SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED
Suprajit Engineering Limited is an Indian automotive component manufacturer incorporated on 24 May 1985 and registered with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under CIN L29199KA1985PLC006934. It is a public limited company in Active status, with its registered and corporate office at No. 100 & 101, Bommasandra Industrial Area, Bengaluru 560099, Karnataka. The leading “L” and the “PLC” element of the CIN identify a listed public limited company; the source record behind this page described the entity as a private limited company, which is incorrect.
The company manufactures mechanical control cables and cable assemblies, control systems and actuators, automotive halogen lamps and automotive electronics. In its report for the financial year ended 31 March 2026 the company describes four operating divisions — the Domestic Cable Division, the Suprajit Controls Division, the Phoenix Lamps Division and the Suprajit Electronics Division — presented for group reporting as India Cables & Mechatronics, Global Cables & Mechatronics, Phoenix Lighting & Electricals and Sensors, Electronics & Displays. Output is supplied to two-wheeler, passenger vehicle, commercial vehicle, off-highway and non-automotive original equipment manufacturers, and to the replacement aftermarket, which includes the Trifa lamp brand.
Indian manufacturing spans plants in Karnataka (seven), Chakan in Maharashtra, Vapi and Sanand in Gujarat, Manesar in Haryana, Pathredi (Bhiwadi) in Rajasthan, Haridwar and Pantnagar in Uttarakhand, Chennai in Tamil Nadu (two) and Noida in Uttar Pradesh (two). Overseas manufacturing, technical and distribution operations are carried on in the United Kingdom, the United States (Kansas and Texas), Mexico, Hungary, Germany, Morocco, China, Canada and Luxembourg.
The equity shares are listed on BSE Limited under scrip code 532509 and on the National Stock Exchange of India under the symbol SUPRAJIT; the ISIN is INE399C01030. As at 31 March 2026 the paid-up equity capital was INR 137,171,147, divided into 137,171,147 equity shares of INR 1 each.
For the Indian financial year 2025–26 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026) the company reported consolidated total income of INR 39,406.26 million and consolidated profit after tax of INR 1,826.73 million. On a standalone basis, total income was INR 19,680.22 million and profit after tax INR 2,747.43 million, with standalone operational income of INR 18,399.25 million against INR 17,184.63 million in 2024–25.
During 2025–26 the company completed the second tranche of its acquisition of the business of Stahlschmidt Cable Systems out of insolvency proceedings in Germany, and restructured its international operations. The reported steps included relocation of the Juarez facility to Matamoros, closure of the Poland plant with transfer of work to Morocco, relocation of warehousing from Germany to Hungary and the rightsizing of the German operation.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Suprajit Engineering Limited
As a company listed on Indian exchanges, Suprajit Engineering Limited does not publish a full shareholder register. Under Regulation 31 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 it files a shareholding pattern with BSE and NSE for each quarter-end. The figures below are taken from the pattern for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, which covers 137,171,147 equity shares held by 68,962 holders.
Promoter and promoter group: 62,090,994 shares, 45.27 per cent, held by seven holders. Public: 75,080,153 shares, 54.73 per cent, held by 68,955 holders. There is no non-promoter non-public category, no depository receipts and no employee benefit trust holding.
Within the promoter group, Supriyajith Family Trust holds 52,952,209 shares (38.60 per cent) and Ashishesh Trusteeship Services Private Limited holds 1,000 shares. The five individual promoters are K Ajith Kumar Rai (3,825,380 shares, 2.79 per cent), Supriya Ajithkumar Rai (1,722,938 shares, 1.26 per cent), Akhilesh Rai (1,209,728 shares, 0.88 per cent), Ashutosh Rai (1,196,117 shares, 0.87 per cent) and Aashish Rai (1,183,622 shares, 0.86 per cent), together 9,137,785 shares or 6.66 per cent.
No promoter shares are encumbered. The declaration section of the same filing answers “No” to pledge, to non-disposal undertakings and to any other form of encumbrance over promoter holdings, and records no locked-in shares.
Domestic institutions held 23,333,462 shares (17.01 per cent), of which mutual funds accounted for 22,677,134 shares (16.53 per cent). Public shareholders individually disclosed above 1 per cent at that date were HDFC Small Cap Fund (9.78 per cent), DSP Small Cap Fund (4.37 per cent), India Capital Fund Limited, a foreign portfolio investor (1.59 per cent), ICICI Prudential schemes (1.34 per cent), Samiha Grewal Mishra (1.31 per cent), Kula Ramprasad Rai (1.04 per cent), Deepa Ranjit Rau (1.01 per cent) and Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited (1.01 per cent).
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Control sits with the promoter group, whose largest single holding is Supriyajith Family Trust at 38.60 per cent. The related party note in the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2026 lists that trust and Ashishesh Trusteeship Services Private Limited as enterprises in which directors or shareholders have significant influence, and records dividend of INR 171.76 million paid to the trust during the year.
The shareholding pattern for 30 June 2026 answers “Yes” to the question of whether the listed entity has a significant beneficial owner, but does not name that person. Declarations under section 90 of the Companies Act, 2013 are filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in Form BEN-2 and are not reproduced in the exchange filing or the annual report, so the chain is not followed beyond what those official documents state. No individual promoter holds 10 per cent or more of the equity in their own name.
Data availability
The record behind this page attributed 42.58 per cent of the company to DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio, together with four further passive funds. That figure cannot be reconciled with the company’s issued capital or with any quarterly shareholding pattern filed with the exchanges, and it was not used. Nothing in this section is drawn from it.
Indian listed-company disclosure gives category totals for every quarter and names only holders above 1 per cent, so shareholdings below that threshold are not individually identifiable. Permanent Account Numbers appear in the exchange filing but are national identification numbers and are not published here. Percentages move each quarter; the quarter-end date above should be checked before the data is relied on.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio | 42.6% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF | 3.6% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-Emerging Markets Social Core Equity | 3.2% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| Avantis Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 2.8% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) | |
| Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 2.8% | Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) |
Officers
12
Directors and officers of Suprajit Engineering Limited
The board of directors as at 31 March 2026, as stated in the company’s report and corporate governance report for the financial year 2025–26, comprised eight directors. Legal roles under the Companies Act, 2013 are given first, with executive titles noted separately.
- Kula Ajith Kumar Rai — Executive Director and Chairman of the board (DIN 01160327). Executive title: Executive Chairman. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Mohan Srinivasan Nagamangala, also shown as Mohan N. S. — Managing Director (DIN 01916468). Executive title: Group Chief Executive Officer. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Akhilesh Rai — Whole-time Director. Executive title: Chief Strategy Officer. DIN not published in the documents used. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Supriya A. Rai — Non-Executive Director. DIN not published in the documents used. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Harish Hassan Visweswara — Independent Director. DIN not published in the documents used. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Bhagya Chandra Rao — Independent Director. DIN not published in the documents used. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Gaya Nand Gauba — Independent Director. DIN not published in the documents used. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Rajni Anil Mishra — Independent Director. DIN not published in the documents used. Nationality: not disclosed.
Key managerial personnel under section 203 of the Companies Act, 2013 are Kula Ajith Kumar Rai as Executive Chairman, Mohan Srinivasan Nagamangala as Managing Director, and Medappa Gowda J, who holds the combined office of Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary. The corporate governance report records inter-se relationships: Supriya A. Rai is the spouse of Kula Ajith Kumar Rai, and Akhilesh Rai is their son. The other four directors are recorded as having no inter-se relationship.
Recent officer changes
- 1 April 2025 — Gaya Nand Gauba appointed as an Independent Director, pursuant to a board decision of 12 February 2025 approved by shareholders by postal ballot.
- 1 April 2025 — Rajni Anil Mishra appointed as an Independent Director, on the same board decision and shareholder approval.
- 12 June 2025 — Akhilesh Rai re-appointed as Whole-time Director and Chief Strategy Officer, and Harish Hassan Visweswara re-appointed as an Independent Director.
Data availability
The officer list in the record behind this page was largely divisional management rather than the board: it named a President of Controls & Cables Global Operations, a President and a Chief Operating Officer of the Phoenix Lamps Division, and carried academic qualifications appended to personal names. Those are operating roles, not directorships or section 203 key managerial personnel, and they are not reproduced above. Name formatting has been normalised to the form used in the company’s own filings.
Directors’ Identification Numbers are published by the company only for the two signing directors; the remaining DINs can be obtained from the MCA21 register or from the company’s Form MGT-7 annual return. Nationality is not stated in the filings used and has not been inferred. Dates of birth and national identification numbers are not published here.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Suprajit Engineering Limited
No holding company sits above Suprajit Engineering Limited. The issuer is the top consolidating entity of the group and files consolidated financial statements in its own name. The largest promoter-group holder, Supriyajith Family Trust, is a shareholder with 38.60 per cent of the equity at 30 June 2026; it is not a holding company and does not consolidate the issuer, and the annual report classifies it as an enterprise in which directors or shareholders have significant influence.
The table below lists the subsidiaries reported in Form AOC-1 (statement under section 129(3) of the Companies Act, 2013) annexed to the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2026. Sixteen subsidiaries are reported, all wholly owned. The company reported no associates and no joint ventures as at 31 March 2026.
| Entity | Jurisdiction | Relationship | Holding |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supriyajith Family Trust | India | Promoter group shareholder (not a holding company) | 38.60% of equity at 30 June 2026 |
| Ashishesh Trusteeship Services Private Limited | India | Promoter group shareholder (not a holding company) | 1,000 shares at 30 June 2026 |
| Suprajit Engineering Limited | India | Issuer; top consolidating entity | — |
| Suprajit Automotive Private Limited | India | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Suprajit Chuhatsu Control Systems Private Limited | India | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Suprajit Europe Limited | United Kingdom | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Suprajit USA Inc. | United States | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Wescon Controls LLC | United States (Kansas) | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Suprajit Brownsville LLC | United States (Texas) | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Suprajit Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. | Mexico | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Suprajit Canada Limited | Canada | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Luxlite Lamps SARL | Luxembourg | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Suprajit Germany GmbH | Germany | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Suprajit Hungary Kft. | Hungary | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Suprajit Morocco SARL | Morocco | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Shanghai Lone Star Cable Co., Ltd. | China | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Suprajit (Jiaxing) Automotive Systems Company Limited | China | Subsidiary | 100% |
| Trifa Lamps Germany GmbH | Germany | Subsidiary; liquidated 20 March 2026 | 100% until liquidation |
| SCS Polska Sp. z o.o. | Poland | Subsidiary; liquidated 5 August 2025 | 100% until liquidation |
Fourteen wholly owned subsidiaries remained in the group at the date of the 2025–26 annual report, the sixteen above less the two liquidated during the year.
Data availability
The linkage held on this page placed Suprajit Engineering Limited above Wescon Controls LLC, Trifa Lamps Germany GmbH, Suprajit USA Inc. and a small number of other entities. That is a partial extract: the consolidation scope reported in Form AOC-1 is larger, and the extract does not reflect that Trifa Lamps Germany GmbH was liquidated on 20 March 2026.
Form AOC-1 states the percentage of shareholding but not intermediate ownership paths, so whether an overseas subsidiary is held directly by the issuer or through another group company is not distinguishable from that annexure alone. Branches and unincorporated establishments are outside the scope of AOC-1 and are not listed. The two promoter-group entities are shown for completeness and are shareholders only.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.
SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED
India
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED do?
Suprajit Engineering Limited manufactures mechanical control cables and cable assemblies, control systems and actuators, automotive halogen lamps and automotive electronics, supplying vehicle manufacturers and the aftermarket. It was incorporated in Karnataka on 24 May 1985 under CIN L29199KA1985PLC006934 and is registered at Bommasandra Industrial Area, Bengaluru 560099.
Who owns SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED?
At the quarter ended 30 June 2026 the promoter and promoter group held 45.27 per cent across seven holders, the largest being Supriyajith Family Trust at 38.60 per cent, with the public holding 54.73 per cent across 68,955 holders. The filing declares no pledge or other encumbrance over any promoter shares.
Who is SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Control sits with the promoter group, whose largest single holding is Supriyajith Family Trust at 38.60 per cent. The related party note in the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2026 lists that trust and Ashishesh Trusteeship Services Private Limited as enterprises in which directors or shareholders have significant influence, and records dividend of INR 171.76 million paid to the trust during the year. The shareholding pattern for 30 June 2026 answers “Yes” to the question of whether the listed entity has a significant beneficial owner, but does not name that person. Declarations under section 90 of the Companies Act, 2013 are filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in Form BEN-2 and are not reproduced in the exchange filing or the annual report, so the chain is not followed beyond what those official documents state. No individual promoter holds 10 per cent or more of the equity in their own name.
What is SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED's company registration number?
SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED's registration number is L29199KA1985PLC006934, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) in India. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED still an active company?
SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED's status on Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) is listed as active.
When was SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED incorporated?
SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED was incorporated on 24 May 1985, according to Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).
What is SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED is Bengaluru, India.
What legal structure is SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED registered as?
SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in India.
What is SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED's revenue?
For the Indian financial year 2025-26 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026) consolidated total income was INR 39,406.26 million and consolidated profit after tax INR 1,826.73 million. Standalone total income was INR 19,680.22 million and standalone profit after tax INR 2,747.43 million.
Is SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is a listed public limited company, not a private limited company: its equity trades on BSE Limited under scrip code 532509 and on the National Stock Exchange of India under the symbol SUPRAJIT, with ISIN INE399C01030. Paid-up capital at 31 March 2026 was INR 137,171,147 in 137,171,147 shares of INR 1 each.
Who are the officers/directors of SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED?
The board at 31 March 2026 had eight directors: Executive Chairman Kula Ajith Kumar Rai (DIN 01160327), Managing Director and Group CEO Mohan Srinivasan Nagamangala (DIN 01916468), Whole-time Director and Chief Strategy Officer Akhilesh Rai, Non-Executive Director Supriya A. Rai, and Independent Directors Harish Hassan Visweswara, Bhagya Chandra Rao, Gaya Nand Gauba and Rajni Anil Mishra. Medappa Gowda J is Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary.
Does SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No holding company sits above the issuer; Suprajit Engineering Limited is the top consolidating entity. Form AOC-1 for the year ended 31 March 2026 reports sixteen wholly owned subsidiaries in India, the United Kingdom, the United States, Mexico, Canada, Luxembourg, Germany, Hungary, Morocco, China and Poland, two of which were liquidated during the year, and no associates or joint ventures.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including India, so records like SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) and was last synced on 14 August 2026.