THE BSS GROUP LIMITED
THE BSS GROUP LIMITED is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United Kingdom under 00060987, and its current status with Companies House is active. The company was incorporated on 7 March 1899 and lists its registered address as Northampton, United Kingdom. 1 shareholder is on record for THE BSS GROUP LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 25 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of THE BSS GROUP LIMITED
One shareholder is currently on record for THE BSS GROUP LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is TRAVIS PERKINS MERCHANT HOLDINGS LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS PERKINS MERCHANT HOLDINGS LIMITED | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
43
Directors and officers of THE BSS GROUP LIMITED
Three of the 43 officer records shown for THE BSS GROUP LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Graham Eccles (appointed 2023-07-17), Josephine Crowe (appointed 2025-07-01) and James Boswell (appointed 2025-11-04) all serve as Director. The remaining 40 records shown (Peter Cooper, Roger Fuggle and 38 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at THE BSS GROUP LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.
Group Structure
Group structure of THE BSS GROUP LIMITED
THE BSS GROUP LIMITED sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, TRAVIS PERKINS PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above THE BSS GROUP LIMITED is TRAVIS PERKINS MERCHANT HOLDINGS LIMITED, holding 100% as filed in THE BSS GROUP LIMITED's own shareholder record with Companies House. TRAVIS PERKINS PLC sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.
- TP DIRECTORS LTD (United Kingdom)
Data availability
Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.
TRAVIS PERKINS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who owns THE BSS GROUP LIMITED?
One shareholder is currently on record for THE BSS GROUP LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is TRAVIS PERKINS MERCHANT HOLDINGS LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.
Who is THE BSS GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for THE BSS GROUP LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
How many shareholders does THE BSS GROUP LIMITED have on record?
1 shareholder is shown on record for THE BSS GROUP LIMITED.
What is THE BSS GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?
THE BSS GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 00060987, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is THE BSS GROUP LIMITED still an active company?
THE BSS GROUP LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was THE BSS GROUP LIMITED incorporated?
THE BSS GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 7 March 1899, according to Companies House.
What is THE BSS GROUP LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for THE BSS GROUP LIMITED is Northampton, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is THE BSS GROUP LIMITED registered as?
THE BSS GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of THE BSS GROUP LIMITED?
Three of the 43 officer records shown for THE BSS GROUP LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Graham Eccles (appointed 2023-07-17), Josephine Crowe (appointed 2025-07-01) and James Boswell (appointed 2025-11-04) all serve as Director. The remaining 40 records shown (Peter Cooper, Roger Fuggle and 38 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at THE BSS GROUP LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
Does THE BSS GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
THE BSS GROUP LIMITED sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, TRAVIS PERKINS PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.
Can Zavia monitor changes to THE BSS GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE BSS GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access THE BSS GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like THE BSS GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.