Skip links
Companies
› Germany › ZF Automotive Germany GmbH
ZF Automotive Germany GmbH logo

ZF Automotive Germany GmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
HRB 282093 Stuttgart
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Alfdorf, Germany
Website
www.trw.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

ZF Automotive Germany GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 282093 Stuttgart, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Alfdorf, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for ZF Automotive Germany GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of ZF Automotive Germany GmbH

Five shareholders are currently on record for ZF Automotive Germany GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is ZF Airbag Germany GmbH, holding 9.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by ZF Airbag Germany GmbH at 5.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ZF Airbag Germany GmbH 9.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ZF Airbag Germany GmbH 5.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ZF Airbag Germany GmbH 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ZF Airbag Germany GmbH 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ZF Airbag Germany GmbH 0% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of ZF Automotive Germany GmbH

No current officer appointment is recorded for ZF Automotive Germany GmbH in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at ZF Automotive Germany GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 79 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

MR
Michael Ruster RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-03-10
Resigned
2021-08-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WS
Wolf-Dieter Streich RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-01-02
Resigned
2015-06-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

GS
Gabriele Steppacher RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-01-02
Resigned
2015-06-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RM
Roger Martin RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-09-10
Resigned
2015-06-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HK
Hans-Gerd Krekels RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-12-04
Resigned
2018-02-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ZF Automotive Germany GmbH

ZF Automotive Germany GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Zeppelin-Stiftung, registered in Germany. Immediately above ZF Automotive Germany GmbH is ZF Airbag Germany GmbH, holding 15.1% as filed in ZF Automotive Germany GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zeppelin-Stiftung sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Zeppelin-Stiftung
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ZF Automotive Germany GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns ZF Automotive Germany GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for ZF Automotive Germany GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is ZF Airbag Germany GmbH, holding 9.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by ZF Airbag Germany GmbH at 5.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is ZF Automotive Germany GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ZF Automotive Germany GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does ZF Automotive Germany GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for ZF Automotive Germany GmbH. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is ZF Automotive Germany GmbH's company registration number?

ZF Automotive Germany GmbH's registration number is HRB 282093 Stuttgart, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ZF Automotive Germany GmbH still an active company?

ZF Automotive Germany GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is ZF Automotive Germany GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for ZF Automotive Germany GmbH is Alfdorf, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of ZF Automotive Germany GmbH?

No current officer appointment is recorded for ZF Automotive Germany GmbH in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at ZF Automotive Germany GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does ZF Automotive Germany GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ZF Automotive Germany GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Zeppelin-Stiftung, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ZF Automotive Germany GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ZF Automotive Germany GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ZF Automotive Germany GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like ZF Automotive Germany GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.