Svedbergs Group AB
Svedbergs Group AB (publ) is a Swedish public limited company (publikt aktiebolag) registered in Sweden under organisation number 556052-4984. According to the Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket), the company’s registration status is active and its registered office is at Kristian IV:s väg 3, Trade Center, in Halmstad, Sweden.
Svedbergs Group AB operates as the parent and investment holding company for a group of European bathroom-product businesses. Its portfolio brand companies include Svedbergs i Dalstorp (Sweden), Macro Design (Sweden), Cassøe (Denmark), Roper Rhodes (United Kingdom, with an Irish subsidiary) and, since June 2026, a majority stake in the Czech bathroom group UBC s.r.o. These companies design, manufacture and market bathroom furniture, fittings and related interior products for residential and professional customers, principally across Northern and Central Europe.
The company’s B shares have traded on Nasdaq Stockholm since 3 October 1997 and currently trade on the Small Cap segment under the ticker SVED B. For most of that history the listed entity operated under the name Svedbergs i Dalstorp AB before being restructured into the current holding-company structure under the name Svedbergs Group AB.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, Svedbergs Group reported consolidated net sales of SEK 2,252.7 million, an increase of 3.2 percent on the prior year, with organic growth of 6 percent; this is a consolidated group figure covering the group’s portfolio companies rather than the parent entity alone.
In May 2026, Svedbergs Group AB (publ) agreed to acquire an 80 percent stake in UBC s.r.o., a Czech bathroom-products group trading under the Sapho, Aqualine and Polysan brands, with the acquisition completing and UBC being consolidated into the group from 8 June 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Svedbergs Group AB
Svedbergs Group AB (publ) is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm, so it does not publish a complete shareholder register; instead it discloses its principal owner through Sweden’s flagging (disclosure) rules and periodically names its largest shareholders through its Nomination Committee. A flagging notification reported that Stena Adactum AB held 41.47 percent of both the capital and the votes in the company as of 29 February 2024, making it the principal shareholder. Ahead of the 2026 Annual General Meeting, the company’s Nomination Committee stated that its members — representing Stena Adactum AB, If Skadeförsäkring AB and Nordea Fonder — together held 69 percent of the votes for all shares in the company, based on the ownership structure on 31 August 2025. Individual percentages for If Skadeförsäkring AB and Nordea Fonder were not stated in that disclosure, and no more recent, complete shareholder register was located for this profile.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Svedbergs Group AB is major shareholders only: Sweden’s flagging regime and the company’s own nomination-committee announcements identify holders that cross reporting thresholds or sit on the nomination committee, rather than providing a complete list of all shareholders.
Sources
Stena Adactum AB flagging notification / Nasdaq Stockholm regulatory news release (holding reported as of 29 February 2024), retrieved 18 September 2026. Svedbergs Group AB, Corporate governance — Nomination Committee, svedbergsgroup.com/investors/corporate-governance/ (data as of 31 August 2025), retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA International Vector Equity Port | 66.7% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF | 33.3% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) |
Officers
39
Directors and officers of Svedbergs Group AB
Svedbergs Group AB (publ) discloses its board of directors and chief executive officer through its own corporate governance pages and regulatory announcements rather than through a public officer register. Anders Wassberg is confirmed as Chairman of the Board on the company’s current corporate governance page. Ahead of the Annual General Meeting held on 28 April 2026, the Nomination Committee proposed a board consisting of Anders Wassberg (re-election as Chairman), Joachim Frykberg, Susanne Lithander, Ingrid Osmundsen, Jan Svensson and Kristoffer Väliharju. Per-Arne Andersson is named as Chief Executive Officer (VD) of the group in the company’s own investor-relations and press materials. A separate, undated set of individual director names is held in this profile’s underlying registry-linked record; those names could not be matched to any officer disclosed through the company’s own governance pages or Nasdaq announcements as of September 2026, so they are not repeated here. Nationality and country of residence were not disclosed for the current board or CEO in any primary source reviewed.
Recent officer changes
The Nomination Committee’s proposal for the 2026 Annual General Meeting (28 April 2026) recommended re-electing Anders Wassberg as Chairman alongside a partly refreshed board slate, announced via the company’s official news channel ahead of the meeting.
Data availability
Officer information for Svedbergs Group AB is current only, drawn from Nomination Committee proposals and the company’s own governance and investor-relations pages. A complete historical record of past appointments and resignations, and disclosed nationality or residence for board members, was not available from the primary sources reviewed.
Sources
Svedbergs Group AB, Corporate governance, svedbergsgroup.com/investors/corporate-governance/, retrieved 18 September 2026. Svedbergs Group AB, “Nomination Committee’s Proposal for the Board of Directors for 2026,” svedbergsgroup.com/mfn_news/, retrieved 18 September 2026. Svedbergs Group AB investor and press materials naming Per-Arne Andersson as CEO, svedbergsgroup.com, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Svedbergs Group AB
Svedbergs Group AB (publ) is the ultimate parent and Nasdaq Stockholm-listed holding company of the Svedbergs group, an investor in European bathroom-product businesses. Its verified portfolio includes Svedbergs i Dalstorp AB (Sweden), Macro Design AB (Sweden), Cassøe A/S (Denmark), and Roper Rhodes Limited together with its Irish subsidiary Roper Rhodes Ireland Limited (United Kingdom / Ireland), all named as group brand companies on Svedbergs Group AB’s own corporate website. In 2026 the group expanded into Central Europe: Svedbergs Group AB (publ) agreed in May 2026, and completed in June 2026, the acquisition of an 80 percent majority stake in the Czech bathroom group UBC s.r.o., which trades under the Sapho, Aqualine and Polysan brands, with the remaining 20 percent intended to be acquired within three to five years. This reflects the group structure and ownership disclosed as of September 2026; a fully quantified ownership percentage for each subsidiary was not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Svedbergs i Dalstorp AB | Sweden | 559097-7848 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | September 2026 |
| Macro Design AB | Sweden | 559029-9631 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | September 2026 |
| Cassøe A/S | Denmark | DK 26987555 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | September 2026 |
| Roper Rhodes Limited | United Kingdom | GB 01568433 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | September 2026 |
| Roper Rhodes Ireland Limited | Ireland | IE 683429 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | September 2026 |
| UBC s.r.o. | Czech Republic | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | 80% (majority stake, from June 2026) | Active | June 2026 |
Recent structural changes
Acquisition of an 80 percent majority stake in UBC s.r.o. (Czech Republic), agreed 12 May 2026 and completed with consolidation from 8 June 2026, with an intention to acquire the remaining 20 percent within three to five years.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Svedbergs Group AB is partial: the identities of the main direct and indirect subsidiaries are confirmed by the company’s own published brand-company list and acquisition announcements, but individual intra-group ownership percentages for the established subsidiaries were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
Svedbergs Group AB, Corporate governance, svedbergsgroup.com/investors/corporate-governance/, retrieved 18 September 2026. “Svedbergs Group completes the acquisition of a majority stake in the Czech bathroom group UBC s.r.o.”, Nasdaq / company press release, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Svedbergs Group AB
Sweden
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Svedbergs Group AB do?
Svedbergs Group AB (publ) is a Swedish, Nasdaq Stockholm-listed holding company that designs, manufactures and markets bathroom furniture and related interior products through portfolio brand companies including Svedbergs i Dalstorp, Macro Design, Cassøe, Roper Rhodes and, from June 2026, the Czech group UBC s.r.o.
Who owns Svedbergs Group AB?
Stena Adactum AB is the principal shareholder, reported at 41.47 percent of capital and votes as of 29 February 2024; a complete shareholder register is not publicly disclosed (major shareholders only).
Who is Svedbergs Group AB's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for Svedbergs Group AB is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is Svedbergs Group AB's company registration number?
Svedbergs Group AB's registration number is 5560524984, filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) in Sweden. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Svedbergs Group AB still an active company?
Svedbergs Group AB's status on Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) is listed as active.
What is Svedbergs Group AB's registered address?
The registered address on file for Svedbergs Group AB is Halmstad, Sweden.
What legal structure is Svedbergs Group AB registered as?
Svedbergs Group AB is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Sweden.
What is Svedbergs Group AB's revenue?
Consolidated net sales of SEK 2,252.7 million for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, up 3.2 percent year on year (Svedbergs Group Year-End Report 2025).
Is Svedbergs Group AB listed on a stock exchange?
Nasdaq Stockholm, Small Cap segment, ticker SVED B; the shares have traded since 3 October 1997, originally under the name Svedbergs i Dalstorp AB.
Who are the officers/directors of Svedbergs Group AB?
Anders Wassberg is Chairman of the Board and Per-Arne Andersson is Chief Executive Officer, per the company's corporate governance disclosures as of September 2026.
Does Svedbergs Group AB have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Svedbergs Group AB (publ) is the listed parent of a group including Svedbergs i Dalstorp AB, Macro Design AB, Cassøe A/S and Roper Rhodes Limited (UK/Ireland), plus, from June 2026, an 80 percent stake in the Czech group UBC s.r.o.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Svedbergs Group AB's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Svedbergs Group AB's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Svedbergs Group AB's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Sweden, so records like Svedbergs Group AB's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.