VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED
VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED is a private limited company registered in Ireland under company number 532721. It was incorporated on 13 September 2013 and its status with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) is recorded as Active. The company’s registered office is at Four Park Place, 4th Floor, Adelaide Road, Dublin 2, D02 V0R2.
The CRO records VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED’s principal activity as management activities of holding companies. The company sits at the top of the Irish leg of the Version 1 group of information-technology and digital-transformation businesses, which trade under the Version 1 brand and provide IT consulting, managed cloud, application development, enterprise resource planning advisory and systems-integration services. Version 1’s clients are drawn mainly from public- and private-sector organisations in Ireland and the United Kingdom, with further reported operations in Spain, India, the United States and Australia.
Version 1 was founded in 1996. As of April 2022 the business employed more than 2,000 people and reported group revenue above EUR 240 million. On 30 April 2026, Version 1 agreed to acquire the Edinburgh-based digital consultancy CreateFuture; once completed, the combined business is reported to employ approximately 4,250 people with combined annual group revenue exceeding EUR 500 million. These operating and revenue figures relate to the wider Version 1 group of companies rather than to VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED’s own separate company-level accounts, which have not been independently reviewed for this profile.
VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED is privately held and is not listed on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED
Irish company registry filings show a single disclosed shareholder of record for VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED: TOMAS LIMITED, a corporate shareholder. The share register records TOMAS LIMITED as holding 15,201,201 Ordinary shares (reported as 50.00% of that class) and 263,375 Ordinary A shares (reported as approximately 50.00% of that class), so that TOMAS LIMITED holds effectively all of the issued share capital across both share classes. The information is dated 31 December 2024. No other shareholders are disclosed in the reviewed registry data, and the CRO filing does not name any natural person as a direct shareholder.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner could be reliably identified from public sources for this review. Reputable business press reported that Swiss private equity firm Partners Group agreed in April 2022, and completed around July 2022, the acquisition of a majority interest in the wider Version 1 business, with Version 1’s management retaining a minority interest; the prior majority owner since 2017 had been UK private equity firm Volpi Capital. It was not possible to independently confirm from public sources whether TOMAS LIMITED is the specific holding vehicle used for the Partners Group investment, so this profile does not present TOMAS LIMITED and Partners Group as confirmed to be the same beneficial interest.
Data availability
Partial: the direct shareholder of record is disclosed through Irish CRO share-register data, but the ownership chain above that shareholder, and therefore any ultimate beneficial owner, could not be independently verified from public sources within this review.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – registry source for company 532721
- Silicon Republic, "Version 1 changes ownership following five years of growth" – https://www.siliconrepublic.com/business/version-1-ownership-partners-group-majority-stake – published 21 April 2022, retrieved 17 September 2026
- Partners Group press release, "Partners Group to acquire Version 1" – https://www.partnersgroup.com/news-and-views/press-releases/investment-news/detail?news_id=242a6b3a-9a0c-45e1-9a92-a7c65ae1a4ac – retrieved 17 September 2026
- ComputerWeekly/Microscope, "Version 1 lands fresh private equity backer with Partners Group" – https://www.computerweekly.com/microscope/news/252516179/Version-1-lands-fresh-private-equity-backer-with-Partners-Group – retrieved 17 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| TOMAS LIMITED | 50% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| TOMAS LIMITED | 50% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED
Irish CRO filings reviewed for this profile (a partial set of 5 of 8 recorded officer entries) show one currently active director, Andrew Langford, appointed 28 September 2017, and four resigned officers: company secretary The Secretarial Company Limited (appointed and resigned within September 2013), director Justin Keatinge (appointed 13 September 2013, resigned 31 March 2017), director Andrew Bourg (appointed 30 June 2014, resigned 31 March 2017) and director Jarlath Dooley (appointed 13 September 2013, resigned 30 June 2022). Three further historical officer records exist in the underlying registry data set but were not reviewed for this profile. Nationality is not disclosed in the reviewed CRO data for any officer; correspondence addresses recorded for the directors (Dublin and County Kildare, Ireland) are service addresses only and should not be read as evidence of nationality or residence.
Justin Keatinge is separately reported in business press as a co-founder of the Version 1 business (founded in 1996 alongside John Mullen) and as its chief executive until he was succeeded by Tom O’Connor in 2017; the reported CEO transition date is consistent with Keatinge’s recorded resignation as a director of VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED on 31 March 2017.
Recent officer changes
- Jarlath Dooley resigned as director, effective 30 June 2022 (source: CRO filing).
- Justin Keatinge resigned as director, effective 31 March 2017 (source: CRO filing; corroborated by press reporting of his CEO transition).
- Andrew Bourg resigned as director, effective 31 March 2017 (source: CRO filing).
Data availability
Partial: only 5 of 8 recorded officer entries were reviewed, and this entity’s CRO officer record may not reflect the most recent appointments. Group-level leadership changes reported in the press, including the appointment of Roop Singh as Version 1’s group chief executive with effect from 11 June 2025, could not be matched to a specific director appointment at VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED within the scope of this review.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – registry source for company 532721
- Silicon Republic, reporting on Version 1 leadership history – https://www.siliconrepublic.com/business/version-1-ownership-partners-group-majority-stake – retrieved 17 September 2026
- Version 1 official announcement, "Announcing Roop Singh as Chief Executive Officer (CEO)" – https://www.version1.com/news/announcing-roop-singh-as-chief-executive-officer-ceo/ – published 11 June 2025, retrieved 17 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED
VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED is not an independent company: Irish CRO share-register data confirms that a corporate shareholder named TOMAS LIMITED holds effectively all of the issued share capital as of 31 December 2024, and this profile treats TOMAS LIMITED as the immediate parent on that basis. The registration details and jurisdiction of TOMAS LIMITED could not be reliably confirmed for this profile: internal registry-linked data reviewed during research contained two conflicting entries for an entity of this name, one recorded in Great Britain and one recorded in Ireland, and this inconsistency could not be resolved from public sources. No ultimate parent company is confirmed. Business press reports that Swiss private equity firm Partners Group became majority owner of the wider Version 1 business in 2022, but a verified corporate chain linking Partners Group to TOMAS LIMITED or to VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED could not be established from public sources, so that relationship is presented here only as a possible relationship, not a verified one. Registry-linked data also suggests a wider set of operating entities trading as Version 1, Qubix, Cedar Consulting, Automation Logic and Farsight Consulting across Ireland, the United Kingdom, the United States, India, Slovenia and Australia; these could not be independently corroborated from public sources within this review and are not presented as verified.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMAS LIMITED | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Immediate parent (registered shareholder) | 100% of issued share capital (calculated from registry share classes) | Current | 2024-12-31 |
Recent structural changes
- Version 1 agreed to acquire CreateFuture, an Edinburgh-based digital consultancy of around 550 employees, under a definitive agreement announced 30 April 2026; the transaction remained subject to regulatory clearances and had not been confirmed as completed as of the information date of this profile.
Data availability
Partial: the immediate shareholder is confirmed through Irish CRO share-register data, but the ultimate parent and the wider subsidiary structure could not be independently verified from public sources within this review.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – registry source for company 532721
- Silicon Republic, "Dublin’s Version 1 to acquire CreateFuture consultancy" – https://www.siliconrepublic.com/business/dublins-version-1-to-acquire-createfuture-ireland-uk-ai – retrieved 17 September 2026
- ComputerWeekly/Microscope, "Version 1 lands fresh private equity backer with Partners Group" – https://www.computerweekly.com/microscope/news/252516179/Version-1-lands-fresh-private-equity-backer-with-Partners-Group – retrieved 17 September 2026
Tomas Limited
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED do?
VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED is an Irish holding company (CRO number 532721, incorporated 13 September 2013) at the top of the Irish leg of the Version 1 group, which provides IT consulting, managed cloud, application development and enterprise technology services, mainly in Ireland and the United Kingdom.
Who owns VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED?
Irish CRO share-register data records TOMAS LIMITED as holding effectively 100% of the issued share capital of VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED, across two share classes, as of 31 December 2024. No other shareholders are disclosed.
Who is VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner could be independently verified from public sources. Business press reported that Swiss private equity firm Partners Group became majority owner of the wider Version 1 business in 2022, but a confirmed ownership chain linking Partners Group to the registered shareholder TOMAS LIMITED could not be established from public sources.
What is VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED's company registration number?
VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration number is IE532721, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED still an active company?
VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED incorporated?
VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED was incorporated on 13 September 2013, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED is Adelaide Road, Ireland.
What legal structure is VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED registered as?
VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
What is VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED's revenue?
The wider Version 1 group reported revenue above EUR 240 million as of April 2022, and combined group revenue exceeding EUR 500 million was reported following the agreed 2026 acquisition of CreateFuture, which had not completed as of the information date. These are group-level figures, not company-only accounts for VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED.
Is VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED is privately held and is not listed on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED?
CRO filings reviewed (5 of 8 recorded entries) show one active director, Andrew Langford, appointed 28 September 2017, and four resigned officers including co-founder Justin Keatinge, who resigned as director on 31 March 2017. Nationality is not disclosed in the reviewed data.
Does VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
TOMAS LIMITED is recorded as the immediate shareholder and parent of VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED per CRO share-register data dated 31 December 2024. The ultimate parent and the wider subsidiary structure could not be independently verified from public sources. Version 1 agreed to acquire CreateFuture, an Edinburgh-based digital consultancy, on 30 April 2026, subject to completion.
Can Zavia monitor changes to VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like VERSION 1 HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.