Teck Resources Limited
Teck Resources Limited is a public company continued under the Canada Business Corporations Act, with its head office at Suite 3300, 550 Burrard Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, V6C 0B3. It is registered with BC Registry Services as an extraprovincial company under number 446056-1 (recorded on file as 4460561), and its registry status is active. The company has operated under the name Teck Resources Limited since 23 April 2009, having previously been named Teck Cominco Limited.
Teck Resources Limited’s principal business is the exploration, development, mining, processing, refining and marketing of base metals, primarily copper and zinc. Its main operating assets include the Highland Valley Copper mine in British Columbia and the Red Dog zinc mine in Alaska, together with the Quebrada Blanca and Carmen de Andacollo copper mines in Chile and a 22.5% indirect interest in the Antamina copper-zinc mine in Peru. Until 2024 the company also produced steelmaking coal through its Elk Valley Resources business in southeastern British Columbia.
The corporate entity traces its continuous history to Teck-Hughes Gold Mines Limited, incorporated in 1913, which merged in 1963 with Lamaque Gold Mines Limited and Canadian Devonian Petroleum Ltd. to form the company later continued under the Canada Business Corporations Act in 1978. Following its 2001 merger with Cominco Ltd., the company was named Teck Cominco Limited. On 1 January 2008 it completed a vertical short-form amalgamation with its wholly owned subsidiary, Aur Resources Inc., retaining the Teck Cominco Limited name at that time, before being renamed Teck Resources Limited on 23 April 2009.
Teck Resources Limited’s Class A common shares and Class B subordinate voting shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbols TECK.A and TECK.B, and its Class B shares also trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol TECK.
On 11 July 2024, Teck Resources Limited completed the sale of its remaining 77% interest in the Elk Valley Resources steelmaking coal business to Glencore plc, following earlier completed sales of minority interests to Nippon Steel Corporation and POSCO, concluding its involvement in steelmaking coal and concentrating its operations on copper and zinc.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Teck Resources Limited reported consolidated revenue of approximately CAD 7.7 billion and approximately 7,200 employees, according to its published fourth-quarter and full-year financial results.
On 9 September 2025, Teck Resources Limited and Anglo American plc announced a proposed all-share merger of equals to form a new group to be named Anglo Teck plc. As of September 2026 the transaction had received Canadian regulatory clearance and shareholder approval from both companies but remained subject to outstanding regulatory approvals in other jurisdictions and had not yet completed.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Teck Resources Limited
Teck Resources Limited has a dual-class share structure comprising Class A common shares, which carry 100 votes per share, and Class B subordinate voting shares, which carry one vote per share and are the class most widely held by public investors.
Control of Teck Resources Limited is concentrated in its Class A common shares. As at 18 February 2025, Temagami Mining Company Limited beneficially owned or controlled 4,300,000 Class A common shares, representing 56.6% of the Class A common shares then outstanding. Temagami Mining Company Limited was reported as owned 51.16% by Keevil Holding Corporation, a Keevil family holding vehicle, and 48.84% by a wholly owned subsidiary of Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. ("SMM"), a publicly listed Japanese company. SMM has also separately disclosed additional direct holdings of Class A and Class B shares outside its interest in Temagami Mining Company Limited in past Teck management information circulars; the precise current level of these direct holdings was not independently re-verified for this profile. In May 2023, Teck Resources Limited’s shareholders approved a sunset clause under which all outstanding Class A common shares will automatically convert into Class B subordinate voting shares (to be renamed common shares) on 12 May 2029, eliminating the multiple-voting structure.
Class B subordinate voting shares are widely distributed among institutional investors. Positions verified as at 2 August 2026 and recorded in commercial share-ownership data include Boston Partners (5.68%), Dodge & Cox Inc. (5.14%) and the affiliated Dodge & Cox International Stock Fund (4.94%), the Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund (4.29%) and the Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund (2.63%). These figures may include overlapping positions reported at both the investment-manager and individual-fund level and should be read as third-party share-ownership data rather than a single verified primary-source register of the full Class B shareholder base.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No primary source reviewed identifies a specific natural person as holding a calculable effective ownership percentage in Teck Resources Limited sufficient to name a UBO under a standard disclosure threshold. The Keevil family’s influence over Class A shares is exercised indirectly through Keevil Holding Corporation’s reported 51.16% interest in Temagami Mining Company Limited, which in turn held 56.6% of Class A common shares as at 18 February 2025; the individual-level ownership interest of any specific Keevil family member in Keevil Holding Corporation was not located in the sources reviewed, so no individual effective percentage is calculated here. Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. is a publicly listed corporate shareholder and is not presented as a natural-person UBO.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Teck Resources Limited is major-shareholders-only. As a dual-listed Canadian issuer, it discloses Class A control positions and reportable holdings through its management information circulars and securities filings, while the complete Class B shareholder register is not publicly available; the institutional Class B positions shown above reflect third-party regulatory share-ownership data rather than a complete shareholder list.
Sources
- Teck Resources Limited, Management Information Circular / Notice of Annual Meeting, https://www.teck.com/investors/, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Teck Resources Limited, Annual Information Form (Form 40-F, FY2025), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/886986/000088698626000004/teck-20251231xexx991aif.htm, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Zavia.ai registry-linked shareholder data (GD), verified 2 August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with BC Registry Services, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Partners | 5.7% | BC Registry Services | |
| Dodge & Cox Inc | 5.1% | BC Registry Services | |
| Dodge & Cox Funds-Dodge & Cox International Stock Fund | 4.9% | BC Registry Services | |
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 4.3% | BC Registry Services | |
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 2.6% | BC Registry Services |
Officers
28
Directors and officers of Teck Resources Limited
Teck Resources Limited’s Board, per the company’s own investor-relations disclosures, currently comprises Sheila A. Murray (Chair), Norman B. Keevil III (Vice Chair), Jonathan Price (President and Chief Executive Officer), Arnoud J. Balhuizen, James K. Gowans, Catherine McLeod-Seltzer, Paul G. Schiodtz, Timothy R. Snider, Una M. Power, Sarah A. Strunk and Yu Yamato (President and Director, Sumitomo Metal Mining Canada Ltd.), with Norman B. Keevil holding the title Chairman Emeritus. Jonathan Price has served as President and Chief Executive Officer since 1 November 2023 and has been a Board member since 26 July 2022.
Senior executive officers currently reported by the company include Crystal Prystai, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer (appointed November 2022, succeeding Jonathan Price in that role); Karla Mills, Executive Vice President and Chief Project Development Officer (since 2024); Lyndon P. Arnall, Executive Vice President and Chief Legal and Sustainability Officer (since November 2024); Ian K. Anderson, Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer (since September 2024); and C. Jeffrey Hanman, Executive Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer (since September 2024). Registry-linked data separately lists Arnoud J. Balhuizen, Edward Dowling, Jr. and Yu Yamato as directors, consistent with the more limited set of names captured in that feed. Nationality is not officially disclosed for any of these individuals in the sources reviewed and is not stated here; country of residence is likewise not confirmed from an authoritative source for most individuals beyond a shared Vancouver correspondence address recorded for several directors.
Recent officer changes
- Jonathan Price appointed President and Chief Executive Officer, effective 1 November 2023 (Teck Resources Limited news release).
- Crystal Prystai appointed Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, effective November 2022, succeeding Jonathan Price (Teck Resources Limited investor disclosures).
- Lyndon P. Arnall appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Legal and Sustainability Officer, effective November 2024 (Teck Resources Limited leadership disclosures).
Data availability
Officer and director information for Teck Resources Limited is best described as current only. The company publishes its sitting Board and executive officers on an ongoing basis through its investor-relations disclosures and securities filings, but a complete historical record of every past appointment and resignation was not compiled for this profile. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed and should not be inferred from names, correspondence addresses or reported locations.
Sources
- Teck Resources Limited, "Board of Directors", https://www.teck.com/about/board-of-directors/, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Teck Resources Limited, "Leadership", https://www.teck.com/about/leadership/, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Teck Resources Limited, Annual Information Form (Form 40-F, FY2025), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/886986/000088698626000004/teck-20251231xexx991aif.htm, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Zavia.ai registry-linked officer data (GD), last synced 11 August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with BC Registry Services, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Teck Resources Limited
Teck Resources Limited is a publicly listed, independent parent company; no controlling parent entity is identified in the sources reviewed. Verified material subsidiaries and interests disclosed in the company’s own Annual Information Form include wholly owned Canadian holding entities (Teck South American Holdings Ltd., Teck Chilean Holdings Ltd. and Teck Base Metals Ltd.) and wholly owned or majority-owned operating entities in Chile (Teck Resources Chile Limitada, Quebrada Blanca Holdings SpA at 66.67%, Compania Minera Teck Quebrada Blanca S.A. at 60%, and Compania Minera Teck Carmen de Andacollo S.A. at 90%) and the United States (Teck Alaska Incorporated, wholly owned). Teck Resources Limited also holds a verified 22.5% indirect interest in Compania Minera Antamina S.A., a Peruvian copper-zinc mining company, without operational control. Separately, commercial corporate-linkage data associates a substantially larger number of Teck-branded entities across Canada, the United States, Mexico, the United Kingdom, Australia, China and other jurisdictions with the group; these were not individually verified against primary registry filings for this profile and are described only as possible relationships, not confirmed ones. On 11 July 2024, Teck Resources Limited completed the sale of its remaining 77% interest in Elk Valley Resources, its former steelmaking coal subsidiary, to Glencore plc, removing that business from the group structure; Nippon Steel Corporation and POSCO had separately acquired minority interests in Elk Valley Resources before that date.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teck South American Holdings Ltd. | Canada | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2025 AIF |
| Teck Chilean Holdings Ltd. | Canada | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2025 AIF |
| Teck Base Metals Ltd. | Canada | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2025 AIF |
| Teck Resources Chile Limitada | Chile | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2025 AIF |
| Quebrada Blanca Holdings SpA | Chile | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary | 66.67% | Active | FY2025 AIF |
| Compania Minera Teck Quebrada Blanca S.A. | Chile | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary | 60% | Active | FY2025 AIF |
| Compania Minera Teck Carmen de Andacollo S.A. | Chile | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary | 90% | Active | FY2025 AIF |
| Teck Alaska Incorporated | United States | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary | 100% | Active | FY2025 AIF |
| Compania Minera Antamina S.A. | Peru | Not disclosed | Affiliate (indirect minority interest) | 22.5% | Active | FY2025 AIF |
Recent structural changes
- Disposal: Teck Resources Limited completed the sale of its remaining 77% interest in Elk Valley Resources (steelmaking coal business) to Glencore plc, effective 11 July 2024.
- Disposal (minority interests): Nippon Steel Corporation and POSCO separately completed acquisitions of minority interests in Elk Valley Resources ahead of the July 2024 Glencore transaction.
- Possible relationship / proposed merger: On 9 September 2025, Teck Resources Limited and Anglo American plc announced a proposed all-share merger of equals to form Anglo Teck plc; as of September 2026 this had not completed, and Teck Resources Limited remained a separate, independent parent company.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Teck Resources Limited is partial. Material subsidiaries and equity interests disclosed in the company’s own Annual Information Form are verified above, but the wider network of Teck-branded entities identified in commercial corporate-linkage data was not independently confirmed against primary company-registry filings for every jurisdiction and is therefore excluded from the verified table.
Sources
- Teck Resources Limited, Annual Information Form (Form 40-F, FY2025), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/886986/000088698626000004/teck-20251231xexx991aif.htm, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Teck Resources Limited, "Teck Announces Completion of Steelmaking Coal Sale", https://www.teck.com/news/news-releases/2024/teck-announces-completion-of-steelmaking-coal-sale, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Teck Resources Limited / Anglo American plc, merger announcement materials, https://www.teck.com/merger/, retrieved 15 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with BC Registry Services, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Teck Resources Limited
Canada
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Teck Resources Limited's on-file incorporation date of 1 January 2008 its true incorporation date?
No. The 1 January 2008 date corresponds to a real corporate event, but not to the company's original incorporation. On that date, Teck Cominco Limited (the company's name at the time) completed a vertical short-form amalgamation with its wholly owned subsidiary, Aur Resources Inc. The entity's continuous corporate existence is much older: it was continued under the Canada Business Corporations Act in 1978, and it is the continuing company resulting from the 1963 merger of Teck-Hughes Gold Mines Limited (incorporated 1913), Lamaque Gold Mines Limited (1937) and Canadian Devonian Petroleum Ltd. (1951). Source: Teck Resources Limited Annual Information Form (Form 40-F).
When did the company become known as Teck Resources Limited?
The company adopted the name Teck Resources Limited on 23 April 2009. Before that it was named Teck Cominco Limited, a name adopted on 12 September 2001 following the acquisition of Cominco Ltd. (which had briefly been renamed Teck Cominco Metals Ltd. on 23 July 2001).
Is Teck Resources Limited incorporated in British Columbia?
No. Teck Resources Limited is incorporated federally under the Canada Business Corporations Act. The number 446056-1 (recorded on file as 4460561) is its extraprovincial registration number with BC Registry Services, reflecting that the company carries on business and maintains its head office in British Columbia rather than being incorporated there.
What is Teck Resources Limited's registration number?
446056-1 with BC Registry Services (an extraprovincial registration), recorded on file as 4460561.
What is Teck Resources Limited's current registry status?
Active, per BC Registry Services records as of the last data sync.
What does Teck Resources Limited do?
Teck Resources Limited is a Canadian diversified mining company engaged in the exploration, development, mining, processing, refining and marketing of base metals, primarily copper and zinc. Its main operating assets include the Highland Valley Copper mine in British Columbia, the Red Dog zinc mine in Alaska, the Quebrada Blanca and Carmen de Andacollo copper mines in Chile, and a 22.5% indirect interest in the Antamina mine in Peru.
Did Teck Resources Limited sell its steelmaking coal business?
Yes. On 11 July 2024, Teck Resources Limited completed the sale of its remaining 77% interest in its Elk Valley Resources steelmaking coal business to Glencore plc, after earlier completed sales of minority interests to Nippon Steel Corporation and POSCO. This ended Teck's involvement in steelmaking coal and concentrated the company on copper and zinc.
Where is Teck Resources Limited listed and under what ticker symbols?
Teck Resources Limited's Class A common shares and Class B subordinate voting shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange as TECK.A and TECK.B, and its Class B shares also trade on the New York Stock Exchange as TECK.
Who controls Teck Resources Limited through its Class A shares?
As at 18 February 2025, Temagami Mining Company Limited beneficially owned or controlled 56.6% of Teck Resources Limited's Class A common shares. Temagami Mining Company Limited was reported as owned 51.16% by Keevil Holding Corporation (a Keevil family holding vehicle) and 48.84% by a wholly owned subsidiary of Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.
Will Teck Resources Limited's dual-class share structure end?
Yes. In May 2023, shareholders approved a sunset clause under which all outstanding Class A common shares will automatically convert into Class B subordinate voting shares, to be renamed common shares, on 12 May 2029, eliminating the multiple-voting structure.
Is Teck Resources Limited merging with Anglo American?
A proposed all-share merger of equals between Teck Resources Limited and Anglo American plc, to form a new group named Anglo Teck plc, was announced on 9 September 2025. As of September 2026 the transaction had secured shareholder approval from both companies and Canadian regulatory clearance, but remained subject to outstanding regulatory approvals in other jurisdictions and had not yet completed.
How many employees does Teck Resources Limited have and what was its most recent reported revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Teck Resources Limited reported approximately 7,200 employees and consolidated revenue of approximately CAD 7.7 billion, according to its published fourth-quarter and full-year financial results.
Where is Teck Resources Limited's head office?
Teck Resources Limited's head office is at Suite 3300, 550 Burrard Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, V6C 0B3, Canada.