Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › VERTU MOTORS PLC
VERTU MOTORS PLC logo

VERTU MOTORS PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
05984855
Incorporation Date
2006-11-01
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Gateshead, United Kingdom
Website
www.vertumotors.com/
Source: Companies House

VERTU MOTORS PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05984855, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 1 November 2006, initially under the name NORHAM HOUSE 1101 PLC before adopting its current name the following day, and its registered office is at Vertu House, Fifth Avenue Business Park, Team Valley, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, NE11 0XA. The company is recorded with an “Active” status.

Companies House classifies VERTU MOTORS PLC’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 45111 (sale of new cars and light motor vehicles) and 70100 (activities of head offices). The company is the ultimate holding company of the Vertu Motors group, a UK automotive retailer selling new and used cars, motorcycles and light commercial vehicles and providing related aftersales services, including servicing, parts distribution and accident repair, through a network of franchised dealerships representing more than 30 vehicle manufacturers. Its ordinary shares (ISIN GB00B1GK4645) are admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker VTU.

For the year ended 28 February 2026, Vertu Motors reported Group revenue of £4,833.8 million, up from £4,763.9 million a year earlier, alongside adjusted profit before tax of £24.5 million (2025: £29.3 million) and statutory profit before tax of £20.3 million (2025: £24.8 million). At the year end the group operated a network of around 191 sales and aftersales outlets and employed more than 7,200 people. These results, which also reported net debt of £61.3 million, were announced on 13 May 2026.

Between February and April 2025, the group completed a national rebranding programme under which its Macklin Motors dealerships in Scotland and its Bristol Street Motors dealerships across England and Wales, a name used in the motor trade since 1924, were brought under the single Vertu Motors fascia, a change the company said was targeting annualised cost savings of around £5.0 million.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of VERTU MOTORS PLC

VERTU MOTORS PLC is a public limited company whose ordinary shares are admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange. Companies House records an active statement, filed 17 December 2017, that the company knows or has reasonable cause to believe there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control over it; no filing superseding this statement has been identified. Shareholder disclosure is instead made through the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5) major shareholding notification regime. A TR-1 notification filed with the company, dated 29 May 2026 and notified 2 June 2026, shows Constellation Retail Group Limited holding 59,748,993 voting rights, equivalent to 19.15% of the company’s voting rights, up from a previously notified 11.02%. The notification states that this interest is held indirectly through a chain of controlled undertakings, including TDR Nominees 2016 Limited (10.12%) and other Constellation Automotive Group entities, with TDR Capital LLP identified as the ultimate controlling party of the chain. Beyond this notifiable holding, Zavia’s shareholder register for VERTU MOTORS PLC lists a number of further institutional holdings, each below 6% and predominantly held by index and quantitative fund managers, as at 7 September 2026.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House PSC records and DTR5/TR-1 notifications identify only shareholders whose voting rights reach or cross the applicable notification threshold; VERTU MOTORS PLC’s complete share register, including holdings below that threshold, is not publicly disclosed, and no individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of the disclosed indirect holding above TDR Capital LLP.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 05984855 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Investegate – TR-1 Standard form for notification of major holdings, Constellation Retail Group Limited, published 2 June 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 5.9% Companies House
American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF 3.9% Companies House
DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series 2.4% Companies House
DFA International Vector Equity Port 0.5% Companies House
Avantis International Equity ETF 0.5% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

28

Directors and officers of VERTU MOTORS PLC

Companies House lists 8 active officers of VERTU MOTORS PLC: 7 directors and 1 company secretary, alongside a further set of historical resigned officers dating back to the company’s 2006 incorporation. Robert Thomas Forrester is the longest-serving current director, appointed 6 November 2006 shortly after incorporation; the company’s corporate governance disclosures describe him as Chief Executive Officer. The most recent appointment is Amanda Jane Cox, a non-executive director appointed 1 January 2025. The remaining directors are Andrew Paul Goss (appointed 3 September 2018, described as Non-Executive Chair), David Paul Crane (appointed 26 July 2018, an executive director), Karen Anderson (appointed 1 March 2019, an executive director), David James Gillard (appointed 2 January 2024, a non-executive director and senior independent director) and Jonathan Mark Mewett (appointed 5 June 2023, a non-executive director). Nicola Jane Carrington Loose has served as company secretary since 1 March 2019; the company’s own governance disclosures also describe her as an executive director of the board. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the Companies House officer data reviewed for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House officer data and company governance disclosures retrieved 10 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Pauline Ann Best resigned as Director, effective 31 May 2025 (Companies House).
  • Amanda Jane Cox appointed Non-Executive Director, effective 1 January 2025 (Companies House).
  • Kenneth Lever resigned as Director, effective 25 June 2024 (Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates for VERTU MOTORS PLC, but nationality and country of residence are not disclosed within the public data reviewed for this profile and are reported here as not disclosed rather than inferred. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported, and correspondence addresses on file are the company’s registered business address rather than personal addresses.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 05984855 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Vertu Motors PLC – Corporate governance disclosures, investors.vertumotors.com (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

RF
Robert Forrester ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-11-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PB
Pauline Best ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-12-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DC
David Crane ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AG
Andrew Goss ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-09-03
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KA
Karen Anderson ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JM
Jonathan Mewett ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DG
David Gillard ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-01-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AC
Amanda Cox ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-01-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AC
Amanda Cox ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-01-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NL
Nicola Loose ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

LL
London Law Services Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2006-11-01
Resigned
2006-11-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NH
NORHAM HOUSE DIRECTOR LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2006-11-01
Resigned
2006-11-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AD
Andrew Davison RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-11-01
Resigned
2006-11-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WT
William Teasdale RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-11-01
Resigned
2017-07-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KA
Karen Anderson RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-01-09
Resigned
2010-02-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PW
Paul Williams RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-03-27
Resigned
2015-01-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DF
David Forbes RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-08-11
Resigned
2015-07-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MS
Michael Sherwin RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-02-25
Resigned
2019-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NS
Nigel Stead RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-12-08
Resigned
2018-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PJ
Peter Jones RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-01-01
Resigned
2019-07-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KL
Kenneth Lever RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-06-01
Resigned
2015-06-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KL
Kenneth Lever RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-06-02
Resigned
2024-06-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PB
Pauline Best RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-05-31
Resigned
2025-05-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

VM
Vertu Motors 888 Ltd RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2017-12-17
Resigned
2017-12-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IA
Ice Augustus RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-10-27
Resigned
2023-10-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LL
London Law Secretarial Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2006-11-01
Resigned
2006-11-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

AD
Andrew Davison RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-11-01
Resigned
2010-02-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

KA
Karen Anderson RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-02-25
Resigned
2019-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of VERTU MOTORS PLC

VERTU MOTORS PLC is a publicly listed company and the ultimate parent of the Vertu Motors group; no parent company has been identified for it in the sources reviewed. Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm VERTU MOTORS PLC as the direct holder of 75% or more of the shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors, in UK subsidiaries including VERTU MOTORS (VMC) LIMITED and VERTU FIRST INVESTMENTS LIMITED, both notified 6 April 2016. Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data lists a substantially larger group structure of around 48 subsidiary and intermediate holding entities, all registered in the United Kingdom, trading under names including Bristol Street Group, Gordon Lamb, Helston Garages Group, Farmer & Carlisle Holdings and Hughes Group Holdings; these further entities could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile. Separately, a Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5) notification identifies Constellation Retail Group Limited as the company’s largest disclosed shareholder, holding 19.15% of voting rights as at 29 May 2026 through a chain of undertakings ultimately controlled by TDR Capital LLP; this is a disclosed shareholding rather than a verified parent-subsidiary relationship. This overview reflects Companies House filings and regulatory notifications reviewed 10 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
VERTU MOTORS (VMC) LIMITED United Kingdom 00694464 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active 6 April 2016
VERTU FIRST INVESTMENTS LIMITED United Kingdom 00251237 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active 6 April 2016
Constellation Retail Group Limited (chain controlled by TDR Capital LLP) United Kingdom Not disclosed in notification Major disclosed shareholder (DTR5/TR-1 notification; not a verified parent) 19.15% of voting rights Notified 29 May 2026

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms VERTU MOTORS PLC as the direct 75%-or-more shareholder of the two UK subsidiaries verified for this profile, and Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data references a substantially larger group of around 48 further UK-registered subsidiary and intermediate holding companies that could not be individually verified against official filings. No parent company has been identified for VERTU MOTORS PLC; a DTR5 major shareholding notification identifies a substantial minority shareholder, but this does not establish a verified corporate parent relationship.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 05984855, 00694464 and 00251237 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Investegate – TR-1 Standard form for notification of major holdings, Constellation Retail Group Limited, published 2 June 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
VERTU MOTORS PLC
United Kingdom
MACKLIN PROPERTY LIMITED
United KingdomGB 08351437

BRISTOL STREET COMMERCIALS (ITALIA) LIMITED
United KingdomGB 06088684

VERTU FIRST INVESTMENTS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 00251237

VERTU MOTORS (TMC) LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03782929

VERTU VENTURES LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 11619330

VERTU MOTORS THIRD LIMITED
United KingdomGB 06088556

VERTU MOTORS (CHINGFORD) LIMITED
United KingdomGB 06088621

ALBERT FARNELL LIMITED
United KingdomGB 00391896

+21 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on VERTU MOTORS PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does VERTU MOTORS PLC do?

VERTU MOTORS PLC (company number 05984855) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 1 November 2006, operating as the ultimate holding company of the Vertu Motors group, a UK automotive retailer selling new and used cars, motorcycles and light commercial vehicles and providing aftersales servicing, parts distribution and accident repair through franchised dealerships trading under the Vertu Motors fascia.

Who owns VERTU MOTORS PLC?

A TR-1 filing shows Constellation Retail Group Limited holding 19.15% of voting rights in VERTU MOTORS PLC as at 29 May 2026, held indirectly through a chain of controlled undertakings ultimately controlled by TDR Capital LLP.

Who is VERTU MOTORS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for VERTU MOTORS PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is VERTU MOTORS PLC's company registration number?

VERTU MOTORS PLC's registration number is 05984855, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is VERTU MOTORS PLC still an active company?

VERTU MOTORS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was VERTU MOTORS PLC incorporated?

VERTU MOTORS PLC was incorporated on 1 November 2006, according to Companies House.

What is VERTU MOTORS PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for VERTU MOTORS PLC is Gateshead, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is VERTU MOTORS PLC registered as?

VERTU MOTORS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is VERTU MOTORS PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 28 February 2026, VERTU MOTORS PLC reported Group revenue of £4,833.8 million and adjusted profit before tax of £24.5 million, according to results announced 13 May 2026.

Is VERTU MOTORS PLC listed on a stock exchange?

VERTU MOTORS PLC’s ordinary shares (ISIN GB00B1GK4645) are admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker VTU.

Who are the officers/directors of VERTU MOTORS PLC?

Companies House recorded 8 active officers of VERTU MOTORS PLC as at 10 September 2026, comprising 7 directors and 1 company secretary, with Robert Thomas Forrester, appointed 6 November 2006, the longest-serving current director and the company’s Chief Executive Officer.

Does VERTU MOTORS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm VERTU MOTORS PLC as the direct 75%-or-more shareholder of UK subsidiaries including VERTU MOTORS (VMC) LIMITED and VERTU FIRST INVESTMENTS LIMITED, notified 6 April 2016, within a wider group structure of around 48 subsidiary entities referenced in Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data.

Can Zavia monitor changes to VERTU MOTORS PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VERTU MOTORS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access VERTU MOTORS PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like VERTU MOTORS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.