VIVOPOWER PLC
VIVOPOWER PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09978410, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 1 February 2016 as VivoPower International PLC, the company adopted its current name on 19 March 2026. It is recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Suite 4, 7th Floor, 50 Broadway, London, SW1H 0DB.
Companies House classifies VIVOPOWER PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 63110, data processing, hosting and related activities. The company was historically an international battery storage, electric vehicle, solar and critical power services business; during 2025 it announced a strategy centred on acquiring and holding XRP digital assets as part of a diversified digital-asset treasury, and on 2 July 2026 the board confirmed that development of an AI data centre business – building, owning and leasing powered land and data centre infrastructure for AI compute workloads – is now the group’s principal strategic focus, according to the company’s own announcements. Its electric-vehicle activities are carried out through Netherlands-registered subsidiary Tembo e-LV B.V., which is being separated from the group via a proposed business combination with Cactus Acquisition Corp. 1 targeting a Nasdaq listing as Tembo Group N.V., while its digital-asset mining business, Caret LLC (trading as Caret Digital), is also being prepared for separation from VIVOPOWER PLC.
VIVOPOWER PLC’s ordinary shares trade on Nasdaq under the ticker VIVO, having traded as VVPR until the ticker and company name changed on 16 March 2026. For the year ended 30 June 2025, the company reported a net loss of $12.8 million, narrower than losses of $46.7 million in the 2024 financial year and $24.4 million in 2023, with revenue of $61,000 compared with $16,000 the prior year, according to its annual report on Form 20-F. The independent auditor’s report accompanying that filing included a material uncertainty related to going concern. In May 2025, the company agreed a private placement of 20,000,000 ordinary shares at $6.05 per share for gross proceeds of approximately $121 million, according to its own announcement.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of VIVOPOWER PLC
Because VIVOPOWER PLC’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on Nasdaq, a market specified for that purpose, the company has been exempt from the UK Persons with Significant Control disclosure regime since 31 January 2023, according to Companies House; reportable ownership positions are instead disclosed under the US Schedule 13D/13G regime. Two shareholders are currently disclosed at the 5%-or-more reportable threshold: TAG INTL DMCC, described in its SEC filing as a non-US multi-family office operating in Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, reported beneficial ownership of 6,500,000 ordinary shares (23.60% of the class) as of 27 April 2026, in a Schedule 13G filed 18 May 2026; and Ceres Digital Holdings Limited reported beneficial ownership of 1,000,000 ordinary shares (9.89% of the class) as of 23 July 2025, in a Schedule 13G filed 7 August 2025. Both filings describe passive investment positions held with sole voting and dispositive power. Separately, Zavia’s internal share-register data, synced 8 September 2026, records three smaller holders – UBS Group AG (13.96%), Atria Wealth Solutions, Inc. (2.72%) and IFG Advisory, LLC (1.96%) – at share values of roughly $1.72 to $6.38. These do not match the entities named in the most recent SEC filings and appear to reflect custodian or nominee positions from a different data snapshot rather than current beneficial ownership; they were not independently verified in this review.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a Nasdaq-listed company exempt from the UK Persons with Significant Control regime, only holders whose position crosses the 5% US reporting threshold are required to publicly disclose their stake in VIVOPOWER PLC; the great majority of the company’s shareholder base is not individually identified.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR – Schedule 13G, TAG INTL DMCC, filed 18 May 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- SEC EDGAR – Schedule 13G, Ceres Digital Holdings Limited, filed 7 August 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control exemption statement, company number 09978410 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai internal shareholder register data (synced 8 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | 14% | Companies House | |
| Atria Wealth Solutions, Inc. | 2.7% | Companies House | |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | 2% | Companies House |
Officers
19
Directors and officers of VIVOPOWER PLC
Companies House records 24 officer appointments in VIVOPOWER PLC’s history, of which 5 are currently active and 19 have resigned. The active officers comprise four directors and one company secretary. Kevin Tser Fah Chin is the longest-serving current director, appointed 27 April 2016; Michael Singee Hui joined the board 22 January 2020, and Peter Jeavons and William Langdon were both appointed 16 June 2020. Gary Challinor has served as Company Secretary since 16 December 2025. Companies House records Mr Chin and Mr Hui as Australian nationals resident in Australia, Mr Jeavons as a British national resident in the United Kingdom, and Mr Langdon as a British national resident in the United States – illustrating that nationality and country of residence are recorded as separate fields, and that a US country of residence does not indicate US nationality. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Gary Challinor appointed Company Secretary, effective 16 December 2025 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates for VIVOPOWER PLC together with nationality and country of residence as separate fields. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these appointments, and the correspondence addresses on file are service addresses only, not residential addresses. No corporate officers are currently recorded for the company.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 09978410 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of VIVOPOWER PLC
VIVOPOWER PLC has been exempt from the UK Persons with Significant Control disclosure regime since 31 January 2023 because its shares are admitted to trading on Nasdaq, a market specified for that exemption, according to Companies House; no parent company is confirmed above VIVOPOWER PLC in this review, and its most recently disclosed shareholder, TAG INTL DMCC, holds 23.60% of the class, below a controlling interest. The company’s own announcements confirm Tembo e-LV B.V. (Netherlands), acquired in full in February 2021, as a direct, wholly owned subsidiary engaged in electric-vehicle conversion for off-road and on-road commercial and government fleet applications, and confirm Caret LLC, trading as Caret Digital, as a direct, wholly owned US subsidiary engaged in digital-asset mining and power-to-X infrastructure. Both business units are undergoing separation from the group: Tembo e-LV is pursuing a business combination with Cactus Acquisition Corp. 1 targeting a Nasdaq listing as Tembo Group N.V. under the reserved ticker “TEMB”, subject to SEC review, while Caret Digital is the subject of a planned pro rata in-specie distribution of VIVOPOWER PLC’s entire holding to shareholders, subject to board approval, regulatory clearance and exchange listing arrangements. Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data additionally places three further Netherlands-registered entities – FD 4×4 Centre B.V., Tembo Group B.V. and Tembo 4×4 e-LV B.V. – beneath Tembo e-LV B.V., but these were not independently verified against the Dutch trade register in this review. This overview reflects Companies House filings and the company’s own announcements reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tembo e-LV B.V. | Netherlands | 80527507 (Zavia registry data; not independently verified) | Direct subsidiary | 100% (per company announcement) | Active; pending separation | 10 September 2026 |
| Caret LLC (trading as Caret Digital) | United States | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100%, wholly owned (per company statement) | Active; pending separation | 10 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- VivoPower’s board confirmed AI data centre infrastructure as the group’s principal strategic focus and discontinued prior special-dividend arrangements for Tembo in favour of a full in-specie distribution plan for Caret Digital, effective 2 July 2026 (company announcement).
- Tembo e-LV’s planned business combination with Cactus Acquisition Corp. 1, targeting a Nasdaq listing as Tembo Group N.V. under ticker “TEMB”, remained under SEC review as of July 2026 (company announcement).
- Company renamed from VivoPower International PLC to VIVOPOWER PLC, with its Nasdaq ticker changed from VVPR to VIVO, effective 16 March 2026 (Companies House; company announcement).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms VIVOPOWER PLC’s exemption from the Persons with Significant Control regime, and the company’s own announcements confirm its two operating subsidiaries and their planned separations, but Dutch registry details for Tembo e-LV B.V. and further layers beneath it are drawn from Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data and have not been independently verified against the Dutch trade register (KVK) or a US state registry for Caret LLC in this review.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control exemption statement, company number 09978410 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- VivoPower – official announcement, “VivoPower Reinforces Focus on AI Data Center Business”, 2 July 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- VivoPower / GlobeNewswire – “VivoPower’s Tembo e-LV Subsidiary on Track for $200 Million Enterprise Value Investment from Energi Holdings via SPAC Transaction”, 18 August 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Nasdaq – “VivoPower Announces New Stock Ticker ‘VIVO’ and Corporate Name Change”, press release (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai internal corporate-linkage data (synced 8 September 2026)
VIVOPOWER PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does VIVOPOWER PLC do?
VIVOPOWER PLC (company number 09978410) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 1 February 2016 as VivoPower International PLC and renamed VIVOPOWER PLC on 19 March 2026, that is developing AI data centre infrastructure while separating its electric-vehicle subsidiary Tembo e-LV B.V. and digital-asset mining subsidiary Caret Digital from the group.
Who owns VIVOPOWER PLC?
SEC Schedule 13G filings disclose two shareholders holding 5% or more of VIVOPOWER PLC: TAG INTL DMCC with 23.60% as of 27 April 2026, and Ceres Digital Holdings Limited with 9.89% as of 23 July 2025.
Who is VIVOPOWER PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for VIVOPOWER PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is VIVOPOWER PLC's company registration number?
VIVOPOWER PLC's registration number is 09978410, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is VIVOPOWER PLC still an active company?
VIVOPOWER PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was VIVOPOWER PLC incorporated?
VIVOPOWER PLC was incorporated on 1 February 2016, according to Companies House.
What is VIVOPOWER PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for VIVOPOWER PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is VIVOPOWER PLC registered as?
VIVOPOWER PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is VIVOPOWER PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 30 June 2025, VIVOPOWER PLC reported a net loss of $12.8 million and revenue of $61,000, according to its annual report on Form 20-F, which included a going-concern material uncertainty from its auditor.
Is VIVOPOWER PLC listed on a stock exchange?
VIVOPOWER PLC's ordinary shares trade on Nasdaq under the ticker VIVO, having traded as VVPR until the ticker and company name changed on 16 March 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of VIVOPOWER PLC?
Companies House records 5 active officers of VIVOPOWER PLC as at 10 September 2026: four directors, including Kevin Tser Fah Chin (appointed 27 April 2016), and Company Secretary Gary Challinor, appointed 16 December 2025.
Does VIVOPOWER PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
VivoPower's own announcements confirm Tembo e-LV B.V. (Netherlands) and Caret LLC, trading as Caret Digital (United States), as wholly owned subsidiaries, both undergoing planned separation from the group as VIVOPOWER PLC focuses on AI data centre infrastructure.
Can Zavia monitor changes to VIVOPOWER PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VIVOPOWER PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access VIVOPOWER PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like VIVOPOWER PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.