Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH
Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH logo

Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
HRB 503160 Jena
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Waltershausen, Germany
Website
www.ccm-europe.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH is a German private limited company (Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter Haftung) registered in the commercial register at the Amtsgericht (Local Court) Jena under number HRB 503160, with its registered office in Waltershausen, Thuringia. The on-file incorporation date for this entity is recorded as 1 January 2018. That date follows the 1-January placeholder pattern rather than a documented corporate event, and a Handelsregister-citing registry source (North Data) instead shows the underlying legal entity as first registered on 12 November 2008 – a date that also matches the appointment date recorded for one of the company’s own on-file former managing directors. The 2018-01-01 date on file should therefore be treated as unverified rather than as the entity’s true incorporation date. See the FAQ section below for further detail.

The company’s registered corporate object is the development, manufacture and sale of rubber-based and related sealing products. Trading within the CARLISLE Construction Materials (CCM) Europe business, it manufactures EPDM and TPO roofing and waterproofing membranes and related building-envelope products, marketed under brand names including RESITRIX, HERTALAN, SURE-WELD, ARBOFLEX and ALUTRIX, according to the company’s own ccm-europe.com website. Registry sources indicate that the present legal entity absorbed Phoenix Dichtungstechnik GmbH, a Waltershausen-based rubber and roofing-membrane manufacturer, under a merger agreement dated 8 July 2011, and subsequently absorbed Hertalan GmbH (Wesel) under a merger agreement dated 15 August 2012; the combined entity was renamed Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH following the 2012 merger.

As of the most recent on-file registry synchronisation (11 August 2026), the company’s registry status is Active. Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH is not itself listed on any stock exchange. It forms part of the European manufacturing operations associated with Carlisle Companies Incorporated (NYSE: CSL), a US-listed diversified industrial and building-products group; no company-level or consolidated financial results specific to this German entity were identified in publicly available filings during this research.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH

On-file shareholder data, verified as of 2 August 2026, discloses two shareholders. Carlisle Holdings GmbH holds 200,000 ordinary shares of EUR 1 each, reported as 94.34% of share capital. Carlisle Companies Incorporated holds 12,000 ordinary shares of EUR 1 each, reported as 5.66%. Both interests are recorded as direct holdings of ordinary shares; no separate share classes are on file.

A Handelsregister-citing aggregator (North Data, retrieved 17 September 2026) additionally references a possible shareholding by CSL Real Estate Holding GmbH, a related German entity, and reports the company’s registered share capital as EUR 223,000 – higher than the combined nominal value of the two disclosed holdings (EUR 212,000). Neither the possible third shareholding nor the source of the capital difference could be independently confirmed against a primary Handelsregister filing during this research; both are flagged as unverified rather than included in the holdings above.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified for Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH. Both disclosed shareholders are corporate entities. Per Zavia’s on-file corporate-linkage data, the ownership chain above Carlisle Holdings GmbH passes through further UK and US holding companies before reaching Carlisle Companies Incorporated, a company listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: CSL) with a dispersed public shareholder base. Because the ownership percentages at each intermediate step of that chain are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, a calculated effective ownership percentage cannot be produced, and no single controlling natural person has been identified as UBO.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this entity is Full for the two direct shareholders on file, dated 2 August 2026, but Partial for the wider ownership chain, where intermediate holding percentages above Carlisle Holdings GmbH are not disclosed.

Sources

  • Zavia on-file shareholder register (Handelsregister-sourced), verified 2026-08-02.
  • North Data, Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH, Amtsgericht Jena HRB 503160, retrieved 2026-09-17, https://www.northdata.com/Carlisle+Construction+Materials+GmbH,+Waltershausen/Amtsgericht+Jena+HRB+503160
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Carlisle Holdings GmbH 94.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Carlisle Companies Incorporated 5.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

26

Directors and officers of Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH

Zavia’s on-file officer register lists 26 recorded appointments in total for this entity across its history. Of the individuals returned in the current on-file snapshot (last synchronised 11 August 2026), two are recorded as active: Dirk Rosso (appointed 17 December 2021) and Tobias Renatus Mulder (appointment date not on file), both listed with the role “Officer.” Three further individuals are recorded as resigned: John W. Altmeyer, Managing Director, appointed 4 October 2011 and resigned 15 November 2018; Fritz Stockinger, Managing Director, appointed 26 April 2018 and resigned 22 December 2020; and Gregor Konrad Ellegast, Managing Director, appointed 12 November 2008 and resigned 16 February 2021.

A German Handelsregister-citing source (North Data, retrieved 17 September 2026) instead shows the currently registered managing directors as Klaas Kortegast and Lori Ann Snyder, with Snyder’s appointment dated January 2026, alongside a separate list of authorised signatories (Prokuristen) including Michael C. Dora. This differs from the “active” officers recorded in the on-file snapshot above. Because the two sources disagree and neither was cross-checked against a live Handelsregister extract during this research, both are reported here rather than reconciled; this discrepancy is flagged as a data-quality gap rather than a confirmed management change.

Recent officer changes

Per the North Data registry extract, Lori Ann Snyder was appointed as a managing director in January 2026. No further effective-date detail for other recent appointments or resignations at this entity was available from the sources reviewed.

Data availability

German Handelsregister filings publish current and historical managing directors and authorised signatories but do not disclose nationality. Nationality is Not disclosed for every individual named above and must not be inferred from the “DE” correspondence-country field recorded in the on-file data, which reflects a service address rather than nationality or residence. Occupation is not separately disclosed from legal role in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Zavia on-file officer register (Handelsregister-sourced), last synchronised 2026-08-11.
  • North Data, Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH, Amtsgericht Jena HRB 503160, retrieved 2026-09-17.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

LS
Lori Snyder ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JA
James Armstrong ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DR
Dirk Rosso ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-12-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KK
Klaas Kortegast ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-12-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TR
Tobias Renatus Mulder ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AF
Ambrogio Fusar-poli ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TR
Torsten Ruetze ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

NL
Nicole Liebera RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-03-14
Resigned
2008-04-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PN
Peter Nietzer RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-06-10
Resigned
2011-10-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JW
Jürgen Werner RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-11-12
Resigned
2014-07-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GK
Gregor Konrad Ellegast RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-11-12
Resigned
2021-02-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JW
John W. Altmeyer RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-10-04
Resigned
2018-11-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

ML
Michael Lee Roberson RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-04-26
Resigned
2020-06-23
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FS
Fritz Stockinger RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-04-26
Resigned
2020-12-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

IR
Ian Rodney Reid RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-06-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TB
Titus Benjamin Ball RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-06-23
Resigned
2021-12-17
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GA
Georg Alfons Harrasser RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-02-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KP
Kelly Paige Kamienski RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-12-17
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DH
Detlef Huck RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-07-19
Resigned
2017-12-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JA
Josef Alois Sochor RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-03-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HI
Haci Ibrahim Tastan RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-08-23
Resigned
2021-12-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TG
Thomas Gerlach RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-12-19
Resigned
2021-12-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AR
Achim Roth RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-11-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CS
Christian Steyrer RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-12-17
Resigned
2022-11-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MH
Marc Hückelheim RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-03-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FM
Florian Mull RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH

Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH is not an independent company. Its immediate parent is Carlisle Holdings GmbH (Germany), which holds 94.34% of its share capital per the on-file shareholder register dated 2 August 2026; a further 5.66% is held directly by Carlisle Companies Incorporated. A domination and profit-transfer agreement (Beherrschungs- und Gewinnabfuehrungsvertrag) between Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH and Carlisle Holdings GmbH, dated November 2013, is referenced by a Handelsregister-citing registry source (North Data), corroborating Carlisle Holdings GmbH’s control of the company. Zavia’s on-file corporate-linkage data traces a further multi-tier holding chain above Carlisle Holdings GmbH – through Carlisle Global II Limited (UK), Carlisle International Holdings Ltd (UK) and Carlisle LLC (US) – up to Carlisle Companies Incorporated (US), a company listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: CSL). This intermediate chain was not independently re-verified against a primary filing for each entity during this research and is reported as recorded in the on-file data. On-file data also identifies Carlisle TyrFil GmbH (Germany) as a sister company under the same immediate parent, Carlisle Holdings GmbH.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Carlisle Holdings GmbH DE DE 20355B116761 (on file) Immediate parent 94.34% of share capital (reported, on-file register) Active 2026-08-02
Carlisle Companies Incorporated US US AZ 2084680 (on file); NYSE: CSL Direct minority shareholder; identifiable ultimate parent of the wider group 5.66% direct; further indirect interest via Carlisle Holdings GmbH not independently calculable Active 2026-08-02
Carlisle TyrFil GmbH DE DE 44135B26750 (on file) Sister company (same immediate parent) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active On file, undated

Recent structural changes

No verified recent (post-2020) acquisitions, disposals or reorganisations specific to Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH were identified in the sources reviewed. The entity’s own corporate history includes two historical mergers: Phoenix Dichtungstechnik GmbH merged into the entity under a merger agreement dated 8 July 2011, and Hertalan GmbH merged into the entity under a merger agreement dated 15 August 2012, after which the combined entity was renamed Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this entity is Full for the immediate parent and direct minority shareholder, corroborated by both the on-file share register and an independent Handelsregister-citing source. Information on ownership percentages above the level of Carlisle Holdings GmbH is Partial, since intermediate holding percentages within the wider Carlisle Companies group are not published in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Zavia on-file shareholder and corporate-linkage register (Handelsregister-sourced), verified 2026-08-02.
  • North Data, Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH, Amtsgericht Jena HRB 503160, retrieved 2026-09-17.
  • Carlisle Companies Incorporated, Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1 (subsidiaries list), SEC EDGAR, retrieved 2026-09-17 – reviewed but does not separately list this entity by name.
Ultimate HQ
Carlisle Companies Incorporated
United States

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the registration number of Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH?

Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH is registered under HRB 503160 at the Amtsgericht (Local Court) Jena, Germany.

Where is Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH registered?

The company is registered in the German commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht Jena, with its registered office in Waltershausen, Thuringia.

Is the incorporation date of 1 January 2018 accurate for Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH?

It does not appear to be. The 2018-01-01 date on file follows a common placeholder pattern (1 January of a given year) rather than a documented corporate event. A Handelsregister-citing source (North Data) instead records the underlying legal entity, HRB 503160 Jena, as first registered on 12 November 2008 – a date that also matches the appointment date of one of the company's own on-file former managing directors, Gregor Konrad Ellegast. The entity was later renamed Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH in 2012 following mergers with Phoenix Dichtungstechnik GmbH (2011) and Hertalan GmbH (2012). No source reviewed supports 1 January 2018 as a real incorporation, merger or renaming date for this entity, so it should be treated as an unverified placeholder rather than confirmed fact.

What does Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH do?

It manufactures rubber-based and related sealing products, including EPDM and TPO roofing and waterproofing membranes and other building-envelope products, marketed under brand names such as RESITRIX, HERTALAN, SURE-WELD, ARBOFLEX and ALUTRIX as part of the CARLISLE Construction Materials (CCM) Europe business.

What was Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH previously called?

Registry sources indicate the entity absorbed Phoenix Dichtungstechnik GmbH (merger agreement dated 8 July 2011) and Hertalan GmbH (merger agreement dated 15 August 2012), and was renamed Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH following the 2012 merger.

Is Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH publicly listed on a stock exchange?

No. Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH is not itself listed on any stock exchange. Its ultimate group parent, Carlisle Companies Incorporated, is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker CSL.

Who are the shareholders of Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH?

On-file data (verified 2 August 2026) shows two direct shareholders: Carlisle Holdings GmbH, holding 94.34% of share capital, and Carlisle Companies Incorporated, holding 5.66%.

Who is the ultimate beneficial owner of Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. The disclosed shareholders are corporate entities, and the ownership chain leads to Carlisle Companies Incorporated, a US-listed public company with a dispersed shareholder base, so no single controlling individual can be named.

Who manages Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH?

Sources disagree on the current managing directors. Zavia's on-file register (synchronised 11 August 2026) lists Dirk Rosso and Tobias Renatus Mulder as active officers, while a Handelsregister-citing source (North Data, retrieved 17 September 2026) shows Klaas Kortegast and Lori Ann Snyder as the currently registered managing directors. This discrepancy has not been independently resolved and is flagged as a data-quality gap.

Is Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH part of a larger corporate group?

Yes. It is a subsidiary within the corporate structure of Carlisle Companies Incorporated (NYSE: CSL), with Carlisle Holdings GmbH as its immediate parent per on-file shareholder data and a Handelsregister-referenced domination and profit-transfer agreement dated November 2013.

Does Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH have sister companies?

On-file corporate-linkage data identifies Carlisle TyrFil GmbH (Germany) as a sister company sharing the same immediate parent, Carlisle Holdings GmbH.

What is the current registry status of Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH?

The company's registry status is Active, per the most recent on-file synchronisation dated 11 August 2026.

What is Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH's registered address?

The company's registered office is in Waltershausen, Thuringia, Germany (postal code 99880), per on-file registry data.

Is Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH the same company as Carlisle Companies Incorporated?

No. Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH is a separately registered German legal entity (HRB 503160, Amtsgericht Jena). Carlisle Companies Incorporated is its US-listed ultimate group parent (NYSE: CSL) and a minority direct shareholder, but the two are distinct legal entities.

Where can the official records of Carlisle Construction Materials GmbH be verified?

Official records can be verified through the German Handelsregister (handelsregister.de) under HRB 503160, Amtsgericht Jena, and cross-checked against Handelsregister-citing sources such as North Data.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.