Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › ICONOLOGY LTD

ICONOLOGY LTD

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
03591438
Incorporation Date
1998-07-02
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Ashford, United Kingdom
Website
www.iconology.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

Iconology Ltd is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03591438, incorporated on 2 July 1998. Its registered office is at Cassidys Limited, South Stour Offices, South Stour Road, Mersham, Ashford, Kent, TN25 7HS. Companies House records the company as active, with its most recent confirmation statement filed on 6 January 2026 and its latest accounts, covering the year ended 31 July 2025, filed on 23 April 2026 under the small-company total exemption regime.

Iconology Ltd is classified under UK SIC code 62020, information technology consultancy activities. According to the company’s own website, it operates as a managed IT support and services provider, offering IT support and proactive system monitoring, cybersecurity, data backup and recovery, cloud services, network connectivity, hardware procurement and repair, and CCTV installation, primarily to small and medium-sized enterprises. Iconology Ltd states it serves businesses across Kent and the wider South East England and London area, including Ashford, Canterbury, Folkestone, Dover and Maidstone.

Iconology Ltd is not listed on any stock exchange. Because it files total exemption full accounts, available to small companies, it is not required to disclose turnover or profit figures publicly, and no reliable revenue or employee count is available from its filings.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Iconology Ltd

Iconology Ltd’s shareholder register, as reflected in company registry data, records two corporate shareholders: Octobit Ltd (company number 11868296), holding 750 ordinary GBP 1 shares (75%), and Palaqui Ltd (company number 16049143), holding 250 ordinary GBP 1 shares (25%), as of 22 September 2026. Both holding companies are UK private limited companies registered at the same address as Iconology Ltd (Cassidys Limited, South Stour Offices, Mersham, Ashford, Kent, TN25 7HS), and each is wholly directed by one individual: Octobit Ltd’s sole active director is Christopher Aaron Farnfield, and Palaqui Ltd’s sole active director is Lee Wilson.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register for Iconology Ltd discloses two individual PSCs directly, rather than the intermediate holding companies. Mr Christopher Aaron Farnfield is recorded with ownership of shares and voting rights of more than 50% but less than 75%, notified 14 February 2020. Mr Lee Wilson is recorded with ownership of shares of more than 25% but not more than 50%, notified 29 October 2024. A former PSC, Stuart George Levitt, held more than 25% but not more than 50% until he ceased to be a person with significant control on 29 October 2024. These individual control bands are consistent with Farnfield’s and Wilson’s respective sole directorships of Octobit Ltd and Palaqui Ltd.

Data availability

Full: Iconology Ltd’s shareholder and PSC information is publicly disclosed via Companies House, including named individual UBOs with ownership bands and effective dates.

Sources

  • Companies House, Iconology Ltd persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03591438/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Companies House, Octobit Ltd officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/11868296/officers, retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Companies House, Palaqui Ltd officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/16049143/officers, retrieved 23 September 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
OCTOBIT LIMITED 75% Companies House
PALAQUI LIMITED 25% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of Iconology Ltd

Iconology Ltd currently has two active directors. Mr Christopher Aaron Farnfield has served as a director since 13 February 2020. Mr Lee Wilson was appointed director on 29 October 2024, the same date the company’s long-serving director, Stuart George Levitt, resigned after holding the role since the company’s incorporation in 1998. Both current directors are recorded by Companies House as British nationals resident in England, and both have completed identity verification. Four former officers are on record: Stuart George Levitt (director, 1998 to 2024), Christopher Charles Levitt (secretary, 1998 to 2020), and two nominee incorporation-agent officers, First Directors Limited and First Secretaries Limited, both appointed and resigned on the incorporation date, 2 July 1998. This reflects the full appointment history filed with Companies House as of 23 September 2026. No occupation was separately disclosed for any officer.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Lee Wilson appointed director, 29 October 2024 (Companies House, CH01 filing).
  • Resignation: Stuart George Levitt resigned as director, 29 October 2024 (Companies House).
  • Appointment: Christopher Aaron Farnfield appointed director, 13 February 2020 (Companies House).

Data availability

Full: Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments for UK companies, including nationality and country of residence for individual officers. Occupation was not separately disclosed for these officers.

Sources

  • Companies House, Iconology Ltd officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03591438/officers, retrieved 23 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

CF
Christopher Farnfield ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-02-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LW
Lee Wilson ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-10-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SL
Stuart Levitt RESIGNED

Appointed
1998-07-02
Resigned
2024-10-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Iconology Ltd

Iconology Ltd is not part of a larger corporate group with an identifiable ultimate parent, but registry data records two corporate shareholders holding its issued share capital: Octobit Ltd (company number 11868296, incorporated 8 March 2019), holding 75%, and Palaqui Ltd (company number 16049143, incorporated 29 October 2024), holding 25%. Both companies are UK private limited companies registered at the same address as Iconology Ltd and are each solely directed by one of Iconology Ltd’s two individual PSCs: Christopher Aaron Farnfield for Octobit Ltd, and Lee Wilson for Palaqui Ltd. Companies House’s PSC register for Iconology Ltd does not list either holding company as a registered relevant legal entity; instead it discloses Farnfield and Wilson directly as the individuals with significant control, consistent with them being the ultimate owners of the intermediate companies. No subsidiaries or sister companies of Iconology Ltd were identified. Information current as of 23 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Octobit Ltd GB 11868296 Corporate shareholder 75% (per share register) Active 22 Sep 2026
Palaqui Ltd GB 16049143 Corporate shareholder 25% (per share register) Active 22 Sep 2026

Data availability

Partial: corporate-shareholder data is derived from registry records, while Companies House’s own PSC register discloses the underlying individuals rather than the holding companies as relevant legal entities; no ultimate parent beyond the individual PSCs was identified.

Sources

  • Companies House, Iconology Ltd persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03591438/persons-with-significant-control
  • Companies House, Octobit Ltd, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/11868296
  • Companies House, company search for Palaqui, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/search/companies?q=PALAQUI
Ultimate HQ
OCTOBIT LTD
United Kingdom

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ICONOLOGY LTD?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ICONOLOGY LTD do?

Iconology Ltd is a UK private limited company (Companies House no. 03591438, incorporated 2 July 1998) providing managed IT support, cybersecurity, cloud and network services to SMEs across Kent and South East England.

Who owns ICONOLOGY LTD?

Registry data records two corporate shareholders: Octobit Ltd (75%) and Palaqui Ltd (25%), each wholly directed by one of the company's two individual PSCs.

Who is ICONOLOGY LTD's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Per Companies House PSC register: Christopher Aaron Farnfield (more than 50% up to 75% of shares/voting rights, notified 14 Feb 2020) and Lee Wilson (more than 25% up to 50%, notified 29 Oct 2024).

What is ICONOLOGY LTD's company registration number?

ICONOLOGY LTD's registration number is 03591438, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ICONOLOGY LTD still an active company?

ICONOLOGY LTD's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was ICONOLOGY LTD incorporated?

ICONOLOGY LTD was incorporated on 2 July 1998, according to Companies House.

What is ICONOLOGY LTD's registered address?

The registered address on file for ICONOLOGY LTD is Ashford, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is ICONOLOGY LTD registered as?

ICONOLOGY LTD is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

What is ICONOLOGY LTD's revenue?

Not disclosed: Iconology Ltd files small-company total exemption full accounts, which do not include turnover or profit figures.

Is ICONOLOGY LTD listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange.

Who are the officers/directors of ICONOLOGY LTD?

Two active directors per Companies House: Christopher Aaron Farnfield (since 13 Feb 2020) and Lee Wilson (since 29 Oct 2024).

Does ICONOLOGY LTD have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Not part of a larger group; corporate shareholders Octobit Ltd and Palaqui Ltd are each solely controlled by one of Iconology Ltd's two individual PSCs, with no further parent disclosed.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ICONOLOGY LTD's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ICONOLOGY LTD's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ICONOLOGY LTD's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ICONOLOGY LTD's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.