GCM RESOURCES PLC
GCM RESOURCES PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04913119, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 26 September 2003 as Asia Energy PLC and renamed Global Coal Management PLC in 2007 before adopting its current name, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 3 Bunhill Row, London, EC1Y 8YZ.
Companies House classifies GCM RESOURCES PLC’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 05102, open cast coal working, and 35110, production of electricity. The company is a resource exploration and development business whose principal asset is the Phulbari Coal and Power Project, an estimated 572 million tonne JORC-compliant open-cast coal resource in the Dinajpur District of north-west Bangladesh, together with a proposed associated power-generation component. A mining lease and exploration licences cover the project area for an initial 30-year term from 2004, with options to renew, and the company continues to await formal approval from the Government of Bangladesh before it can proceed to development.
GCM RESOURCES PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker GCM, having been admitted to AIM on 19 April 2004. For the year ended 30 June 2025, the company reported a pretax loss of £2.1 million, up from £1.4 million the prior year, generated no revenue, and held cash resources of £922,000 that it stated were not expected to be sufficient to fund the business for the following twelve months, according to results published on 21 November 2025. For the six months ended 31 December 2025, the loss after tax narrowed to £1,012,000, from £1,302,000 a year earlier, with cash of £706,000 and total equity of £37.304 million at the period end.
In January and February 2026, GCM RESOURCES PLC raised approximately £2.25 million through two share placings to strengthen working capital, and in early 2026 it extended its memorandum of understanding with PowerChina covering engineering, procurement and construction work for the Phulbari project to December 2027, according to the company’s own announcements. Following the Bangladesh Nationalist Party’s victory in the February 2026 general election and the swearing-in of a new government on 17 February 2026, the company said it was prioritising engagement with the incoming administration on the project.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of GCM Resources plc
GCM Resources plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange that is not a UK regulated market. Companies House records that the company filed a Persons with Significant Control statement on 1 March 2019 confirming that it knows of no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity, and no PSC entries are currently active against the company. Under AIM Rule 26, GCM Resources plc discloses its share capital and significant shareholdings on its own website; as at 28 August 2026 it had 376,901,005 ordinary shares of 1p each in issue (nominal value £3,769,010), held no shares in treasury, and reported that approximately 26.98% of its issued share capital was not held in public hands. The disclosed significant shareholders, defined as holdings of 3% or more, were Dyani Corporation Limited (14.95%), Polo Investments Limited (11.50%) and DG Infratech Pte Ltd (4.67%). The company’s disclosure does not state whether these holdings are direct or indirect, or distinguish share classes beyond the single class of ordinary shares.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As an AIM-quoted company, GCM Resources plc is not subject to the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules that apply to issuers on a UK regulated market, and its 2019 “no registrable person” PSC statement means it is not required to identify individual beneficial owners while that position holds. Only shareholdings of 3% or more disclosed under AIM Rule 26 are publicly available, so the overview above does not represent a complete shareholder register.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 04913119 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- GCM Resources plc – Share Capital / AIM Rule 26 disclosure, gcmplc.com, stated as at 28 August 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Officers
35
Directors and officers of GCM Resources plc
Companies House records four active officer appointments for GCM Resources plc, held by three individuals, within a history of 36 officer appointments and 32 resignations. Keith Fulton (appointed 17 June 2019) holds both the director and company secretary appointments; Michael Vee Mun Tang (appointed 26 June 2013) serves as director; and Charles Edward Green (appointed 22 March 2024) serves as director, having taken on the role of interim non-executive chairman with effect from 26 January 2026 following a board change, according to the company’s own announcement. Keith Fulton and Charles Edward Green are recorded with British nationality and England as country of residence; Michael Vee Mun Tang is recorded with Malaysian nationality and Malaysia as country of residence. All three maintain the company’s registered office at 3 Bunhill Row, London, EC1Y 8YZ as their correspondence address. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Paul Roger Anthony Shackleton (director since 22 March 2024) left the board effective 26 January 2026, with Charles Edward Green appointed interim non-executive chairman the same day (Companies House filing; company announcement).
- Gary Norman Lye (director since 22 January 2021) resigned effective 26 November 2024 (Companies House filing).
- Charles Edward Green appointed director, effective 22 March 2024 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director appointment dates together with nationality and country of residence for GCM Resources plc’s officers, treating the two as separate fields; Michael Vee Mun Tang, for example, is recorded with Malaysian nationality and Malaysia as country of residence, distinct from the company’s UK correspondence address used by all current officers. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these appointments, and the correspondence address on file (3 Bunhill Row, London, EC1Y 8YZ) is a service address only, not a residential address. No corporate officers are currently recorded for the company.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 04913119 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- GCM Resources plc / RNS via Investegate – “Interim results for the 6 months ended 31 December 2025,” published 31 March 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of GCM Resources plc
GCM Resources plc is the ultimate parent of its corporate group; Companies House records no active Persons with Significant Control in relation to the company, which has held a statement since 1 March 2019 confirming it knows of no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity above it. Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm that GCM Resources plc directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights, and the right to appoint or remove directors, in South African Coal Limited, a private limited company registered in England and Wales. GCM Resources plc’s own investor disclosures separately identify Asia Energy Corporation (Bangladesh) Pty Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary that holds the mining lease and exploration licences for the company’s Phulbari Coal and Power Project in Bangladesh; this relationship is confirmed only by the company’s own statements and has not been independently verified against an overseas companies registry. This overview reflects Companies House filings and company disclosures reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South African Coal Limited | England and Wales | 06006953 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Asia Energy Corporation (Bangladesh) Pty Limited | Bangladesh | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (per company disclosure; not independently verified) | 100% (wholly owned, per company website) | Active (per company disclosure) | Not dated (company website) |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms the direct ownership relationship between GCM Resources plc and South African Coal Limited at the 75%-or-more band. The relationship with Asia Energy Corporation (Bangladesh) Pty Limited, which holds the company’s principal Bangladesh project rights, is confirmed only by the company’s own disclosures; no registration number, jurisdictional filing or effective date could be located for that entity in this review.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 04913119 and 06006953 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- GCM Resources plc – “Location & Ownership,” Phulbari Coal Project pages, gcmplc.com (retrieved 10 September 2026)
GCM RESOURCES PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does GCM RESOURCES PLC do?
GCM Resources plc (company number 04913119) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 26 September 2003 and formerly named Asia Energy PLC and Global Coal Management PLC, whose principal asset is the Phulbari Coal and Power Project, an estimated 572 million tonne coal resource in the Dinajpur District of north-west Bangladesh.
Who owns GCM RESOURCES PLC?
As at 28 August 2026, GCM Resources plc's disclosed significant shareholders (holdings of 3% or more) were Dyani Corporation Limited (14.95%), Polo Investments Limited (11.50%) and DG Infratech Pte Ltd (4.67%), according to the company's own AIM Rule 26 disclosures; the company has held a Companies House statement since 1 March 2019 confirming it knows of no registrable person with significant control.
Who is GCM RESOURCES PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for GCM RESOURCES PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is GCM RESOURCES PLC's company registration number?
GCM RESOURCES PLC's registration number is 04913119, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is GCM RESOURCES PLC still an active company?
GCM RESOURCES PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was GCM RESOURCES PLC incorporated?
GCM RESOURCES PLC was incorporated on 26 September 2003, according to Companies House.
What is GCM RESOURCES PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for GCM RESOURCES PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is GCM RESOURCES PLC registered as?
GCM RESOURCES PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is GCM RESOURCES PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 30 June 2025, GCM Resources plc reported a pretax loss of £2.1 million, up from £1.4 million the prior year, generated no revenue, and held cash resources of £922,000 that it stated were not expected to be sufficient to fund the business for the following twelve months, according to results published on 21 November 2025.
Is GCM RESOURCES PLC listed on a stock exchange?
GCM Resources plc's ordinary shares trade on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker GCM, having been admitted to AIM on 19 April 2004.
Who are the officers/directors of GCM RESOURCES PLC?
Companies House records four active officer appointments for GCM Resources plc as at 10 September 2026, held by three individuals: Keith Fulton (director and company secretary, appointed 2019), Michael Vee Mun Tang (director, appointed 2013) and Charles Edward Green (director, appointed 2024), who became interim non-executive chairman on 26 January 2026 following the departure of Paul Shackleton.
Does GCM RESOURCES PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
GCM Resources plc has no registered person with significant control above it and is the ultimate parent of its group; Companies House confirms it holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights in South African Coal Limited, and the company's own disclosures identify Asia Energy Corporation (Bangladesh) Pty Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary holding the Phulbari project's mining lease.
Can Zavia monitor changes to GCM RESOURCES PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GCM RESOURCES PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access GCM RESOURCES PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like GCM RESOURCES PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.