04871772), confirmed as its PSC (75% or more of shares and voting rights) notified 6 April 2016; both companies share the Mill Lane, Rainford, St. Helens, WA11 8LP registered address. Corporate-linkage data associated with this profile indicates the ownership chain continues beyond Unifrax Europe Holdings Limited through Luxembourg holding entities to a US parent, Unifrax Holding LLC; this portion of the chain has not been independently re-verified against each national registry in this review and is presented as unverified for that reason. The wider group has traded as Alkegen since January 2022, following Unifrax’s merger with Lydall Inc.; Alkegen’s own published product documentation lists the Mill Lane, Rainford site among its operating locations. Information is current as of September 2026.

### Verified corporate relationships

| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| Unifrax UK Holdco Limited | GB | 04050796 | Immediate parent | 100% of shares; 75%+ voting rights (PSC) | Active | 7 Jul 2022 (PSC); 16 Sep 2026 (shareholding) |
| Unifrax Europe Holdings Limited | GB | 04871772 | Indirect parent (parent of Unifrax UK Holdco Limited) | 75%+ of shares and voting rights in Unifrax UK Holdco Limited | Active | 6 Apr 2016 |

Ownership is disclosed only in percentage bands (75%+) at each tier, so an exact calculated effective indirect percentage is not presented.

### Recent structural changes

– 2021-2022: Unifrax’s merger with Lydall Inc. and the rebrand of the wider group to Alkegen, announced January 2022 (PR Newswire and industry press).
– 7 July 2022: Unifrax UK Holdco Limited notified as PSC of Unifrax Limited, replacing an earlier no-registrable-person statement (Companies House).
– 18 August 2022: Unifrax Europe Holdings Limited’s PSC status over Unifrax UK Holdco Limited updated, replacing an earlier no-registrable-person statement filed in 2016 (Companies House).

### Data availability

UK corporate-linkage information for Unifrax Limited is Full at the immediate and first indirect parent tiers, both confirmed via Companies House PSC filings. Information on the Luxembourg and US tiers of the ownership chain, and on any further UK or overseas sister companies and subsidiaries, is Partial: it is drawn from corporate-linkage data associated with this profile and has not been independently cross-checked against each relevant national registry in this review.

### Sources

– Companies House, UNIFRAX LIMITED PSC, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04007148/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 17 September 2026
– Companies House, UNIFRAX UK HOLDCO LIMITED PSC, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04050796/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 17 September 2026
– PR Newswire, Clearlake Capital-backed Unifrax Renames to Alkegen, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/clearlake-capital-backed-unifrax-renames-to-alkegen-301466281.html
– Alkegen product safety data sheets (alkegen.com) listing the Mill Lane, Rainford address, retrieved 17 September 2026

Ultimate HQ
Unifrax Holding LLC
United States
SAFFIL 2011 LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 07696889

UNIFRAX UK PENSION TRUSTEES LIMITED
United KingdomGB 04186796

UNIFRAX YUKSEK ISI IZOLASYON COZUMLERI TICARET LIMITED SIRKETI
TurkeyTR 823032

UNIFRAX ITALIA SRL
ItalyIT IT01620620128

UNIFRAX (DERBY) LIMITED
United KingdomGB 01747354

UNIFRAX INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 27AAACO2313B1Z6

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on UNIFRAX LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does UNIFRAX LIMITED do?

Manufacturer of high-temperature insulation and specialty fiber materials (SIC 23200, refractory products) at Mill Lane, Rainford, St. Helens, UK.

Who owns UNIFRAX LIMITED?

Unifrax UK Holdco Limited (GB 04050796) holds 100% of issued share capital (15,828,069 ordinary GBP 1.00 shares), verified 16 September 2026.

Who is UNIFRAX LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed; the registered PSC is a corporate entity, Unifrax UK Holdco Limited, notified 7 July 2022.

What is UNIFRAX LIMITED's company registration number?

UNIFRAX LIMITED's registration number is 04007148, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is UNIFRAX LIMITED still an active company?

UNIFRAX LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was UNIFRAX LIMITED incorporated?

UNIFRAX LIMITED was incorporated on 2 June 2000, according to Companies House.

What is UNIFRAX LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for UNIFRAX LIMITED is St. Helens, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is UNIFRAX LIMITED registered as?

UNIFRAX LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

What is UNIFRAX LIMITED's revenue?

No standalone revenue figure for Unifrax Limited as a UK legal entity is publicly verified; it operates within a larger privately held international group.

Is UNIFRAX LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not publicly listed; no stock-exchange ticker for Unifrax Limited was identified.

Who are the officers/directors of UNIFRAX LIMITED?

Active officers are directors William Kaz Piotrowski and Matthew David Whalley, and corporate secretary Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited, per Companies House.

Does UNIFRAX LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate parent is Unifrax UK Holdco Limited; indirect parent Unifrax Europe Holdings Limited (GB 04871772); wider group has traded as Alkegen since January 2022.

Can Zavia monitor changes to UNIFRAX LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to UNIFRAX LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access UNIFRAX LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like UNIFRAX LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.