Skip links
Companies
› Germany › SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH
SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH logo

SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 93780 Hanau
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Schlüchtern, Germany
Website
www.sws-spannwerkzeuge.de/produktgruppen/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 93780 Hanau, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Schlüchtern, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 16 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG, holding 27.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG at 26.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 12 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG 27.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG 26.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG 21% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG 9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG 9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Rainer Eisel (appointed 2022-02-04) and Helmut Schimansky both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Oskar Wilhelm Dernbach) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RE
Rainer Eisel ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-02-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HS
Helmut Schimansky ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OW
Oskar Wilhelm Dernbach RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-10-06
Resigned
2022-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OW
Oskar Wilhelm Dernbach RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-10-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HS
Helmut Schimansky RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-08-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG, registered in Germany. Immediately above SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH is Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG, holding 93.5% as filed in SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Ultimate HQ
Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG, holding 27.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG at 26.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH. The register reports 12 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH's company registration number?

SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH's registration number is HRB 93780 Hanau, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH still an active company?

SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH is Schlüchtern, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Rainer Eisel (appointed 2022-02-04) and Helmut Schimansky both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Oskar Wilhelm Dernbach) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Pittler Maschinenfabrik AG, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like SWS Spannwerkzeuge GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 16 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.