Suncorp Group Limited
Suncorp Group Limited is an Australian public company registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission under ACN 145 290 124 (ABN 66 145 290 124), incorporated on 1 October 2010 and currently shown as active. Its registered office is at Level 23, 80 Ann Street, Brisbane, Queensland 4000, and its ordinary shares trade on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker SUN.
Suncorp Group Limited is the ASX-listed parent of a general insurance group operating mainly in Australia and New Zealand. Through its subsidiaries it underwrites and distributes personal and commercial insurance, including motor, home, and business property and liability cover, under brands such as AAMI, GIO, Suncorp Insurance, Apia, Shannons, Bingle and Terri Scheer in Australia, and Vero, Asteron Life and AA Insurance in New Zealand. Products are sold directly to customers, through brokers and intermediaries, and via strategic distribution partnerships.
The company’s scope changed materially with the sale of its banking business, Suncorp Bank, to Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ANZ). Suncorp Group Limited announced the sale agreement on 18 July 2022; the transaction was approved by the Australian Competition Tribunal on 20 February 2024 and by the Federal Treasurer under the Financial Sector (Shareholdings) Act on 28 June 2024, and completed on 31 July 2024, transferring around 1.2 million banking customers and roughly 3,000 employees to ANZ. Following completion, Suncorp Group Limited returned approximately $4.1 billion of net sale proceeds to shareholders in early 2025 through a $3.00-per-share capital return, paid 5 March 2025, and a fully franked special dividend of $0.22 per share, paid 14 March 2025, together with a corresponding share consolidation. Suncorp Bank itself is no longer part of Suncorp Group Limited; the former banking entity now operates as part of ANZ.
For the financial year ended 30 June 2026, Suncorp Group Limited reported consolidated net profit after tax of $1.027 billion and cash earnings of $1.042 billion, on gross written premium of $15.407 billion, up 2.7% on the prior year. The company declared a fully franked final ordinary dividend of 52 cents per share and a fully franked special dividend of 10 cents per share, taking total ordinary dividends for the year to 69 cents per share, and completed a $400 million on-market share buy-back during the year, with a further buy-back of up to $250 million flagged for FY27. These results were announced to the ASX on 12 August 2026 and are consolidated, group-wide figures rather than results of any single subsidiary.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Suncorp Group Limited
Suncorp Group Limited is a widely held company listed on the Australian Securities Exchange, and no complete shareholder register is publicly available for it. The on-file Australian company registry record confirms only that shareholder filings for Australian companies are lodged with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), without listing individual holders. Under Section 671B of the Corporations Act 2001, ASX-listed companies must publicly disclose a holding only once it reaches or moves through 5% of voting shares, so publicly available shareholder data is limited to these substantial-holder notices rather than the full register. The most recent verified notice shows The Vanguard Group, Inc. increasing its holding in Suncorp Group Limited to 74,293,956 shares, representing 7.009% of voting power, on 8 July 2026, up from a previously disclosed 6.005% (65,035,908 shares). Other large index-fund and institutional managers, including BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Global Advisors, Inc., are commonly reported by market-data aggregators as holding stakes in the mid-single-digit percentage range; because these figures come from aggregated fund-holding estimates rather than a lodged substantial-holder notice, they are noted here as unverified and are not treated as confirmed disclosures.
Data availability
This disclosure is best described as major shareholders only: Suncorp Group Limited’s substantial-holder notices capture large index-fund and institutional positions once they cross the 5% disclosure threshold, but the majority of its register – reported by the company to be substantially held by retail and smaller institutional investors – is not individually disclosed. No verified ultimate beneficial owner has been identified in any reviewed source, and this absence should not be read as evidence that none exists.
Sources
- Suncorp Group Limited, Notice of Change of Interests of Substantial Holder (The Vanguard Group, Inc.), ASX announcement, 8 July 2026 – retrieved via Kalkine Media, 11 September 2026.
- Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) company registry data for Suncorp Group Limited, on file.
Officers
17
Directors and officers of Suncorp Group Limited
The Australian company registry record on file for Suncorp Group Limited lists five active officers, mostly shown without appointment or resignation dates: Jeremy Robson, Group Chief Financial Officer; Lisa Harrison, Chief Executive Officer of Consumer Insurance; Belinda Speirs, Group Executive of Completion & Transition, appointed 1 September 2022; and Cassandra Hamlin, Company Secretary, who appears twice in the underlying dataset as separate records. These are senior executive officeholders recorded with ASIC rather than a listing of Suncorp Group Limited’s board of directors, which is a separate governance body reported through the company’s ASX filings. Cross-checked against Suncorp Group Limited’s own ASX announcements, the company’s Board is chaired by Duncan West, a director since September 2021 who became Chairman on 25 September 2025, and its Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director is Steve Johnston, who has held that role since September 2019.
Recent officer changes
- Christine McLoughlin AM retired from the Suncorp Group Limited Board and as Chairman at the conclusion of the Annual General Meeting on 25 September 2025, after ten years as a director including seven years as Chairman; she was succeeded as Chairman by Duncan West (source: Suncorp Group Limited ASX announcement, 27 June 2025).
- Yen Saw (Saw Teow Yam) was appointed a Non-Executive Director of Suncorp Group Limited effective 30 June 2026, per an Initial Director’s Interest Notice lodged with the ASX (source: Suncorp Group Limited ASX filing, effective 30 June 2026).
Data availability
Officer information filed with ASIC for Australian companies typically covers directors, secretaries and certain senior officeholders, but does not disclose nationality; nationality for the individuals named here is not disclosed in any source reviewed and should not be inferred from name, role or country of residence. The registry data on file also merges each individual’s professional post-nominal qualifications (for example, “B.Com., F.C.A.” or “B.Com, GAICD, MBA”) into the last-name field rather than recording them separately; this has been treated here as a data-formatting issue rather than part of the person’s legal name.
Sources
- Suncorp Group Limited, Christine McLoughlin AM to retire as Suncorp Chairman and be succeeded by Duncan West, ASX announcement, 27 June 2025. https://www.suncorpgroup.com.au/assets/documents/suncorpgroup/governance-change-asx-final.pdf – retrieved 11 September 2026.
- Suncorp Group Limited, Initial Director’s Interest Notice for Yen Saw, ASX filing, effective 30 June 2026 – retrieved via Kalkine Media, 11 September 2026.
- Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) company registry data for Suncorp Group Limited, on file.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Suncorp Group Limited
Suncorp Group Limited sits at the top of its own recorded group structure: no parent company is shown for it, consistent with its status as an independently listed ASX company (ticker: SUN). Beneath it, the on-file corporate-linkage data lists dozens of directly and indirectly held subsidiaries across Australia and New Zealand, including Suncorp Insurance Holdings Limited, AAI Limited, Suncorp Life Holdings Limited, Suncorp Corporate Services Pty Ltd and Suncorp Staff Pty Ltd in Australia, and Vero Insurance New Zealand Limited, AA Insurance Limited and Suncorp Group Holdings (NZ) Limited in New Zealand. Many of these entities correspond to Suncorp Group Limited’s publicly known insurance brands, including AAI Limited, the principal general-insurance underwriter behind the AAMI, GIO, Suncorp Insurance, Shannons and Terri Scheer brands. Ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed for any of these entities in the underlying dataset. Notably, and consistent with the completed sale of Suncorp Bank, no banking entity appears among the recorded subsidiaries.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAI Limited | AU | ACN 005 297 807 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 11 September 2026 |
| Suncorp Insurance Holdings Limited | AU | ACN 123 023 334 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 11 September 2026 |
| Suncorp Life Holdings Limited | AU | ACN 064 490 795 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 11 September 2026 |
| Vero Insurance New Zealand Limited | NZ | NZ 1331 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 11 September 2026 |
| AA Insurance Limited | NZ | NZ 26389 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 11 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
Suncorp Group Limited completed the sale of its banking business, Suncorp Bank, to Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ANZ) on 31 July 2024, following Australian Competition Tribunal approval on 20 February 2024 and Federal Treasurer approval on 28 June 2024. The former banking entity, previously named Suncorp-Metway Limited, was subsequently renamed and no longer forms part of the Suncorp Group Limited group (source: ANZ and Suncorp Group Limited official announcements, July 2024).
Data availability
The corporate-linkage dataset for Suncorp Group Limited is partial: it identifies a large number of related entities and their countries of incorporation but does not disclose ownership percentages or voting control for any of them, and it should not be read as a complete list of every Suncorp Group Limited subsidiary, particularly for smaller or dormant entities.
Sources
- ANZ, ANZ completes acquisition of Suncorp Bank, official announcement, 31 July 2024. https://www.anz.com.au/newsroom/media/2024/july/anz-completes-acquisition-of-suncorp-bank/ – retrieved 11 September 2026.
- Suncorp Group Limited corporate-linkage dataset, on file, snapshot dated 11 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Suncorp Group Limited
Australia
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Suncorp Group Limited do?
Suncorp Group Limited is the ASX-listed parent of a general insurance group operating mainly in Australia and New Zealand. Through its subsidiaries it underwrites and distributes personal and commercial insurance, including motor, home, and business property and liability cover, under brands such as AAMI, GIO, Suncorp Insurance, Apia, Shannons, Bingle and Terri Scheer in Australia, and Vero, Asteron Life and AA Insurance in New Zealand.
Is Suncorp Group Limited still a bank?
No. Suncorp Group Limited sold its banking business, Suncorp Bank, to Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ANZ). The sale agreement was announced on 18 July 2022 and the transaction completed on 31 July 2024. Suncorp Group Limited now operates as a general-insurance-focused group.
When did ANZ complete its acquisition of Suncorp Bank?
ANZ completed its acquisition of Suncorp Bank on 31 July 2024, after receiving Australian Competition Tribunal approval on 20 February 2024 and Federal Treasurer approval under the Financial Sector (Shareholdings) Act on 28 June 2024. The deal transferred around 1.2 million banking customers and roughly 3,000 employees to ANZ.
What is Suncorp Group Limited's ASX ticker and ACN?
Suncorp Group Limited trades on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker SUN. It is registered with ASIC under ACN 145 290 124 (ABN 66 145 290 124) and was incorporated on 1 October 2010.
Who is the current CEO of Suncorp Group Limited?
Steve Johnston has served as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Suncorp Group Limited since September 2019.
Who is the current Chairman of Suncorp Group Limited?
Duncan West has been Chairman of Suncorp Group Limited since 25 September 2025, when he succeeded Christine McLoughlin AM at the conclusion of that year's Annual General Meeting. Mr West had been a Non-Executive Director of the company since September 2021.
What did Suncorp Group Limited do with the proceeds from the Suncorp Bank sale?
Suncorp Group Limited returned approximately $4.1 billion in net sale proceeds to shareholders in early 2025, comprising a $3.00-per-share capital return paid 5 March 2025 and a fully franked special dividend of $0.22 per share paid 14 March 2025, alongside a corresponding share consolidation.
What insurance brands does Suncorp Group Limited operate?
In Australia, Suncorp Group Limited operates AAMI, GIO, Suncorp Insurance, Apia, Shannons, Bingle and Terri Scheer, mainly underwritten through subsidiary AAI Limited. In New Zealand, it operates Vero, Asteron Life and AA Insurance.
What were Suncorp Group Limited's financial results for FY26?
For the year ended 30 June 2026, Suncorp Group Limited reported consolidated net profit after tax of $1.027 billion and cash earnings of $1.042 billion, on gross written premium of $15.407 billion (up 2.7%), announced to the ASX on 12 August 2026.
Is the former Suncorp Bank entity still part of Suncorp Group Limited?
No. The former banking entity, previously named Suncorp-Metway Limited, was transferred to ANZ as part of the July 2024 sale and no longer forms part of the Suncorp Group Limited corporate group.
What is Suncorp Group Limited's company registration number?
Suncorp Group Limited's registration number is 66145290124, filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) in Australia. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Suncorp Group Limited still an active company?
Suncorp Group Limited's status on Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) is listed as active.
When was Suncorp Group Limited incorporated?
Suncorp Group Limited was incorporated on 1 October 2010, according to Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).
What is Suncorp Group Limited's registered address?
The registered address on file for Suncorp Group Limited is Australia.
What legal structure is Suncorp Group Limited registered as?
Suncorp Group Limited is registered as a Public Limited Company in Australia.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Suncorp Group Limited's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Suncorp Group Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Suncorp Group Limited's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Australia, so records like Suncorp Group Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.