Skip links
Companies
› United States › THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC
THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC logo

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
E076319
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
LAUREL, United States
Website
www.jhuapl.edu/
Source: Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC is a Public Limited Company registered in United States under E076319, and its current status with Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation is active. Its registered address on file is LAUREL, United States. No shareholders are recorded for THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC

One officer is currently on record for THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC, filed with Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation. RALPH SEMMEL serves as Member. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

RS
RALPH SEMMEL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Member

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, The Hopkins Johns University, registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to The Hopkins Johns University is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC (Finland)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans United States, Finland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
The Hopkins Johns University
United States
THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC
FinlandFI 33205248

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC's company registration number?

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC's registration number is E076319, filed with Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC still an active company?

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC's status on Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation is listed as active.

What is THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC is LAUREL, United States.

What legal structure is THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC registered as?

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC?

One officer is currently on record for THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC, filed with Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation. RALPH SEMMEL serves as Member.

Does THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, The Hopkins Johns University, registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans United States, Finland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.