Taisei Construction Co., Ltd.
Taisei Corporation is a Japanese kabushiki kaisha (joint-stock company) recorded under corporate number 4011101011880 in Japan’s national corporate-number (houjin bangou) register, with its head office at 1-25-1 Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 163-0606. Its own corporate-history disclosures trace the underlying business to a trading and construction enterprise, Okura Gumi Shokai, founded in Tokyo in 1873 by Kihachiro Okura. The predecessor was organized into Kabushiki Gaisha Okura Doboku Gumi, described by the company as the construction industry’s first joint-stock company, on 28 December 1917, a date corroborated by Japan’s gBizINFO open-data registry and the company’s own official corporate-data page. The firm was renamed Nihon Doboku Kabushiki Gaisha in 1920 and Okura Doboku Kabushiki Gaisha in 1924, before adopting its present name, Taisei Corporation (大成建設株式会社), in 1946.
Taisei Corporation is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market and the Nagoya Stock Exchange Premier Market under securities code 1801. Per its official corporate profile, its principal business is construction, comprising civil engineering and building construction, together with real estate development. Taisei Corporation undertakes large-scale civil engineering and building projects in Japan and overseas, including offices, commercial facilities, factories, tunnels, bridges, dams, railways and expressways, and is commonly grouped among Japan’s five largest general contractors, alongside Kajima, Shimizu, Obayashi and Takenaka.
As of 31 March 2026, Taisei Corporation reported non-consolidated paid-in capital of approximately 122,742 million yen and 9,518 employees, per its official corporate data page; its investor-relations stock-information disclosure as of the same date showed 163,185,872 shares issued and 53,377 shareholders of record. In a financial results announcement dated 14 May 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately 2,089.0 billion yen for the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, a 3.0 percent decrease from the prior year, alongside consolidated operating profit of approximately 187.9 billion yen and profit attributable to owners of the parent of approximately 170.0 billion yen, both described as record highs. Per its official corporate governance report, last updated 24 June 2026, Taisei Corporation acquired a majority stake in PS Construction Co., Ltd. (renamed from PS Mitsubishi Corporation on 1 July 2024) as a consolidated subsidiary, and entered a capital and business alliance with Heiwa Real Estate Co., Ltd., accounted for as an equity-method affiliate.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Taisei Corporation
As of 31 March 2026, Taisei Corporation’s official investor-relations disclosure recorded 163,185,872 shares issued, with 53,377 shareholders on record. The largest holder of record was Japan Master Trust Bank, Ltd. (Trust Account), with 25,245 thousand shares (15.47%), followed by Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account), with 9,827 thousand shares (6.02%); both are trust-bank nominee accounts holding shares in trust on behalf of underlying beneficial owners who are not identified by name in this disclosure. Other holdings among the top ten included the Taisei Business Partner Shareholding Association (6,186 thousand shares, 3.79%), Chase Manhattan Bank N.A. London SL Omnibus Account (4,990 thousand shares, 3.06%), two State Street Bank and Trust Company nominee accounts (4,444 thousand shares, 2.72%, and 3,734 thousand shares, 2.29%), the Taisei Employee Shareholding Association (3,599 thousand shares, 2.21%), Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance Company (2,848 thousand shares, 1.75%), Mitsubishi Estate Co., Ltd. (2,427 thousand shares, 1.49%) and JPMorgan Chase Bank 385781 (2,137 thousand shares, 1.31%). The company’s corporate governance report also discloses two large-shareholding reports filed with regulators showing Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. and joint holders reporting 5.34% as of 15 September 2025, and Nomura Securities Co., Ltd. and joint holders reporting 6.00% as of 28 November 2025, though the company states it could not confirm actual beneficial holdings as of 31 March 2026 and therefore continued to rely on its shareholder register for the disclosed top-ten list.
Data availability
Country availability: Major shareholders only. As a Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market-listed company, Taisei Corporation’s official disclosure identifies only its ten largest shareholders of record; several of these are trust-bank or custodian nominee accounts, and the natural-person or corporate beneficial owners behind those accounts are not disclosed in this format, so no ultimate beneficial owner can be verified or calculated from the information reviewed for this profile. The company’s disclosure also states that no controlling shareholder other than a parent company, and no parent company, exist.
Sources
Taisei Corporation official investor-relations stock-information page (taisei.co.jp/ir/stock/stockinformation), and official corporate governance report last updated 24 June 2026 (taisei.co.jp/corp/pdf/corporate_governance.pdf), retrieved 22 September 2026.
Officers
20
Directors and officers of Taisei Corporation
Per its official corporate governance report, last updated 24 June 2026, Taisei Corporation’s board comprises 12 directors, reappointed or newly appointed at the June 2026 general shareholders’ meeting. The chairman and representative director is Shigeyoshi Tanaka, who has served as chairman since April 2023 and also chairs the board; the president and representative director is Yoshiro Aikawa, in that role since June 2020. A further representative director, Junichi Kasahara, serves as Representative Director and Senior Managing Executive Officer heading the Administration Division. Other inside directors are Kenji Shirakawa (Director, Executive Vice President and Head of Civil Engineering), Masayuki Yamaura (Director, Senior Managing Executive Officer and Head of Building Construction), Yuichiro Yoshino (Director, Managing Executive Officer) and Yukio Haba, newly appointed in June 2026. Five of the twelve directors are independent outside directors: Norio Otsuka, Tsutomu Kamijo, Hiroko Koide, Keiko Ohara (a practicing lawyer) and Keiji Nishizawa. The company also operates an Audit and Supervisory Board of six members, two of them internal, Masahiko Okada (newly appointed June 2026) and Shuichi Okuda, and four external and independent, Yasuhiro Sato, Kazuhiro Miyauchi, Kyoko Uemura (a lawyer) and Yuji Sakoda. In total, nine officers across both bodies are designated independent officers.
Data availability
Country availability: Full, for current officers. Taisei Corporation publicly discloses its full board of directors and Audit and Supervisory Board membership, including each outside officer’s background and independence classification, in its official corporate governance report. Nationality and country of residence are not stated for individual officers in this source and are therefore reported here as not disclosed rather than inferred from names.
Sources
Taisei Corporation official corporate governance report, last updated 24 June 2026 (taisei.co.jp/corp/pdf/corporate_governance.pdf), retrieved 22 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Taisei Corporation
No parent company has been identified in official sources; Taisei Corporation’s own corporate governance report states that it has no parent company and no controlling shareholder other than a parent company, and presents Taisei Corporation as the core operating company of its group. Per the same report, the company had between 50 and 99 consolidated subsidiaries as of its most recent fiscal year-end. Verified direct subsidiaries named in official disclosures include PS Construction Co., Ltd. (renamed from PS Mitsubishi Corporation on 1 July 2024), of which Taisei Corporation acquired a majority of issued shares, making it a consolidated subsidiary that continues to be separately listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange; Taisei Rotec Corporation, Satohide Corporation and TOYO CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD., named on Taisei Corporation’s official group-companies page; and overseas subsidiaries VINATA INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD. in Vietnam and PT. INDOTAISEI INDAH DEVELOPMENT in Indonesia. Taisei Corporation also holds an equity-method affiliate relationship with Heiwa Real Estate Co., Ltd. under a capital and business alliance agreement covering redevelopment, new real-estate-investment and sustainability/DX business areas.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS Construction Co., Ltd. | Japan | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Majority of issued shares; exact percentage not disclosed | Active | 24 June 2026 |
| Taisei Rotec Corporation | Japan | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| Heiwa Real Estate Co., Ltd. | Japan | Not disclosed | Equity-method affiliate | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 24 June 2026 |
Data availability
Country availability: Partial. Taisei Corporation’s official corporate governance report and group-companies page disclose the aggregate consolidated-subsidiary count and name its principal domestic and overseas subsidiaries and its equity-method affiliate, but do not publish a complete entity-by-entity ownership-percentage table for every group company.
Sources
Taisei Corporation official corporate governance report, last updated 24 June 2026 (taisei.co.jp/corp/pdf/corporate_governance.pdf), and official group-companies page (taisei.co.jp/english/profile/group), retrieved 22 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Taisei Construction Co., Ltd.
Japan
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the registered legal name of the company with corporate number 4011101011880?
The registered entity is 大成建設株式会社, confirmed via Japan's National Tax Agency corporate-number (houjin bangou) register and gBizINFO, both of which list a head office at 1-25-1 Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo, matching the on-file registration details for this profile. The company's own official English-language materials render this name as Taisei Corporation.
Is Taisei Construction Co., Ltd. the same company as Taisei Corporation?
Yes. 大成建設株式会社 translates literally as Taisei Construction Co., Ltd. (大成 is the company's name, 建設 means construction, and 株式会社 means Co., Ltd.), and this literal rendering appears in some third-party directories. However, the company's own official English website and corporate disclosures consistently use Taisei Corporation as its English legal name, and both names refer to the same entity registered under corporate number 4011101011880.
Does the 2015-10-05 date recorded for this company represent its true incorporation date?
No. 5 October 2015 is the nationwide launch date of Japan's houjin bangou corporate-number system, when every existing registered company, including long-established firms such as Taisei Corporation, was assigned a 13-digit corporate number. It is a registry-system date, not an incorporation date, and should not be read as when Taisei Corporation was formed.
When was Taisei Corporation actually incorporated, and when did it adopt its current name?
Per the company's official corporate-history chronology, corroborated by Japan's gBizINFO open-data registry, the predecessor business, Kabushiki Gaisha Okura Doboku Gumi, was organized as the construction industry's first joint-stock company on 28 December 1917, which is the entity's true incorporation date as a modern kabushiki kaisha; the underlying business traces to a trading and construction enterprise, Okura Gumi Shokai, founded in Tokyo in 1873 by Kihachiro Okura. The firm was subsequently renamed Nihon Doboku Kabushiki Gaisha in 1920 and Okura Doboku Kabushiki Gaisha in 1924, before adopting its present name, Taisei Corporation (大成建設株式会社), in 1946.
What is the legal form of Taisei Corporation?
Taisei Corporation is a kabushiki kaisha, a Japanese joint-stock company broadly comparable to a public limited company, organized as a company with an Audit and Supervisory Board (監査役設置会社).
What is the current registry and listing status of Taisei Corporation?
Taisei Corporation is an active, publicly traded company. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market and the Nagoya Stock Exchange Premier Market under securities code 1801.
Where is the head office of Taisei Corporation located?
The head office is at 1-25-1 Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 163-0606, Japan, per the company's official corporate-data page and confirmed against Japan's National Tax Agency corporate-number register.
What does Taisei Corporation do?
Per its official corporate profile, Taisei Corporation's principal business is construction, comprising civil engineering and building construction, together with real estate development. It undertakes large-scale civil engineering and building projects in Japan and overseas and is commonly grouped among Japan's five largest general contractors, alongside Kajima, Shimizu, Obayashi and Takenaka.
Does the website on file for this profile belong to Taisei Corporation?
No. The website recorded on file, taiseicorporation.jp, is the site of an unrelated small real-estate brokerage, 株式会社大成コーポレーション, operating in Japan's Shonan region, not the Tokyo Stock Exchange-listed construction company profiled here. Taisei Corporation's own official website is taisei.co.jp.
Who are the largest disclosed shareholders of Taisei Corporation?
As of 31 March 2026, per the company's official investor-relations stock-information disclosure, the largest holders of record were Japan Master Trust Bank, Ltd. (Trust Account) at 15.47% and Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account) at 6.02%, both trust-bank nominee accounts, followed by the Taisei Business Partner Shareholding Association at 3.79%. Availability is classified as major shareholders only, since underlying beneficial owners behind nominee accounts are not disclosed.
Who leads the board of directors of Taisei Corporation?
Per its official corporate governance report last updated 24 June 2026, the chairman and representative director is Shigeyoshi Tanaka and the president and representative director is Yoshiro Aikawa; a third representative director is Junichi Kasahara. The 12-member board includes five independent outside directors.
Does Taisei Corporation have subsidiaries?
Yes. Per its official corporate governance report, Taisei Corporation had between 50 and 99 consolidated subsidiaries as of its most recent fiscal year-end, including PS Construction Co., Ltd., of which it acquired a majority stake in 2024, and overseas subsidiaries such as VINATA INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD. in Vietnam and PT. INDOTAISEI INDAH DEVELOPMENT in Indonesia.
Does Taisei Corporation have a parent company?
No. The company's official corporate governance report explicitly states that it has no parent company and no controlling shareholder other than a parent company.
How was the corporate number 4011101011880 verified for this profile?
It was checked against Japan's National Tax Agency corporate-number (houjin bangou) register and gBizINFO, Japan's government-linked open-data portal, both of which link the number to 大成建設株式会社, head office 1-25-1 Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo, matching the on-file registration details for this profile.
How does Zavia.ai keep this Taisei Corporation profile current?
Zavia.ai's research pipeline and company-monitoring API track official sources for this entity, including Japan's corporate-number register and the investor-relations and governance disclosures of Taisei Corporation, so that changes such as officer appointments, shareholder updates or registry-status changes can be reflected in future refreshes of this profile.