Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › VOLLMER UK LIMITED

VOLLMER UK LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
00503995
Incorporation Date
1952-01-31
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
TOWN STREET SANDIACRE NOTTINGHAM, United Kingdom
Website
www.vollmer-group.com/en-uk/
Source: Companies House

VOLLMER UK LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00503995. It was incorporated on 31 January 1952 and was previously named ORTON SAWS LIMITED (1952-1981) and ORIGINAL VOLLMER LIMITED (1981-1988) before adopting its current name. According to Companies House, the company’s status is Active and its registered office is at Unit 2, Orchard Park Industrial Estate, Town Street, Sandiacre, Nottingham, NG10 5BP.

The company is registered under UK SIC code 28990, "manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c." VOLLMER UK LIMITED operates as the United Kingdom sales, applications-engineering and service organisation for VOLLMER-brand precision grinding, sharpening and erosion machines used to manufacture and re-sharpen saw blades and other cutting tools for the wood, metal, plastics and composite-materials industries. Its activities include supplying machines, spare parts, tooling accessories and after-sales servicing to UK customers in the sawmilling, woodworking, metalworking and tool-manufacturing sectors.

VOLLMER UK LIMITED’s most recent accounts on file at Companies House cover the period ended 31 December 2025, with the next accounts due by 30 September 2027. Its latest confirmation statement was made on 21 February 2026 and filed on 17 March 2026. No stock-exchange listing or ticker applies to VOLLMER UK LIMITED, which is not a publicly traded company.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of VOLLMER UK LIMITED

Companies House records for VOLLMER UK LIMITED (company number 00503995) show two share classes, both held by the German company VOLLMER WERKE MASCHINEN FABRIK GMBH (also filed as Vollmer Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH, Biberach an der Riss, Germany, registered at Amtsgericht Ulm under HRB 640007): 500,000 Ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each, representing 100% of that class, and 250,000 Redeemable Ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each, recorded at a 33.33% holding for this entity within that class. The latest confirmation statement was made on 21 February 2026 (filed 17 March 2026) and reported no changes to the share structure since the prior statement. The same German company is also listed as VOLLMER UK LIMITED’s sole corporate director. No other shareholder is disclosed in the records reviewed, so disclosure of the redeemable-ordinary class appears partial, as the holders of the remaining approximately 66.67% of that class are not shown.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No verified ultimate beneficial owner can be reported. VOLLMER UK LIMITED’s persons-with-significant-control (PSC) filing, notified 6 March 2019, states that the company "knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company." This statement remains active and has not been superseded. It follows an earlier, since-withdrawn statement (21 February 2017) that a registrable person existed but had not been identified. Because no PSC or registrable relevant legal entity is currently disclosed, no UBO or effective ownership percentage can be reported, notwithstanding VOLLMER WERKE MASCHINEN FABRIK GMBH’s direct shareholding.

Data availability

Direct shareholder information for VOLLMER UK LIMITED is major shareholders only / partial: the principal corporate shareholder is identified for two share classes, but the full cap table and the remaining redeemable-ordinary holders are not shown. UBO information is not disclosed, since the company’s active PSC statement records no registrable person or entity.

Sources

  • Companies House – VOLLMER UK LIMITED overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00503995, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Companies House – VOLLMER UK LIMITED persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00503995/persons-with-significant-control, filed 6 March 2019, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Companies House – VOLLMER UK LIMITED filing history, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00503995/filing-history, confirmation statement made 21 February 2026, retrieved 23 September 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VOLLMER WERKE MASCHINEN FABRIK GMBH 100% Companies House
VOLLMER WERKE MASCHINEN FABRIK GMBH 33.3% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

8

Directors and officers of VOLLMER UK LIMITED

Companies House records 2 active officers and 7 resigned officers for VOLLMER UK LIMITED (company number 00503995). The current officers are Adrian Charles Wright, a British-nationality individual appointed Director on 15 June 2026, and VOLLMER WERKE MASCHINENFABRIK GMBH, a German corporate body (registered at Amtsgericht Ulm, Germany, under HRB 640007) that has served as a corporate director since before 31 December 1990, the earliest date shown in the online register. Seven further individuals have held director or company-secretary roles and have since resigned, most recently Martyn John Cross, who was appointed Director on 16 January 2023 and ceased on 31 July 2026. Officer data was retrieved from Companies House on 23 September 2026 and reflects filings up to that date.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Adrian Charles Wright appointed Director, effective 15 June 2026, filed 14 August 2026 (Companies House).
  • Termination: Martyn John Cross ceased as Director, effective 31 July 2026, filed 13 August 2026 (Companies House).
  • Prior change: Peter Charles Allen resigned as Director on 16 January 2023, the same date Martyn John Cross was appointed (Companies House).

Data availability

Officer disclosure for VOLLMER UK LIMITED is full: current and historical directors and secretaries, with appointment and resignation dates, are published by Companies House. Nationality is disclosed for natural-person officers (recorded as British for all individuals on file); nationality does not apply to the corporate director, whose jurisdiction (Germany) is disclosed instead. No separate country-of-residence field beyond this is published.

Sources

  • Companies House – VOLLMER UK LIMITED officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00503995/officers, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Companies House – VOLLMER UK LIMITED filing history, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00503995/filing-history, retrieved 23 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

MC
Martyn Cross ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

VW
Vollmer Werke Maschinenfabrik Gmbh ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RO
Robert Orton RESIGNED

Appointed
1990-12-31
Resigned
1991-12-03
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PH
Peter Hopkins RESIGNED

Appointed
1990-12-31
Resigned
2006-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JP
John Palmer RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-12-09
Resigned
2003-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AT
Andrew Taylor RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-01-01
Resigned
2017-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PA
Peter Allen RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-11-17
Resigned
2023-01-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JH
John Hodgson RESIGNED

Appointed
1990-12-31
Resigned
2009-10-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of VOLLMER UK LIMITED

VOLLMER UK LIMITED is not independent: Companies House shareholder and officer records show a verified corporate relationship with Vollmer Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH (also filed as VOLLMER WERKE MASCHINEN FABRIK GMBH), a German company registered at Amtsgericht Ulm under HRB 640007 and based in Biberach an der Riss, Germany. This entity is recorded as VOLLMER UK LIMITED’s direct shareholder, holding 500,000 Ordinary shares (100% of that class) and part of the 250,000 Redeemable Ordinary shares, and also serves as VOLLMER UK LIMITED’s sole corporate director. On this evidence it is treated as VOLLMER UK LIMITED’s immediate parent. No verified ultimate parent can be reported: VOLLMER UK LIMITED’s persons-with-significant-control filing (notified 6 March 2019) currently records no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity, so the ownership chain above Vollmer Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH is not confirmed through the UK statutory filings reviewed for this profile. No subsidiaries of VOLLMER UK LIMITED were identified. Information is current as of the confirmation statement made 21 February 2026 and officer data retrieved 23 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Vollmer Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH DE HRB 640007 (Amtsgericht Ulm) Immediate parent (direct shareholder and corporate director) 100% of Ordinary shares; part-holder of Redeemable Ordinary shares (full percentage of that class not disclosed) Active 21 February 2026 (confirmation statement)

Data availability

Group-structure information for VOLLMER UK LIMITED is parent only: the immediate parent is verified via the shareholder register and corporate directorship, but no PSC/RLE has been separately registered, and no ultimate parent or sister-company relationships could be confirmed from Companies House filings for this profile.

Sources

  • Companies House – VOLLMER UK LIMITED overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00503995, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Companies House – VOLLMER UK LIMITED persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00503995/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Companies House – VOLLMER UK LIMITED filing history, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00503995/filing-history, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Amtsgericht Ulm Handelsregister extract for Vollmer Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH (HRB 640007), via online-handelsregister.de, retrieved 23 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Sieglinde-Vollmer-Stiftung
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on VOLLMER UK LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does VOLLMER UK LIMITED do?

UK sales, applications-engineering and service organisation for VOLLMER-brand precision grinding, sharpening and erosion machines for saw blades and cutting tools; registered under UK SIC 28990 (manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.).

Who owns VOLLMER UK LIMITED?

Vollmer Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH (Germany, HRB 640007) holds 500,000 Ordinary shares (100%) and part of the 250,000 Redeemable Ordinary shares, per the confirmation statement made 21 February 2026.

Who is VOLLMER UK LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Not disclosed: the PSC statement notified 6 March 2019 records no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity.

What is VOLLMER UK LIMITED's company registration number?

VOLLMER UK LIMITED's registration number is 00503995, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is VOLLMER UK LIMITED still an active company?

VOLLMER UK LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was VOLLMER UK LIMITED incorporated?

VOLLMER UK LIMITED was incorporated on 31 January 1952, according to Companies House.

What is VOLLMER UK LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for VOLLMER UK LIMITED is TOWN STREET SANDIACRE NOTTINGHAM, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is VOLLMER UK LIMITED registered as?

VOLLMER UK LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Is VOLLMER UK LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not publicly listed; no stock-exchange ticker applies to VOLLMER UK LIMITED.

Who are the officers/directors of VOLLMER UK LIMITED?

2 active officers – Adrian Charles Wright (Director, appointed 15 June 2026) and Vollmer Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH (corporate director since before 1990); 7 resigned officers on record.

Does VOLLMER UK LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate parent is Vollmer Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH (Biberach an der Riss, Germany, HRB 640007), also the company's direct shareholder and corporate director; no ultimate parent confirmed via PSC filings.

Can Zavia monitor changes to VOLLMER UK LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VOLLMER UK LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access VOLLMER UK LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like VOLLMER UK LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.