AEFFE SPA
About AEFFE SPA
AEFFE S.p.A. is an Italian joint-stock company (società per azioni) registered with the Business Register (Registro delle Imprese) of Rimini under REA number RN-227228 and tax code / VAT number IT01928480407. Its registered office is at Via delle Querce 51, 47842 San Giovanni in Marignano (RN), Italy. The company was established in 1972 and its registration status is currently listed as active.
AEFFE S.p.A. is the holding and operating company of the Aeffe Group, an Italian fashion and luxury-goods group. Its principal registered activity is that of a holding company (ATECO code 64.20.00 – activities of holding companies). Through itself and its subsidiaries, the group designs, produces and distributes ready-to-wear, footwear, leather goods and accessories under the owned and licensed brands Alberta Ferretti, Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini, Moschino and Pollini, operating both directly and through a network of monobrand stores, wholesale and licensing arrangements across Europe, North America and Asia.
AEFFE S.p.A. shares are admitted to trading on Euronext STAR Milan, the segment of Borsa Italiana for mid-sized companies meeting enhanced transparency and liquidity requirements, under the ticker AEF (ISIN IT0001384590). As a listed issuer, the company is subject to ongoing disclosure obligations to CONSOB (the Italian securities regulator) and Borsa Italiana in addition to its Registro Imprese filings.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2024, the Aeffe Group reported consolidated revenue of approximately €251 million, down from €319 million in 2023 (-21.2% at constant exchange rates); this is a consolidated Group-level figure and is not necessarily representative of AEFFE S.p.A.’s standalone financial statements. In its interim reporting for 2025, the group reported further declines, with first-half 2025 consolidated revenue of approximately €100.0 million (H1 2024: €138.6 million) and nine-month 2025 consolidated revenue of approximately €155 million (9M 2024: €207.8 million), alongside negative consolidated EBITDA, reflecting weaker demand and an ongoing business restructuring.
In a recent governance development, on 1 August 2025 Marco Gobbetti, former chief executive of Salvatore Ferragamo, was appointed to AEFFE’s board of directors following the resignation of director Roberto Lugano.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of AEFFE SPA
AEFFE S.p.A. has a fully paid-in share capital of €26,840,626.00, divided into 107,362,504 ordinary shares with a nominal value of €0.25 each, each carrying one vote. The company’s controlling shareholders are Alberta Ferretti and Massimo Ferretti, who together hold 66,347,690 shares, equal to 61.797% of the share capital, under a shareholders’ agreement (patto parasociale) that became effective on 18 July 2024 and runs for three years. This followed the non-proportional split of the previously jointly-held FFH – Fratelli Ferretti Holding vehicle (formerly owned 50/50 by the two siblings): the stake is now held indirectly, with 30.899% of AEFFE’s capital held via Colloportus S.r.l. (wholly owned by Alberta Ferretti) and a further 30.899% held via FQuattro S.r.l. (wholly owned by Massimo Ferretti).
The remaining approximately 38.2% of the share capital is free float traded on Euronext STAR Milan, held by institutional and retail investors. Under CONSOB disclosure rules, only shareholdings above the applicable notification threshold are individually reportable; no other shareholder is currently confirmed at a disclosed stake large enough to be independently material relative to the Ferretti family’s controlling position.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Under Italy’s anti-money-laundering framework (Legislative Decree 231/2007), a natural person who holds, directly or indirectly, more than 25% of an entity’s share capital is treated as a beneficial owner. On that basis:
- Alberta Ferretti – indirect beneficial owner, holding an effective ownership of approximately 30.899% of AEFFE S.p.A. through her 100%-owned holding company Colloportus S.r.l. Nationality: Not disclosed.
- Massimo Ferretti – indirect beneficial owner, holding an effective ownership of approximately 30.899% of AEFFE S.p.A. through his 100%-owned holding company FQuattro S.r.l. Nationality: Not disclosed.
Both effective percentages are calculated from the 18 July 2024 shareholders’ agreement disclosure (100% ownership of each holding vehicle × that vehicle’s 30.899% stake in AEFFE). Both individuals independently exceed the 25% threshold and each is accordingly identifiable as an ultimate beneficial owner.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for AEFFE S.p.A. is major shareholders only: as a listed issuer, only the controlling shareholders’ agreement and stakes crossing CONSOB notification thresholds are publicly reported, and the composition of the free float is not individually disclosed. Separately, the data provider’s underlying shareholder register for this profile lists institutional holders (e.g. index and asset-management funds) with combined percentages that do not reconcile with the verified capital structure above and appear to reflect a different base (such as free-float rather than total share capital) or a partial/incomplete extract (5 of 9 total records were returned); that raw feed has therefore not been used to describe percentage ownership in this section.
Sources
- CONSOB, AEFFE SPA – Estratto del patto parasociale (18 July 2024): https://www.consob.it/web/area-pubblica/w/aeffe-spa-estratto-del-patto-parasociale-2024-07-18 (filing date 2024-07-18; retrieved 2026-09-24)
- CONSOB, AEFFE SPA – Capitale sociale: https://www.consob.it/web/area-pubblica/w/aeffe-spa-capitale-sociale (retrieved 2026-09-24)
- MilanoFinanza, “Aeffe, Alberta e Massimo Ferretti si dividono la quota del 61,8% e firmano un patto parasociale”: https://www.milanofinanza.it/fashion/aeffe-alberta-e-massimo-ferretti-si-dividono-la-quota-del-61-8-e-firmano-il-patto-parasociale-202407191111538304 (published 2024-07-19; retrieved 2026-09-24)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 30.7% | ||
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. 2 PORT. | 18.2% | ||
| Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF | 8.1% | ||
| John Hancock Fds II-International Small Company Fund | 2.9% | ||
| DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Va International Small | 1.2% |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of AEFFE SPA
As of AEFFE S.p.A.’s own governance disclosure (retrieved 2026-09-24), the board of directors comprises 11 members: Massimo Ferretti (Executive Chairman), Alberta Ferretti (Deputy Chairman), Simone Badioli (Chief Executive Officer), Francesco Ferretti (Executive Director), Giancarlo Galeone (Non-independent Director, Executive Committee member), Marco Piazzi (Non-Executive Director), Marco Gobbetti (Non-independent Director), and independent directors Bettina Campedelli, Francesca Pace, Marco Francesco Mazzù and Daniela Saitta (also Lead Independent Director). Riccardo Bagolin holds the role of General Manager. The Board of Statutory Auditors comprises Stefano Morri (President), Fernando Ciotti and Carla Trotti. Matteo Scarpellini holds the officer role of Group CFO and manager responsible for preparing the company’s financial reports (dirigente preposto), a statutory officer position distinct from the board.
The stored provider officer record for this profile lists only 5 individuals (Matteo Scarpellini, Giancarlo Galeone, Massimo Ferretti, Simone Badioli and Francesco Ferretti), all without appointment or resignation dates. This is materially incomplete against the current board above – it omits Alberta Ferretti, Marco Piazzi, Marco Gobbetti, all four independent directors, the General Manager and the Board of Statutory Auditors – and should be treated as a partial, undated extract rather than a current full board listing.
Recent officer changes
- New appointment / resignation: Marco Gobbetti was appointed as a non-independent director effective 1 August 2025, following the resignation of director Roberto Lugano. Source: MilanoFinanza, 1 August 2025.
Data availability
Officer information for AEFFE S.p.A. is available as current only via the company’s own governance disclosure; historical appointment and resignation dates for individual directors are not published on that page and full historical records would require the Registro Imprese company file or past shareholder-meeting filings. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed and is reported here as “Not disclosed” in line with sourcing rules; no nationality has been inferred from names, residence or correspondence addresses.
Sources
- AEFFE Spa, Social bodies / Organi sociali: https://aeffe.com/social-bodies/ (retrieved 2026-09-24)
- MilanoFinanza, “Marco Gobbetti entra nel cda di Aeffe al posto di Roberto Lugano”: https://www.milanofinanza.it/fashion/marco-gobbetti-entra-nel-cda-di-aeffe-al-posto-di-roberto-lugano-202508011240073473 (published 2025-08-01; retrieved 2026-09-24)
Group Structure
Group structure of AEFFE SPA
AEFFE S.p.A. is not a subsidiary of any other corporate entity; it is the parent holding and operating company of the Aeffe Group, and its controlling interests are held directly by two named natural persons through personal holding vehicles rather than by a corporate parent (see the Shareholders section). AEFFE S.p.A. controls a number of verified direct and indirect subsidiaries in Italy and abroad, operating the Alberta Ferretti, Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini, Moschino and Pollini brands. Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not published on AEFFE’s own group-companies disclosure. AEFFE’s own published group-companies list (retrieved 2026-09-24) is broader than the relationships that could be independently corroborated for this profile, and includes additional entities such as Moschino S.p.A., Velmar S.p.A., Aeffe Retail S.p.A., Aeffe USA Inc., Aeffe UK Ltd., Fashoff UK Ltd. and various single-country Moschino and Aeffe sales entities in France, Japan, Korea, China and the United States, which are not itemised in the table below.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pollini S.p.A. | IT | IT02589540406 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-24 |
| Pollini Retail S.p.A. | IT | IT03152860403 | Indirect subsidiary (via Pollini S.p.A.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-24 |
| Pollini Suisse Sagl | CH | CHE-210.546.276 | Indirect subsidiary (via Pollini S.p.A.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-24 |
| Pollini Austria GmbH | AT | FN365209y | Indirect subsidiary (via Pollini S.p.A.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-24 |
| Aeffe Netherlands B.V. | NL | 85846694 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-24 |
| Aeffe Spagna S.L. | ES | B16973679 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-24 |
| Aeffe Germany GmbH | DE | 70190B769801 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-24 |
| Moschino (UK) Limited | GB | 04546588 | Possible relationship (reported by data provider; not confirmed on AEFFE’s current published group-companies list) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Not verified | 2026-09-24 |
| Moschino Kids S.r.l. | IT | IT05360190267 | Possible relationship (reported by data provider; not confirmed on AEFFE’s current published group-companies list) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Not verified | 2026-09-24 |
Recent structural changes
No verified acquisitions, disposals, mergers or reorganisations affecting AEFFE S.p.A.’s group structure were identified from official sources at the time of writing.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for AEFFE S.p.A. is partial: AEFFE’s own group-companies page confirms a wide set of subsidiary names and countries but does not publish registration numbers or ownership percentages for them, while the underlying data-provider tree includes two entities (Moschino (UK) Limited and Moschino Kids S.r.l.) that carry plausible registration numbers but could not be corroborated against AEFFE’s own current group-companies disclosure and are therefore presented as unverified. Full ownership percentages and the complete area of consolidation would require AEFFE’s statutory consolidated financial statements.
Sources
- AEFFE Spa, Group companies: https://aeffe.com/group-profile/group-companies/ (retrieved 2026-09-24)
AEFFE SPA
Italy
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does AEFFE SPA do?
AEFFE S.p.A. is an Italian holding and operating company (ATECO 64.20.00) that designs, produces and distributes fashion and luxury goods under the Alberta Ferretti, Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini, Moschino and Pollini brands.
Who owns AEFFE SPA?
Alberta Ferretti and Massimo Ferretti together control 61.797% of AEFFE S.p.A. (66,347,690 of 107,362,504 shares), each holding 30.899% indirectly via 100%-owned personal holding companies (Colloportus S.r.l. and FQuattro S.r.l. respectively), under a shareholders' agreement effective 18 July 2024. The remainder is free float on Euronext STAR Milan.
Who is AEFFE SPA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Alberta Ferretti and Massimo Ferretti each qualify as an ultimate beneficial owner, with an effective indirect ownership of approximately 30.899% of AEFFE S.p.A. apiece (each above the 25% threshold under Italian AML rules), held through their respective wholly-owned vehicles Colloportus S.r.l. and FQuattro S.r.l.
Is AEFFE SPA still an active company?
AEFFE SPA's status is listed as active.
What is AEFFE SPA's registered address?
The registered address on file for AEFFE SPA is San Giovanni In Marignano, Italy.
What is AEFFE SPA's revenue?
Aeffe Group reported consolidated (Group-level) revenue of approximately €251 million for FY2024, down 21.2% at constant exchange rates from €319 million in 2023; 9M 2025 consolidated revenue was approximately €155 million, down 25.1%.
Is AEFFE SPA listed on a stock exchange?
AEFFE S.p.A. is listed on Euronext STAR Milan (Borsa Italiana) under ticker AEF, ISIN IT0001384590, and is subject to CONSOB disclosure requirements.
Who are the officers/directors of AEFFE SPA?
The board is chaired by Massimo Ferretti (Executive Chairman) with Alberta Ferretti as Deputy Chairman and Simone Badioli as CEO; Marco Gobbetti joined the board on 1 August 2025 replacing Roberto Lugano. Full current board and statutory auditors are listed on AEFFE's own governance page.
Does AEFFE SPA have a parent company or subsidiaries?
AEFFE S.p.A. is the ultimate parent of the Aeffe Group (no corporate parent above it) and controls verified subsidiaries including Pollini S.p.A. and its own subsidiaries, Aeffe Netherlands B.V., Aeffe Spagna S.L. and Aeffe Germany GmbH, among other group companies listed on its own website.
Can Zavia monitor changes to AEFFE SPA's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AEFFE SPA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access AEFFE SPA's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like AEFFE SPA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.