Skip links
Companies
› Belgium › Willemen Finance

Willemen Finance

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
0880528188
Incorporation Date
2006-03-30
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Belgium
Website
www.willemen.be/
Source: Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

Willemen Finance NV is a Belgian naamloze vennootschap (NV) registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under enterprise number 0880.528.188. It was registered on 30 March 2006 and has carried the NV legal form since that date; the register records no former name and no change of legal form. Its registered seat has been Boerenkrijgstraat 133, 2800 Mechelen since registration, it has one establishment unit, and its status is active in a normal legal situation.

The company is an in-house finance vehicle rather than an operating business. Its NSSO activity is NACEBEL 64.929, other credit granting n.e.c., recorded since 1 May 2008; its VAT activity is NACEBEL 82.100 (82.110 under the 2008 nomenclature), office administrative and support activities, recorded since 1 December 2009. Articles of association restated by notarial deed of 22 December 2023, published in the Annexes to the Belgian Official Gazette on 6 February 2024, give the corporate object as the placement and investment of money in movable assets, transactions in the context of cash management, the granting of loans, and the issuing of guarantees. In practice a vehicle of this kind raises, places and on-lends funds and stands behind the obligations of affiliated undertakings; it carries out no construction or trading itself.

Registered capital is EUR 21,350,000.00, the financial year ends 31 December and the annual meeting is held in May. The company is privately held and is not listed on any exchange. Twenty sets of annual accounts covering financial years 2006 to 2025 have been filed with the National Bank of Belgium’s Central Balance Sheet Office, most recently on 8 July 2026 for the year ended 31 December 2025 (full model, EUR). Filings for FY2006–FY2014 and FY2016–FY2018 used the abbreviated model, which discloses no turnover at all. No figures are reproduced here because the Central Balance Sheet Office returned HTTP 403 to its accounting-data endpoint. The most recent corporate event on file is the reappointment of the statutory auditor by the general meeting of 26 June 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Willemen Finance NV

Two holders are recorded across a total of 37,350 ordinary shares, as verified on 2 August 2026:

  • Willemen Groep NV — Belgium, enterprise number 0466.256.432, registered seat Boerenkrijgstraat 133, 2800 Mechelen; 37,349 ordinary shares, 99.99%.
  • Johan Willemen — natural person; 1 ordinary share, 0.01%. Nationality: not disclosed by any official register consulted.

The single share held by Mr Willemen is a qualifying share and should not be read as meaningful ownership. Under the Belgian Companies Code in force when the company was formed in 2006, a naamloze vennootschap needed at least two shareholders, so Belgian groups routinely placed one share with an individual alongside the corporate holder. The Code of Companies and Associations of 2019 permits a single-shareholder NV, but historic splits of this kind are commonly left undisturbed. Willemen Groep NV therefore holds effectively the entire economic interest and all voting control.

The individual is named “Johan Willemen” in this company’s share record and in its Official Gazette filings, while the Crossroads Bank uses the fuller form “Willemen, Johannes” elsewhere in the group. These are the same person; the point is addressed in the officers section.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Willemen Groep NV (0466.256.432) is an active Belgian NV registered on 17 June 1999, with its registered seat at the same Mechelen address and registered capital of EUR 9,640,890.20. Neither the Crossroads Bank nor the Official Gazette discloses who holds its shares: Belgium operates no public share register, and the share register of an NV is a private company book.

The group tree stored against this company places Cassiopeia NV (enterprise number 0458.728.044), an active Belgian NV registered on 3 September 1996 at Heidestraat 7, 2801 Mechelen with registered capital of EUR 31,402,825.96, above Willemen Groep NV. That placement could not be confirmed from an official source: the Crossroads Bank records no link between Cassiopeia NV and Willemen Groep NV. Cassiopeia’s own board — Bram, Johannes, Katleen and Tom Willemen, per the Crossroads Bank — is consistent with a family holding company at the head of the chain, but a shared board is not evidence of shareholding. The chain above Willemen Groep NV is therefore unverified.

Belgium’s UBO register (register of ultimate beneficial owners, established by the Law of 18 September 2017) exists and Belgian companies are obliged to file in it, but it is not publicly accessible. Public access was withdrawn following the Court of Justice of the European Union judgments of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20; consultation is now limited to competent authorities, obliged entities carrying out customer due diligence, and persons who demonstrate a legitimate interest. No ultimate beneficial owner of Willemen Finance NV can be confirmed or excluded from public sources, and the absence of a published UBO here does not mean that none is registered.

Data availability

The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises publishes no shareholder data for Belgian companies, and the Official Gazette publishes share transfers only exceptionally. The two holdings set out above come from this site’s own data record (verified 2 August 2026) and could not be re-verified against a free official source. They are corroborated indirectly: the articles restated on 22 December 2023 refer to guarantees issued for the benefit of “de moedervennootschap” (the parent company), which confirms that the company is a subsidiary.

Filed annual accounts drawn up on the full model can contain a note on the shareholding structure, but the National Bank’s Central Balance Sheet Office returned HTTP 403 to its accounting-data and document endpoints at the time of writing, so that note could not be retrieved. No aggregator data has been substituted.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Willemen Groep NV 100% Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)
Johan Willemen 0% Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Directors and officers of Willemen Finance NV

The Crossroads Bank list of legal functions, as at 23 September 2026, records a two-member board:

  • Tom Willemen — Director since 30 March 2006; Managing Director (gedelegeerd bestuurder) since 30 September 2015. His directorship was renewed by the general meeting of 30 June 2023 for a term of six years, expiring at the annual general meeting to be held in 2029. Nationality: not disclosed.
  • MaNaJo Beheer CommV — corporate director; Belgian limited partnership, enterprise number 0697.993.984, registered seat Stokstraat 49, 8650 Houthulst. Director since 30 June 2023, appointed for the same six-year term expiring at the 2029 annual general meeting. Its permanent representative is Marc Jonckheere, in that role since 30 June 2023. MaNaJo Beheer CommV is itself managed by Marc Jonckheere (since 12 June 2018) and Bapthist Jonckheere (since 7 June 2025). Nationality of the permanent representative: not disclosed.

The act of the general meeting of 30 June 2023 appointed both Tom Willemen and MaNaJo Beheer CommV as managing directors for the duration of their directorships, and the Official Gazette filing of 2 September 2026 is signed by MaNaJo Beheer CommV, permanently represented by Marc Jonckheere, as gedelegeerd bestuurder. The Crossroads Bank nevertheless records the managing-director function only against Tom Willemen. Both readings are noted; the register has not been updated for the second managing director.

Statutory auditor: EY Bedrijfsrevisoren BV, enterprise number 0446.334.711, Kouterveldstraat 7b box 001, 1831 Diegem. It was reappointed by the general meeting of 26 June 2026 for a term of three years, expiring immediately after the annual general meeting of 2029 approving the accounts for the year ended 31 December 2028, represented by Daniël Wuyts, registered auditor.

Recent officer changes

  • 30 June 2023 — Johan Willemen, Katleen Willemen and Bram Willemen resigned as directors with effect from that date; Tom Willemen also resigned and was immediately reappointed (act of the general meeting of 30 June 2023, filed 12 July 2023, published in the Annexes to the Belgian Official Gazette on 27 July 2023, ref. 23096323).
  • 30 June 2023 — MaNaJo Beheer CommV (0697.993.984) appointed director, with Marc Jonckheere as permanent representative, for six years ending at the 2029 annual general meeting (same act).
  • 12 January 2024 — the board noted the replacement of Ronald Van den Ecker by Daniël Wuyts as permanent representative of the statutory auditor EY Bedrijfsrevisoren BV, with effect from financial year 2023 (published 7 May 2024, ref. 24070594).

Data availability

Johan and Johannes are the same person. The Official Gazette act of 30 June 2023 names “Johan Willemen” among the directors resigning from this company, and no filing for enterprise number 0880.528.188 names a separate “Johannes Willemen”. The Crossroads Bank uses the fuller form “Willemen, Johannes” for the same individual in the records of Willemen Groep NV (0466.256.432) and Cassiopeia NV (0458.728.044); Johan is the customary short form of Johannes in Dutch. The holder of the single qualifying share and the director who left the board on 30 June 2023 are one and the same person.

Undated and stale officer rows. Commercial datasets commonly show four directors of this company — Johannes (Johan), Bram, Katleen and Tom Willemen — all flagged active and all without dates. That is out of date. Only Tom Willemen and MaNaJo Beheer CommV hold office; the other three ceased to be directors on 30 June 2023, and the corporate director appointed that day is usually missing from such lists altogether. The Crossroads Bank carries a start date for every function and the Official Gazette carries the underlying acts, so undated rows reflect the aggregator rather than any gap in the Belgian register.

The date 28 May 2029 is a mandate expiry, not a resignation. Tom Willemen’s directorship was renewed on 30 June 2023 for six years, expiring at the annual general meeting to be held in 2029 (the company’s annual meeting falls in May). A date several years in the future in a “resigned” field is the scheduled end of the mandate. He remains in office.

No date of birth, birth year or national register number is published here. The Crossroads Bank does not publish them, and nationality is not recorded in the Crossroads Bank entry or in any of the Official Gazette filings reviewed, so nationality is stated as not disclosed for every individual named.

JW
Johannes Willemen ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

BW
Bram Willemen ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

KW
Katleen Willemen ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

TW
Tom Willemen RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-06-30
Resigned
2029-05-28
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Willemen Finance NV

Willemen Finance NV is a directly held subsidiary of Willemen Groep NV (0466.256.432) and sits in the holding layer of the Willemen group, a privately owned Belgian construction and infrastructure group headquartered at the same Mechelen address. The group’s own website lists Willemen Finance under “Holding”, alongside Willemen Groep and Willemen Project Finance, separately from the Construction, Infrastructure, Techniques and Real Estate business lines. On the information reviewed it has no subsidiaries of its own, and the Crossroads Bank records no links between entities for enterprise number 0880.528.188.

The linkage stored against this company is the Willemen group’s tree (24 nodes, headed by Cassiopeia NV) rather than this company’s own structure: Willemen Finance does not appear in its first two levels at all. The entities below the parent are therefore fellow group companies, not subsidiaries of Willemen Finance NV.

Entity Country Enterprise number Relationship Ownership Information date
Willemen Finance NV Belgium 0880.528.188 This company — 23 September 2026 (KBO)
Willemen Groep NV Belgium 0466.256.432 Direct parent 99.99% 2 August 2026
Cassiopeia NV Belgium 0458.728.044 Placed above Willemen Groep NV in the stored group tree; not confirmed by an official register Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Willemen Infra NV Belgium 0405.092.190 Fellow group company (sub-holding) Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Vandamme-Madoe Belgium 0405.297.771 Fellow group company, held under Willemen Infra Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Mobilmat Belgium 0431.057.310 Fellow group company, held under Willemen Infra Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Kogamat Belgium 0439.771.670 Fellow group company, held under Willemen Infra Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Gebroeders Vereecken Belgium 0422.235.357 Fellow group company Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Daltecnic Belgium 0474.642.279 Fellow group company Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Albitum Belgium 0459.895.608 Fellow group company Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Caviso Belgium 0472.536.092 Fellow group company Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Amadeus Belgium 0429.410.981 Fellow group company Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Testerep Belgium 0674.475.741 Fellow group company Not disclosed 16 August 2026
W-Care Belgium 0474.904.179 Fellow group company Not disclosed 16 August 2026
WP Steel Be Belgium 0418.785.127 Fellow group company Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Willemen Konstrukcje sp. z o.o. — status: in liquidation (w likwidacji) Poland Stored as PL 1080017255 (tax-number format; no KRS number held) Fellow group company; not verified in the Polish register Not disclosed 16 August 2026
WP Steel Assembly SRL Romania RO 26083190 Fellow group company; not verified in the Romanian register Not disclosed 16 August 2026
LG International S.A. Luxembourg B209259 Fellow group company (sub-holding); not verified in the Luxembourg register Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Pro Management S.A. Luxembourg B209281 Fellow group company; not verified Not disclosed 16 August 2026
ParFuture Group Luxembourg B232686 Fellow group company; not verified Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Forge Stone S.A. Luxembourg B235505 Fellow group company; not verified Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Forge Land S.à r.l. Luxembourg B235503 Fellow group company; not verified Not disclosed 16 August 2026
Maple Tree S.A. Luxembourg B228453 Fellow group company; not verified Not disclosed 16 August 2026
LG Lux Construction S.A. Luxembourg B209285 Fellow group company; not verified Not disclosed 16 August 2026
W 4 Offices S.à r.l. Luxembourg B209282 Fellow group company; not verified Not disclosed 16 August 2026

Data availability

The stored tree is the group’s, not this company’s. Only the parent relationship is specific to Willemen Finance NV. Everything below Willemen Groep NV is a sibling or a cousin; no ownership percentage is published for any of it, and none should be inferred from the tree’s shape.

The Polish entity’s name is not what it appears. The stored string “WILLEMEN KONSTRUKCJE SP Z O O LIKWIDACJI [ W LIKWIDACJI ]” concatenates the company name with its legal status. The registered name is Willemen Konstrukcje sp. z o.o.; “w likwidacji” is Polish for “in liquidation” and is a status appended by the register, not part of the name. The stored identifier is in Polish tax-number (NIP) format rather than a KRS registration number, and the entity was not verified in the Polish National Court Register for this note.

Cassiopeia’s position is unconfirmed. The Crossroads Bank records no links between entities for Willemen Finance NV, and for Willemen Groep NV it records links only to Algemene Ondernemingen Van Poppel (0403.630.559), LIBRA (0416.802.169) and ANDROMEDA (0458.728.242), each typed “unknown relationship”. Cassiopeia NV is not among them. Its position at the head of the chain therefore rests on the stored tree alone. Cassiopeia NV itself is an active Belgian NV registered on 3 September 1996 at Heidestraat 7, 2801 Mechelen, with registered capital of EUR 31,402,825.96.

Group-level figures are not this company’s. Willemen Groep states annual turnover of approximately EUR 750 million and about 2,100 employees on its own website; the site does not state which year those figures refer to, and they describe the group as a whole, not Willemen Finance NV. No consolidated or entity-level figure has been attributed to Willemen Finance NV here.

Website field. The website recorded against this company, www.willemen.be, is the Willemen group’s corporate site. The Crossroads Bank records no web address for enterprise number 0880.528.188, and this entity has no separate site.

Ultimate HQ
Cassiopeia
Belgium

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Willemen Finance?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Willemen Finance do?

Willemen Finance NV is the in-house finance company of the Belgian Willemen construction and infrastructure group, registered in Mechelen on 30 March 2006 under enterprise number 0880.528.188 and still active. Its NSSO activity code is NACEBEL 64.929, other credit granting n.e.c., and its statutory object covers money placement, cash management, the granting of loans and the issuing of guarantees.

Who owns Willemen Finance?

Willemen Groep NV (enterprise number 0466.256.432) holds 37,349 of 37,350 shares, or 99.99%, and Johan Willemen holds a single qualifying share of 0.01%, a normal Belgian arrangement that carries no real economic interest. Belgium's UBO register has not been publicly accessible since the Court of Justice of the European Union judgments of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, so no beneficial owner can be confirmed from public sources.

Who is Willemen Finance's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Willemen Groep NV (0466.256.432) is an active Belgian NV registered on 17 June 1999, with its registered seat at the same Mechelen address and registered capital of EUR 9,640,890.20. Neither the Crossroads Bank nor the Official Gazette discloses who holds its shares: Belgium operates no public share register, and the share register of an NV is a private company book. The group tree stored against this company places Cassiopeia NV (enterprise number 0458.728.044), an active Belgian NV registered on 3 September 1996 at Heidestraat 7, 2801 Mechelen with registered capital of EUR 31,402,825.96, above Willemen Groep NV. That placement could not be confirmed from an official source: the Crossroads Bank records no link between Cassiopeia NV and Willemen Groep NV. Cassiopeia’s own board — Bram, Johannes, Katleen and Tom Willemen, per the Crossroads Bank — is consistent with a family holding company at the head of the chain, but a shared board is not evidence of shareholding. The chain above Willemen Groep NV is therefore unverified. Belgium’s UBO register (register of ultimate beneficial owners, established by the Law of 18 September 2017) exists and Belgian companies are obliged to file in it, but it is not publicly accessible.

What is Willemen Finance's company registration number?

Willemen Finance's registration number is 0880528188, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Willemen Finance still an active company?

Willemen Finance's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.

When was Willemen Finance incorporated?

Willemen Finance was incorporated on 30 March 2006, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

What is Willemen Finance's registered address?

The registered address on file for Willemen Finance is Belgium.

What legal structure is Willemen Finance registered as?

Willemen Finance is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.

What is Willemen Finance's revenue?

Twenty sets of annual accounts covering financial years 2006 to 2025 are on file with the National Bank of Belgium's Central Balance Sheet Office, the most recent filed on 8 July 2026 for the year ended 31 December 2025 in EUR on the full model for capital companies. No figures are reproduced here because the Central Balance Sheet Office returned HTTP 403 to automated requests; the filings for FY2006-FY2014 and FY2016-FY2018 used the abbreviated model, which discloses no turnover at all.

Is Willemen Finance listed on a stock exchange?

The company is privately held and is not listed on any stock exchange; none of its securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market.

Who are the officers/directors of Willemen Finance?

The board comprises Tom Willemen, director since 30 March 2006 and managing director since 30 September 2015, and the corporate director MaNaJo Beheer CommV (0697.993.984), in office since 30 June 2023 with Marc Jonckheere as its permanent representative. Johan (recorded elsewhere as Johannes), Katleen and Bram Willemen ceased to be directors on 30 June 2023, and the date 28 May 2029 attached to Tom Willemen is his mandate expiry, not a resignation.

Does Willemen Finance have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Willemen Finance NV is a 99.99% subsidiary of Willemen Groep NV and sits in the holding layer of the Willemen group; it has no recorded subsidiaries and the Crossroads Bank records no links between entities for 0880.528.188. The 24-node tree stored against it, headed by Cassiopeia NV (0458.728.044), is the wider group's tree rather than this company's own structure.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Willemen Finance's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Willemen Finance's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Willemen Finance's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Willemen Finance's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 16 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.