Swedencare AB (publ)
Swedencare AB (publ) is a Swedish public limited liability company, registered with the Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) under organisation number 556470-3790. The company’s registered office is at Per Albin Hanssons väg 41, Medeon Science Park, 205 12 Malmö, Sweden, and its registry status is listed as active. Swedencare AB (publ) develops, manufactures and sells health, wellness and preventive dental care products for companion animals, distributed internationally under a portfolio of owned and licensed brands, including the seaweed-derived ProDen PlaqueOff range for dogs and cats.
The company’s activities extend from own-brand nutraceuticals and dermatology products to veterinary-only formulations supplied through licensed veterinarians and private-label partners. Swedencare AB (publ) operates internationally through subsidiaries and distribution partners across Europe and North America, serving pet owners, veterinary clinics and retail channels.
Swedencare AB (publ) is listed on Nasdaq First North Growth Market in Stockholm under the ticker SECARE. Since November 19, 2024, its shares have also traded as American Depositary Receipts on the OTCQX Best Market in the United States under the symbol SWDCF, following an upgrade from the OTC Pink marketplace.
On a consolidated group basis, Swedencare reported net sales of SEK 641 million for the first quarter of 2025 and SEK 647 million for the second quarter of 2025. As of December 31, 2024, the group employed 579 people. These figures relate to the consolidated Swedencare group and should be distinguished from the standalone results of Swedencare AB (publ) as the parent company, which reported net sales of approximately SEK 95.6 million for the 2024 financial year under Swedish filed accounts.
Recent business developments include the completion, effective April 1, 2025, of Swedencare AB (publ)’s acquisition of UK-based Summit Veterinary Pharmaceuticals Limited, a supplier of Animal Health Specials to veterinary professionals in the UK and Hong Kong, and the move of its US depositary receipts to the OTCQX Best Market on November 19, 2024.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Swedencare AB (publ)
As of September 30, 2025, Swedencare AB (publ) had 159,840,958 shares outstanding, per shareholder information disclosed ahead of the company’s 2026 Annual General Meeting. The largest shareholder was Symrise AG, a German-listed group, holding 65,285,601 shares (40.8%). The next largest holders were Håkan Svanberg & Co Health Care AB with 23,090,775 shares (14.4%) and JCC Group Invest Sweden AB, linked to board member Johan Bergdahl, with 7,526,755 shares (4.7%). Other reported holders included Första AP-fonden (4.5%), Mastan AB (3.6%, linked to CEO Håkan Lagerberg), Handelsbanken Fonder (3.3%), SEB Fonder (2.0%), AMF Pension and Fonder (1.7%), Avanza Pension (1.7%) and Alcur Fonder (1.5%). Remaining shareholders together held approximately 21.8% of shares. All reported interests are direct holdings of ordinary shares; no distinct share classes are disclosed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for Swedencare AB (publ). The largest reported shareholder, Symrise AG, is itself a publicly listed German company, and no complete ownership chain to a natural person is available from the reviewed sources.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Swedencare AB (publ) is major shareholders only: it covers the ten largest disclosed holders plus an aggregated "Other" category, consistent with disclosure practice for a company listed on Nasdaq First North Growth Market. The complete underlying Euroclear Sweden share register was not reviewed.
Sources
- Swedencare AB (publ), "The Nomination Committee’s proposal for resolutions ahead of the 2026 Annual General Meeting" — https://www.swedencare.com/en/press/the-nomination-committees-proposal-for-resolutions-ahead-of-the-2026-annual-general-meeting-of-swedencare-ab-publ — retrieved 2026-09-18
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Investors Tr-Grandeur Peak International Stalwarts Fd | 19.2% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| Financial Investors Tr-Grandeur Peak Global Opportunities Fund | 9.2% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 7% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| Financial Investors Tr-Grandeur Peak Global Micro Cap Fund | 5.1% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 2.9% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) |
Officers
28
Directors and officers of Swedencare AB (publ)
Following Swedencare AB (publ)’s Annual General Meeting held on April 23, 2026, the board comprised seven members: Chairman Thomas Eklund (born 1967, chairman since 2026) and members Johan Bergdahl (born 1970, board member since 2014), Sara Brandt (born 1963, since 2019), Isabelle Guiller (born 1964, since 2025), Diego Maurizio (born 1978, since 2026), Thomas Thomsen (born 1969, since 2026) and Ulrika Valassi (born 1967, since 2022). Executive management is led by Chief Executive Officer Håkan Lagerberg, supported by Chief Financial Officer Jenny Graflind and regional commercial and production directors. No former or resigned officers are covered by the reviewed source; the company’s official governance page reflects composition current as of 2026. Nationality is not disclosed for any board member or executive in the reviewed source.
Recent officer changes
- Thomas Eklund was newly elected Chairman of the Board, effective at the Annual General Meeting on April 23, 2026.
- Diego Maurizio and Thomas Thomsen were newly elected as board members, effective April 23, 2026.
Data availability
Officer information for Swedencare AB (publ) is current only: it reflects board and executive management composition published on the company’s official governance page following the 2026 Annual General Meeting. Historical appointment and resignation dates for individual directors, and nationality, are not disclosed in the reviewed source.
Sources
- Swedencare AB (publ), Governance — Board of Directors and Executive Management — https://www.swedencare.com/en/governance — retrieved 2026-09-18
- Swedencare AB (publ), "Press release from the Annual General Meeting 2026" — https://www.swedencare.com/en/press/swedencare-ab-publ-press-release-from-the-annual-general-meeting-2026 — retrieved 2026-09-18
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Swedencare AB (publ)
Swedencare AB (publ) is the parent company of an international group focused on the development, manufacture and distribution of companion-animal health, wellness and preventive dental care products. Based on the company’s own published subsidiary listing and corporate-linkage records, verified direct subsidiaries include Swedencare UK Ltd. (United Kingdom), Custom Vet Products Limited (United Kingdom), Summit Veterinary Pharmaceuticals Limited (United Kingdom), Swedencare Nordic AB (Sweden), Swedencare Spain S.L. (Spain), Swedencare France (France), Swedencare Ireland Limited (Ireland), Innovet Italia S.r.l. (Italy) and Biovet Single Member P.C., trading as Swedencare Greece. Stratford Care USA, Inc. (United States) is also a verified direct subsidiary, with its own reported direct subsidiary, Stratco Pharmaceuticals, LLC (United States). No ultimate parent above Swedencare AB (publ) was identified. Ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the reviewed sources.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swedencare UK Ltd. | GB | 07851598 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Custom Vet Products Limited | GB | 06205607 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Summit Veterinary Pharmaceuticals Limited | GB | 06989197 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Swedencare Nordic AB | SE | 559001-4568 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Swedencare Spain S.L. | ES | B67392670 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Swedencare France | FR | 48159944700028 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Swedencare Ireland Limited | IE | 286938 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Innovet Italia S.r.l. | IT | IT11929510151 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Biovet Single Member P.C. | GR | 998972135 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Stratford Care USA, Inc. | US | FL P20000037765 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Stratco Pharmaceuticals, LLC | US | 0168837844 | Indirect subsidiary (via Stratford Care USA, Inc.) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
Recent structural changes
- Swedencare AB (publ) completed the acquisition of Summit Veterinary Pharmaceuticals Limited (United Kingdom), effective April 1, 2025.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Swedencare AB (publ) is partial: direct subsidiaries are corroborated by the company’s official subsidiaries page, but ownership percentages, voting control and any deeper indirect layers are not publicly disclosed in the reviewed sources.
Sources
- Swedencare AB (publ), "Subsidiaries" — https://www.swedencare.com/en/subsidiaries — retrieved 2026-09-18
- Swedencare AB (publ), press release on completion of the Summit Veterinary Pharmaceuticals Limited acquisition — https://www.swedencare.com/en/press/swedencare-ab-publ-has-completed-the-acquisition-of-av-summit-veterinary-pharmaceuticals-limited-which-was-made-public-on-march-24th-2025-and-carries-out-an-issue-of-shares-to-the-seller — retrieved 2026-09-18
Swedencare AB (publ)
Sweden
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Swedencare AB (publ) do?
Swedencare AB (publ) develops, manufactures and sells animal health, wellness and preventive dental care products for companion animals, including its seaweed-derived ProDen PlaqueOff range.
Who owns Swedencare AB (publ)?
As of September 30, 2025, the largest shareholder was Symrise AG (40.8%), followed by Håkan Svanberg & Co Health Care AB (14.4%) and JCC Group Invest Sweden AB (4.7%); disclosure covers major shareholders only.
Who is Swedencare AB (publ)'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed; the largest shareholder, Symrise AG, is itself a publicly listed German company.
What is Swedencare AB (publ)'s company registration number?
Swedencare AB (publ)'s registration number is 5564703790, filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) in Sweden. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Swedencare AB (publ) still an active company?
Swedencare AB (publ)'s status on Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) is listed as active.
What is Swedencare AB (publ)'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Swedencare AB (publ) is Malmö, Sweden.
What legal structure is Swedencare AB (publ) registered as?
Swedencare AB (publ) is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Sweden.
What is Swedencare AB (publ)'s revenue?
Consolidated group net sales were SEK 641 million in Q1 2025 and SEK 647 million in Q2 2025; the parent company alone reported SEK 95.6 million in net sales for the 2024 financial year.
Is Swedencare AB (publ) listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on Nasdaq First North Growth Market (Stockholm) under ticker SECARE, with ADRs trading on the OTCQX Best Market (US) under SWDCF since November 19, 2024.
Who are the officers/directors of Swedencare AB (publ)?
Following the April 23, 2026 AGM, Chairman Thomas Eklund led a seven-member board alongside CEO Håkan Lagerberg; nationality is not disclosed for any officer.
Does Swedencare AB (publ) have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Parent company of a group with verified direct subsidiaries in the UK, Sweden, Spain, France, Ireland, Italy, Greece and the US; ownership percentages are not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Swedencare AB (publ)'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Swedencare AB (publ)'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Swedencare AB (publ)'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Sweden, so records like Swedencare AB (publ)'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.