Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC
TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC logo

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
05840813
Incorporation Date
2006-06-08
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.welneyplc.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05840813, with a registered office at C/O Arch Law, Huckletree Bishopsgate, 8 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4BQ. Incorporated on 8 June 2006, the company is recorded as active on the Companies House register. It has traded under several previous names, most recently as Quetzal Capital Plc between 13 July 2020 and 9 January 2023, and before that as Welney Plc, Metroelectric Plc, Metrocapital Information Plc and Hallco 1350 Limited.

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC operates a regulated digital finance application that combines cryptocurrency trading with traditional payment services. Through its app, the group offers digital wallets, card-based spending accepted at merchant locations worldwide, currency conversion across several national currencies, and access to a range of cryptocurrency assets, alongside yield-generating products on eligible balances. The platform is delivered through Gibraltar-licensed operating subsidiaries and reported 391,000 registered users at its financial year end. On 30 December 2024, its subsidiary Tap Bulgaria EOOD was granted Virtual Asset Service Provider registration by Bulgaria’s National Revenue Agency, part of the group’s preparation for the EU’s Markets in Crypto-Assets Regulation.

Ordinary shares of TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC are admitted to trading on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker “TAP”, following the company’s transfer from the Aquis Stock Exchange Growth Market, with admission and first day of dealings on 27 June 2025. For the year ended 30 June 2025, the group reported revenue of £3.48 million, a 31% increase on the prior year’s £2.65 million, alongside a reduced group loss of £5.71 million and an average monthly headcount of 16, comprising 5 directors and 11 employees.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on AIM, and the company’s own investor relations disclosure identifies Arsen Torosian as the only shareholder holding more than 3% of issued share capital, at 59.4% as of 12 March 2026. The company’s shareholder information states that 63% of shares are not in public hands, indicating that the disclosed information reflects the largest identifiable holding rather than a complete shareholder register. No share class breakdown or additional named holders above the disclosure threshold were published as of the review date.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Companies House records Arsen Torosian as the company’s sole registered Person with Significant Control, with the nature of control described as ownership of shares and voting rights of more than 50% but less than 75%, notified 9 January 2023. Mr Torosian is disclosed as Greek nationality and resident in Gibraltar; his identity has been verified on the register. This is consistent with the 59.4% holding shown in the company’s own shareholder disclosure.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC is classified as Major shareholders only: publicly available information identifies the single holding above the company’s 3% disclosure threshold and the Companies House PSC register, rather than the complete register of ordinary shareholders.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 05840813, retrieved 9 September 2026
  • TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC investor relations – Shareholder Information page, as of 12 March 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
UNDISCLOSED 68.8% Companies House
UNDISCLOSED 31.2% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

26

Directors and officers of TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC

Companies House records 26 officer appointments in total for TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC: four currently active, comprising three directors and one company secretary, and 22 resigned, including two former nominee/corporate company secretaries. The longest-serving active officer is company secretary Ben Harber, appointed 29 July 2020. The most recently appointed active director is Manuel Ernesto De Luque Muntaner, appointed 17 October 2025. Of the three active directors, one is disclosed as British nationality (John Edward Taylor, resident England), one as Spanish (Manuel Ernesto De Luque Muntaner, resident Isle of Man) and one as Greek (Arsen Torosian, resident Gibraltar). This overview reflects Companies House records reviewed on 9 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment of Manuel Ernesto De Luque Muntaner as director, effective 17 October 2025.
  • Resignation of Peter George Wall as director, effective 17 October 2025.
  • Resignation of Steven Borg as director, effective 9 January 2026.

Data availability

Officer information for this entity is classified as Full: Companies House publishes current and historical officer records, including appointment and resignation dates. Nationality is officially disclosed for all three current directors; it is not listed for the current company secretary. Country of residence is separately disclosed for each director and should not be treated as equivalent to nationality; the correspondence address shown for current officers is the company’s registered office rather than a personal address.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 05840813, retrieved 9 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

JT
John Taylor ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-03-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AT
Arsen Torosian ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MD
Manuel De Luque Muntaner ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-10-17
Residence
🇮🇲 Isle of Man
Occupation
Director

BH
Ben Harber ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-07-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

HD
Halliwells Directors Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2006-06-08
Resigned
2006-11-03
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JD
Jonathon De Mendonca RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-11-03
Resigned
2007-09-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DM
David MacLean RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-11-03
Resigned
2007-09-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TW
Timothy Walker RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-09-07
Resigned
2008-05-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GC
Gregory Collier RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-09-10
Resigned
2014-07-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AG
Adrian Gleave RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-05-09
Resigned
2010-04-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PR
Paul Rewrie RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-20
Resigned
2012-04-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MC
Mark Chapman RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-20
Resigned
2015-06-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CL
Cameron Luck RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-09-26
Resigned
2020-06-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LT
Luca Tenuta RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-06-19
Resigned
2016-04-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DE
Darren Edmonston RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-04-21
Resigned
2020-10-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MJ
Mark Jackson RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-06-29
Resigned
2021-03-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SG
Simon Grant-rennick RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-06-29
Resigned
2021-04-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

FN
Fungai Ndoro RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-04-01
Resigned
2023-01-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AQ
Anthony Quirke RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-01-17
Resigned
2024-04-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DC
David Carr RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-01-09
Resigned
2024-03-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DA
Desmond Andrew Hellicar-Bowman RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-01-09
Resigned
2024-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DH
David Hunter RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-06-01
Resigned
2024-11-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PW
Peter Wall RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-11-18
Resigned
2025-10-17
Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Director

SB
Steven Borg RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-27
Resigned
2026-01-09
Residence
🇬🇮 Gibraltar
Occupation
Director

HS
Halliwells Secretaries Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2006-06-08
Resigned
2007-09-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

NS
NOMINEE SECRETARIES LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2007-09-10
Resigned
2020-07-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC is the ultimate parent of its corporate group; no parent company is recorded for it at Companies House, and its sole registered Person with Significant Control, Arsen Torosian, is a natural person rather than a corporate entity. Per the company’s Final Results announcement for the year ended 30 June 2025, TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC wholly owns four operating subsidiaries spanning Gibraltar, the United States and Greece. A further subsidiary in Bulgaria was confirmed by a separate company announcement. Group information reviewed 9 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Tap Global Limited Gibraltar Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2025
Tap Technologies Limited Gibraltar Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2025
Tap Americas LLC United States (Florida) Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2025
Tap Greece Single Member P.C. Greece Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2025
Tap Bulgaria EOOD Bulgaria Not disclosed Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 30 Dec 2024

Data availability

Group structure information is classified as Partial: the four wholly-owned operating subsidiaries are confirmed via TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC’s own Final Results company announcement, and a fifth subsidiary in Bulgaria is confirmed via a separate regulatory announcement, but registration numbers for the foreign subsidiaries and the ownership percentage of Tap Bulgaria EOOD were not disclosed in the sources reviewed, and no independent verification against each entity’s local company registry was performed.

Sources

  • Investegate – Final Results, Notice of AGM & Board Change, TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC, year ended 30 June 2025
  • Investegate – Bulgarian VASP Registration Granted, TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC, 30 December 2024
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 05840813

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
TAP BULGARIA LTD EOOD
BulgariaBG 208064882

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC do?

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC (formerly Quetzal Capital Plc, Welney Plc, Metroelectric Plc and Metrocapital Information Plc) is a UK public limited company, registered under company number 05840813, operating a regulated crypto and fiat payments application offering cryptocurrency trading, digital wallets, card-based spending and multi-currency accounts through its Gibraltar-licensed subsidiaries.

Who owns TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC?

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's own investor relations disclosure, as of 12 March 2026, names Arsen Torosian as the only shareholder holding more than 3% of issued share capital, at 59.4%, with the remainder of holdings not individually disclosed.

Who is TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Companies House records Arsen Torosian as TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's sole Person with Significant Control, holding more than 50% but less than 75% of shares and voting rights, notified 9 January 2023; he is disclosed as Greek nationality and resident in Gibraltar.

What is TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's company registration number?

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's registration number is 05840813, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC still an active company?

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC incorporated?

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC was incorporated on 8 June 2006, according to Companies House.

What is TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC registered as?

TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 30 June 2025, the group reported revenue of £3.48 million, up 31% from £2.65 million the prior year, with a group loss of £5.71 million and an average monthly headcount of 16 (5 directors and 11 employees), per its Final Results company announcement.

Is TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Ordinary shares of TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC trade on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker TAP, having transferred from the Aquis Stock Exchange Growth Market, with admission and first day of dealings on 27 June 2025.

Who are the officers/directors of TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC?

Companies House lists four active officers (three directors and one company secretary) and 22 resigned officer appointments for TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC; the most recent changes were the appointment of Manuel Ernesto De Luque Muntaner on 17 October 2025 and the resignations of Peter George Wall (17 October 2025) and Steven Borg (9 January 2026).

Does TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Per its FY2025 Final Results announcement, TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC wholly owns Tap Global Limited and Tap Technologies Limited (Gibraltar), Tap Americas LLC (United States) and Tap Greece Single Member P.C. (Greece); a further subsidiary, Tap Bulgaria EOOD, was confirmed by a separate company announcement dated 30 December 2024.

Can Zavia monitor changes to TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like TAP GLOBAL GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.