Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › ZEALAND PHARMA A/S
ZEALAND PHARMA A/S logo

ZEALAND PHARMA A/S

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
20045078
Incorporation Date
1997-04-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Søborg, Denmark
Website
zealandpharma.com/
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

ZEALAND PHARMA A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 20045078, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 1 April 1997 and lists its registered address as Søborg, Denmark. 5 shareholders are on record for ZEALAND PHARMA A/S, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of ZEALAND PHARMA A/S

Five shareholders are currently on record for ZEALAND PHARMA A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is ZEALAND PHARMA A/S, holding 10% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Polar Capital LLP at 10%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ZEALAND PHARMA A/S 10% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Polar Capital LLP 10% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Van Herk Investments B.V. 10% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC 5% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Van Herk Management Services B.V. 5% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of ZEALAND PHARMA A/S

Three of the 5 officer records shown for ZEALAND PHARMA A/S are current appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Jens Stenvang (appointed 2010-09-01) serves as Bestyrelsesmedlem; Tanja Erichsen (appointed 2024-03-20) serves as Suppleant; Danilo Verge serves as Head Of Global Medical Affairs. The remaining 1 record shown (Jacob Ulrik Fog) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at ZEALAND PHARMA A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 80 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

JS
Jens Stenvang ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-09-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

TE
Tanja Erichsen ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-03-20
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Suppleant

DV
Danilo Verge ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Head Of Global Medical Affairs

JS
Jens Stenvang RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-04-29
Resigned
2024-03-20
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

JU
Jacob Ulrik Fog RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-04-02
Resigned
2024-03-20
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Suppleant

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ZEALAND PHARMA A/S

ZEALAND PHARMA A/S has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Zealand Pharma A/S (Sweden)
  • Zp Spv 3 K/S (Denmark)
  • Zp General Partner 3 ApS (Denmark)
  • Zealand Pharma Us, Inc. (United States)
  • Zp Holding Spv K/S (Denmark)
  • Zp General Partner 1 ApS (Denmark)

Data availability

Those 6 subsidiaries span Denmark, Sweden, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 6 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
ZEALAND PHARMA A/S
Denmark
Zealand Pharma A/S
SwedenSE 5020781182

Zp Spv 3 K/S
DenmarkDK 41038039

Zp General Partner 3 ApS
DenmarkDK 41023422

Zealand Pharma Us, Inc.
United StatesUS MA 7008137

Zp Holding Spv K/S+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 36403594

Zp General Partner 1 ApS
DenmarkDK 36402660

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ZEALAND PHARMA A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns ZEALAND PHARMA A/S?

Five shareholders are currently on record for ZEALAND PHARMA A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is ZEALAND PHARMA A/S, holding 10% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Polar Capital LLP at 10%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is ZEALAND PHARMA A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ZEALAND PHARMA A/S is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does ZEALAND PHARMA A/S have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for ZEALAND PHARMA A/S. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is ZEALAND PHARMA A/S's company registration number?

ZEALAND PHARMA A/S's registration number is 20045078, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ZEALAND PHARMA A/S still an active company?

ZEALAND PHARMA A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was ZEALAND PHARMA A/S incorporated?

ZEALAND PHARMA A/S was incorporated on 1 April 1997, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is ZEALAND PHARMA A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for ZEALAND PHARMA A/S is Søborg, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of ZEALAND PHARMA A/S?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for ZEALAND PHARMA A/S are current appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Jens Stenvang (appointed 2010-09-01) serves as Bestyrelsesmedlem; Tanja Erichsen (appointed 2024-03-20) serves as Suppleant; Danilo Verge serves as Head Of Global Medical Affairs. The remaining 1 record shown (Jacob Ulrik Fog) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at ZEALAND PHARMA A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does ZEALAND PHARMA A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ZEALAND PHARMA A/S has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 6 subsidiaries span Denmark, Sweden, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 6 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ZEALAND PHARMA A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ZEALAND PHARMA A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ZEALAND PHARMA A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like ZEALAND PHARMA A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.