TARGET CORPORATION
TARGET CORPORATION is a Minnesota corporation registered with the Minnesota Secretary of State under registration number 601007793, incorporated on 13 August 1976. Its principal executive office is at 1000 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403, and its registry status is listed as active.
Target Corporation operates as a general merchandise retailer, selling apparel, home goods, electronics, food and beverages, and other everyday essentials through a nationwide network of stores and its Target.com digital platform, combining private-label and national brands with fulfillment services such as store pickup and same-day delivery. As of the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, the company operated 1,995 stores with approximately 250.5 million square feet of retail space across the United States.
Target Corporation’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker TGT and is a constituent of the S&P 500 index. For the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of $104.8 billion, down 1.7% from $106.6 billion in the prior fiscal year, with comparable sales down 2.6%, operating income of $5.1 billion, net earnings of $3.7 billion and GAAP diluted earnings per share of $8.13. As of the prior fiscal year-end (1 February 2025), the company reported approximately 440,000 team members.
On 1 February 2026, Michael J. Fiddelke became Chief Executive Officer of Target Corporation, succeeding Brian C. Cornell, who had served as CEO since August 2014 and moved into the newly created role of Executive Chair.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
TARGET CORPORATION’s disclosed shareholder register lists institutional funds rather than a single controlling owner, consistent with a widely held, NYSE-listed company. As of 4 September 2026 the register recorded 6 shareholders, all classified as company/fund-type holders, with the largest being SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST – Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF at approximately 4.70% (12,991,479 shares), followed by SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust at approximately 2.00%, two Fidelity Concord Street Trust – Fidelity 500 Index Fund positions at approximately 2.08% and 2.05% (recorded at different valuation dates), and SPDR Series Trust – State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF at approximately 1.50%. These figures represent individual fund-level positions rather than ownership aggregated at the asset-manager level.
Separately, a Schedule 13G filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 30 April 2026 by Vanguard Capital Management LLC reported beneficial ownership of 34,035,678 shares of Target Corporation common stock, approximately 7.51% of the class, as of 31 March 2026. This filing was independently verified on SEC EDGAR and is separate from the fund-level positions listed above.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for TARGET CORPORATION. Every shareholder recorded, whether in the registry or in the Vanguard Capital Management LLC Schedule 13G, is an investment fund or asset manager rather than a natural person, and no complete ownership chain to an individual is disclosed in these filings. As a widely held public company with no holder disclosed above approximately 7.5%, Target Corporation does not have a UBO in the sense used for privately held companies.
Data availability
Shareholder information for TARGET CORPORATION is classified as Major shareholders only: the profile reflects large institutional and fund positions captured through SEC beneficial-ownership disclosure thresholds (Schedule 13G/13F), not a complete register of all shareholders, which is not published for a company of this size.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR – Target Corp Schedule 13G filed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC, 30 April 2026
- Zavia registry data – shareholder snapshot verified 4 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF | 4.7% | Minnesota Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2.1% | Minnesota Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2% | Minnesota Secretary of State | |
| SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST | 2% | Minnesota Secretary of State | |
| SPDR SERIES TRUST-State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF | 1.5% | Minnesota Secretary of State |
Officers
5
TARGET CORPORATION’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, lists seven executive officers of the registrant. Following a leadership transition effective 1 February 2026, Michael J. Fiddelke (49) serves as Chief Executive Officer, having previously been Chief Operating Officer (February 2024-January 2026) and Chief Financial Officer (November 2019-October 2024). Brian C. Cornell (67), Chief Executive Officer from August 2014 to January 2026, moved into the newly created role of Executive Chair. The other named executive officers are Lisa R. Roath (48), Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer since February 2026; Jim Lee (51), Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since September 2024; Cara A. Sylvester (48), Executive Vice President and Chief Merchandising Officer since February 2026; Melissa K. Kremer (48), Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer since January 2019; and Prat Vemana (54), Executive Vice President and Chief Information and Product Officer since February 2025. The company’s board of directors, per its proxy statement filed 27 April 2026, comprises 12 members nominated for the 2026 annual meeting, including Lead Independent Director Christine A. Leahy.
Recent officer changes
- Michael J. Fiddelke appointed Chief Executive Officer, effective 1 February 2026, succeeding Brian C. Cornell.
- Brian C. Cornell transitioned from Chief Executive Officer to Executive Chair, effective 1 February 2026.
- Lisa R. Roath appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, effective February 2026, having previously served as Chief Merchandising Officer.
Data availability
Officer information for TARGET CORPORATION is classified as Partial. The company’s SEC filings disclose only its most senior executive officers and non-executive directors, with appointment dates but not always a full appointment history; a broader officer population (for example, corporate-secretary or vice-president-level roles reported on Minnesota state filings) may exist but was not independently re-verified for this profile, and appears to reflect an older snapshot than the company’s current SEC disclosures. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed and are not stated here.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR – Target Corp Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 January 2026 (filed 11 March 2026)
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR – Target Corp Form DEF 14A, filed 27 April 2026
- Target Corporation – “Target Appoints Michael Fiddelke As Chief Executive Officer,” corporate press release, 20 August 2025
Group Structure
TARGET CORPORATION is a publicly traded, independent parent company; no immediate or ultimate parent has been identified in either the Zavia registry data or Target Corporation’s own SEC filings. Its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange, and the company sits at the top of its own corporate group rather than beneath another entity. Exhibit 21.1 to its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026 names three significant direct subsidiaries, all incorporated in Minnesota: Target Brands, Inc., Target Enterprise, Inc. and Target General Merchandise, Inc. The exhibit does not disclose ownership percentages for these entities, and other subsidiaries exist but are not individually named because, in aggregate, they do not meet the SEC’s definition of a significant subsidiary. Separately, Target Corporation announced on 13 December 2017 that it had agreed to acquire Shipt, Inc., a same-day delivery platform, which became a wholly owned subsidiary continuing to operate under its own brand.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target Brands, Inc. | United States (Minnesota) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 31 January 2026 |
| Target Enterprise, Inc. | United States (Minnesota) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 31 January 2026 |
| Target General Merchandise, Inc. | United States (Minnesota) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 31 January 2026 |
| Shipt, Inc. | United States | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (wholly owned, per official company announcement) | Not disclosed | 13 December 2017 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Shipt, Inc., a same-day delivery platform, announced 13 December 2017 per Target Corporation’s official press release; Shipt has continued to operate under its own brand as a wholly owned subsidiary.
Data availability
Group-structure information for TARGET CORPORATION is classified as Partial: SEC disclosure confirms the parent position and names the company’s most significant subsidiaries, but ownership percentages and full subsidiary registration details are not disclosed in the reviewed filings, and the complete subsidiary list beyond those deemed individually significant is not published.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR – Target Corp Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1, fiscal year ended 31 January 2026
- Target Corporation – “Target to Acquire Same-Day Delivery Platform Shipt, Inc. to Bolster Fulfillment Capabilities,” corporate press release, 13 December 2017
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TARGET CORPORATION do?
Target Corporation operates as a general merchandise retailer (NYSE: TGT), selling apparel, home goods, electronics, food and everyday essentials through stores and Target.com across the United States, combining private-label and national brands with same-day fulfillment services.
Who owns TARGET CORPORATION?
Target Corporation's shares are held by a broad base of institutional investors and funds rather than a single owner. Disclosed fund-level holders include Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF at approximately 4.7% and Fidelity 500 Index Fund at approximately 2.1%; a Schedule 13G filed 30 April 2026 separately reported Vanguard Capital Management LLC holding approximately 7.51% as of 31 March 2026. No single shareholder holds a majority stake.
Who is TARGET CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
As a widely held, NYSE-listed public company with no disclosed shareholder above roughly 7.5%, Target Corporation does not have an identifiable ultimate beneficial owner in the sense used for privately held companies.
What is TARGET CORPORATION's company registration number?
TARGET CORPORATION's registration number is 601007793, filed with Minnesota Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TARGET CORPORATION still an active company?
TARGET CORPORATION's status on Minnesota Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was TARGET CORPORATION incorporated?
TARGET CORPORATION was incorporated on 13 August 1976, according to Minnesota Secretary of State.
What is TARGET CORPORATION's registered address?
The registered address on file for TARGET CORPORATION is Minneapolis, United States.
What legal structure is TARGET CORPORATION registered as?
TARGET CORPORATION is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is TARGET CORPORATION's revenue?
For the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, Target Corporation reported consolidated net sales of $104.8 billion, down 1.7% from $106.6 billion the prior year, with net earnings of $3.7 billion and GAAP diluted EPS of $8.13.
Is TARGET CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. Target Corporation's common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker TGT and is a constituent of the S&P 500 index.
Who are the officers/directors of TARGET CORPORATION?
Target Corporation's executive team is led by Chief Executive Officer Michael J. Fiddelke, who succeeded Brian C. Cornell (now Executive Chair) effective 1 February 2026, alongside Chief Operating Officer Lisa R. Roath, Chief Financial Officer Jim Lee, Chief Merchandising Officer Cara A. Sylvester, Chief Human Resources Officer Melissa K. Kremer and Chief Information and Product Officer Prat Vemana.
Does TARGET CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Target Corporation is the ultimate parent of its own corporate group and is not itself a subsidiary. Its significant subsidiaries per SEC filings include Target Brands, Inc., Target Enterprise, Inc. and Target General Merchandise, Inc., and it also wholly owns Shipt, Inc., the same-day delivery platform acquired in December 2017.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TARGET CORPORATION's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Minnesota Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TARGET CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TARGET CORPORATION's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like TARGET CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Minnesota Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.