Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.

Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.

Active

in

Registration No.
3120001077477
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 3120001077477, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Japan. 2 shareholders are on record for Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab International Equity ETF, holding 4.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by First TRT Exch-Trd AlphaDEX Fd. II-First TRT Developed Markets ex-US A at 4%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab International Equity ETF 4.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
First TRT Exch-Trd AlphaDEX Fd. II-First TRT Developed Markets ex-US A 4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Managing Executive Officer & Director of Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. currently on record is Tsutomu Nakagawa Ph.d.; five officers are currently on record for Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

The register reports 18 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

TN
Tsutomu Nakagawa Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & Director

MS
Motoyuki Sakai ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Rep. Dir., Evp Of Glob. Corp. Strat., Glob. Fin. Admin. Ext. Aff., Corp. Gov., It Mngt. & Data Anly.

NN
Naoki Noguchi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer Of Corporate Governance & Communications, Vp And Head Of Corporate Communications

KK
Koichi Kozuki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
E.o. Of R. Aff., Med. Sci., C.r.c. & Q.a., Sr. Vp, Hd Of C.r.c. & Q.a. Div And Dp. Hd Of Japan Bus.

HH
Hideyuki Harada ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Exe. Officer Of Tech. R&d Div., Manufacturing Div. And Dep. Head Of Japan Bus. Unit

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY, LIMITED, registered in Japan. 9 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. The full chain up to SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY, LIMITED is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 9 subsidiaries span Japan, Singapore, United States, Switzerland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 9 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY, LIMITED
Japan
MARUBENI PHARMACEUTICALS ASIA PACIFIC PTE. LTD.+ subsidiaries
SingaporeSG 201301863R

SMP BUSINESS PARTNERS K.K.
JapanJP 3120001212587

SMP DISTRIBUTION SERVICE CO., LTD.
JapanJP 3120001036474

SMP ASSOCIE CO.,LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 1120001068692

SUMITOMO PHARMA PROMO CO., LTD.
JapanJP 9120901017023

Sumitomo Dainippon Pharma Co., Ltd.
United States#0190658896

Tolero Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
United StatesUS UT 5003002

Sumitomo Pharma Oncology, Inc.
United States#0902614567

+1 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab International Equity ETF, holding 4.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by First TRT Exch-Trd AlphaDEX Fd. II-First TRT Developed Markets ex-US A at 4%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd..

What is Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 3120001077477, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. is Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.?

The Managing Executive Officer & Director of Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. currently on record is Tsutomu Nakagawa Ph.d.; five officers are currently on record for Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY, LIMITED, registered in Japan. 9 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Those 9 subsidiaries span Japan, Singapore, United States, Switzerland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 9 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.