Skip links
Companies
› Poland › TOYA S.A.

TOYA S.A.

Join Stock Company Active

in

Registration No.
93209325300000
Incorporation Date
2001-12-05
Company Type
Join Stock Company
Address
WROCŁAW, Poland
Website
N/A
Source: National Court Register (KRS)

TOYA S.A. is a Polish joint-stock company (spolka akcyjna) registered in Wroclaw under National Court Register (KRS) number 0000066712, NIP 895-16-86-107 and REGON 932093253. The company was entered into the register on 5 December 2001 and its registered office is at ul. Soltysowicka 13-15, 51-168 Wroclaw, within the jurisdiction of the District Court for Wroclaw-Fabryczna, 6th Commercial Division of the National Court Register. TOYA S.A.’s registry status is listed as active.

TOYA S.A. produces and distributes hand tools, power tools, professional catering equipment and household goods under its own brands, including YATO, STHOR, VOREL, LUND and FLO, through a distribution network reaching more than 100 countries. Its offer spans workshop and garden tools, construction equipment and gastronomic equipment, sold through the toya24.pl and yatogastro.com online stores as well as wholesale and retail partners.

TOYA S.A. has been listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange (Gielda Papierow Wartosciowych, GPW) Main Market since 2011, trading under the ticker symbol TOA (ISIN PLTOYA000011).

For the first half of 2026, the TOYA Group reported consolidated sales revenue of approximately PLN 396 million, a 15% increase compared to the same period of the prior year, which the company attributed to its pricing strategy and export sales. This figure reflects group-level, consolidated results rather than the standalone legal entity.

In 2026 TOYA S.A. also agreed to acquire a warehouse and office complex in the Zabia Wola municipality for more than EUR 41 million, and expanded its construction-equipment range with a new tracked mini-excavator model.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Court Register (KRS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of TOYA S.A.

TOYA S.A. is listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange, and its shareholder disclosures cover reportable stakes rather than a complete register of all shareholders. Based on notification data compiled by market data provider Bankier.pl, as of 21 August 2026 TOYA S.A. had 74,037,247 shares in issue. The largest disclosed holder is Jan Szmidt, the company’s co-founder, with 28,274,304 shares (38.18% of share capital and votes). TOYA S.A. itself held 9,758,979 own (treasury) shares (13.18%). Romuald Szalagan held 9,652,290 shares (13.03%), and Generali Otwarty Fundusz Emerytalny (Generali OFE) held 6,685,812 shares (9.03%). The remaining shareholders, none individually exceeding the reporting threshold, together held approximately 26.58% of shares, corresponding to a free float of 39.74%. No share-class distinctions or indirect holding structures were disclosed in this dataset.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Jan Szmidt is disclosed as a direct individual shareholder holding 38.18% of TOYA S.A.’s share capital and voting rights as of 21 August 2026, a direct holding exceeding common statutory beneficial-ownership disclosure thresholds. No indirect ownership chain or additional beneficial owner was identified from the available disclosures.

Data availability

Shareholder information for TOYA S.A. is major-shareholders-only: it reflects reportable stakes disclosed under stock-exchange notification rules rather than a full shareholder register, and reflects the position on the stated disclosure date only.

Sources

  • Bankier.pl, "TOYA SA (TOA) – Akcjonariat", https://www.bankier.pl/gielda/notowania/akcje/TOYA/akcjonariat, data as of 21 August 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SEI Institutional Investment Tr-World Select Equity Fund 87.1% National Court Register (KRS)
Harbor Overseas Fund 12.9% National Court Register (KRS)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

7

Directors and officers of TOYA S.A.

TOYA S.A. discloses eleven current corporate officers across a two-tier governance structure required under Polish company law: a four-member Management Board (Zarzad) and a seven-member Supervisory Board (Rada Nadzorcza). No resigned or former officers are included in this overview. The Management Board is led by President Grzegorz Pinkosz, supported by Vice-Presidents Maciej Lubnauer, Robert Borys and Jan Jakub Szmidt. The Supervisory Board is chaired by Piotr Mondalski, with Jan Szmidt as Vice-Chairman and members Beata Szmidt, Dariusz Gorka and Grzegorz Maciag, plus independent members Wojciech Papierak and Zenon Beker. The current Management and Supervisory Board compositions were both appointed on 26 June 2024. Nationality is not disclosed in the reviewed sources for these officers.

Recent officer changes

  • 26 June 2024: Appointment of the current Management Board (Grzegorz Pinkosz, Maciej Lubnauer, Robert Borys, Jan Jakub Szmidt) for a new joint term. Source: TOYA S.A. company announcement.
  • 26 June 2024: Appointment of the current Supervisory Board, with election of Piotr Mondalski as Chairman and Jan Szmidt as Vice-Chairman. Source: TOYA S.A. company announcement.

Data availability

Officer information for TOYA S.A. is current-only, based on the company’s own investor-relations disclosure of its governing bodies; historical appointment and resignation records were not reviewed for this overview. Nationality and country of residence are not publicly disclosed for these officers.

Sources

  • TOYA S.A. official website, "Company authorities", https://toya.pl/en/company-authorities, retrieved 18 September 2026.
  • Bankier.pl / PAP company announcement, "Powolanie Czlonkow Zarzadu TOYA S.A.", 26 June 2024.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.

GP
Grzegorz Pinkosz ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Chairman Of Management Board & Operations Director

RB
Robert Boris ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board & Director Of It Department

ML
Maciej Lubnauer ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

GP
Grzegorz Pinkosz ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
President Of The Management Board

JS
Jan Szmidt ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

RB
Robert Borys ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

JJ
Jan Jakub Schmidt ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of TOYA S.A.

TOYA S.A. is the parent of a small international group and has no verified corporate parent of its own; its largest disclosed shareholders are natural persons and institutional investors rather than another corporate entity. The Group’s structure includes verified direct subsidiaries confirmed through the company’s own group disclosures: TOYA Romania S.A., established in 2003 and based in Bucharest, Romania, which distributes tools and power tools in the Romanian market; Yato Tools (Jiaxing) Co., Ltd., established in 2019 and based in Jiaxing, Zhejiang province, China, in which TOYA S.A. is reported as the sole shareholder; and Yato Tools (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., established in 2013, distributing YATO-brand tools in China and other foreign markets. This overview reflects the group structure as described in TOYA S.A.’s own investor communications, dated 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
TOYA Romania S.A. RO RO16004505 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026
Yato Tools (Jiaxing) Co., Ltd. CN CN330424400000546 Direct subsidiary Sole shareholder (TOYA S.A.); percentage not stated Active 2026
Yato Tools (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. CN Not disclosed Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026

Data availability

Group-structure information for TOYA S.A. is partial: the parent-subsidiary relationships are confirmed through the company’s own disclosures, but detailed ownership percentages and full registration identifiers for the subsidiaries were not located in the reviewed sources.

Sources

  • TOYA S.A. official website, "Polish company with a global reach", https://toya.pl/en/polish-company-with-a-global-reach, retrieved 18 September 2026.
  • Parkiet.com, "Toya. Zarzad stawia na dalsza ekspansje geograficzna grupy kapitalowej", https://www.parkiet.com/firmy/art19580471-toya-zarzad-stawia-na-dalsza-ekspansje-geograficzna-grupy-kapitalowej, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Ultimate HQ
TOYA S.A.
Poland
YATO TOOLS (JIAXING) CO., LTD.
ChinaCN 330424400000546

TOYA ROMANIA SA
RomaniaRO 16004505

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on TOYA S.A.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does TOYA S.A. do?

Producer and distributor of hand tools, power tools and related equipment under brands including YATO, STHOR, VOREL, LUND and FLO, headquartered in Wroclaw, Poland.

Who owns TOYA S.A.?

Major disclosed shareholders as of 21 August 2026: Jan Szmidt 38.18%, TOYA S.A. treasury shares 13.18%, Romuald Szalagan 13.03%, Generali OFE 9.03%, other shareholders 26.58%.

Who is TOYA S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Jan Szmidt, company co-founder, is disclosed as a direct individual shareholder holding 38.18% of shares and votes as of 21 August 2026.

What is TOYA S.A.'s company registration number?

TOYA S.A.'s registration number is 93209325300000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is TOYA S.A. still an active company?

TOYA S.A.'s status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.

When was TOYA S.A. incorporated?

TOYA S.A. was incorporated on 5 December 2001, according to National Court Register (KRS).

What is TOYA S.A.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for TOYA S.A. is WROCŁAW, Poland.

What legal structure is TOYA S.A. registered as?

TOYA S.A. is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.

What is TOYA S.A.'s revenue?

Consolidated H1 2026 sales revenue of approximately PLN 396 million, up 15% year-on-year (TOYA Group, reported August 2026).

Is TOYA S.A. listed on a stock exchange?

Listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange (GPW) Main Market since 2011 under ticker TOA (ISIN PLTOYA000011).

Who are the officers/directors of TOYA S.A.?

Management Board led by President Grzegorz Pinkosz with Vice-Presidents Maciej Lubnauer, Robert Borys and Jan Jakub Szmidt; Supervisory Board chaired by Piotr Mondalski, appointed 26 June 2024.

Does TOYA S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Parent of verified subsidiaries TOYA Romania S.A. (Bucharest, since 2003) and Yato Tools (Jiaxing) Co., Ltd. (China, since 2019, sole shareholder); no corporate parent identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to TOYA S.A.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TOYA S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access TOYA S.A.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like TOYA S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.