AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY)
Amlak Finance (Public Joint Stock Company) is a public joint-stock company incorporated in the United Arab Emirates on 11 November 2000 and recorded on file under registration number 55547, with its status shown as active. The company is listed on the Dubai Financial Market under the ticker AMLAK and is headquartered in Dubai, at Office No. 1803, Grosvenor Business Tower, Barsha Heights, according to its official website, amlakfinance.com.
Amlak Finance PJSC is a Sharia-compliant real estate finance and investment company. It structures its financing and investment activities using Islamic contracts such as Ijara, Murabaha, Mudaraba, Wakala and Musharaka, and reports its operations across three segments: Real Estate Finance, Real Estate Investment, and Corporate Finance Investments. Its principal market is residential and commercial real estate financing in the United Arab Emirates, and company disclosures reference associated entities operating in the UAE and Egypt.
Amlak Finance’s shares were suspended from trading on the Dubai Financial Market on 20 November 2008, after a mismatch between the company’s short-term bank funding and its long-term mortgage lending left it unable to secure continued financing during the credit crunch that followed the collapse of Lehman Brothers. Shareholders approved a debt-restructuring plan, restructuring terms covering approximately USD 2.7 billion of liabilities were agreed with financiers in November 2014 and completed in August 2015, and trading in Amlak’s shares resumed on the Dubai Financial Market on 2 June 2015 after almost seven years of suspension. The company continued adjusting elements of the arrangement in subsequent years, including an advance payment of AED 274 million to financiers in 2016.
According to the company’s own results announcements, Amlak Finance completed the full settlement of its remaining financing obligations to financiers in July 2025. For the first half of 2026, the group reported a consolidated net profit after tax of AED 77 million (up 305% year-on-year) and total assets of AED 2.75 billion, following a cash dividend distribution of AED 735 million to shareholders; for the first quarter of 2026 alone, group net profit after tax was reported at AED 52 million, up from AED 28 million in the same period of 2025. These are company-reported, group-level figures and have not been independently verified against filed statutory accounts for this research task.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY)
Amlak Finance PJSC is listed on the Dubai Financial Market under the ticker AMLAK, and a complete register of individual shareholders is not published in a single, freely accessible source. The on-file shareholder data, dated 2 August 2026, lists five reported holders: DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio (approximately 56.1%), DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series (approximately 24.3%), iShares MSCI UAE ETF (approximately 12.4%), Dimensional ETF Trust – Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF (approximately 3.6%), and DFA Investment Dimensions – World ex U.S. Core Equity Portfolio (approximately 3.6%). All five are passive institutional/index-tracking funds associated with Dimensional Fund Advisors and iShares (BlackRock), and the reported percentages together sum to approximately 100%.
This pattern is unusual for an operating company and could not be independently cross-checked against a Dubai Financial Market substantial-shareholder disclosure or an Amlak Finance annual report within the scope of this research. It is presented here as on-file data from the underlying registry/data provider rather than as an independently verified shareholder register. No individual founding, government or strategic shareholder is identified in the available data, and no ownership percentage held by insiders or any UAE government-related entity could be confirmed.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Amlak Finance PJSC is classified as Partial: a dated, on-file snapshot of reported holders exists, but it could not be verified against a primary Dubai Financial Market or Securities and Commodities Authority disclosure during this research, and it may reflect a specific reporting or tracking mechanism rather than the company’s complete shareholder base. No Ultimate Beneficial Owner is identified in the available information, and none is asserted here.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio | 56.1% | Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs | |
| DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series | 24.3% | Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs | |
| iShares MSCI UAE ETF | 12.4% | Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF | 3.6% | Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-World Ex U.S. Core Equity Port | 3.6% | Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs |
Officers
11
Directors and officers of AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY)
The on-file data for Amlak Finance PJSC records 11 officers, all shown with an active work status as of the last data sync; appointment and resignation dates are not populated in this data source, so tenure length cannot be stated from it. The current Chief Executive Officer is Arif Abdulla Alharmi Albastaki, who according to the company’s official website has held the role since May 2007, following senior banking roles at HSBC Middle East, Dubai Islamic Bank and ABN AMRO Bank; his continued role as CEO is corroborated by his attribution in the company’s H1 2026 results announcement. Other on-file officers include a Senior Manager of Legal, a Head of Human Resources & Administration, a Head of Revenue and a Compliance Manager, indicating a senior-management listing rather than a full statutory board record.
The on-file records include an address-country field for each officer (for example India, Pakistan and the UAE). This is a correspondence/contact address only, not a declaration of nationality or residence, and it has not been used to infer either in this profile.
Recent officer changes
No dated appointment, resignation or role-change events are available in the sources reviewed for this profile, so no recent changes can be reported.
Data availability
Officer information is classified as Partial: the on-file data confirms current job titles and active status for 11 individuals (a subset of which are shown in the structured officer cards) but does not disclose nationality, appointment dates or resignation history. The Chief Executive Officer’s identity and tenure start date are corroborated by the company’s own website and its 2026 investor announcements; other listed officers have not been individually corroborated against an external primary source within this research.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY)
On-file corporate-linkage data lists Amlak Finance (P.J.S.C) alongside five associated entities: Amlak Sky Gardens (L.L.C) (UAE, reg. AE 601990), Amlak Property Investment LLC (UAE, reg. AE 626224), Amlak Capital LLC (UAE, reg. AE 626229), Emaar Financial Services (L.L.C) (UAE, reg. AE 564300), and Amlak Finance & Real Estate Investment (Egypt, reg. #0961575938). No ownership or voting percentage is provided for any of these links in the available data, and none of them could be corroborated against an official UAE or Egyptian companies-registry filing within the scope of this research; each is therefore treated as a possible relationship (unverified) rather than a confirmed parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationship.
No verified ultimate parent company for Amlak Finance PJSC itself is identified. The company is a publicly listed entity on the Dubai Financial Market, and none of the sources reviewed describe a controlling parent. The appearance of “Emaar Financial Services” in the on-file linkage list should not be read as evidence of a relationship with Emaar Properties PJSC or its group; no filing confirming or excluding such a link was reviewed.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Amlak Finance PJSC is classified as Partial: named associated entities exist on file, but ownership percentages, control relationships and independent registry corroboration are not available from the sources reviewed. This should not be read as evidence that the company has no parent or subsidiaries.
AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY)
United Arab Emirates
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY) do?
AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY) is a Sharia-compliant real estate finance and investment company based in Dubai, UAE. It provides Islamic home and property financing and investment products using structures such as Ijara, Murabaha, Mudaraba, Wakala and Musharaka, and reports its activities across three segments: Real Estate Finance, Real Estate Investment, and Corporate Finance Investments.
Is Amlak Finance still trading on the Dubai Financial Market?
Yes, based on sources reviewed in September 2026. Amlak Finance's shares were suspended from trading on the Dubai Financial Market between 20 November 2008 and 2 June 2015 following the 2008-09 financial crisis, and the company underwent a multi-year debt restructuring. According to the company's own announcements, it completed the full settlement of its remaining financing obligations in July 2025 and reported a consolidated net profit for H1 2026; as of the most recent results reviewed, its shares continue to trade under the ticker AMLAK. This reflects the company's currently reported status, not a guarantee of continued solvency or listing.
What is AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY)'s company registration number?
AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY)'s registration number on file is 55547, recorded against United Arab Emirates registry sources. Its current status on the register is active.
Is AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY) still an active company?
Yes. The company's status on file is listed as active, and it continues to publish financial results as a Dubai Financial Market-listed entity as of 2026.
When was AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY) incorporated?
AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY) was incorporated on 11 November 2000 in the United Arab Emirates, a date confirmed by both the on-file registry record and the company's own corporate information.
Where is Amlak Finance headquartered?
Amlak Finance's headquarters address is reported as Office No. 1803, Grosvenor Business Tower, Barsha Heights, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, per company-published sources. This is treated as a correspondence/operating address rather than an independently verified registered office.
What is Amlak Finance's stock ticker?
Amlak Finance trades on the Dubai Financial Market under the ticker symbol AMLAK.
Who owns AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY)?
A dated on-file shareholder record (2 August 2026) lists five reported holders, all passive institutional/index funds associated with Dimensional Fund Advisors and iShares (BlackRock), together accounting for approximately 100% of the reported holdings. This record could not be independently verified against a Dubai Financial Market substantial-shareholder disclosure within this research, so it should be treated as partial, unverified information rather than a confirmed shareholder register.
Who is AMLAK FINANCE (PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY)'s Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner is identified for Amlak Finance in the sources reviewed. All shareholders in the available on-file record are institutional funds rather than natural persons, so no individual UBO can be established from this data alone.
Who is the CEO of Amlak Finance?
The Chief Executive Officer is Arif Abdulla Alharmi Albastaki, who has held the role since May 2007 according to the company's official website and who is named in the company's H1 2026 results announcement. His nationality is not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Does Amlak Finance have subsidiaries or related companies?
On-file corporate-linkage data associates Amlak Finance with five other entities (four in the UAE and one in Egypt), including Amlak Sky Gardens LLC, Amlak Property Investment LLC, Amlak Capital LLC, Emaar Financial Services LLC and Amlak Finance & Real Estate Investment (Egypt). None of these relationships, nor any ownership percentage, could be confirmed against an official companies-registry filing within this research, so they are treated as possible relationships (unverified).
What happened to Amlak Finance during the 2008-09 financial crisis?
Amlak Finance's shares were suspended from trading on the Dubai Financial Market on 20 November 2008 after the company, which relied heavily on short-term bank financing to fund long-term mortgage lending, was unable to secure continued funding from creditors during the global credit crunch that followed the collapse of Lehman Brothers.
How did Amlak Finance's debt restructuring conclude?
Shareholders approved a debt-restructuring plan, and Amlak Finance agreed restructuring terms covering approximately USD 2.7 billion of liabilities with its financiers in November 2014, completing the restructuring in August 2015. Trading in Amlak's shares resumed on the Dubai Financial Market on 2 June 2015, and the company continued adjusting elements of the arrangement in later years, including an AED 274 million advance payment to financiers in 2016. The company states that it completed full settlement of its remaining financing obligations in July 2025.
What were Amlak Finance's recent (2026) financial results?
For the first half of 2026, Amlak Finance reported a consolidated net profit after tax of AED 77 million (up 305% year-on-year) and total assets of AED 2.75 billion, after distributing AED 735 million in cash dividends to shareholders. For the first quarter of 2026 alone, the group reported a net profit after tax of AED 52 million, up from AED 28 million in the same period of 2025. These are company-reported, group-level figures.
What business segments does Amlak Finance operate?
Amlak Finance organizes its reported activities into three segments: Real Estate Finance, Real Estate Investment, and Corporate Finance Investments, financed and invested through Islamic contract structures such as Ijara, Murabaha, Mudaraba, Wakala and Musharaka.