Skip links
Companies
› Switzerland › Zürcher Kantonalbank

Zürcher Kantonalbank

Active

in

Registration No.
CHE108954607
Incorporation Date
1883-04-24
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Zürich, Switzerland
Website
N/A
Source: Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index

Zürcher Kantonalbank is a registered legal entity registered in Switzerland under CHE108954607, and its current status with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index is active. The company was incorporated on 24 April 1883 and lists its registered address as Zürich, Switzerland. No shareholders are recorded for Zürcher Kantonalbank; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the Aktienbuch (share register) under Article 686 of the Swiss Code of Obligations, a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Zürcher Kantonalbank; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

The Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien [bisher: In Zürich of Zürcher Kantonalbank currently on record is Tobias Bertschinger; five officers are currently on record for Zürcher Kantonalbank, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.

The register reports 1486 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

TB
Tobias Bertschinger ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien [bisher: In Zürich

IH
Irma Helzer ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien [bisher: Ohne Eingetragene Funktion

SN
Stefan Nussbaum ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Mit Kollektivprokura Zu Zweien

LA
Lukas Aschwanden ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivprokura Zu Zweien

AB
Alessandra Benintende ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Mit Kollektivprokura Zu Zweien [bisher: In Altendorf]

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Zürcher Kantonalbank sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft, registered in Switzerland. 5 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Zürcher Kantonalbank's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 5 subsidiaries span Switzerland, India, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 5 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
Switzerland
ZURCHER KANTONALBANK
IndiaIN 27AAACZ2544D1ZI

Zurcher Kantonalbank Finance (Guernsey) Limited
United KingdomGB 37610

Swisscanto Holding AG+ subsidiaries
SwitzerlandCH CHE-102.167.048

Complementa AG+ subsidiaries
SwitzerlandCH CHE-105.995.082

Spheriq AG
SwitzerlandCH CHE-473.785.853

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Zürcher Kantonalbank?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Zürcher Kantonalbank's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Zürcher Kantonalbank; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Zürcher Kantonalbank's company registration number?

Zürcher Kantonalbank's registration number is CHE108954607, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index in Switzerland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Zürcher Kantonalbank still an active company?

Zürcher Kantonalbank's status on Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index is listed as active.

When was Zürcher Kantonalbank incorporated?

Zürcher Kantonalbank was incorporated on 24 April 1883, according to Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.

What is Zürcher Kantonalbank's registered address?

The registered address on file for Zürcher Kantonalbank is Zürich, Switzerland.

Who are the officers/directors of Zürcher Kantonalbank?

The Mit Kollektivunterschrift Zu Zweien [bisher: In Zürich of Zürcher Kantonalbank currently on record is Tobias Bertschinger; five officers are currently on record for Zürcher Kantonalbank, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.

Does Zürcher Kantonalbank have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Zürcher Kantonalbank sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft, registered in Switzerland. 5 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Those 5 subsidiaries span Switzerland, India, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 5 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Zürcher Kantonalbank's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Zürcher Kantonalbank's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Zürcher Kantonalbank's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Switzerland, so records like Zürcher Kantonalbank's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.