VALEO
Valeo (legal name: Valeo SE) is a French société européenne registered in France under SIREN 552 030 967 (RCS Paris), with a registered office in the 17th arrondissement of Paris (75017). The company was recorded with the French business registry on 1 January 1955, and its current registry status is active. According to the national business registry, Valeo SE’s registered principal activity is that of a holding company ("activités des sociétés holding"), consistent with its role as the top, listed parent entity of the wider Valeo group.
Valeo SE is the ultimate listed entity of an international automotive technology group that designs, manufactures and supplies systems and components for passenger and commercial vehicles. Group activities span thermal and powertrain systems, visibility systems (lighting and wiper systems), comfort and driving-assistance electronics, and electrification technologies for combustion, hybrid and electric vehicles, supplying vehicle manufacturers and the automotive aftermarket through manufacturing, engineering and distribution operations in numerous countries.
Valeo SE’s ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Paris under ISIN FR0013176526 (ticker FR). For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, Valeo reported consolidated Group sales of €20.9 billion, up 0.5% on a like-for-like basis, consolidated net income of €200 million (up 23% year on year) and a consolidated operating margin of €977 million, or 4.7% of sales, according to its FY2025 results published on 26 February 2026. The 2025 Universal Registration Document, filed with the French Autorité des Marchés Financiers on 31 March 2026, reported approximately 100,000 employees across 29 countries at Group level, and order intake of €24.6 billion for 2025, up 38% year on year.
In November 2025, Valeo announced its "Elevate 2028" strategic plan, targeting continued improvement in profitability and cash generation, with a return to sales growth from 2027. At its 21 May 2026 shareholders’ meeting, Valeo approved a dividend of €0.44 per share for the 2025 financial year, payable on 28 May 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of VALEO (Valeo SE)
Valeo SE’s shareholder base is disclosed at two levels. Valeo’s own investor-relations disclosure, prepared under Articles L.233-7 and L.233-12 of the French Commercial Code and dated 30 June 2026, reports six shareholders each holding between approximately 4% and 6% of share capital: Capital Group (5.62%), Sitam Belgique (5.60%), Goldman Sachs Group (5.28%), Bpifrance Participations (5.13%), Wellington Management Group (5.04%) and Fonds Stratégique de Participations (4.16%). Employee shareholders held approximately 5.10% of share capital (6.44% of voting rights), Valeo held 1.67% of its own shares in treasury, and the remaining approximately 64% of share capital was held by other investors, reflecting a widely dispersed free float typical of a large listed company. Separately, supplied shareholder data lists individual institutional and index-fund positions below 10% each — including funds managed by Vanguard, Dimensional Fund Advisors (DFA), iShares and AQR — drawn from fund-level portfolio filings rather than from Valeo’s own statutory disclosures; these likely represent components of the larger asset managers’ aggregate stakes reported above rather than additional, separate major shareholders.
Data availability
Valeo SE is a listed company, so its major-shareholder disclosure follows French statutory reporting thresholds (5% of capital or voting rights) rather than a complete shareholder register; this is best classified as "Major shareholders only." No individual or entity is disclosed as holding at or above a common 25% ultimate-beneficial-ownership threshold, and ownership therefore appears dispersed among institutional and employee shareholders as of the most recent disclosure.
Sources
- Valeo SE, "Share and capital structure," valeo.com, data as of 30 June 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026 — https://www.valeo.com/en/share-and-capital-structure/
- Zavia.ai supplied shareholder data (institutional/fund holdings), verified 14 September 2026 (internal aggregator record, not an official Valeo filing)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 10% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) | |
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 6.2% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 4.9% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) | |
| AQR Funds-AQR Long-Short Equity Fund | 4.3% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) | |
| DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The Continental Small Company Series | 3.6% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of VALEO (Valeo SE)
According to company registry data sourced from INPI, Valeo SE’s officer record lists 55 entries covering appointments and changes recorded since the company’s 1955 registration, reflecting a mix of current and former administrators and executive officers; the dataset retrieved for this profile includes a partial sample of these entries. Officers shown as active in that sample include company directors (administrateurs) — among them Fonds Stratégique de Participations, acting as a corporate (non-natural-person) director, and Marie-Noëlle Jégo (born March 1968) — and Christophe Perillat-Piratoine (born September 1965), whom Valeo’s own governance disclosures identify, under the name Christophe Périllat, as Group Chief Executive Officer. A separate record shows Eric Antoine Fredette’s appointment as Group General Counsel & General Secretary as resigned. Valeo’s 21 May 2026 shareholders’ meeting confirmed a 15-member Board of Directors (91.66% independent, 50% women excluding employee directors). Nationality is not disclosed in the available registry data; only correspondence address/country (France) is recorded for the sampled officers.
Recent officer changes
- Reappointment of Gilles Michel as Chairman of the Board of Directors, effective 21 May 2026 (Valeo shareholders’ meeting press release).
- Appointment of Fabienne Lecorvaisier as a new director for a four-year term, effective 21 May 2026.
- Departure of Sascha Zahnd as a director, effective at the close of the 21 May 2026 meeting.
Data availability
French company-registry officer data (INPI/RNE) typically covers legal representatives and administrators but does not disclose nationality; the registry sample used here is partial relative to the 55 total recorded entries and does not represent an exhaustive, current board listing. Valeo’s own governance disclosures provide the current, complete Board of Directors and Executive Committee.
Sources
- INPI / data.inpi.fr, via Zavia.ai’s registry-sourced officer data, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Valeo SE, "Valeo Shareholders’ Meeting 2026 – Press release," valeo.com, published 21 May 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026 — https://www.valeo.com/en/valeo-shareholders-meeting-2026-press-release/
Group Structure
Group structure of VALEO (Valeo SE)
Valeo SE’s registered activity in the French business registry is that of a holding company, consistent with its position as the top, listed parent entity of the Valeo group. Corporate-linkage data supplied for this profile lists Valeo SE as the parent of more than 80 related entities holding local registration numbers across roughly 30 countries, including France, Germany, the United States, the United Kingdom, Spain, Italy, Poland, the Netherlands, China, Japan, India, Mexico and Brazil. Several listed entities carry names and registration numbers consistent with well-known Valeo Group operating and holding companies — for example Valeo Systèmes Thermiques (SIREN 331312108, France) and Valeo Service (SIREN 306486408, France), which an independent French government registry search confirms exist under those names and numbers — though this profile has not independently verified the specific ownership percentage or consolidation status of each entity against its own filed accounts. Ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed in the supplied linkage data. Information is dated 15 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valeo Systèmes Thermiques | FR | 331312108 | Possible relationship (reported subsidiary; entity existence confirmed, ownership not verified) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Valeo Service | FR | 306486408 | Possible relationship (reported subsidiary; entity existence confirmed, ownership not verified) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Valeo (U.K.) Limited | GB | 02251160 | Possible relationship (reported subsidiary; not independently verified) | Not disclosed | Not verified | 2026-09-15 |
| Valeo Holding Netherlands B.V. | NL | 34119175 | Possible relationship (reported intermediate holding company; not independently verified) | Not disclosed | Not verified | 2026-09-15 |
Data availability
Group-structure information for Valeo SE is Partial: the supplied linkage data identifies a large number of related entities with jurisdictions and registration numbers, but ownership percentages are not disclosed and the great majority of relationships have not been independently confirmed against official filings or Valeo’s own scope-of-consolidation disclosures.
Sources
- Zavia.ai supplied corporate-linkage data, dated 15 September 2026
- L’Annuaire des Entreprises (annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr), French government company registry, retrieved 15 September 2026 (spot-check of Valeo Systèmes Thermiques SIREN 331312108 and Valeo Service SIREN 306486408)
VALEO
France
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does VALEO do?
Valeo SE is the French-registered holding and listed parent company of the Valeo Group, an international automotive technology supplier active in thermal systems, powertrain and electrification, visibility systems (lighting and wiping) and comfort and driving-assistance electronics for passenger and commercial vehicles.
Who owns VALEO?
As of 30 June 2026, Valeo's officially disclosed major shareholders each hold between roughly 4% and 6% of share capital, including Capital Group, Sitam Belgique, Goldman Sachs Group, Bpifrance Participations, Wellington Management Group and Fonds Stratégique de Participations; employee shareholders hold about 5.1%, and no single shareholder holds a majority.
Who is VALEO's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified; Valeo SE's disclosed shareholder base is widely dispersed, with no shareholder reported above a 25% ownership threshold as of the latest disclosure (30 June 2026).
What is VALEO's company registration number?
VALEO's registration number is 55203096700715, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.
Is VALEO still an active company?
VALEO's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.
When was VALEO incorporated?
VALEO was incorporated on 1 January 1955, according to INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).
What is VALEO's registered address?
The registered address on file for VALEO is PARIS, France.
What is VALEO's revenue?
Valeo reported consolidated Group sales of €20.9 billion and net income of €200 million for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 (FY2025 results published 26 February 2026).
Is VALEO listed on a stock exchange?
Valeo SE ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Paris under ISIN FR0013176526 (ticker FR).
Who are the officers/directors of VALEO?
Gilles Michel serves as Chairman of the Board of Directors (reappointed 21 May 2026) and Christophe Périllat serves as Group Chief Executive Officer; the Board comprised 15 members as of the 21 May 2026 shareholders' meeting.
Does VALEO have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Valeo SE is registered in France with a holding-company activity code and is identified as the parent of an extensive international group of manufacturing, R&D and service subsidiaries operating in roughly 30 countries; ownership percentages for individual group entities are not publicly disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to VALEO's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VALEO's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access VALEO's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like VALEO's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.