Skip links
Companies
United States › THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.
THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC. logo

THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
20133611
Incorporation Date
2020-08-10
Company Type
N/A
Address
ATLANTA, United States
Website
www.aarons.com/
Source: Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division

The Aaron’s Company, Inc. is a Georgia corporation, registration number 20133611, incorporated on 10 August 2020 and listed as active with the Georgia Secretary of State. The Aaron’s Company, Inc. was formed as part of a corporate separation completed on 30 November 2020, when its former parent, Aaron’s Holdings Company, Inc., spun off its lease-to-own retail business into a new, independent public company and renamed itself PROG Holdings, Inc. Following the separation, The Aaron’s Company began trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol AAN.

The company is a lease-to-own and retail-purchase provider of furniture, home appliances, consumer electronics and related accessories, operating through Aaron’s-branded stores, the aarons.com e-commerce platform, and its Woodhaven domestic furniture manufacturing operation. On 1 April 2022, it completed the acquisition of 100% of Interbond Corporation of America, trading as BrandsMart U.S.A., a Florida-based electronics and appliance retailer, for approximately $230 million in cash, adding a second reportable business segment.

On 3 October 2024, The Aaron’s Company completed a going-private merger in which it was acquired by IQVentures Holdings, LLC, a Columbus, Ohio-based investment holding company, for $10.10 per share in cash, an enterprise value of approximately $504 million. The deal, signed on 16 June 2024 and approved by shareholders on 25 September 2024, was structured as a merger of Polo Merger Sub, Inc. into the company, which survived as a wholly owned subsidiary of IQVentures Holdings, LLC. Its common stock ceased trading on the NYSE that day. The company continues to operate its Aaron’s and BrandsMart U.S.A. store networks from Atlanta, Georgia.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of The Aaron’s Company, Inc.

The registry record on file lists five institutional holders — including Vanguard Group Inc, Palisade Capital Management, L.P., and several index and mutual funds — with individual stakes ranging from roughly 1.3% to 10.7%, out of 20 holders shown as being on record in total. This data reflects the company’s public shareholder base while it traded on the NYSE and does not reflect its current ownership. On 3 October 2024, The Aaron’s Company completed a going-private merger with IQVentures Holdings, LLC: Polo Merger Sub, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of IQVentures Holdings, LLC, merged into the company, converting all outstanding public shares into a right to receive $10.10 in cash and leaving the company as a wholly owned subsidiary of IQVentures Holdings, LLC. Since that date, IQVentures Holdings, LLC has been the company’s sole disclosed shareholder, holding 100% of its outstanding shares directly.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from available sources. IQVentures Holdings, LLC is itself a privately held investment holding company based in Columbus, Ohio, and its own ownership structure is not publicly disclosed in a form that would allow an effective ownership percentage to be calculated through to an individual. Establishing a UBO would require non-public information about IQVentures Holdings, LLC’s own membership interests.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this company is now historical for the pre-merger public-company period and major-shareholders-only in nature (top holders only, from a stated total of 20); post-merger ownership is full and current at the single-shareholder level (IQVentures Holdings, LLC, 100%), but is not separately confirmed by a public share-register filing since the company is now private.

Sources

  • Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division, registry extract, retrieved 9 September 2026
  • The Aaron’s Company, Inc., “IQVentures Completes Acquisition of The Aaron’s Company,” press release, 3 October 2024, prnewswire.com, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • The Aaron’s Company, Inc., “The Aaron’s Company Enters into Definitive Agreement to Be Acquired by IQVentures for $10.10 Per Share,” press release, 17 June 2024, prnewswire.com, retrieved 11 September 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 10.7% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
Palisade Capital Management, L.P. 5.7% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund 3.9% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value Fund 1.7% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF 1.3% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of The Aaron’s Company, Inc.

The Georgia registry lists five active officer/agent records for the company, with no resignations shown. The current chief executive officer is Douglas A. Lindsay, a director and CEO of the company since December 2020. Rachel G. George serves as Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary, Chief Compliance Officer and Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, a role she has held since August 2021; she appears twice in the registry, once under this full executive title and once under the Secretary role alone, reflecting the same individual. Russell S. Falkenstein serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Lease-to-Own, a position he was appointed to effective 13 September 2023, having joined the company in 2016 in earlier finance and strategy roles. CSC of Cobb County Inc, a corporate registered agent, is also listed as the company’s statutory agent for service of process in Georgia and is not a natural-person officer. The underlying registry data was last synced on 9 September 2026; it does not disclose nationality or country of residence for any individual, and appointment or resignation dates are not published in this jurisdiction’s filing.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Russell S. Falkenstein named Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Lease-to-Own, effective 13 September 2023 (source: company press release, 13 September 2023).

Data availability

Georgia’s corporate registry publishes current officer names, titles and correspondence addresses but does not publish appointment dates, resignation dates, nationality or country of residence, so the record is best described as current-only and partial on these fields.

Sources

  • Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division, registry extract, retrieved 9 September 2026
  • “Aaron’s Announces Appointment of Russell Falkenstein to Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, Lease-to-Own,” press release, 13 September 2023, prnewswire.com, retrieved 11 September 2026
DL
DOUGLAS LINDSAY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo

RS
Russell S. Falkenstein ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Coo Of Lease-to-own

CO
Csc Of Cobb County Inc ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Agent

RG
Rachel G. George ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Evp, General Counsel, Secretary, Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Corporate Affairs Officer

RG
RACHEL GEORGE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of The Aaron’s Company, Inc.

The Aaron’s Company, Inc. is not independent: since 3 October 2024 it has been a wholly owned subsidiary of IQVentures Holdings, LLC, a privately held investment holding company registered in Ohio, following a cash merger in which Polo Merger Sub, Inc. (a wholly owned subsidiary of IQVentures Holdings, LLC) merged into the company. IQVentures Holdings, LLC is both the immediate and, so far as verified, the ultimate parent. Independently confirmed direct subsidiaries of The Aaron’s Company, Inc. include Aaron’s, LLC, the Georgia operating entity holding the historical Aaron’s retail business, and Interbond Corporation of America, trading as BrandsMart U.S.A., a Florida-based retailer acquired outright on 1 April 2022. Information is dated 11 September 2026 and is best described as partial: the parent relationship is fully verified, but the registry’s broader linkage data lists many additional entities that could not be independently confirmed within this review.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
IQVentures Holdings, LLC United States (Ohio) Not disclosed in sources reviewed Immediate and ultimate parent 100% (merger consideration) Active 3 October 2024
Aaron’s, LLC United States (Georgia) Not separately disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary Reported as wholly owned; percentage not separately disclosed Active Fiscal year 2022 Form 10-K
Interbond Corporation of America (BrandsMart U.S.A.) United States (Florida) Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 1 April 2022

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition: The Aaron’s Company, Inc. acquired 100% of Interbond Corporation of America (BrandsMart U.S.A.) for approximately $230 million in cash, completed 1 April 2022.
  • Change of parent: The Aaron’s Company, Inc. became a wholly owned subsidiary of IQVentures Holdings, LLC through a cash merger, completed 3 October 2024, ending its status as an independent NYSE-listed company.

Data availability

The immediate and ultimate parent relationship is fully verified through the merger agreement and closing announcements. The registry’s wider corporate-linkage data lists numerous additional entities beneath The Aaron’s Company, Inc.; several of these (including Prog Leasing LLC and related “Nprto” entities) correspond to the Progressive Leasing business, which stayed with PROG Holdings, Inc. (the company’s former parent before the November 2020 spin-off) and is not part of The Aaron’s Company’s own subsidiary structure. Because this could not be verified as accurate for every listed entity, only the relationships confirmed above are presented; the remainder should be treated as unverified rather than as evidence of a broader confirmed subsidiary list.

Sources

  • The Aaron’s Company, Inc., Form 10-K for fiscal year 2022, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 2023, sec.gov, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • The Aaron’s Company, Inc., “IQVentures Completes Acquisition of The Aaron’s Company,” press release, 3 October 2024, prnewswire.com, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • The Aaron’s Company, Inc., “The Aaron’s Company Enters into Definitive Agreement to Be Acquired by IQVentures for $10.10 Per Share,” press release, 17 June 2024, prnewswire.com, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • PROG Holdings, Inc., Investor Relations company overview, investor.progholdings.com, retrieved 11 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
Iqventures Holdings, LLC
United States
Aaron's Canada, ULC
Canada#0351254212

Interbond of America, LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS GA 22069640

Aaron's US Holdco, Inc.
United StatesUS GA 20207461

Eyp Stockbridge, LLC
United StatesUS FL 0530127

Retail Rto Solutions, LLC
United StatesUS GA 22064439

Brandsmart USA Dadeland, LLC
United States#0192974982

Brandsmart USA of South Dade, LLC
United StatesUS GA 22071388

Interbond Retail Solutions, LLC
United StatesUS GA 22032764

+3 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC. do?

It is a lease-to-own and retail-purchase provider of furniture, home appliances, consumer electronics and accessories, operating Aaron's-branded stores, the aarons.com e-commerce platform, a domestic furniture manufacturing operation, and, since April 2022, the BrandsMart U.S.A. retail chain.

Who owns THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.?

Since 3 October 2024, The Aaron's Company, Inc. has been a wholly owned subsidiary of IQVentures Holdings, LLC, a privately held investment holding company based in Columbus, Ohio, following a cash merger valued at $10.10 per share (about $504 million enterprise value). Before that date it was a publicly traded NYSE company with institutional holders such as Vanguard Group Inc and Palisade Capital Management, L.P.; that public shareholder register no longer reflects current ownership.

Who is THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. The sole shareholder, IQVentures Holdings, LLC, is itself a privately held company whose own ownership is not publicly disclosed.

What is THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.'s company registration number?

THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.'s registration number is 20133611, filed with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC. still an active company?

THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.'s status on Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division is listed as active.

When was THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC. incorporated?

THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC. was incorporated on 10 August 2020, according to Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.

What is THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC. is ATLANTA, United States.

Is THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC. listed on a stock exchange?

No. Its common stock traded on the NYSE under the ticker AAN until 3 October 2024, when it was delisted after the company was taken private by IQVentures Holdings, LLC.

Who are the officers/directors of THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.?

The Ceo of THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC. on record is DOUGLAS LINDSAY; 5 officers are shown here, filed with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division. Management authority at THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Yes. IQVentures Holdings, LLC of Columbus, Ohio is the company's immediate and, so far as verified, ultimate parent, holding 100% following a merger completed 3 October 2024.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like THE AARON’S COMPANY, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.