Skip links
Companies
United Kingdom › SUPREME PLC

SUPREME PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
05844527
Incorporation Date
2006-06-13
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Manchester, United Kingdom
Website
www.supreme.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

SUPREME PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05844527. It was incorporated on 13 June 2006 and is recorded as active on the Companies House register as of 18 September 2026, with its registered office at 4 Beacon Road, Ashburton Park, Trafford Park, Manchester, M17 1AF. Companies House classifies its principal activity under SIC code 46499, wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) not elsewhere classified.

SUPREME PLC’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker SUP (ISIN GB00BDT89C08). According to the company’s own investor disclosures, Supreme describes itself as one of Europe’s leading manufacturers, suppliers and brand owners of fast-moving consumer goods, including batteries, lighting, vaping and sports nutrition and wellness products, supplying globally recognised brands such as Duracell, Energizer and Panasonic alongside owned brands including 88Vape and Sci-MX. The group reports through three divisions – Vaping; Drinks & Wellness (incorporating Sports Nutrition & Wellness together with Typhoo Tea and Clearly Drinks); and Electricals & Household – and holds exclusive lighting licences for the Energizer, Eveready, Black & Decker and JCB brands across around 45 countries.

For the year ended 31 March 2025, Supreme plc reported consolidated Group revenue of £231.1 million, up 4% year-on-year, with Adjusted EBITDA of £40.5 million and gross profit of £73.7 million. In February 2025 the group completed the acquisition, out of administration, of the trade and selected assets of Typhoo Tea Limited for £10.2 million, an asset purchase that extended its Drinks & Wellness division.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of SUPREME PLC

SUPREME PLC’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on AIM, so the company discloses major shareholdings above notification thresholds rather than a complete shareholder register. Per Supreme plc’s own investor relations disclosures, updated 7 July 2026 with holdings as at 30 June 2026, the largest disclosed shareholder is Sandy (Sandeep Singh) Chadha – the company’s founder and a serving director – with 63,666,845 ordinary shares, 54.27% of the 117,317,803 shares in issue. Other disclosed holders above 3% are Mikhail Stiskin (9,511,000 shares, 8.11%), Moneta Asset Management SAS (5,919,751 shares, 5.05%), Hargreaves Lansdown (5,316,196 shares, 4.53%) and Bronte Capital Management (4,761,930 shares, 4.06%). Separately, as at 31 March 2026 the company reported that approximately 54.41% of its ordinary shares were not held in public hands. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register separately names Mr Sandeep Singh Chadha as holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights, notified 12 December 2017; this PSC filing pre-dates the company’s AIM admission and has not been updated to reflect the lower stake now disclosed by the company’s own investor relations page, so the more recent investor-relations figure of 54.27% should be treated as the current position. A historical Companies House shareholder record from incorporation, showing a three-way split between Sandeep Singh Chadha, Aditi Chadha & Sandeep Chadha jointly, and Supreme 8 Limited, pre-dates the AIM listing and is not indicative of current ownership.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Sandy (Sandeep Singh) Chadha is identifiable as SUPREME PLC’s principal beneficial owner, holding a direct interest of 54.27% of issued ordinary shares as at 30 June 2026 per the company’s own disclosure. Companies House’s PSC register records his interest in the 75%-or-more control band, but this reflects a notification from 12 December 2017, before the company’s AIM listing, and should not be read as the current percentage.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. As an AIM-quoted company, SUPREME PLC discloses only shareholdings above the relevant notification thresholds rather than its complete shareholder register; the pre-listing Companies House statement-of-capital record described above is historical and separate from current disclosure.

Sources

  • Supreme plc – Shareholder Information, investors.supreme.co.uk/shareholder-information/, holdings as at 30 June 2026, updated 7 July 2026
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 05844527
  • Supreme plc – AIM Rule 26 disclosure, investors.supreme.co.uk/aim-rule-26/
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SANDEEP SINGH CHADHA 70% Companies House
SUPREME 8 LIMITED 25% Companies House
ADITI CHADHA & SANDEEP CHADHA 5% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of SUPREME PLC

Companies House’s live officers register for SUPREME PLC (company number 05844527) records six active officer appointments as at 18 September 2026: five directors and one company secretary. The current directors are Mark Richard Cashmore (appointed 10 January 2021), Sandeep Singh Chadha (appointed 12 December 2017), Simon Martin Lord (appointed 11 January 2021), Paul Andrew McDonald (appointed 11 January 2021) and Suzanne Gwendoline Smith (appointed 17 August 2020); the company secretary is Kevin Joseph Curry (appointed 13 February 2023). Nationality and country of residence for these officers were not confirmed from the register pages reviewed for this profile and should be treated as not disclosed. This overview reflects a live check of the Companies House officers register and supersedes cached officer data previously associated with this profile, which listed a narrower and partly outdated set of appointments.

Recent officer changes

  • Kevin Joseph Curry appointed Company Secretary, 13 February 2023, succeeding Suzanne Gwendoline Smith, who continues in post as a Director (source: Companies House).
  • Michael Gerald Clinch resigned as Director and Company Secretary, 11 January 2021 (source: Companies House).
  • Daniel James Clinch resigned as Director, 11 January 2021 (source: Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Current only. Companies House publishes current officer appointment dates and role history for SUPREME PLC; nationality, country of residence and occupation were not separately verified for this profile.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 05844527
EC
Edwina Coales RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-10-15
Resigned
2012-04-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JR
Joel Rosenblatt RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-04-20
Resigned
2018-07-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DC
Daniel Clinch RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-02-12
Resigned
2021-01-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PM
Paul McDonald ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-01-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MC
Michael Clinch RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-04-20
Resigned
2021-01-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SUPREME PLC

SUPREME PLC is the ultimate parent company of a multi-tier corporate group. Companies House-based corporate-linkage data on file for this profile records SUPREME IMPORTS LTD (company number 05292196) as a direct subsidiary, beneath which sit further UK subsidiaries including RIDGWAYS LIMITED, BATTERY FORCE LTD., ACORN TOPCO LIMITED (and its own subsidiary chain, including CLEARLY DRINKS GROUP LIMITED and its operating subsidiaries), LIBERTY FLIGHTS HOLDINGS LIMITED (and LIBERTY FLIGHTS LIMITED), POWERQUICK LIMITED (and SUPREME 88 LTD), RED MOUNTAIN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED, HEATH & HEATHER LIMITED, KARDOMAH LIMITED, MELROSES LIMITED and THE LONDON FRUIT & HERB COMPANY LIMITED, plus a directly-held entity, SUPREME NOMINEES LIMITED. The group also extends beyond the UK, with VENDEK LIMITED registered in Ireland and, beneath Supreme 88 Ltd, two Netherlands-registered entities, Holding Esser Affairs B.V. and AGP Trading B.V. Independent reporting corroborates at least two of these relationships: Supreme’s completed acquisition of Liberty Flights and its acquisition of Clearly Drinks Ltd for £15.6 million. Group information on file was last synced 18 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
SUPREME IMPORTS LTD GB 05292196 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026 (on-file data)
CLEARLY DRINKS LIMITED GB 07505787 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026 (on-file data)
LIBERTY FLIGHTS LIMITED GB 07089691 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026 (on-file data)
SUPREME NOMINEES LIMITED GB 13012883 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026 (on-file data)
VENDEK LIMITED IE 253149 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026 (on-file data)

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition of the trade and selected assets of Typhoo Tea Limited for £10.2 million, completed February 2025 out of administration; this was an asset purchase, and Typhoo Tea Limited itself has not been identified as a SUPREME PLC subsidiary (source: Supreme plc RNS, “Acquisition of Typhoo Tea for £10.2 million”).
  • Acquisition of Clearly Drinks Ltd, subsequently held beneath Acorn Topco Limited / Acorn Bidco Limited / Clearly Drinks Group Limited in the group’s on-file corporate structure (source: company reporting).
  • Acquisition of Liberty Flights, now held via Liberty Flights Holdings Limited (source: company reporting).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. The subsidiary relationships shown above derive from Companies House-based corporate-linkage data already on file for this profile; ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in that data, and not every lower-tier entity in the full structure was individually re-verified against its own Companies House filing for this update. The Typhoo Tea acquisition was confirmed as an asset purchase rather than a share acquisition and is therefore excluded from the subsidiary table.

Sources

  • Companies House-based corporate-linkage data on file for SUPREME PLC, company number 05844527
  • Supreme plc – RNS, “Acquisition of Typhoo Tea for £10.2 million”, investegate.co.uk
  • Reporting on Supreme plc’s Clearly Drinks and Liberty Flights acquisitions
Ultimate HQ
SUPREME PLC
United Kingdom
SUPREME IMPORTS LTD+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 05292196

SUPREME NOMINEES LIMITED
United KingdomGB 13012883

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SUPREME PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SUPREME PLC do?

SUPREME PLC (company number 05844527) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 13 June 2006 and registered at 4 Beacon Road, Ashburton Park, Trafford Park, Manchester, M17 1AF; it manufactures and supplies fast-moving consumer goods including batteries, lighting, vaping products (88Vape) and sports nutrition and wellness products (Sci-MX), plus Typhoo Tea and Clearly Drinks.

Who owns SUPREME PLC?

As at 30 June 2026, Sandy (Sandeep Singh) Chadha held 54.27% of Supreme plc's issued ordinary shares; other disclosed holders above 3% include Mikhail Stiskin (8.11%), Moneta Asset Management SAS (5.05%), Hargreaves Lansdown (4.53%) and Bronte Capital Management (4.06%).

Who is SUPREME PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Sandy (Sandeep Singh) Chadha, Supreme plc's founder and a serving director, is the company's principal beneficial owner with a disclosed 54.27% direct shareholding as at 30 June 2026; Companies House's PSC register separately records his interest in the 75%-or-more band from a 2017 filing that pre-dates the AIM listing.

What is SUPREME PLC's company registration number?

SUPREME PLC's registration number is 05844527, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SUPREME PLC still an active company?

SUPREME PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was SUPREME PLC incorporated?

SUPREME PLC was incorporated on 13 June 2006, according to Companies House.

What is SUPREME PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for SUPREME PLC is Manchester, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is SUPREME PLC registered as?

SUPREME PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is SUPREME PLC's revenue?

Supreme plc reported consolidated Group revenue of GBP 231.1 million for the year ended 31 March 2025, up 4% year-on-year, with Adjusted EBITDA of GBP 40.5 million.

Is SUPREME PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Supreme plc's ordinary shares trade on AIM, a market of the London Stock Exchange, under ticker SUP (ISIN GB00BDT89C08).

Who are the officers/directors of SUPREME PLC?

Companies House records six active officers of Supreme plc as at 18 September 2026: directors Mark Richard Cashmore, Sandeep Singh Chadha, Simon Martin Lord, Paul Andrew McDonald and Suzanne Gwendoline Smith, and company secretary Kevin Joseph Curry.

Does SUPREME PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Supreme plc is the ultimate parent of a multi-tier UK, Irish and Dutch subsidiary group including Supreme Imports Ltd, Clearly Drinks Limited, Liberty Flights Limited and Supreme Nominees Limited; its 2025 acquisition of Typhoo Tea's trade and assets was an asset purchase rather than a share acquisition.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SUPREME PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SUPREME PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SUPREME PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SUPREME PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.