Skip links
Companies
› United States › HALLIBURTON COMPANY
HALLIBURTON COMPANY logo

HALLIBURTON COMPANY

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
300333
Incorporation Date
1939-11-22
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Houston, United States
Website
www.halliburton.com/
Source: Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

Halliburton Company is recorded as an active Private limited company (Ltd.) under registration number 300333 with the Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, with a registered address in Houston, Texas 77032. According to its filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Halliburton Company is incorporated in Delaware and maintains its global headquarters at the same Houston address.

Halliburton Company is one of the world’s largest providers of products and services to the energy industry. Per its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the SEC on 6 February 2026, the company operates through two segments: Completion and Production, covering cementing, stimulation, specialty chemicals, well intervention, pressure control and artificial-lift services; and Drilling and Evaluation, covering drilling fluids, drill bits, directional drilling systems and wireline services. Halliburton Company serves oil and gas exploration and production customers in more than 70 countries across North America, Latin America, Europe/Africa/CIS and Middle East/Asia.

Halliburton Company’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol HAL, with a secondary listing on NYSE Texas. For fiscal year 2025, the company reported consolidated revenue of approximately $22.18 billion, down from approximately $22.94 billion in fiscal year 2024. As of its most recent Form 10-K, Halliburton Company employed approximately 46,000 people representing 146 nationalities.

The Texas Secretary of State lists Halliburton Company’s registration status as active. An active registry status reflects the current state of the filing rather than proof of current trading activity, and the registered address on file should not be assumed to be the company’s operational headquarters unless independently confirmed, which in this case it is: Halliburton Company’s own SEC filings confirm 3000 North Sam Houston Parkway East, Houston, Texas 77032 as its headquarters.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Halliburton Company’s shareholder register, compiled from institutional ownership data and verified as of 4 September 2026, lists five major shareholders among a total of seven currently on record. As a company listed on the New York Stock Exchange, this reflects only the largest institutional holdings identified through reportable ownership data rather than Halliburton Company’s complete shareholder base, which also includes a large number of individual and smaller institutional investors whose holdings fall below public disclosure thresholds. This information should be read as major shareholders only.

Vanguard Group Inc is the largest disclosed shareholder, holding approximately 15.4% of Halliburton Company’s ordinary shares (around 101.0 million shares). The Growth Fund of America holds approximately 5.8% (around 37.7 million shares), and the Capital Group Dividend Value ETF holds approximately 3.0% (around 19.4 million shares). Two further index funds are recorded with smaller holdings: the Vanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund at approximately 2.6% and the Fidelity 500 Index Fund at approximately 1.6%. All disclosed shareholders are investment funds or asset managers rather than individuals, and the interests recorded are direct holdings of ordinary shares rather than derivative or indirect positions. Share classes beyond ordinary shares are not indicated in the available data.

No ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from this shareholder register. Because every disclosed shareholder is itself a fund or asset-management company rather than a natural person, establishing a beneficial owner would require tracing ownership through each holding entity, which is not possible from the information available here. This is a normal feature of ownership disclosure for a large, publicly traded company with a widely dispersed shareholder base, rather than evidence that no ultimate beneficial owner exists.

Data availability: shareholder information for Halliburton Company is classed as major shareholders only, current as of 4 September 2026. Sources: Zavia registry shareholder data (retrieved 9 September 2026).

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 15.4% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA 5.8% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
Capital Group Dividend Value ETF 3% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund 2.6% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund 1.6% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

16

Halliburton Company’s officer record with the Texas Secretary of State lists 16 officers in total, of which the five highest-ranking entries retrieved for this profile are recorded with an active work status as of the registry’s last update on 9 September 2026: the President, CEO & Chairman; the Presidents of the Western and Eastern Hemisphere operating regions; the Senior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer; and the Senior Vice President of Tax. The Texas filing does not disclose appointment or resignation dates, nor does it disclose the nationality of any officer. The “United States” field recorded against each officer is a correspondence-address country rather than a statement of nationality or country of residence, and neither should be inferred from it.

Jeffrey (Jeff) Miller is confirmed, via Halliburton Company’s official corporate-governance page (retrieved September 2026), as Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, consistent with the Texas filing. Several other roles recorded in the Texas filing no longer match Halliburton Company’s current leadership as shown on its official website, reflecting the fact that state officer filings are updated periodically rather than in real time.

Recent officer changes verified through official Halliburton Company announcements:

Effective 1 February 2026, Halliburton Company appointed Michael Casey Maxwell as President, Western Hemisphere, succeeding Mark J. Richard, who moved to the role of senior advisor to the Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer; the appointment was announced on 13 January 2026.

Effective 1 January 2026, Halliburton Company’s board appointed Rami Yassine as President, Eastern Hemisphere, succeeding Shannon Slocum, who was concurrently named Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer; this change was announced on 3 December 2025.

Effective 16 July 2025, Stephanie Holzhauser became Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer, succeeding Charles E. Geer Jr., who departed for an executive role at another company.

Data availability: officer information filed with the Texas Secretary of State may lag behind current appointments, as illustrated by the changes above; nationality is not disclosed in either the Texas filing or Halliburton Company’s public officer listing. Sources: Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect (registry sync 9 September 2026); Halliburton Company official corporate-governance page and press releases (retrieved September 2026).

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.

JM
Jeffrey Miller ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Chairman

JA
Jeffrey Allen Miller Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board, President & Ceo

DC
David Coleman ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Director Of Investor Relations

JS
Jeffrey Shannon Slocum ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, Coo & Director

MJ
Mark J. Richard ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Western Hemisphere

CE
Charles E. Geer Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Accounting Officer

ML
Myrtle L. Jones ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Tax

SS
Shannon Slocum ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Eastern Hemisphere

LJ
Lawrence J. Pope ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp Of Administration & Chief Human Resources Officer

SC
Summer Condarco ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp And Chief Health, Safety & Environment (hse) Officer

JS
Jeffery S. Spalding ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Deputy General Counsel

SH
Stephanie Holzhauser ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Accounting Officer

EJ
Eric J. Carre ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

JD
Jill D. Sharp ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Internal Assurance Services

VH
Van H. Beckwith J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, Secretary & Chief Legal Officer

VH
Van H. Beckwith ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, Secretary & Chief Legal Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Halliburton Company is a publicly traded parent company rather than a subsidiary of another entity. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange, and — consistent with the shareholder information above — no single corporate or individual owner controls it; its shares are held by a wide base of institutional and individual investors. No immediate or ultimate parent of Halliburton Company was identified in any official source reviewed for this profile.

Halliburton Company operates a group of subsidiaries across more than 70 countries, consistent with the international scope described in its Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 6 February 2026. Exhibit 21.1 to that filing lists 15 subsidiaries that Halliburton Company treats as significant for SEC disclosure purposes; the filing does not specify whether each is held directly or through an intermediate holding company. Zavia’s broader corporate-linkage data references a substantially larger number of related entities across many additional jurisdictions, reflecting the scale of a global oilfield-services group, though those additional entries have not been independently verified against an official filing for this summary.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed in source Subsidiary (tier not specified in source) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 December 2025
Halliburton Operations Finance Company, LLC United States (Texas) Not disclosed in source Subsidiary (tier not specified in source) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 December 2025
Halliburton Global Holdings, LLC United States (Delaware) Not disclosed in source Subsidiary (tier not specified in source) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 December 2025
Halliburton US International Holdings United States (Delaware) Not disclosed in source Subsidiary (tier not specified in source) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 December 2025
Halliburton Technology Holdings, Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed in source Subsidiary (tier not specified in source) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 December 2025

Halliburton Operations Finance Company, LLC also functions as a co-borrower with Halliburton Company under a US$3.5 billion five-year revolving credit agreement entered into on 18 August 2025, confirming an active financing relationship between the two entities beyond its inclusion in the subsidiary list.

Data availability: the corporate-structure information for Halliburton Company is partial. The SEC filing confirms only the subsidiaries Halliburton Company treats as significant for disclosure purposes, not a complete list of every direct and indirect subsidiary in the group, and ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the reviewed sources. Sources: Halliburton Company Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, Exhibit 21.1, filed with the SEC on 6 February 2026 (retrieved September 2026).

Ultimate HQ
Halliburton Company
United States

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on HALLIBURTON COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does HALLIBURTON COMPANY do?

Halliburton Company is one of the world's largest providers of products and services to the energy industry, operating through Completion and Production and Drilling and Evaluation segments in more than 70 countries.

Who owns HALLIBURTON COMPANY?

Halliburton Company's largest disclosed shareholder is Vanguard Group Inc, holding approximately 15.4% of shares as of 4 September 2026, among a broader base of institutional investors typical of a NYSE-listed company.

Who is HALLIBURTON COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for Halliburton Company, as its disclosed shareholders are all investment funds or asset-management companies rather than individuals, consistent with its status as a widely held public company.

What is HALLIBURTON COMPANY's company registration number?

HALLIBURTON COMPANY's registration number is 300333, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is HALLIBURTON COMPANY still an active company?

HALLIBURTON COMPANY's status on Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is listed as active.

When was HALLIBURTON COMPANY incorporated?

HALLIBURTON COMPANY was incorporated on 22 November 1939, according to Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

What is HALLIBURTON COMPANY's registered address?

The registered address on file for HALLIBURTON COMPANY is Houston, United States.

What legal structure is HALLIBURTON COMPANY registered as?

HALLIBURTON COMPANY is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.

What is HALLIBURTON COMPANY's revenue?

Halliburton Company reported consolidated revenue of approximately $22.18 billion for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, per its Form 10-K filed with the SEC on 6 February 2026.

Is HALLIBURTON COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?

Halliburton Company's common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol HAL, with a secondary listing on NYSE Texas.

Who are the officers/directors of HALLIBURTON COMPANY?

Jeff Miller serves as Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Halliburton Company, confirmed by both the Texas Secretary of State record and the company's official corporate-governance page.

Does HALLIBURTON COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Halliburton Company is the ultimate parent of its corporate group and is not a subsidiary of another company; its Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 lists 15 significant subsidiaries operating across multiple countries.

Can Zavia monitor changes to HALLIBURTON COMPANY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HALLIBURTON COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access HALLIBURTON COMPANY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like HALLIBURTON COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.