Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › TACKLEMAN LIMITED
TACKLEMAN LIMITED logo

TACKLEMAN LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429035995951
Incorporation Date
2003-05-13
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Nelson, New Zealand
Website
tackleman.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

TACKLEMAN LIMITED company profile

TACKLEMAN LIMITED is a New Zealand company incorporated on 13 May 2003 under the Companies Act 1993. It is recorded on the New Zealand Companies Register as company number 1301237 with NZBN 9429035995951, and its status was Registered when the register was read on 29 September 2026. The register’s own entity type for it is "NZ Limited Company"; the stored legal form on this page, "Private limited company (Ltd.)", is a generic description rather than the register’s classification. A constitution is filed. The company’s annual return month is July and its most recent annual return was filed on 2 July 2026.

TACKLEMAN LIMITED is a wholesale supplier of recreational fishing tackle and related boating, marine and diving products. Its NZBN record registers the trading name "Tackleman Ltd" and classifies the activity as F380050, sales agent for manufacturer or wholesaler. The company’s own site, tackleman.co.nz, describes the business as supplying, wholesaling, distributing and manufacturing fishing products for retail stores, and its online catalogue is trade-only: ordering requires a pre-approved wholesale account. As at 29 September 2026 the catalogue listed 863 product entries across 60 categories, including terminal tackle (hooks, swivels, crimps, split rings), sinkers and sinker moulds, rigs, monofilament and braided line, lures and soft baits, frozen bait, dive weights, anchors, ropes and other boating hardware, set nets and cray pots, knives, and tide tables.

The retailer list published on that site names stockists in Marlborough, Kaikoura, Nelson, Motueka and Golden Bay, the West Coast from Karamea to Hokitika, Canterbury, South Canterbury and North Otago. Trade enquiries are directed to a postal address at 16 Goodman Street, Blenheim 7201, which is not an address held on the Companies Register.

The registered office and address for service are 51 Brabant Drive, Ruby Bay, Mapua 7005, effective 11 August 2026 under a Particulars of Company Address filed on 3 August 2026. They replaced 278 Princes Drive, Britannia Heights, Nelson, held from 10 December 2019, and before that addresses at 6 Rogers Street, Nelson (2016 to 2019), 39 Vickerman Street, Nelson (2005 to 2016) and 4 Grove Street, Nelson (2003 to 2005). A registered office is a statutory service address and no source confirms it as the company’s operating headquarters.

Entity verification

The stored website was checked against the entity rather than assumed. The domain tackleman.co.nz was created on 18 March 2003, about two months before incorporation, and the Internet Archive capture of 29 July 2003 identifies the site’s operator as "Tackleman Limited, 4 Grove Street, Nelson, New Zealand" — the address that the Companies Register records as this company’s registered office from 13 May 2003 to 23 June 2005. A 2013 capture and the live 2026 site continue the same wholesale fishing-tackle business under the same name. The stored website therefore belongs to this NZBN. Only one company named TACKLEMAN is on the New Zealand register.

Data availability

No financial statements are filed for TACKLEMAN LIMITED. All 52 documents in the register’s document list are annual returns, particulars of director, shareholding and address filings, and the 2003 incorporation consents; none is a filing under the Financial Reporting Act, so no entity-level revenue, profit or balance-sheet figure is available at any price on the free record. The company is not listed on any securities exchange. The card’s stored city and postcode, Nelson 7010, reproduce the office address held on the NZBN part of the record and not the registered office, which was Nelson 7040 and is now Mapua 7005. The NZBN record itself declares no website, although the company operates one. A New Zealand Gazette search on 29 September 2026 for notices naming this company returned no results, using a query form proved on the same day by two control searches that each returned a known removal notice; on that evidence the register carries no notice of intention to remove, removal, liquidation, receivership or administration for TACKLEMAN LIMITED.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register, company record for TACKLEMAN LIMITED (1301237), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237 — register last updated 3 August 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, documents list for company 1301237, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237/documents — 52 documents, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Company Address filed 3 August 2026, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237/40661494/entityFilingRequirement — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, NZBN details tab for company 1301237, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237/nzbnPbdView — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Tackleman, company website (about, contact, retailer list and catalogue pages), https://tackleman.co.nz/ — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Internet Archive, capture of www.tackleman.co.nz, https://web.archive.org/web/20030729180858/http://www.tackleman.co.nz/ — captured 29 July 2003, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Domain Name Commission / .nz registry WHOIS for tackleman.co.nz — domain created 18 March 2003, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette notice search, https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — retrieved 29 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of TACKLEMAN LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register discloses two shareholders of TACKLEMAN LIMITED, both natural persons, and a total of 1,000 ordinary shares in issue. The shareholdings tab records two separate allocations: allocation 1 of 500 shares (50.00%) held by Warwick John BEAUCHAMP, and allocation 2 of 500 shares (50.00%) held by Vicki Marie BEAUCHAMP. Each allocation names a single holder, and the register’s "Extensive Shareholding" flag is set to No. Both interests are direct holdings in the company itself; no corporate shareholder is recorded. The figures reconcile exactly against the shares in issue, 500 of 1,000 in each case, and the provider data stored for this page (two rows, two total results, 50% each) agrees with the register.

The most recent shareholder filing is a Particulars of Shareholding registered on 3 August 2026. It amended the recorded address of both shareholders only; neither the holders nor the size of the two allocations changed. The register also publishes two former shareholders, Rex John MCDOWALL and Angela Mary MCDOWALL, both of whom ceased on 31 August 2004. The register cautions that its historic shareholder list may be incomplete and that the company’s own share register is the definitive record.

The 50/50 split is genuine, and was tested

A 50/50 split between two people with the same surname is the shape that a wrongly divided joint holding also produces, so the register’s own joint/individual marker was checked rather than assumed. The directors-and-shareholders index labels both TACKLEMAN LIMITED entries "50% (Individually Held)". Before relying on that label, a contrasting case was found to show that the field varies with the facts: the same two named individuals, at the same recorded address, are labelled ">99% (Jointly Held)" on BEAULINE INTERNATIONAL (2018) LIMITED (6575075) and SOUTHLINE (2018) LIMITED (6862194). The label therefore discriminates, and the allocation table independently shows two distinct parcels of 500 shares rather than one parcel of 1,000. These are two separate individual holdings.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

New Zealand maintains no public register of beneficial ownership, so beneficial ownership here is derived from the filed share allocations rather than from a beneficial-owner declaration. Under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 a beneficial owner includes a person who owns more than 25% of a company. On the allocations filed on the Companies Register, Warwick John BEAUCHAMP and Vicki Marie BEAUCHAMP each hold 50% directly, so each is above that threshold and no other person reaches it on the filed ownership.

What cannot be verified from public sources: whether either registered holder holds for a trust, nominee or other person, because the New Zealand register records a shareholder’s name and address but not the capacity in which shares are held; and whether any person exercises effective control by means other than shareholding, such as under a shareholders’ agreement or the constitution, neither of which is published in full. No independent beneficial-ownership declaration for this company was located.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for New Zealand companies is Full for direct holdings: the register publishes every allocation, the number of shares, the percentage and the holder’s name, and the data here is current to the filing of 3 August 2026. Beneficial-ownership disclosure is Not public — New Zealand has no beneficial-ownership register, and the statements above are inferences from the filed allocations, not a registry finding.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register, shareholdings tab for TACKLEMAN LIMITED (1301237), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237/shareholdings — register last updated 3 August 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Shareholding registered 3 August 2026, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237/40661533/entityFilingRequirement — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, directors and shareholders search, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — queries for "Warwick John BEAUCHAMP" and "Vicki Marie BEAUCHAMP", retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (New Zealand), section 5, definition of "beneficial owner" — cited as a statutory reference. The text was not re-retrieved on 29 September 2026: legislation.govt.nz returned HTTP 202 with an empty body to automated requests from both machines used.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vicki Marie BEAUCHAMP 50% New Zealand Companies Office
Warwick John BEAUCHAMP 50% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Directors and officers of TACKLEMAN LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register discloses one current director of TACKLEMAN LIMITED and one former director. Warwick John BEAUCHAMP has been a director since the company’s incorporation on 13 May 2003 and the register shows no cessation date for him; his consent to act is on file. Rex John MCDOWALL was also appointed on 13 May 2003 and ceased on 17 July 2006. The register’s directors tab states "Showing 1 of 1 directors", so the board consists of that single director as at the register’s last update on 3 August 2026.

An NZ Limited Company registered under the Companies Act 1993 has directors as its only statutory officers; the register records no company secretary, and New Zealand law does not require one. No corporate director is recorded — the sole director is a natural person. The register does not publish nationality for directors, so nationality is Not disclosed for both individuals; it publishes a director’s residential address, which is not reproduced here.

Recent officer changes

  • 3 August 2026 — a Particulars of Director filing amended the recorded address of the sitting director. It records the same person before and after and does not change the board. Register document reference 40661508.
  • 3 July 2015 — an earlier Particulars of Director filing likewise recorded only an address change for the same director. Register document reference 21271054.
  • 17 July 2006 — Rex John MCDOWALL ceased to hold office as a director.

No appointment, resignation or change of role has been filed since 2006.

A defect in the stored officer data

The provider data behind this page stores three officer rows where the register records two people. Two of the three rows describe the same individual — "Warwick Beauchamp" and "Warwick BEAUCHAMP", differing only in letter case, both with the appointment date 13 May 2003 and both flagged ACTIVE. The register shows one director, not two. The third row, for Rex MCDOWALL, is correct and does carry the cessation date 17 July 2006. Anyone reading the stored rows as a board list would count two sitting directors; there is one.

Data availability

Officer disclosure for New Zealand companies is Full: the register publishes current and former directors with appointment and cessation dates, consent forms and the filings that changed them. It does not publish nationality or citizenship for any director, so that field is genuinely unavailable rather than merely missing here, and it must not be inferred from a name or an address. An entry without a cessation date means the register holds no record that the appointment has ended; it is not evidence that the person remains operationally involved in the business.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register, directors tab for TACKLEMAN LIMITED (1301237), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237/directors — register last updated 3 August 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Director registered 3 August 2026, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237/40661508/entityFilingRequirement — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, Particulars of Director registered 3 July 2015, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237/21271054/entityFilingRequirement — retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, directors and shareholders search, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — retrieved 29 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

WB
Warwick Beauchamp ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-05-13
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RM
Rex MCDOWALL RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-05-13
Resigned
2006-07-17
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of TACKLEMAN LIMITED

No corporate relationship for TACKLEMAN LIMITED was located in any authoritative source, in either direction.

Above the company. The only shareholders on the New Zealand Companies Register are two natural persons holding 500 ordinary shares each; no company, trust corporate or other legal entity appears in the share allocations, so no immediate or ultimate parent arises on the filed ownership. The register’s "Ultimate holding company" field reads No. That field is a company notification rather than a Registrar finding, and it can be years out of date, so its filing date matters — here the company’s 52-document list contains no Particulars of Ultimate Holding Company filing at all, so the date on which the "No" was notified cannot be established from the free record and the field is treated as corroborating evidence only, not as proof.

Below the company. The register’s directors-and-shareholders index returns no result for TACKLEMAN LIMITED or for its company number 1301237 as a shareholder, so the company holds no shares in any New Zealand company. The same query form returned three shareholdings for a control company known to hold shares, so this nil reflects the register rather than a broken query. No branch, overseas establishment or overseas registration is recorded for the company.

What is not a group relationship. The two individuals who own TACKLEMAN LIMITED also hold shares or directorships in other New Zealand companies, among them ARO INVESTMENTS LIMITED (1223505), SOUTHLINE (2018) LIMITED (6862194) and BEAULINE INTERNATIONAL (2018) LIMITED (6575075). Common natural-person shareholders or common directors are not corporate ownership, and none of those companies holds shares in TACKLEMAN LIMITED or is held by it. They are named here only to make clear that they were checked and excluded, and they are not members of a group with this company.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
None located — — — — — 29 September 2026

Recent structural changes

None. No acquisition, disposal, merger, amalgamation or reorganisation involving TACKLEMAN LIMITED is recorded on the Companies Register, and no New Zealand Gazette notice names the company.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is Not found. New Zealand publishes shareholders, an ultimate-holding-company notification and a searchable shareholder index for free, and all three were checked; none produced a parent, subsidiary, sister company or branch. The corporate-linkage data stored against this page holds only the provider’s placeholder, which carries no information about the company and is not evidence either way. Absence of a recorded relationship is not proof that none exists — unregistered arrangements, trusts and overseas holdings would not appear on the New Zealand register.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register, company record and shareholdings for TACKLEMAN LIMITED (1301237), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237 — register last updated 3 August 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, documents list for company 1301237, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1301237/documents — 52 documents, none a Particulars of Ultimate Holding Company, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, directors and shareholders search, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — queries for "TACKLEMAN", "1301237" and a control company, retrieved 29 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette notice search, https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — retrieved 29 September 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on TACKLEMAN LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does TACKLEMAN LIMITED do?

TACKLEMAN LIMITED is a New Zealand wholesale supplier of recreational fishing tackle and related boating, marine and diving products. Its NZBN record registers the trading name "Tackleman Ltd" and classifies the activity as F380050, sales agent for manufacturer or wholesaler. The company's own site describes it as supplying, wholesaling, distributing and manufacturing fishing products for retail stores, and its catalogue is trade-only: ordering requires a pre-approved wholesale account. As at 29 September 2026 the catalogue listed 863 product entries across 60 categories, covering terminal tackle, sinkers, rigs, line, lures, bait, dive weights, anchors and other boating hardware, set nets and cray pots, knives and tide tables. The published stockist list names retailers in Marlborough, Kaikoura, Nelson, Motueka and Golden Bay, the West Coast, Canterbury, South Canterbury and North Otago.

Who owns TACKLEMAN LIMITED?

Two, both natural persons, holding 1,000 ordinary shares between them. The Companies Register records two separate allocations of 500 shares each: Warwick John BEAUCHAMP 500 shares (50.00%) and Vicki Marie BEAUCHAMP 500 shares (50.00%), each shown by the register's own index as individually held. The split was tested against the register's joint/individual marker, which was shown to discriminate because the same two individuals are labelled jointly held on two other companies. The latest shareholder filing, 3 August 2026, changed only the recorded addresses. Rex John MCDOWALL and Angela Mary MCDOWALL ceased to be shareholders on 31 August 2004.

Who is TACKLEMAN LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

New Zealand has no public beneficial-ownership register, so beneficial ownership is derived from the filed share allocations. Under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 a beneficial owner includes a person owning more than 25% of a company. On the allocations filed with the Companies Register, Warwick John BEAUCHAMP and Vicki Marie BEAUCHAMP each hold 50% directly, so each is above that threshold and no other person reaches it on the filed ownership. What remains unverifiable: the register records a shareholder's name and address but not the capacity in which shares are held, so it cannot be confirmed whether either holder holds for a trust or nominee; and control exercised by means other than shareholding, for example under a shareholders' agreement, is not published.

What is TACKLEMAN LIMITED's company registration number?

TACKLEMAN LIMITED's registration number is 9429035995951, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is TACKLEMAN LIMITED still an active company?

TACKLEMAN LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was TACKLEMAN LIMITED incorporated?

TACKLEMAN LIMITED was incorporated on 13 May 2003, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is TACKLEMAN LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for TACKLEMAN LIMITED is Nelson, New Zealand.

What legal structure is TACKLEMAN LIMITED registered as?

TACKLEMAN LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is TACKLEMAN LIMITED's revenue?

No revenue figure is available for TACKLEMAN LIMITED. The company files no financial statements: all 52 documents on its Companies Register record, checked on 29 September 2026, are annual returns, particulars of director, shareholding and address filings, and the 2003 incorporation consents. None is a filing under the Financial Reporting Act, so entity-level revenue, profit and balance-sheet figures are genuinely unavailable from the free public record rather than merely unfetched.

Is TACKLEMAN LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No. TACKLEMAN LIMITED is a privately held NZ Limited Company registered under the Companies Act 1993 (company number 1301237, NZBN 9429035995951). It is not listed on the NZX or any other securities exchange, has no ticker, and no securities offer or regulated-product registration was located for it.

Who are the officers/directors of TACKLEMAN LIMITED?

One current director and one former director. Warwick John BEAUCHAMP has been a director since incorporation on 13 May 2003, with no cessation recorded; the register's directors tab reads "Showing 1 of 1 directors". Rex John MCDOWALL was appointed on 13 May 2003 and ceased on 17 July 2006. No company secretary is recorded and none is required for an NZ Limited Company. The New Zealand register does not publish nationality, so nationality is Not disclosed for both. Note a defect in the data stored for this page: it holds three officer rows, two of which are the same director in different letter case, both flagged active.

Does TACKLEMAN LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Not found. No corporate parent, subsidiary, sister company or branch was located for TACKLEMAN LIMITED. Its only shareholders are two natural persons, so no parent arises on the filed ownership; the register's ultimate-holding-company field reads No, although no Particulars of Ultimate Holding Company filing appears in the document list so that notification cannot be dated. The register's shareholder index returns nothing for the company or its number 1301237, meaning it holds no shares in any New Zealand company, and the same query form returned three holdings for a control company, so the nil is real. Other companies sharing the same individual shareholders are not corporate relationships and are not part of a group with this company.

Can Zavia monitor changes to TACKLEMAN LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TACKLEMAN LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access TACKLEMAN LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like TACKLEMAN LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.