RESOLUTE MINING LIMITED
Resolute Mining Limited is an Australian public company registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission under ABN 39 097 088 689 (ACN 097 088 689). It was incorporated in Western Australia on 8 June 2001 and its registered office is at Level 2, Australia Place, Perth, Western Australia 6000. The company’s registry status is recorded as active.
Resolute Mining Limited is a gold mining company. It explores for, develops and operates gold mines, with current producing operations at the Syama Gold Mine in Mali and the Mako Gold Mine in Senegal, the latter held through its Senegalese operating subsidiary, Petowal Mining Company S.A. The company’s broader corporate group also includes registered entities in the United Kingdom and Tanzania, reflecting a history of gold exploration and development activity across multiple African jurisdictions.
Resolute Mining Limited’s ordinary shares are quoted on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker RSG, and the company also holds a listing on the London Stock Exchange under the same ticker.
For the six months ended 30 June 2026, Resolute Mining Limited reported consolidated revenue of US$584.7 million and EBITDA of US$323.9 million, an increase of 41.5% on the comparable 2025 period, driven by higher realised gold prices. Gold production for the half-year totalled 104,795 ounces, down from 151,460 ounces in the first half of 2025, while gold sales of 123,951 ounces were achieved at an average realised price of US$4,712 per ounce. All-in sustaining costs rose to US$2,327 per ounce from US$1,688 per ounce, reflecting lower output at Syama and higher royalty payments linked to elevated gold prices. These figures were reported at the consolidated group level in the company’s half-year financial results announced on 20 August 2026.
In November 2024, Resolute Mining Limited became involved in a dispute with the Government of Mali over tax, customs and other claims, during which then-Chief Executive Officer Terence “Terry” Holohan and two other executives were held in Mali for approximately ten days. The company agreed a memorandum of understanding to pay a total of approximately US$160 million to resolve the outstanding claims, and the detained executives were released in late November 2024. Terry Holohan subsequently resigned as CEO, a departure announced in early February 2025, and was succeeded by Chris Eger, previously the company’s Chief Financial Officer.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of RESOLUTE MINING LIMITED
Resolute Mining Limited is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange and the London Stock Exchange, so its complete shareholder register is not published; only holders whose voting power crosses statutory disclosure thresholds (generally 5% under Australian law) must file substantial-holder notices with the ASX. On-file registry data lists Resolute Mining Limited’s disclosed shareholders as predominantly institutional investment funds, including holdings attributed to a Vanguard fund, a Dimensional Fund Advisors (DFA) international small-cap fund, and American Century Investments funds (including the Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF and American Century Global Gold Fund), recorded as of 2 August 2026, with individual disclosed interests ranging from around 2% to just under 11% of ordinary shares. More recent ASX substantial-holder filings show State Street Corporation’s voting power increasing from 5.24% to 7.05% as of 3 September 2026 (notice lodged 7 September 2026), and BlackRock, Inc. lodging a substantial holder notice dated 3 September 2026. The Goldman Sachs Group ceased to be a substantial holder as of 19 June 2026, and UBS Group AG ceased to be a substantial holder as of 22 April 2025. No source reviewed identifies a shareholder holding a majority stake.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Resolute Mining Limited is classified as major shareholders only: as a listed entity, only substantial holders crossing the 5% ASX notification threshold, together with fund-level holdings captured in registry data, are publicly available. The complete register of all shareholders is not published, and this should not be read as evidence that no other shareholders exist.
Sources
Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), company registry extract, https://asic.gov.au, retrieved 2 August 2026 (on-file data). ASX substantial holder notice coverage, State Street Corporation, https://www.marketindex.com.au/data-api/api/v1/announcements/XASX:RSG:XX537145/pdf/inline/substantial-shareholder-notice, lodged 7 September 2026, retrieved 17 September 2026. “BlackRock Inc. Files Initial Substantial Shareholder Notice for Resolute Mining (ASX:RSG)”, Kalkine Media, https://kalkinemedia.com/au/news/announcements/blackrock-inc-files-initial-substantial-shareholder-notice-for-resolute-mining-asxrsg, retrieved 17 September 2026. “Goldman Sachs Exits Substantial Stake in Resolute Mining”, The Globe and Mail, https://www.theglobeandmail.com/investing/markets/markets-news/Tipranks/2620831/goldman-sachs-exits-substantial-stake-in-resolute-mining/, retrieved 17 September 2026. “UBS Group AG ceases to be substantial shareholder in Resolute Mining Limited”, TipRanks, https://www.tipranks.com/news/company-announcements/ubs-group-ag-ceases-to-be-substantial-shareholder-in-resolute-mining-limited, retrieved 17 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF | 10.8% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) | |
| DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio | 6.1% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) | |
| American Century Global Gold Fund | 3% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) | |
| Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 2.8% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) | |
| Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF | 2.4% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of RESOLUTE MINING LIMITED
On-file registry data lists 13 officer records for Resolute Mining Limited, all currently marked as active, with no resignation dates recorded and no appointment dates disclosed in this source. The active roles on file include Executive General Manager of Exploration (Bruce Mowat), Corporate Development and Investor Relations Manager (Matthias O’Toole-Howes), Chief Financial Officer (Christopher Eger), General Counsel (Bianca Depres) and Joint Company Secretary (Sam Michael Wright). Separately, the company’s official website (reviewed September 2026) identifies its board of directors as Andrew Wray (Non-Executive Chairman), Chris Eger (Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer), and Non-Executive Directors Adrienne Parker, Sabina Shugg, Gina Jardine, Simon Jackson and Keith Marshall. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed. Because the on-file registry feed does not clearly distinguish board directors from senior managers and does not record appointment or cessation dates, the on-file officer information should be treated as partial.
Recent officer changes
- Chris Eger, previously Chief Financial Officer, was confirmed as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer in early 2025 (announced on or around 3 February 2025), having served as acting CEO from December 2024, succeeding Terry Holohan, who resigned. Source: Bloomberg.
- Andrew Wray was appointed Non-Executive Chairman effective September 2024. Source: company website (rml.com.au).
- Gina Jardine was appointed as a Non-Executive Director effective 20 May 2026. Source: company website (rml.com.au).
Data availability
Officer information for Resolute Mining Limited is assessed as partial: the on-file registry feed provides current senior-management roles without appointment or cessation dates or nationality, while board-level composition and recent changes have been confirmed separately from the company’s official website and reputable financial news reporting on ASX-related announcements.
Sources
“Board”, Resolute Mining Limited official website, https://www.rml.com.au/about-us/board/, retrieved 17 September 2026. “Resolute Mining Shares Slump as CEO Resigns After Mali Detention”, Bloomberg, https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2025-02-03/resolute-mining-shares-slump-as-ceo-resigns-after-mali-detention, published 3 February 2025, retrieved 17 September 2026. “Resolute Mining CEO quits following detention in Mali”, MINING.COM, https://www.mining.com/resolute-mining-ceo-quits-following-detention-in-mali/, retrieved 17 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of RESOLUTE MINING LIMITED
Resolute Mining Limited is the top entity of its own corporate group; no parent company was identified in registry data or external research, consistent with its status as a company listed on the Australian Securities Exchange and the London Stock Exchange. On-file registry data (source: ASIC) identifies ten related entities beneath Resolute Mining Limited, spanning Australia, the United Kingdom, Senegal and Tanzania, including operating and holding subsidiaries used for its African gold mining activities and United Kingdom-based intermediate holding companies. Ownership percentages for these relationships are not disclosed in the available registry data. The on-file information is dated as of the most recent registry synchronisation, 11 August 2026; no independent confirmation of specific ownership percentages within the group was located in ASX filings, annual reports or the company’s official website during this research.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petowal Mining Company S.A. | Senegal | SN DKR 2016 B 5744 | Subsidiary (operates Mako Gold Mine) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Resolute (Finkolo) Pty Ltd | Australia | ACN 616 380 093 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Resolute (Somisy) Pty Ltd | Australia | ACN 616 378 468 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Resolute (Treasury) Pty Ltd | Australia | ACN 120 794 603 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Resolute Corporate Services Pty Ltd | Australia | ACN 009 047 581 | Indirect subsidiary (via Resolute (Treasury) Pty Ltd) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Resolute Canada Pty Ltd | Australia | ACN 626 300 981 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Carpentaria Gold Pty. Ltd. | Australia | ACN 010 706 966 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Resolute UK 1 Limited | United Kingdom | 12101749 | Subsidiary (intermediate holding company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Resolute UK 2 Limited | United Kingdom | 12102883 | Indirect subsidiary (via Resolute UK 1 Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Resolute West Africa Holding Limited | United Kingdom | 08816954 | Indirect subsidiary (via Resolute UK 1 and UK 2 Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| CDI Mining Holdings Pty Ltd | Australia | ACN 616 380 119 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Resolute Tanzania Limited | Tanzania | 30670 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Resolute Canada 2 Pty Ltd | Australia | ACN 626 301 200 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
Data availability
Group-structure information for Resolute Mining Limited is assessed as partial: on-file registry data identifies related entities and their jurisdictions, but ownership and voting percentages within the group are not disclosed, and no additional corporate-linkage detail was located in ASX filings, annual reports or official company disclosures reviewed during this research.
Sources
Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), corporate group/registry extract, https://asic.gov.au, retrieved 11 August 2026 (on-file synchronisation date). Resolute Mining Limited official website, https://www.rml.com.au/, retrieved 17 September 2026.
RESOLUTE MINING LIMITED
Australia
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Resolute Mining Limited do?
Resolute Mining Limited is an Australian gold mining company that explores for, develops and operates gold mines, with current producing operations at the Syama Gold Mine in Mali and the Mako Gold Mine in Senegal.
What is Resolute Mining Limited's ABN and ACN?
Resolute Mining Limited's Australian Business Number is 39 097 088 689 and its Australian Company Number is 097 088 689.
When was Resolute Mining Limited incorporated?
Resolute Mining Limited was incorporated in Western Australia on 8 June 2001.
Where is Resolute Mining Limited registered?
Resolute Mining Limited is registered in Western Australia, Australia, with its registered office at Level 2, Australia Place, Perth, WA 6000.
What is Resolute Mining Limited's current company status?
Resolute Mining Limited's registry status is recorded as active with ASIC. An active registry status does not by itself confirm current trading activity.
Is Resolute Mining Limited a publicly listed company?
Yes. Resolute Mining Limited ordinary shares are listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker RSG, and the company also holds a listing on the London Stock Exchange under the same ticker.
What was Resolute Mining Limited's revenue in the first half of 2026?
For the six months ended 30 June 2026, Resolute Mining Limited reported consolidated revenue of US$584.7 million and EBITDA of US$323.9 million.
Who are the major shareholders of Resolute Mining Limited?
Resolute Mining Limited's disclosed shareholder base is made up mainly of institutional investment funds; recent ASX substantial-holder notices show State Street Corporation holding approximately 7.05% and BlackRock, Inc. also disclosed as a substantial holder as of September 2026. The complete shareholder register is not publicly available.
Does Resolute Mining Limited have a disclosed ultimate beneficial owner?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from the sources reviewed. As a widely held, exchange-listed company, its disclosed interests are institutional shareholdings rather than a single controlling person.
Who is the CEO of Resolute Mining Limited?
Chris Eger has served as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Resolute Mining Limited since early 2025, succeeding Terry Holohan.
Who are the current directors of Resolute Mining Limited?
According to the company's official website (reviewed September 2026), the board comprises Andrew Wray (Non-Executive Chairman), Chris Eger (Managing Director and CEO), and Non-Executive Directors Adrienne Parker, Sabina Shugg, Gina Jardine, Simon Jackson and Keith Marshall.
Does Resolute Mining Limited have subsidiaries?
Yes. On-file registry data identifies related entities in Australia, the United Kingdom, Senegal and Tanzania, including Petowal Mining Company S.A. in Senegal, which operates the Mako Gold Mine.
Does Resolute Mining Limited have a parent company?
No parent company was identified for Resolute Mining Limited in registry data or external research; it is the top entity of its own corporate group.
What happened between Resolute Mining Limited and the Government of Mali in 2024?
In November 2024, Resolute Mining Limited's then-CEO Terry Holohan and two other executives were held in Mali for around ten days during a dispute over tax and other claims. The company agreed to pay a total of approximately US$160 million to settle the claims, and the executives were released in late November 2024.
What is Resolute Mining Limited's industry?
Resolute Mining Limited operates in the gold mining industry, spanning exploration, development and production of gold, primarily in West Africa.