Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED
SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED logo

SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
09263295
Incorporation Date
2014-10-14
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.so.energy/
Source: Companies House

SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09263295, according to Companies House. The company was incorporated on 14 October 2014 as Gold Energy Supply Limited and was renamed SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED on 17 July 2015. It is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Studio 2 Power Road Studios, 114 Power Road, Chiswick, London, W4 5PY.

Companies House classifies the company’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 35130, distribution of electricity, 35140, trade of electricity, and 35220, distribution of gaseous fuels through mains. Trading as So Energy, SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED supplies renewable electricity and mains gas to UK domestic customers, offering fixed, flexible and tracker tariffs, an electric-vehicle tariff, solar panel and battery installations, EV home chargers and a boiler and home-services cover product, according to the company’s own website. The website states that So Energy serves around 300,000 customers.

SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED states on its own website that it is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under reference 935278. The company filed full, non-dormant accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 with Companies House on 3 October 2025, and its last confirmation statement is dated 25 July 2026. In 2026, So Energy received a Special Commendation for Best Overall Improvement at the Uswitch Energy Awards, cited for competitive rates, enhanced customer service and higher overall customer satisfaction, according to the company’s own website.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED

Companies House records one active person with significant control for SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED: So Energy Limited (company number 09144818), a private limited company registered in England and Wales at Studio 2 Power Road Studios, 114 Power Road, Chiswick, London. The filing, notified 6 April 2016, describes So Energy Limited’s interest as ownership of 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors; Companies House PSC filings disclose this holding only within a threshold band rather than as an exact percentage. Zavia’s internal registry sync data additionally records So Energy Limited as the holder of the company’s single issued ordinary share of £1, representing 100% of issued share capital, as verified 7 September 2026. No other shareholders or historical shareholdings are disclosed in the sources reviewed for this company.

Data availability

Classification: Partial. As a private limited company, SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED is required to disclose its persons with significant control, and its one direct corporate shareholder, So Energy Limited, is identified; however, Companies House discloses the shareholding only as a 75%-or-more band rather than an exact percentage, and no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is directly named in this company’s own PSC filing.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 09263295 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Company overview, company number 09144818 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Zavia.ai internal registry sync data (verified 7 September 2026)
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SO ENERGY LIMITED 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

15

Directors and officers of SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED

Companies House records seven active officer appointments for SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED – six directors and one company secretary – alongside 11 resigned officers in the company’s history. The current directors are Charles Davies (appointed 20 July 2015), Simon Richard Oscroft (appointed 14 July 2015), Suzanne Ward (appointed 26 August 2021), Shana Small (appointed 29 April 2025), Francis Kenneth O’Donnell (appointed 28 November 2023) and Michelle Mary Leavy (appointed 3 October 2025); all are recorded by Companies House simply as Director, with no separate occupation reported. Moronke Gbadebo has served as Company Secretary since 9 October 2025. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Michelle Mary Leavy appointed Director, effective 3 October 2025, around the same time Adrian Kelly was terminated as Director, effective 6 October 2025 (Companies House filing).
  • Moronke Gbadebo appointed Company Secretary, effective 9 October 2025, around the same time Siobhan Sugrue was terminated as Secretary, effective 10 October 2025 (Companies House filing).
  • Shana Small appointed Director, effective 29 April 2025, around the same time Joyce Farrell was terminated as Director, effective 1 May 2025; the appointment was subsequently corrected by a replacement filing registered 24 July 2026 (Companies House filing).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and termination dates for SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED, together with each officer’s nationality and country of residence, treated as fields separate from the correspondence address on file; for example, Charles Davies and Simon Richard Oscroft are recorded with British nationality and UK residence, while several other current directors are recorded with Irish nationality and Irish residence despite sharing the same UK correspondence address, illustrating that a UK correspondence address does not indicate UK nationality or residence. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these appointments. No corporate officers are currently recorded for the company.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 09263295 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Filing history, company number 09263295 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

SO
Simon Oscroft ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-07-14
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CD
Charles Davies ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-07-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SW
Suzanne Ward ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-08-26
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

FO
Francis O'Donnell ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-11-28
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

SS
Shana Small ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-04-29
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

ML
Michelle Leavy ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-10-03
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MG
Moronke Gbadebo ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-10-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

MH
Matthew Hirst RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-10-14
Resigned
2015-07-14
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SG
Steven Gosling RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-10-14
Resigned
2015-07-14
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JW
JOHN WALSH RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-08-26
Resigned
2023-09-11
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MC
Monica Collings RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-08-26
Resigned
2023-11-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AK
ADRIAN KELLY RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-08-26
Resigned
2025-10-03
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

JF
Joyce Farrell RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-09-11
Resigned
2025-04-28
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

SG
Steven Gosling RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-10-14
Resigned
2015-07-14
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

EE
ESB ENERGY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2024-07-15
Resigned
2024-10-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED

SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED is not independent but forms part of a verified corporate chain confirmed by Companies House Persons with Significant Control (PSC) filings. Its immediate parent is So Energy Limited (company number 09144818), which has held 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors, under a filing notified 6 April 2016. So Energy Limited is itself controlled by Esb Retail Gb Limited (company number 13562261) at the same 75%-or-more threshold, notified 26 August 2021, which is in turn controlled by Esb Group (Uk) Limited (company number 04182868) at the same threshold, notified 12 August 2021. Esb Group (Uk) Limited’s own PSC filing names the Government of Ireland as holding 75% or more of its shares, notified 6 April 2016, making the Government of Ireland the highest identifiable entity in this ownership chain. All UK entities identified are registered in England and Wales at addresses in London. No subsidiaries of SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED were identified in this review. This overview reflects Companies House PSC filings retrieved 10 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
So Energy Limited England and Wales 09144818 Immediate parent 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active 6 April 2016
Esb Retail Gb Limited England and Wales 13562261 Indirect parent (via So Energy Limited) 75% or more (held in So Energy Limited) Active 26 August 2021
Esb Group (Uk) Limited England and Wales 04182868 Indirect parent (via Esb Retail Gb Limited) 75% or more (held in Esb Retail Gb Limited) Active 12 August 2021
Government of Ireland Ireland Not applicable Ultimate controlling party (via Esb Group (Uk) Limited) 75% or more of Esb Group (Uk) Limited Active 6 April 2016

Recent structural changes

  • Esb Retail Gb Limited was notified as the person with significant control of So Energy Limited, effective 26 August 2021, replacing a group of individual and corporate PSCs, including Simon Richard Oscroft and Charles Davies, whose interests in So Energy Limited ceased the same date (Companies House PSC filing).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House PSC filings confirm a complete, unbroken direct ownership chain from SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED up to the Government of Ireland; however, each link is disclosed only within a 75%-or-more threshold band rather than as an exact percentage, so no precise indirect ownership percentage can be calculated through the chain. Subsidiaries of SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED, if any, are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 09263295 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 09144818 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 13562261 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 04182868 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Ultimate HQ
SO ENERGY LIMITED
United Kingdom

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED do?

SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED (company number 09263295) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 14 October 2014 as Gold Energy Supply Limited and renamed SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED on 17 July 2015, that trades as So Energy, a UK renewable electricity and gas supplier serving around 300,000 domestic customers according to the company's own website.

Who owns SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED?

Companies House records one person with significant control of SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED: So Energy Limited (company number 09144818), holding 75% or more of the company's shares and voting rights since a filing notified 6 April 2016.

Who is SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED's company registration number?

SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED's registration number is 09263295, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED still an active company?

SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED incorporated?

SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED was incorporated on 14 October 2014, according to Companies House.

What is SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED registered as?

SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED?

Companies House records seven active officers of SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED as at 10 September 2026: six directors, including Charles Davies and Simon Richard Oscroft (both appointed in July 2015), and one company secretary, Moronke Gbadebo, appointed 9 October 2025.

Does SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED sits within a verified ownership chain confirmed by Companies House PSC filings, running through So Energy Limited, Esb Retail Gb Limited and Esb Group (Uk) Limited up to the Government of Ireland as the highest identified controlling party.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SO ENERGY TRADING LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.