MAIRE S.P.A.
About MAIRE S.p.A.
MAIRE S.p.A. is an Italian joint-stock company (società per azioni) registered with the Rome Companies Register (REA RM-1048169, VAT/tax code 07673571001), with its registered office at Viale Castello della Magliana 27, 00148 Rome, Italy. Its current registry status is active. Until April 2024 the company traded under the name Maire Tecnimont S.p.A.; shareholders approved simplifying the corporate name to MAIRE S.p.A. at the extraordinary shareholders’ meeting of 17 April 2024.
MAIRE S.p.A. is the listed parent holding company of an international engineering and technology group active in the downstream segment of the energy industry, together with the chemicals and fertilizer sectors and energy-transition technologies. The group operates through two divisions: Integrated E&C Solutions, which delivers large-scale engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) projects through subsidiaries such as Tecnimont S.p.A. and KT – Kinetics Technology S.p.A.; and Sustainable Technology Solutions, centred on NextChem S.p.A. and technology licensor Stamicarbon B.V., which develop and license process technologies for hydrogen, fertilizers, circular chemistry and carbon capture.
The group reports operations in approximately 50 countries. MAIRE S.p.A.’s shares are traded on Euronext Milan (Borsa Italiana) under the ticker MAIRE (ISIN IT0004931058) and are included in the FTSE Italia Mid Cap index; the company is accordingly subject to CONSOB disclosure requirements in addition to its Companies Register filings.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the MAIRE group reported consolidated revenue of approximately €6.6 billion, up 19.1% on the prior year, consolidated EBITDA of €377.9 million (a margin of 5.7%), and consolidated shareholders’ equity of €773.8 million, according to results published on 4 March 2026. These are consolidated, group-level figures and do not represent MAIRE S.p.A.’s standalone financial statements as the parent entity; a verified parent-only figure was not located from a primary source. The group employed approximately 11,300 people as of the same reporting date.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of MAIRE S.p.A.
According to notifications filed with CONSOB under Italy’s Issuers Regulation disclosure thresholds, MAIRE S.p.A.’s share capital is majority-controlled by GLV Capital S.p.A., reported to hold 51.02% of the company’s ordinary share capital and voting rights (CONSOB shareholder register, retrieved September 2026). A further 4.00% is reported as held by Yousif Mohamed Ali Nasser Al Nowais. The remaining approximately 44.98% is described by CONSOB as held by other institutional and retail investors below individual notification thresholds. Separately, this platform’s own shareholder register for the company lists five disclosed institutional holdings – WisdomTree Trust-WisdomTree International Small Cap Dividend Fund, DFA International Core Equity Portfolio, DFA Continental Small Company Series, and two Vanguard index funds – each dated 4 September 2026 and classified as “Company” type shareholders, with individual percentages between 6.07% and 22.99%. These five entries alone sum to more than 56% of capital, which is inconsistent with the CONSOB-disclosed free float of under 49% and indicates the stored percentages represent each holder’s share of a limited internal sample rather than verified shares of total capital. The underlying dataset also states 10 total results while storing only 5 records.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Fabrizio Di Amato, Executive Chairman of MAIRE S.p.A., is reported to control GLV Capital S.p.A., the entity holding 51.02% of MAIRE S.p.A.’s share capital and voting rights per CONSOB disclosure. On this basis Mr Di Amato is treated as the company’s ultimate beneficial owner via majority control of GLV Capital S.p.A., as of the most recent CONSOB notification (retrieved September 2026). The precise ownership chain between Mr Di Amato and GLV Capital S.p.A. itself was not independently confirmed from a primary filing during this research, so no further indirect calculated percentage is presented.
Data availability
Shareholder and beneficial-ownership disclosure for MAIRE S.p.A. is Major shareholders only, consistent with CONSOB’s Issuers Regulation notification thresholds for an Italian listed company. The platform’s own shareholder dataset is Partial and internally inconsistent: it omits the disclosed majority shareholder (GLV Capital S.p.A.) entirely, lists only five minor institutional positions out of ten stored total results, and the individual percentages do not reconcile with the CONSOB-confirmed free float. These minor holdings should not be relied on as verified ownership percentages.
Sources
- CONSOB, MAIRE S.p.A. Azionariato (shareholder register) – https://www.consob.it/web/consob-and-its-activities/w/maire-spa-azionariato-2 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- MAIRE S.p.A. official website – https://www.groupmaire.com/en/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Borsa Italiana, MAIRE company profile – https://www.borsaitaliana.it/borsa/azioni/profilo-societa-dettaglio.html?isin=IT0004931058&mic=MTAA&lang=en (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx | 23% | ||
| DFA Continental Small Company Series | 12.9% | ||
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 7.4% | ||
| Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index | 7% | ||
| WisdomTree Tr-WisdomTree International Small Cap Dividend Fd | 6.1% |
Officers
11
Directors and officers of MAIRE S.p.A.
MAIRE S.p.A.’s Board of Directors currently comprises eight members elected by the ordinary shareholders’ meeting of 14 April 2025 for a three-year term running to approval of the financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2027: Fabrizio Di Amato (Executive Chairman), Alessandro Bernini (Chief Executive Officer), Luigi Alfieri and Stefano Fiorini as further directors, and independent directors Valentina Casella, Paolo Alberto De Angelis, Cristina Finocchi Mahne and Isabella Nova. Statutory audit functions are performed by a Board of Statutory Auditors comprising Raffaella Annamaria Pagani, Pietro Carena and Andrea Bonelli. The company’s Group Chief Financial Officer is Mariano Avanzi, appointed Deputy Chief Financial Officer effective 24 October 2024 and subsequently confirmed in the Group CFO role. This platform’s officer dataset instead lists a broader set of senior group executives (including the Group General Counsel, Head of Investor Relations and other functional heads) rather than the full statutory board, and includes at least one entry – a previously reported Group Chief Financial Officer – that appears to predate Mr Avanzi’s appointment.
Recent officer changes
- 14 April 2025 – Ordinary shareholders’ meeting elected a new Board of Directors for the 2025-2027 term, reconfirming Fabrizio Di Amato as Executive Chairman and Alessandro Bernini as Chief Executive Officer. Source: https://www.groupmaire.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/detail/ordinary-shareholders-meeting-of-maire-spa-held-on-14-april-2025/
- 14 April 2025 – Board of Directors confirmed independent directors and constituted the Board of Statutory Auditors. Source: https://www.groupmaire.com/media/filer_public/1d/ab/1dab8d70-6737-4371-8738-8465b9a9aaca/pr_21_maire_post_bod_14042025.pdf
- 24 October 2024 – Mariano Avanzi appointed Deputy Chief Financial Officer, subsequently assuming the Group Chief Financial Officer role. Source: company financial reporting disclosures.
Data availability
Nationality is Not disclosed for all officers in the available data; the sources reviewed do not routinely publish directors’ nationality, and none was confirmed from an authoritative source during this research. Correspondence addresses are limited to country level (Italy) only, and are service addresses, not residential addresses. The statutory board and auditor composition is Full and current as of the 14 April 2025 appointments, but the platform’s own officer records are Partial: they represent a management sample rather than the complete governing body and include at least one outdated appointment.
Sources
- MAIRE S.p.A., Ordinary Shareholders’ Meeting held on 14 April 2025 – https://www.groupmaire.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/detail/ordinary-shareholders-meeting-of-maire-spa-held-on-14-april-2025/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- MAIRE S.p.A., Resolutions of the Board of Directors, 14 April 2025 – https://www.groupmaire.com/media/filer_public/1d/ab/1dab8d70-6737-4371-8738-8465b9a9aaca/pr_21_maire_post_bod_14042025.pdf (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- MAIRE S.p.A. official website / governance – https://www.groupmaire.com/en/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of MAIRE S.p.A.
MAIRE S.p.A. is not an independent company; it is the listed parent holding company of the MAIRE group and is itself majority-controlled by GLV Capital S.p.A., an Italian holding company reported to hold 51.02% of MAIRE S.p.A.’s share capital and voting rights per CONSOB disclosure, and which is itself controlled by Fabrizio Di Amato. Through its subsidiaries, MAIRE S.p.A. operates an international engineering and technology group active in roughly 50 countries, organised around its Integrated E&C Solutions division (led by Tecnimont S.p.A. and KT – Kinetics Technology S.p.A.) and its Sustainable Technology Solutions division (led by NextChem S.p.A. and Stamicarbon B.V.). This platform’s own corporate-linkage data additionally shows an intermediate holding entity, Maire Investments S.p.A., positioned between GLV Capital S.p.A. and MAIRE S.p.A.; this intermediate relationship could not be independently corroborated from a primary CONSOB or Companies Register filing during this research and is presented as a possible relationship reported only by the platform’s own dataset. Information below reflects that dataset as retrieved in September 2026, cross-checked where possible against MAIRE’s publicly disclosed group companies.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLV Capital S.p.A. | Italy | IT07690471003 | Ultimate parent (controlling shareholder, per CONSOB) | 51.02% of MAIRE S.p.A. | Active | Sep 2026 |
| Maire Investments S.p.A. | Italy | IT09666371001 | Possible relationship (intermediate holding entity, not independently verified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 2026 |
| Tecnimont S.p.A. | Italy | IT01628410159 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 2026 |
| KT – Kinetics Technology S.p.A. | Italy | IT00890411002 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 2026 |
| NextChem S.p.A. | Italy | IT16951401005 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 2026 |
| Stamicarbon B.V. | Netherlands | NL14009371 | Indirect subsidiary (via NextChem S.p.A.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 2026 |
| MET Development S.p.A. | Italy | IT09893020967 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 2026 |
| Tecnimont USA Inc. | United States | TX 0801727125 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 2026 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for MAIRE S.p.A. is Partial: the controlling-shareholder relationship with GLV Capital S.p.A. is independently confirmed via CONSOB disclosure, and the major operating subsidiaries listed above are broadly consistent with MAIRE’s publicly described divisional structure, but the platform’s much larger corporate-linkage dataset (covering roughly 100 additional group entities across around 20 countries) could not be exhaustively verified entity-by-entity against a primary filing within this research, and exact ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in the available data. The intermediate holding entity Maire Investments S.p.A. is reported only by the platform’s own dataset and is flagged above as unverified.
Sources
- CONSOB, MAIRE S.p.A. Azionariato (shareholder register) – https://www.consob.it/web/consob-and-its-activities/w/maire-spa-azionariato-2 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- MAIRE S.p.A. official website – https://www.groupmaire.com/en/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- MAIRE FY 2025 consolidated financial results press release, 4 March 2026 – https://www.groupmaire.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/detail/maire-fy-2025-consolidated-financial-results-revenues-and-ebitda-exceeding-guidance-highest-net-profit-ever/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
GLV CAPITAL SPA
Italy
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MAIRE S.P.A. do?
MAIRE S.p.A. (formerly Maire Tecnimont S.p.A.) is an Italian holding company and the listed parent of an international engineering and technology group operating in the downstream energy, chemicals, fertilizer and energy-transition sectors, active in around 50 countries through its Integrated E&C Solutions and Sustainable Technology Solutions divisions.
Who owns MAIRE S.P.A.?
GLV Capital S.p.A. is reported to hold 51.02% of MAIRE S.p.A. per CONSOB disclosure, with Yousif Mohamed Ali Nasser Al Nowais reported at 4.00% and the remainder in free float. This platform's own shareholder register lists only five minor institutional (index fund) positions whose percentages do not reconcile with the disclosed free float and should not be relied upon.
Who is MAIRE S.P.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Fabrizio Di Amato is reported as the ultimate beneficial owner of MAIRE S.p.A. through his control of GLV Capital S.p.A., which holds 51.02% of the company's share capital and voting rights per CONSOB disclosure; he also serves as the company's Executive Chairman.
Is MAIRE S.P.A. still an active company?
MAIRE S.P.A.'s status is listed as active.
What is MAIRE S.P.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for MAIRE S.P.A. is Milan, Italy.
What is MAIRE S.P.A.'s revenue?
For the 2025 financial year the MAIRE group reported consolidated revenue of approximately EUR 6.6 billion, up 19.1% year-on-year, and consolidated EBITDA of EUR 377.9 million (announced 4 March 2026). This is a group-level, consolidated figure; a verified standalone parent-company revenue figure was not located from a primary source.
Is MAIRE S.P.A. listed on a stock exchange?
MAIRE S.p.A. shares are traded on Euronext Milan (Borsa Italiana) under the ticker MAIRE (ISIN IT0004931058) and are included in the FTSE Italia Mid Cap index.
Who are the officers/directors of MAIRE S.P.A.?
MAIRE S.p.A. is governed by an eight-member Board of Directors (elected 14 April 2025 for the 2025-2027 term), chaired by Fabrizio Di Amato (Executive Chairman) with Alessandro Bernini as CEO, plus a three-member Board of Statutory Auditors. The platform's officer records instead list senior group executives and include at least one outdated entry (a former Group CFO).
Does MAIRE S.P.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
MAIRE S.p.A. is the listed parent of the MAIRE group, majority-controlled by Fabrizio Di Amato via GLV Capital S.p.A. (51.02% per CONSOB). Its principal operating subsidiaries include Tecnimont S.p.A., NextChem S.p.A., KT – Kinetics Technology S.p.A. and Stamicarbon B.V., spanning roughly 50 countries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MAIRE S.P.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MAIRE S.P.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MAIRE S.P.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like MAIRE S.P.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.