TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC
Trafalgar Minerals plc (formerly Trafalgar Property Group plc, and before that Trafalgar New Homes plc) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04340125. The company was incorporated on 14 December 2001 as Trafalgar New Homes Public Limited Company, adopted the name Trafalgar New Homes plc on 15 July 2013, became Trafalgar Property Group plc on 16 March 2018, and changed its name to Trafalgar Minerals plc on 31 July 2026, with dealings in its shares under the new name commencing on the London Stock Exchange’s AIM market on 5 August 2026. Its registered office is at C/O Arch Law, Level 2 Huckletree, 8 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4BQ, and Companies House records its status as active.
For most of its history the company operated as a residential property developer and homebuilder, and its Companies House record still carries the SIC classification 41100 (development of building projects), a legacy of that earlier activity. Following shareholder approval on 5 May 2026 of the disposal of its property-development subsidiaries and the appointment of a new board, the company repositioned itself as an AIM-listed shell seeking a reverse takeover in the mining and natural-resources sector, adopting the Trafalgar Minerals name on 31 July 2026 to reflect that strategy. Its ordinary shares continue to trade on AIM under the ticker TRAF (ISIN GB00BKMQQR47), which the company retained through the renaming.
As of September 2026, Trafalgar Minerals plc had not announced completion of a reverse takeover or the acquisition of a specific mineral asset; its stated objective is to identify and acquire a mineral asset capable of delivering long-term shareholder value. No revenue or employee figures specific to the post-restructuring entity were identified in the sources reviewed.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Trafalgar Minerals plc
Companies House does not publish a full shareholder register for UK companies; shareholder-level information for Trafalgar Minerals plc is limited to what is disclosed through the People with Significant Control (PSC) register and the company’s own regulatory announcements as an AIM-listed issuer. One individual, Juan De Dios Santucci, is currently registered as a person with significant control, holding more than 75% of the company’s shares and voting rights. This interest was notified on 7 May 2026 (filed with Companies House on 31 May 2026) and replaced a prior significant shareholding held by the corporate shareholder Wager Holdings Ltd, which had held between 25% and 50% of shares and voting rights since July 2025 and ceased to be a person with significant control on 7 May 2026. No other current PSC or major shareholder has been identified in the sources reviewed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Juan De Dios Santucci is recorded as the company’s ultimate beneficial owner via a direct holding. Companies House records his interest as ownership of more than 75% of shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove a majority of the board, as notified on 7 May 2026. His nationality is recorded as Argentine and his country of residence as Uruguay.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Trafalgar Minerals plc is major-shareholders-only: the PSC register discloses holdings above the UK’s 25% statutory threshold but does not provide a complete list of all shareholders or minority holdings. Historical PSC filings show two prior individual PSCs, Paul Arthur Treadaway and Christopher Charles Johnson, who both ceased on 14 July 2020, followed by a filed statement of "no registrable person" that was later withdrawn on 22 July 2025, indicating a gap in disclosed PSC coverage between mid-2020 and mid-2025.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with significant control, Trafalgar Minerals plc (04340125), retrieved 22 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04340125/persons-with-significant-control
- Companies House, Filing history, Trafalgar Minerals plc (04340125), retrieved 22 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04340125/filing-history
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Trafalgar Minerals plc
Companies House currently lists four active directors and one active company secretary for Trafalgar Minerals plc, all appointed effective 7 May 2026 as part of a full change of the board that accompanied the company’s change of control and shift toward a mining-sector strategy. The current directors are Javier Francisco Alvarez (nationality: British and Argentine; resident in the United Kingdom), Martin George Michael Hull (nationality: British; resident in the United Kingdom), Hugo Quevedo (nationality: Argentine; resident in Argentina) and Juan Manuel Santucci (nationality: Argentine; resident in Peru); Ben Harber serves as company secretary (nationality and residence not disclosed on the public officer record). Companies House records 25 former officers as having resigned, including the prior directors and company secretary who stepped down as part of the same May 2026 restructuring. This overview reflects the officer register as retrieved on 22 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- New appointment: Juan Manuel Santucci appointed director, effective 7 May 2026 (filed 12 May 2026). Source: Companies House filing history.
- New appointment: Hugo Quevedo appointed director, effective 7 May 2026 (filed 13 May 2026). Source: Companies House filing history.
- New appointment: Martin George Michael Hull appointed director, effective 7 May 2026 (filed 14 May 2026). Source: Companies House filing history.
Data availability
UK officer records published by Companies House are current-and-historical, showing both active and resigned officers with appointment and resignation dates. Occupation is not separately disclosed for all officers, and nationality is disclosed for the current directors (British, Argentine, or both, as recorded) but is not shown for all resigned officers.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers, Trafalgar Minerals plc (04340125), retrieved 22 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04340125/officers
- Companies House, Filing history, Trafalgar Minerals plc (04340125), retrieved 22 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04340125/filing-history
Group Structure
Group structure of Trafalgar Minerals plc
Trafalgar Minerals plc’s verified group relationships are historical. As Trafalgar Property Group plc, the company was previously the parent of a residential-property and homebuilding group, including Selmat Limited, Trafalgar New Homes Limited (itself the parent of Combe Bank Homes (Oakhurst) Limited and Combe Homes (Borough Green) Ltd), Trafalgar Retirement + Limited and Life Hydroponic Assets Limited. Shareholders approved the disposal of these property-development subsidiaries on 5 May 2026 as part of the company’s restructuring and change of control, and the company subsequently adopted the Trafalgar Minerals name on 31 July 2026 to reflect a new strategy targeting a reverse takeover in the mining and natural-resources sector. No current parent company, subsidiary or sister company has been verified for Trafalgar Minerals plc as of 22 September 2026; the company’s own announcements describe it as seeking to acquire, rather than currently controlling, an operating asset.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selmat Limited | GB | 09428992 | Historical direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Historical (disposed May 2026) | 5 May 2026 |
| Trafalgar New Homes Limited | GB | 06003791 | Historical direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Historical (disposed May 2026) | 5 May 2026 |
| Combe Bank Homes (Oakhurst) Limited | GB | 07532693 | Historical indirect subsidiary (via Trafalgar New Homes Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Historical (disposed May 2026) | 5 May 2026 |
| Combe Homes (Borough Green) Ltd | GB | 08965850 | Historical indirect subsidiary (via Trafalgar New Homes Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Historical (disposed May 2026) | 5 May 2026 |
| Trafalgar Retirement + Limited | GB | 10431083 | Historical direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Historical (disposed May 2026) | 5 May 2026 |
| Life Hydroponic Assets Limited | GB | 14437592 | Historical direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Historical (disposed May 2026) | 5 May 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Disposal: shareholders approved the disposal of Trafalgar’s property-development subsidiaries, completing the group’s exit from residential property, effective 5 May 2026. Source: company RNS, "Change of Name to Trafalgar Minerals PLC."
- Rebrand and strategy change: the company changed its name from Trafalgar Property Group plc to Trafalgar Minerals plc on 31 July 2026, with dealings under the new name commencing 5 August 2026, positioning it to seek a reverse takeover in the mining sector rather than to control an operating group. Source: Companies House filing history; company RNS.
Data availability
Group-structure information for Trafalgar Minerals plc is historical: the previously verified property-group structure ended with the May 2026 disposal, and no replacement parent or subsidiary relationship has been publicly confirmed by Companies House or company announcements as of 22 September 2026.
Sources
- Companies House, Filing history, Trafalgar Minerals plc (04340125), retrieved 22 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04340125/filing-history
- Investegate, "Change of Name to Trafalgar Minerals PLC," Trafalgar Property Group plc RNS, retrieved 22 September 2026, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/trafalgar-property-group–traf/change-of-name-to-trafalgar-minerals-plc/9683033
- Investegate, "Confirmation of Name Change to Trafalgar Minerals," retrieved 22 September 2026, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/trafalgar-property-group–traf/confirmation-of-name-change-to-trafalgar-minerals/9704902
TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC do?
Trafalgar Minerals plc (company no. 04340125) is an AIM-listed UK public company that exited residential property development in May 2026 and is now seeking a reverse takeover in the mining and natural-resources sector.
Who owns TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC?
PSC register (major shareholders only): Juan De Dios Santucci holds 75%+ of shares and voting rights, notified 7 May 2026, replacing former 25-50% holder Wager Holdings Ltd.
Who is TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Juan De Dios Santucci (Argentine national, resident in Uruguay) holds a direct interest of more than 75% of shares and voting rights, notified 7 May 2026.
What is TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC's company registration number?
TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC's registration number is 04340125, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC still an active company?
TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC incorporated?
TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC was incorporated on 14 December 2001, according to Companies House.
What is TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC registered as?
TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
Is TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the London Stock Exchange's AIM market under ticker TRAF (ISIN GB00BKMQQR47); renamed from Trafalgar Property Group plc on 31 July 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC?
4 active directors (Javier Alvarez, Martin Hull, Hugo Quevedo, Juan Manuel Santucci) and secretary Ben Harber, all appointed 7 May 2026, replacing the prior board.
Does TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No current parent or subsidiary verified; former property-group subsidiaries (Selmat, Trafalgar New Homes, Combe Bank Homes, Combe Homes, Trafalgar Retirement+, Life Hydroponic Assets) were disposed of 5 May 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like TRAFALGAR MINERALS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.