THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD
About THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 13160590. It was incorporated on 27 January 2021 and is recorded as active on the Companies House register as at 11 September 2026.
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD was formed to preserve and redevelop the Kingsway Exchange Tunnels, a mile-long complex of former Second World War deep-level shelter and telephone-exchange tunnels beneath Holborn in central London, as a heritage and cultural visitor attraction. Its registered business activity is classified under UK SIC code 91030, “operation of historical sites and buildings and similar visitor attractions.” According to the company’s own public statements, the project targets up to three million visitors a year once open, combining historical and heritage content with a multi-sensory digital visitor experience. As at the latest available public filings, the attraction had not yet opened to the public and the company had not reported trading revenue.
The company traded under two previous names before adopting its current one: LONDON LIGHT LINE LIMITED (27 January 2021 to 13 March 2023) and THE LONDON TUNNELS PLC (2 November 2023 to 30 September 2025). Between 27 June 2024 and 30 September 2025, the company’s ordinary shares were admitted to trading on Euronext Amsterdam under the ticker symbol TLT. During this period the company carried out several placements of new shares to fund development, including an initial placement of 74,965 ordinary shares at £2.00 per share completed on 24 June 2025 and a further rolling placement launched the same month; by July 2025 the company had reported legally binding capital commitments totalling approximately £24.6 million.
On 29 September 2025, a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement under Part 26 of the Companies Act 2006 became effective as part of a corporate reorganisation. The company’s listing on Euronext Amsterdam was suspended and then cancelled with effect from 30 September 2025, and the company re-registered from a public limited company to a private limited company on the same date, resuming its current name, THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD. In February 2026, the company’s auditor filed a notice of resignation with Companies House. The registered office of THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD is in Chichester, West Sussex.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD does not file a public register of individual shareholders; UK company-level ownership information is disclosed through the Confirmation Statement and, for significant holdings, the Persons with Significant Control (PSC) register at Companies House. The company’s own regulatory announcements state that, following a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement effective 29 September 2025, THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD (then trading as THE LONDON TUNNELS PLC) became a wholly-owned subsidiary of a newly formed Cayman Islands company, The London Tunnels Incorporated (“TLT Holdings”). On that basis, TLT Holdings is understood to be the sole current shareholder, holding 100% of the issued share capital, though this has not yet been reflected in a new PSC filing at Companies House as of the information date. Before the reorganisation, the company’s own announcements identified Cupcake Partners Limited and Infrastructure (LDN) Credit Fund Inc. as major shareholders, together representing approximately 79.5% of the ordinary share capital as at 8 July 2025; following the share exchange, these holdings are understood to have converted into shareholdings in TLT Holdings rather than in THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD directly.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The only beneficial owner currently registered on the Companies House PSC register for THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD is Angus Stewart Douglas Murray, recorded as holding more than 50% but less than 75% of shares and voting rights, with the right to appoint or remove directors, notified 28 September 2022. This entry predates the September 2025 reorganisation and re-registration to a private company, and it has not been updated to reflect TLT Holdings’ current position as the company’s direct shareholder. It is not possible, from published sources, to confirm the current effective percentage ownership that Mr Murray or any other individual holds in TLT Holdings, so no current calculated UBO percentage can be given for THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD beyond the registered PSC entry above.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD is best described as partial: the identity of the immediate shareholder (TLT Holdings) is supported by the company’s own regulatory announcements but not yet corroborated by an updated Companies House filing, and the ownership of TLT Holdings itself, a private Cayman Islands company, is not publicly disclosed. The most recent confirmation statement was filed on 26 May 2026 without shareholder updates.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with significant control – find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk – retrieved 11 September 2026
- Companies House – Filing history – find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk – retrieved 11 September 2026
- The London Tunnels – “Scheme Effective” announcement, 29 September 2025 – thelondontunnels.com
- The London Tunnels – “Proposed corporate reorganisation of The London Tunnels PLC” – thelondontunnels.com
Officers
7
Directors and officers of THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD currently discloses six active officers at Companies House: five directors and one company secretary. Three further officers are recorded as resigned. The current directors are Peter Francis Curtin (appointed 27 January 2021), Katharine Jane Leo (appointed 9 February 2021), Angus Stewart Douglas Murray (appointed 27 January 2021), and Andrew Peter Britton Jones and Charles Edward Johannes Nelson (both appointed 25 August 2023). Ben Harber was appointed company secretary on 4 June 2025, succeeding SGH Company Secretaries Limited, a corporate officer registered in England and Wales (company number 5513400), which had itself succeeded an earlier individual secretary in October 2023. All current officers are recorded with a registered service address at the company’s registered office in Chichester, West Sussex, used for correspondence rather than as a residential address. This reflects the Companies House officer register as at the information date; no more recent appointment or resignation has been identified.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment of Ben Harber as company secretary, effective 4 June 2025, replacing SGH Company Secretaries Limited (Companies House filing).
- Resignation of SGH Company Secretaries Limited as company secretary, effective 4 June 2025 (Companies House filing).
- Appointment of Andrew Peter Britton Jones and Charles Edward Johannes Nelson as directors, effective 25 August 2023 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Officer information for THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD is full: current and historical appointments, roles and dates are published on the UK Companies House register. Nationality is officially disclosed for each individual director (British for Mr Curtin, Mr Jones and Mr Nelson; Australian for Mr Murray), while Ms Leo’s country of residence is recorded simply as “United Kingdom” rather than a specific constituent country. Nationality and country of residence are separate disclosures here and are not inferred from each other or from the shared Chichester correspondence address, which is a service address rather than a home address.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers – find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk – retrieved 11 September 2026
- Companies House – Filing history – find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk – retrieved 11 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD is not an independent company. According to the company’s own regulatory announcements, a scheme of arrangement under Part 26 of the Companies Act 2006 became effective on 29 September 2025, under which THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD (then trading as THE LONDON TUNNELS PLC) became a wholly-owned subsidiary of a newly incorporated holding company, The London Tunnels Incorporated, trading as “TLT Holdings,” a private company incorporated in the Cayman Islands. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD have been identified from official sources. The Companies House Persons with Significant Control register for THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD had not been updated to name TLT Holdings as a registered controlling entity as at the information date; it continues to show an individual PSC notification dated 28 September 2022. The position below reflects the information available as at 11 September 2026 and should be treated as partially verified pending an updated PSC filing.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The London Tunnels Incorporated (“TLT Holdings”) | Cayman Islands | Not disclosed in UK filings | Immediate and ultimate parent (per official scheme of arrangement announcement) | 100% (wholly-owned, per company announcement) | Active | 29 September 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- Scheme of arrangement under Part 26 of the Companies Act 2006 became effective 29 September 2025, establishing The London Tunnels Incorporated (TLT Holdings), Cayman Islands, as the new holding company.
- Re-registration from public limited company to private limited company, effective 30 September 2025 (Companies House certificate of re-registration).
- Cancellation of the Euronext Amsterdam listing (ticker TLT) with effect from 30 September 2025, following suspension of trading earlier the same day.
Data availability
Group-structure information for THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD is best described as partial: the identity of the immediate and ultimate parent is supported by the company’s own official regulatory announcements and corroborated by the Companies House re-registration and scheme-of-arrangement filings, but the underlying ownership of TLT Holdings itself, a private Cayman Islands company, is not publicly disclosed and falls outside UK filing requirements. No subsidiaries of THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD have been identified.
Sources
- The London Tunnels – “Scheme Effective” announcement, 29 September 2025 – thelondontunnels.com
- The London Tunnels – “Proposed corporate reorganisation of The London Tunnels PLC” – thelondontunnels.com
- Companies House – Filing history – find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk – retrieved 11 September 2026
- Companies House – Persons with significant control – find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk – retrieved 11 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD do?
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD (formerly LONDON LIGHT LINE LIMITED, then THE LONDON TUNNELS PLC) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 27 January 2021 under company number 13160590, developing the Kingsway Exchange Tunnels beneath Holborn, London into a heritage and cultural visitor attraction (UK SIC code 91030).
Who owns THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD?
Following the September 2025 reorganisation, the company’s sole disclosed shareholder is understood to be The London Tunnels Incorporated (TLT Holdings), a Cayman Islands company holding 100% of the issued share capital, per official company announcements; this has not yet been reflected in a new Companies House PSC filing.
Who is THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The Companies House PSC register lists Angus Stewart Douglas Murray as holding more than 50% but less than 75% of shares and voting rights, notified 28 September 2022; this entry predates the 2025 reorganisation and has not been updated to reflect TLT Holdings becoming the direct shareholder.
What is THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD's company registration number?
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD's registration number is 13160590, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD still an active company?
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD incorporated?
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD was incorporated on 27 January 2021, according to Companies House.
What is THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD's registered address?
The registered address on file for THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD is Chichester, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD registered as?
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD's revenue?
No trading revenue had been reported as of the latest available filings; the company remained in the development stage ahead of the attraction opening, having reported legally binding capital commitments of approximately £24.6 million by July 2025.
Is THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD listed on a stock exchange?
Ordinary shares traded as THE LONDON TUNNELS PLC on Euronext Amsterdam under ticker TLT from 27 June 2024 until the listing was suspended and cancelled on 30 September 2025 following a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement; the company is not currently listed on any exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD?
Six active officers are disclosed: directors Peter Curtin, Katharine Leo, Angus Murray, Andrew Jones and Charles Nelson, and company secretary Ben Harber, appointed 4 June 2025; three former officers are recorded as resigned, most recently corporate secretary SGH Company Secretaries Limited.
Does THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD have a parent company or subsidiaries?
THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD became a wholly-owned subsidiary of The London Tunnels Incorporated (TLT Holdings), a Cayman Islands private company, on 29 September 2025 via a Part 26 Companies Act scheme of arrangement; no subsidiaries of THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD have been identified from official sources.
Can Zavia monitor changes to THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like THE LONDON TUNNELS LTD's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.