Skip links
Companies
United Kingdom › THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC
THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC logo

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
05172586
Incorporation Date
2004-07-07
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Cobham, United Kingdom
Website
www.berkeleygroup.com/
Source: Companies House

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05172586. It was incorporated on 7 July 2004, initially under the name Sandnumber Limited before adopting its current name on 19 August 2004, and is recorded as active on the Companies House register as of 16 September 2026. The company’s registered office is at Berkeley House, 19 Portsmouth Road, Cobham, Surrey, KT11 1JG, and Companies House classifies its principal activity under SIC code 70100, activities of head offices.

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC is the ultimate holding company of the Berkeley Group, a UK residential property developer specialising in large-scale, brownfield regeneration across London and southern England and the Midlands, with developments in London, Surrey, Hampshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Kent, West Sussex, Hertfordshire, Somerset and the West Midlands, according to the company’s official investor website. The group also operates a build-to-rent division. Ordinary shares of THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s main market under the ticker BKG, and the company was a constituent of the FTSE 250 Index as of September 2026. For the financial year ended 30 April 2026, the group reported consolidated revenue of £2,383.3 million, down from £2,486.5 million in the prior financial year, pre-tax profit of £451 million and net income of £318.3 million, and delivered 4,076 new homes during the year while maintaining a net cash position, according to the company’s final results announcement.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC is a UK-listed public company whose ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange’s main market; because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, the company has been exempt since 7 July 2017 from the requirement to maintain a persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register under the Companies House regime, and shareholder disclosure instead follows the FCA’s Disclosure and Transparency Rules (DTR5), under which only holders whose interest crosses regulatory notification thresholds are named. As at 29 May 2026 the company’s issued share capital comprised 100,358,629 ordinary shares, of which 8,105,936 were held in treasury, leaving 92,252,693 shares with voting rights, per the company’s total voting rights announcement. The only substantial shareholding identified during this research is BlackRock, Inc., which filed a TR-1 notification dated 22 June 2026 (following a threshold crossing on 19 June 2026) disclosing a total holding of 5.76% of voting rights, comprising 5.02% attached to shares held directly and 0.74% held through financial instruments, up from a previously notified 5.56%. No other substantial shareholder notifications were identified in this research, and the underlying share register – which for a listed company of this size is expected to include many further institutional and retail holders below the notification threshold – was not accessible.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. As a UK-listed company, THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC discloses only shareholders whose holdings cross DTR5 notification thresholds; it does not maintain a public PSC register, and the great majority of its share register, held below those thresholds, is not publicly disclosed.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 05172586
  • THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC – Total Voting Rights announcement, Investegate, 29 May 2026
  • THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC – Holding(s) in Company (TR-1, BlackRock, Inc.), Investegate, 22 June 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC

Companies House records ten active directors and one active company secretary for THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC as of 16 September 2026, alongside a substantial history of earlier director and secretary resignations dating back to the company’s 2004 incorporation. The longest-serving current director, Robert Charles Grenville Perrins, was appointed 17 August 2004; the other current directors are Richard James Stearn (appointed 13 April 2015), Rachel Sara Downey (8 December 2017), The Venerable Elizabeth Adekunle (5 January 2021), Sarah Louise Sands (30 April 2021), Andrew Charles Kemp (1 July 2021), Natasha Elizabeth Adams (1 February 2022), Richard David Charles Dakin (5 September 2025), Neil Leslie Eady (29 September 2025) and Barbara Mary Richmond (1 January 2026). Victoria Helen Frances Mee has served as Company Secretary since 10 April 2024. All current directors are recorded with either British or Irish nationality and a country of residence in the United Kingdom. This overview reflects Companies House officer data reviewed 16 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Barbara Mary Richmond appointed Director, 1 January 2026 (source: Companies House).
  • Richard David Charles Dakin appointed Director, and Michael William Romsey Dobson and William Nicholas Jackson resigned as Directors, 5 September 2025 (source: Companies House).
  • Neil Leslie Eady appointed Director, 29 September 2025 (source: Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC’s directors; occupation, as distinct from legal role, and residential addresses are not separately reported.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 05172586
AL
Adrian Li RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-09-02
Resigned
2021-09-03
Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Director

AD
Alexandra Dadd RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-07-14
Resigned
2009-01-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

ED
Elaine Driver RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-03-03
Resigned
2016-08-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

GP
Gemma Parsons RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-08-08
Resigned
2018-05-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

WP
Wendy Pritchard RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-10-21
Resigned
2020-01-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC is the ultimate parent company of the Berkeley Group. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register records no controlling party for the company, consistent with its exemption from PSC disclosure as a company with voting shares admitted to trading on a UK regulated market; no other authoritative source identified during this research points to any corporate or individual entity holding control over THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC. The company’s own investor-relations website states that the group develops residential property under a number of trading brands, including Berkeley, St James, St Edward, St George, St Joseph and St William, and separately operates a build-to-rent division; however, the specific subsidiary legal entities carrying out business under each of these brands, and their registration numbers, were not individually confirmed through Companies House filings during this research and are therefore not presented as verified relationships. Group information reviewed 16 September 2026.

Data availability

Classification: Parent only. THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC’s position as the ultimate, apparently unowned parent of the group is supported by the absence of any PSC or other controlling-party filing; the identities and registration numbers of its operating subsidiaries were not independently verified in this research and are therefore omitted from a verified relationships table.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 05172586
  • Companies House – Company overview, company number 05172586
  • Berkeley Group – Investors overview, berkeleygroup.co.uk/investors
Ultimate HQ
THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC
United Kingdom
BERKELEY GROUP PLC(THE)+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 01454064

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC do?

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC (company number 05172586) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 7 July 2004 and registered at Berkeley House, 19 Portsmouth Road, Cobham, Surrey, KT11 1JG; it is the ultimate holding company of the Berkeley Group, a UK residential property developer specialising in large-scale brownfield regeneration across London and southern England and the Midlands.

Who owns THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC?

Major shareholders only; the company discloses shareholdings under FCA Disclosure and Transparency Rules rather than a PSC register, and BlackRock, Inc. was the only substantial shareholder notified during this research, holding 5.76% of voting rights per a TR-1 notification dated 22 June 2026.

Who is THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC's company registration number?

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC's registration number is 05172586, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC still an active company?

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC incorporated?

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC was incorporated on 7 July 2004, according to Companies House.

What is THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC is Cobham, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC registered as?

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC's revenue?

Consolidated group revenue of GBP 2,383.3 million for the financial year ended 30 April 2026 (FY2026), down from GBP 2,486.5 million in FY2025, with pre-tax profit of GBP 451 million and net income of GBP 318.3 million, per the company final results announcement.

Is THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange's main market under ticker BKG; the company was a constituent of the FTSE 250 Index as of September 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC?

Companies House records ten active directors and one active company secretary as of 16 September 2026, including long-serving director Robert Charles Grenville Perrins, appointed 17 August 2004.

Does THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC is the ultimate parent of the Berkeley Group; no controlling party is recorded on Companies House's PSC register, and its operating subsidiaries were not individually verified in this research.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like THE BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.