Skip links
Companies
› United States › United Community Banks, Inc.
United Community Banks, Inc. logo

United Community Banks, Inc.

Active

Registration No.
J723685
Incorporation Date
1987-10-21
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
BLAIRSVILLE, United States
Website
www.ucbi.com/
Source: Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division

United Community Banks, Inc. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under J723685, and its current status with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division is active. The company was incorporated on 21 October 1987 and lists its registered address as BLAIRSVILLE, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for United Community Banks, Inc., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for United Community Banks, Inc., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Blackrock Inc., holding 18.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard Group Inc at 14.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 20 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Blackrock Inc. 18.8% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
Vanguard Group Inc 14.6% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
iShares Core S&P Smallcap ETF 9% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
FMR, LLC 8.3% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
State Street Corporation 6.1% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Chairman & Ceo of United Community Banks, Inc. currently on record is Herbert Lynn Harton; five officers are currently on record for United Community Banks, Inc., filed with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at United Community Banks, Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HL
Herbert Lynn Harton ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman & Ceo

CA
Carol A. Chastain ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Compliance Officer

RW
Richard William Bradshaw ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President & Chief Banking Officer

AH
Alan H. Kumler ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Accounting Officer, Senior Vp & Controller

JL
Jefferson Lee Harralson C.f.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

United Community Banks, Inc. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 19 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 19 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
United Community Banks, Inc.
United States
Erisa Plan Services, Inc.
United StatesUS SC F224259

Fintrust Brokerage Services, LLC
United StatesUS SC 0401591

United Community Insurance, Inc.
United StatesUS FL P07000103987

Nlfc Reinsurance Corp.
United StatesUS TN 001023870

Ucb South Carolina Properties, Inc.
United States#0228399289

United Community Risk Management Services, Inc.
United States#0228399523

Navitas Equipment Receivables LLC
United States#0228425138

United Community Bank
United StatesUS SC F647268

+11 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on United Community Banks, Inc.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns United Community Banks, Inc.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for United Community Banks, Inc., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Blackrock Inc., holding 18.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard Group Inc at 14.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is United Community Banks, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for United Community Banks, Inc. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does United Community Banks, Inc. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for United Community Banks, Inc.. The register reports 20 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is United Community Banks, Inc.'s company registration number?

United Community Banks, Inc.'s registration number is J723685, filed with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is United Community Banks, Inc. still an active company?

United Community Banks, Inc.'s status on Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division is listed as active.

When was United Community Banks, Inc. incorporated?

United Community Banks, Inc. was incorporated on 21 October 1987, according to Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.

What is United Community Banks, Inc.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for United Community Banks, Inc. is BLAIRSVILLE, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of United Community Banks, Inc.?

The Chairman & Ceo of United Community Banks, Inc. currently on record is Herbert Lynn Harton; five officers are currently on record for United Community Banks, Inc., filed with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division. Management authority at United Community Banks, Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does United Community Banks, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

United Community Banks, Inc. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 19 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 19 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to United Community Banks, Inc.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to United Community Banks, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access United Community Banks, Inc.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like United Community Banks, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.