WINCANTON LIMITED
WINCANTON LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04178808, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 13 March 2001 and traded as WINCANTON PLC from incorporation until 19 June 2024, when it was renamed WINCANTON LIMITED. The company is recorded with an “Active” status, and its registered office is at Methuen Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 0WT.
Companies House classifies WINCANTON LIMITED’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 49410 (freight transport by road), 52103 (operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities), 52219 (other service activities incidental to land transportation, not elsewhere classified) and 52243 (cargo handling for land transport activities). The company provides supply chain logistics services, including road transport, warehousing, fulfilment and specialised logistics, to customers in sectors such as retail, grocery, defence, industrial and healthcare, mainly in the United Kingdom and Ireland.
Until April 2024 the company traded as WINCANTON PLC, with its ordinary shares admitted to the premium listing segment of the London Stock Exchange’s Official List under the ticker WIN and included in the FTSE 250 index. Following a recommended cash acquisition by US-listed GXO Logistics, Inc., completed by a scheme of arrangement that became effective on 29 April 2024, the Financial Conduct Authority and the London Stock Exchange cancelled the listing and trading of the company’s shares with effect from 30 April 2024, and the company was renamed WINCANTON LIMITED on 19 June 2024. The company’s own website now states that “Wincanton is now GXO.”
WINCANTON LIMITED’s most recent accounts on public record are consolidated “group of companies’ accounts” for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with Companies House on 10 August 2026, alongside a confirmation statement dated 31 December 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of WINCANTON LIMITED
WINCANTON LIMITED is a private limited company. Companies House records one active person with significant control: Gxo Logistics, Inc., a corporation registered in Delaware, United States (US registration number 5114412), with its registered address at Two American Lane, Greenwich, Connecticut, CT 06831. The filing describes Gxo Logistics, Inc.’s nature of control as ownership of 75% or more of the company’s shares and ownership of 75% or more of its voting rights, notified with effect from 29 April 2024 — the date on which Gxo Logistics, Inc.’s recommended cash acquisition of the company, then named WINCANTON PLC, became effective by scheme of arrangement. Companies House discloses control in statutory bands (here, “75% or more”) rather than as an exact percentage, and the interest is recorded as held directly. No other person or entity is currently recorded as holding significant control over WINCANTON LIMITED. This is the position as most recently confirmed by Companies House, retrieved 10 September 2026.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House publishes only the person with significant control meeting the statutory disclosure bands; the company’s complete register of members, including any holding between Gxo Logistics, Inc.’s disclosed 75%-or-more interest and 100% of the share capital, is not publicly available, and no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified in the disclosed ownership chain above Gxo Logistics, Inc.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 04178808 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview and filing history, company number 04178808 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- London Stock Exchange / Investegate – “Delisting and cancellation of trading of shares”, Wincanton plc / GXO Logistics, Inc., published 29 April 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| GXO LOGISTICS, INC. | 100% | Companies House | |
| GXO LOGISTICS, INC. | 100% | Companies House | |
| iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF | 16.6% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Vector Equity Port | 2.6% | Companies House | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional International Small Cap ETF | 1.9% | Companies House |
Officers
49
Directors and officers of WINCANTON LIMITED
Companies House lists 5 active officer appointments for WINCANTON LIMITED, covering 4 individuals: 4 directors and 1 company secretary. Paul Andrew Durkin has served as a director since 1 May 2025; James Edward Gill and Gavin Glen Williams were both appointed directors on 1 October 2025; and Stuart Robert MacGregor was appointed company secretary on 30 January 2026 and subsequently appointed as an additional director on 22 May 2026. Nationality is officially disclosed for all four current directors, and all are recorded as British; occupation is not separately disclosed from legal role in the data reviewed. A further 46 officer appointments are recorded as resigned, reflecting the company’s 25-year filing history, including its period as a publicly listed company. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Stuart Robert MacGregor appointed Director, effective 22 May 2026 (Companies House).
- Stuart Robert MacGregor appointed Company Secretary, effective 30 January 2026, following the resignation of Louise Rabjohns as secretary the same date (Companies House).
- James Edward Gill and Gavin Glen Williams appointed Directors, effective 1 October 2025 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates for WINCANTON LIMITED, together with each current director’s officially disclosed nationality. Country of residence is not separately reported as a distinct field in the data reviewed, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses rather than personal addresses; occupation is not separately disclosed from legal role for current officers.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 04178808 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of WINCANTON LIMITED
WINCANTON LIMITED is not an independent company. Companies House confirms Gxo Logistics, Inc. — a corporation registered in Delaware, United States (US registration number 5114412) — as the company’s immediate parent, recorded as a person with significant control holding 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights with effect from 29 April 2024. This followed Gxo Logistics, Inc.’s recommended cash acquisition of the company, then WINCANTON PLC, completed by scheme of arrangement on 29 April 2024, after which the company’s shares were delisted from the London Stock Exchange and the company was renamed WINCANTON LIMITED on 19 June 2024. Gxo Logistics, Inc. is itself a US-listed corporation; no further verified ownership chain above it, and no ultimate individual parent, was identified for this profile. WINCANTON LIMITED filed consolidated “group of companies’ accounts” for the year ended 31 December 2025 with Companies House on 10 August 2026, indicating that it continues to head its own subsidiary group, but individual subsidiary entities have not been verified against official filings for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House filings reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gxo Logistics, Inc. | United States | 5114412 (Delaware) | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 29 April 2024 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of WINCANTON PLC (renamed WINCANTON LIMITED) by Gxo Logistics, Inc., completed by scheme of arrangement, effective 29 April 2024 (Companies House PSC filing; London Stock Exchange delisting announcement).
- Change of company name from WINCANTON PLC to WINCANTON LIMITED, effective 19 June 2024 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Parent only. Companies House verifies Gxo Logistics, Inc. as the company’s immediate parent and person with significant control. No subsidiaries of WINCANTON LIMITED have been individually verified against official filings for this profile, although the company’s own consolidated “group of companies’ accounts” filings indicate that a subsidiary group exists beneath it.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 04178808 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Filing history, company number 04178808 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- London Stock Exchange / Investegate – “Delisting and cancellation of trading of shares”, Wincanton plc / GXO Logistics, Inc., published 29 April 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does WINCANTON LIMITED do?
WINCANTON LIMITED (company number 04178808) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 13 March 2001, formerly named WINCANTON PLC until 19 June 2024, providing supply chain logistics services including road transport, warehousing and fulfilment to customers in sectors such as retail, grocery, defence and healthcare, mainly in the United Kingdom and Ireland.
Who owns WINCANTON LIMITED?
Companies House records Gxo Logistics, Inc., a corporation registered in Delaware, United States, as the person with significant control of WINCANTON LIMITED, holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights with effect from 29 April 2024.
Who is WINCANTON LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for WINCANTON LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is WINCANTON LIMITED's company registration number?
WINCANTON LIMITED's registration number is 04178808, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is WINCANTON LIMITED still an active company?
WINCANTON LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was WINCANTON LIMITED incorporated?
WINCANTON LIMITED was incorporated on 13 March 2001, according to Companies House.
What is WINCANTON LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for WINCANTON LIMITED is Chippenham, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is WINCANTON LIMITED registered as?
WINCANTON LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is WINCANTON LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
WINCANTON LIMITED’s predecessor, WINCANTON PLC, was listed on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market under the ticker WIN and was a constituent of the FTSE 250 index until its shares were delisted with effect from 30 April 2024, following its acquisition by GXO Logistics, Inc.
Who are the officers/directors of WINCANTON LIMITED?
Companies House recorded 5 active officer appointments for WINCANTON LIMITED as at 10 September 2026, covering 4 directors and 1 company secretary, with Stuart Robert MacGregor the most recently appointed director, effective 22 May 2026.
Does WINCANTON LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Gxo Logistics, Inc. is confirmed by Companies House as the immediate parent and person with significant control of WINCANTON LIMITED, following its acquisition of the company (then WINCANTON PLC) completed by scheme of arrangement on 29 April 2024.
Can Zavia monitor changes to WINCANTON LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to WINCANTON LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access WINCANTON LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like WINCANTON LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.