Altria Group, Inc.
Altria Group, Inc. is a stock corporation incorporated in the Commonwealth of Virginia and registered with the Virginia State Corporation Commission under registration number 02675999, effective 1 March 1985. Its registry status is listed as active, and its principal executive office is located at 6601 West Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia.
Altria Group, Inc. is a holding company whose operating subsidiaries manufacture and sell tobacco and nicotine products to adult consumers aged 21 and over, primarily in the United States. Its portfolio includes cigarettes made by Philip Morris USA Inc. (Marlboro), machine-made large cigars from John Middleton Co., moist smokeless tobacco from U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company LLC (Copenhagen, Skoal), oral nicotine pouches from Helix Innovations LLC (on!), and e-vapor products from NJOY, LLC, whose devices hold FDA marketing granted orders. The company describes its strategy as “Moving Beyond Smoking,” transitioning adult smokers toward smoke-free alternatives while exploring nicotine and non-nicotine growth opportunities outside the United States.
Altria Group, Inc. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MO. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated net revenues of approximately $23.3 billion, a decrease of 3.1% year-over-year, and revenues net of excise taxes of approximately $20.1 billion, a decrease of 1.5%, according to its 29 January 2026 full-year results announcement and its Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
In a material recent development, Altria Group, Inc. announced on 11 December 2025 that Chief Executive Officer William F. Gifford Jr. would retire effective 14 May 2026, at the conclusion of the company’s 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, with Salvatore Mancuso, previously Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, succeeding him as CEO. This leadership transition took effect as planned on 14 May 2026, according to a Form 8-K that Altria Group, Inc. filed with the SEC.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Altria Group, Inc. is listed on the New York Stock Exchange and, as a result, does not maintain a complete public shareholder register. Under U.S. securities law, investors who beneficially own more than 5% of a company’s outstanding common stock must disclose their holdings to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Schedule 13D or 13G, so only major, reportable shareholders can be identified rather than the full shareholder base.
The Vanguard Group, acting through several affiliated investment adviser entities including Vanguard Capital Management LLC, reported beneficial ownership of 125,533,942 shares of Altria Group, Inc. common stock, equal to 7.50% of the class, in a Schedule 13G filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026 and effective as of 31 March 2026. Vanguard reported sole dispositive power over all of these shares but sole voting power over only 16,697,900 of them, consistent with its role as a passive institutional asset manager rather than an active or controlling shareholder.
No shareholder has been identified in official SEC filings as holding a controlling stake in, or exercising control over, Altria Group, Inc., and no ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. Large-cap, widely traded companies of this kind are typically held across many institutional and individual investors, most of whom fall below the 5% disclosure threshold and are therefore not individually named in public filings.
Data availability for Altria Group, Inc. shareholder information is best described as major shareholders only: holdings above the 5% SEC disclosure threshold are publicly identifiable through Schedule 13D/13G filings, but the complete shareholder base, including holdings below that threshold, is not published.
Sources: Vanguard Group Schedule 13G filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, effective 31 March 2026, filed 29 April 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/764180/000210011926000130); Altria Group, Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (sec.gov).
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 19.5% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| Vanguard Group Inc | 19.3% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF | 5.2% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2.6% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRT-State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPD | 1.3% | Virginia State Corporation Commission |
Officers
32
Altria Group, Inc. files officer and director information with the Virginia State Corporation Commission and, as an SEC-registered issuer, also discloses executive officer and board information in its proxy statements and Form 8-K filings. Company records show several active senior officer titles, including Chief Executive Officer and other executive and product-leadership roles within the group; appointment dates for these roles are not disclosed in the underlying filing reviewed.
The most significant recent officer change concerns the Chief Executive Officer position. William F. Gifford Jr., who had served as CEO since 2020, retired from that role effective 14 May 2026, at the conclusion of Altria Group, Inc.’s 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders. He was succeeded as CEO by Salvatore Mancuso, previously Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. Effective the same date, Heather A. Newman was elected Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. Gifford agreed to continue providing consulting services to the company through at least 31 December 2026 following his retirement. These changes were first announced on 11 December 2025 and confirmed as completed in a Form 8-K that Altria Group, Inc. filed with the SEC on 18 May 2026.
Nationality is not disclosed for Altria Group, Inc.’s officers in the sources reviewed and should not be inferred from names, job locations or correspondence addresses. Correspondence addresses recorded for certain officers, such as 6601 West Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia, are the company’s registered business address and should not be treated as a residential address for any individual.
Data availability for officer information is best described as partial: current senior officer titles are available, but appointment dates, resignation dates for other officers, nationality and country of residence are largely not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources: Altria Group, Inc. Form 8-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, 18 May 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000764180/000076418026000073); Altria Group, Inc. press release, 11 December 2025 (investor.altria.com).
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Altria Group, Inc. sits at the top of a group of tobacco and nicotine product subsidiaries operating primarily in the United States; no immediate or ultimate parent company has been identified for it in official filings. Based on Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, its significant subsidiaries include Philip Morris USA Inc., U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company LLC and UST LLC, each incorporated in Virginia, and NJOY, LLC, incorporated in Delaware. The same Form 10-K discloses that John Middleton Co., a manufacturer of machine-made large cigars, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Philip Morris USA Inc., making it an indirect subsidiary of Altria Group, Inc., and identifies Helix Innovations LLC, a manufacturer of oral nicotine pouches, as part of the group’s smoke-free product business.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Morris USA Inc. | United States (Virginia) | VA 00175950 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| John Middleton Co. LLC | United States (Virginia) | VA T0382020 | Indirect subsidiary (via Philip Morris USA Inc.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company LLC | United States (Virginia) | Not independently verified | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| UST LLC | United States (Virginia) | VA S3451988 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| NJOY, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not independently verified | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Helix Innovations LLC | United States | Not independently verified | Affiliate (smoke-free product manufacturer within the group; precise ownership tier not specified in the source) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
Data availability for Altria Group, Inc.’s corporate structure is best described as subsidiaries only: its most significant operating subsidiaries are identified through SEC Exhibit 21 filings and its Form 10-K business description, but full ownership percentages for each subsidiary are not disclosed, and no third-party parent or controlling shareholder has been identified for Altria Group, Inc. itself.
Sources: Exhibit 21 to Altria Group, Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/764180/000076418026000017/exhibit21altriagroupincsub.htm); Altria Group, Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, Item 1 business description (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/764180/000076418026000017/mo-20251231.htm).
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Altria Group, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Altria Group, Inc. do?
Altria Group, Inc. is a Virginia-incorporated holding company whose subsidiaries manufacture and sell tobacco and nicotine products, including cigarettes, cigars, moist smokeless tobacco, oral nicotine pouches and e-vapor devices, to adult consumers in the United States.
Who owns Altria Group, Inc.?
The Vanguard Group reported beneficial ownership of 7.50% of Altria Group, Inc.'s outstanding common stock in a Schedule 13G filed with the SEC effective 31 March 2026, and as an NYSE-listed company Altria Group, Inc. discloses only shareholders holding more than 5% of its stock rather than a complete shareholder register.
Who is Altria Group, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for Altria Group, Inc. is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
What is Altria Group, Inc.'s company registration number?
Altria Group, Inc.'s registration number is 02675999, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Altria Group, Inc. still an active company?
Altria Group, Inc.'s status on Virginia State Corporation Commission is listed as active.
When was Altria Group, Inc. incorporated?
Altria Group, Inc. was incorporated on 1 March 1985, according to Virginia State Corporation Commission.
What is Altria Group, Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Altria Group, Inc. is United States.
What is Altria Group, Inc.'s revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Altria Group, Inc. reported consolidated net revenues of approximately $23.3 billion and revenues net of excise taxes of approximately $20.1 billion, according to its full-year results announcement and Form 10-K filed with the SEC.
Is Altria Group, Inc. listed on a stock exchange?
Altria Group, Inc. common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MO.
Who are the officers/directors of Altria Group, Inc.?
Altria Group, Inc. Chief Executive Officer William F. Gifford Jr. retired effective 14 May 2026 and was succeeded by Salvatore Mancuso, with Heather A. Newman elected Chief Financial Officer effective the same date, according to a Form 8-K filed with the SEC.
Does Altria Group, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Altria Group, Inc.'s significant subsidiaries disclosed in its 2025 Form 10-K include Philip Morris USA Inc., U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company LLC and UST LLC, with John Middleton Co. held as an indirect subsidiary through Philip Morris USA Inc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Altria Group, Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Virginia State Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Altria Group, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Altria Group, Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Altria Group, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last synced on 9 September 2026.